National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported killing and burning of 5 members of a family on suspicion of practicing witchcraft in Purnia district of Bihar
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Bihar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within 2 weeks
The Commission also directs the State government to provide counseling and take steps to ensure safety of the 16-year-old boy, the sole surviving member of the victim family and an eyewitness to the incident
16 JUL 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that five members of a family, belonging to Scheduled Tribe, including three women, were allegedly hacked to death and their bodies were burnt on suspicion of practicing witchcraft in Purnia district of Bihar in the night on 6th July, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report which, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Bihar calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks, including present status of the investigation of the case and arrest of the perpetrators.
The Commission has also directed the State Government to provide counseling and take steps to ensure safety of the 16-year-old boy, who is, reportedly, the sole survivor of the victim family and an eyewitness to the painful incident.
According to the media report, carried on 8th July, 2025, the 16-year-old sole surviving boy of the family, has informed the police that a mob of around 50 people stormed into their house, accusing his mother of practicing witchcraft. The mob first assaulted his mother with bamboo sticks, calling her a witch. Then they attacked the rest of his family, who came to rescue her, and hacked all of them to death in front of him. Later, the assailants allegedly carried the bodies of the victims around 100-150 meters away from their house and set them ablaze. Reportedly, the villagers suspected the death and illness of a boy in the village was caused by the victim family, by practicing witchcraft.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग ने बिहार के पूर्णिया जिले में जादू-टोना करने के संदेह में एक ही परिवार के 5 सदस्यों की कथित हत्या और फिर शवों को जलाने के मामले का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
आयोग ने बिहार के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर 2 सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
आयोग ने बिहार सरकार को पीड़ित परिवार के एकमात्र जीवित सदस्य और घटना के प्रत्यक्षदर्शी, 16 वर्षीय लड़के को परामर्श देने और उसकी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उचित कदम उठाने का भी निर्देश दिया
16 JUL 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसके अनुसार 6 जुलाई, 2025 की रात बिहार के पूर्णिया जिले में जादू-टोना करने के संदेह में अनुसूचित जनजाति के एक ही परिवार के पांच सदस्यों, जिनमें तीन महिलाएं भी शामिल थी, उनकी कथित तौर पर हत्या कर दी गई और शवों को जला दिया गया था।
आयोग के अनुसार समाचार रिपोर्ट की विषय-वस्तु यदि सच है, तो ये मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का यह गंभीर मुद्दा है। इसलिए आयोग ने बिहार के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर मामले की जांच की वर्तमान स्थिति और अपराधियों की गिरफ्तारी सहित दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
आयोग ने बिहार सरकार को 16 वर्षीय किशोर, जो कथित तौर पर पीड़ित परिवार का एकमात्र जीवित व्यक्ति और इस दर्दनाक घटना का प्रत्यक्षदर्शी है, को परामर्श प्रदान करने और उसकी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ठोस कदम उठाने का भी निर्देश दिया है।
8 जुलाई, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, परिवार के एकमात्र जीवित 16 वर्षीय लड़के ने पुलिस को बताया कि लगभग 50 लोगों की भीड़ उनके घर में घुसी और उसकी मां पर जादू-टोना करने का आरोप लगाया। भीड़ ने पहले उसकी मां को डायन बताकर बांस के डंडों से पीटा, फिर मां को बचाने आए परिवार के बाकी सदस्यों पर भी हमला कर दिया और उसके सामने ही उन सभी की हत्या कर दी गई। हमलावरों ने बाद में कथित तौर पर शवों को उनके घर से लगभग 100-150 मीटर दूर ले जाकर आग लगा दी। बताया जा रहा है कि ग्रामीणों को शक था कि गांव के एक लड़के की मौत और बीमारी का कारण पीड़ित परिवार द्वारा जादू-टोना करना था।