Ministry of Power
Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal launches ADEETIE Scheme to Accelerate Industrial Energy Efficiency in India
National Roll-Out of ADEETIE: A ₹1000 Crore Scheme to Support MSMEs in Adopting Energy Efficient Technologies
15 JUL 2025 2:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Assistance in Deploying Energy Efficient Technologies in Industries & Establishments (ADEETIE) scheme is officially launched today by Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal at a national roll-out event held at Arya (P.G.) College, Panipat, Haryana. The launch of this landmark initiative marks a decisive step toward India’s transition to a low-carbon economy by enabling Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to upgrade to energy-efficient technologies through comprehensive financial and technical support.
The ADEETIE scheme, with a budgetary outlay of ₹1000 crore, is an initiative by the Ministry of Power, Government of India, is being implemented by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE). The Scheme is structured to provide end -to-end hand holding through subvention on loans, Investment Grade Energy Audits (IGEA), Detailed Project Reports (DPRs), and post-implementation Monitoring and Verification (M&V). The scheme envisages to provide interest subvention of 5% for Micro and Small Enterprises, and 3% for Medium Enterprises on loans, ensuring accessibility and affordability for MSMEs seeking financial aid for energy efficiency (EE) projects.
Hon’ble Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal graced the event and inaugurated the scheme. On this occasion, he officially launched the ADEETIE portal (adeetie.beeindia.gov.in) and unveiled the Scheme Brochure. The portal will facilitate the financing process for the beneficiaries. In his keynote address, he emphasized the importance of power in driving economic growth, aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat. He highlighted the role of renewables, energy efficiency, and environmental conservation, especially in the MSME sector. The Minister noted various technologies featured in the ADEETIE scheme can help MSMEs reduce energy consumption by 30–50%, improve the power-to-product ratio, and support the creation of green energy corridors.
“ADEETIE is a transformative movement to empower Indian industries, especially MSMEs, to become globally competitive through sustainability. With the right mix of incentives and support mechanisms, we are catalyzing investments in cleaner, more efficient technologies.”
The Hon’ble Minister also underscored the significance of industrial energy efficiency in reducing India’s carbon footprint and achieving its international climate commitments.
Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power, highlighted the pivotal role of BEE in scaling up energy efficiency projects and mainstreaming them across India’s industrial ecosystem. He highlighted the scheme’s focus on widespread adoption across 14 energy-intensive sectors and 60 identified clusters in the initial phase. He also stressed the need for a supportive policy and financing framework to empower MSMEs as key drivers of climate action.
In his special address, Shri A.K. Singh, Additional Chief Secretary (Energy), Government of Haryana, emphasized the need to reduce dependence on fossil fuels, particularly coal-based power generation. He urged MSMEs to actively participate in the ADEETIE scheme to address their energy efficiency needs and transition toward cleaner, more sustainable energy solutions.
Shri Akash Tripathi, Additional Secretary & Director General, BEE, highlighted that the scheme will offer both technical and financial handholding to MSMEs, backed by a budgetary outlay of ₹1000 crore, including ₹875 crore for interest subvention, ₹50 crore for energy audits, and ₹75 crore for implementation support. He stated that the scheme is expected to mobilize ₹9000 crore in investments, including ₹6750 crore of prospective lending from MSMEs. Emphasizing the importance of competitiveness, he noted that as India focuses on export-oriented industries, energy efficiency must be central to that growth - both to enhance productivity and reduce emissions.
The event was also attended by Shri Krishna Lal Panwar, Cabinet Minister of Panchayats & Development, and Mines & Geology, Government of Haryana, and Smt. Priyanka Soni, Director, Department of New & Renewable Energy, Government of Haryana. The event also witnessed the distribution of appreciation certificates to MSME units for their early participation and DPR approval, and signing of MoUs with major industrial associations. In addition, two MSME representatives shared testimonials about their experience with energy audits and technology adoption, showcasing early success stories under the pilot phase. The launch concluded with a Vote of Thanks by BEE.
The ADEETIE roll-out stands as a milestone initiative under India’s energy efficiency mission, empowering MSMEs to adopt cleaner technologies, enhance productivity, and contribute to a greener industrial ecosystem.
About BEE
The Government of India set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on March 1, 2002 under the provisions of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles, within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001 with the primary objective of reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE coordinates with designated consumers, designated agencies and other organizations and recognises, identifies and utilises the existing resources and infrastructure, in performing the functions assigned to it under the Energy Conservation Act. The Energy Conservation Act provides for regulatory and promotional functions.
Annexure: About the ADEETIE Scheme
• Interest Subvention Support:
MSMEs can avail 5% interest subvention for Micro & Small Enterprises and 3% for Medium Enterprises on loans for adopting energy-efficient technologies.
• End-to-End Technical Support:
ADEETIE provides full handholding support—including investment-grade energy audits, DPR preparation, technology identification, and monitoring & verification of implementation.
• Target Sectors:
The scheme covers 14 energy-intensive sectors: Brass, Bricks, Ceramics, Chemicals, Fishery, Food Processing, Forging, Foundry, Glass, Leather, Paper, Pharma, Steel Re-rolling, and Textiles.
• Implementation Approach:
ADEETIE will follow a phased roll-out, beginning with 60 industrial clusters in the first phase, followed by an additional 100 clusters in the second phase.
• Implementation Period:
The scheme will be implemented over three years, spanning FY 2025-26 to FY 2027-28, allowing for progressive deployment, course correction, and scaling based on early outcomes.
• Budget & Impact:
Total outlay of ₹1000 crore, comprising:
• ₹875 crore for interest subvention
• ₹50 crore for Investment Grade Energy Audit support
• ₹75 crore for handholding support through BEE
Expected to catalyze ₹9000 crore in investments, including ₹6750 crore of MSME lending.
•
Hindi version please click here.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री, श्री मनोहर लाल ने भारत में औद्योगिक ऊर्जा दक्षता में तेज़ी लाने के लिए अदिति (एडीईईटीआईई) योजना का शुभारंभ किया
अदिति का राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर शुभारंभ: ऊर्जा दक्षता प्रौद्योगिकियां अपनाने में एमएसएमई की सहायता के लिए ₹1000 करोड़ की योजना
15 JUL 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री, श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज आर्य (पी.जी.) कॉलेज, पानीपत, हरियाणा में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में उद्योगों एवं प्रतिष्ठानों में ऊर्जा दक्षता प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग में सहायता (एडीईटीआईई) योजना का आधिकारिक शुभारंभ किया। इस ऐतिहासिक पहल का शुभारंभ सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को व्यापक वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता के माध्यम से ऊर्जा दक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में सक्षम बनाकर भारत को निम्न-कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तित करने की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम है।
₹1000 करोड़ के बजटीय परिव्यय वाली अदिति (एडीईटीईआईई) योजना, विद्युत मंत्रालय की एक पहल है, जिसे ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) द्वारा लागू किया जा रहा है। यह योजना ऋणों पर अनुदान, निवेश श्रेणी ऊर्जा लेखा परीक्षा (आईजीईए), विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर), और कार्यान्वयन-पश्चात निगरानी एवं सत्यापन (एम एंड वी) के माध्यम से संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए बनाई गई है। इस योजना में सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों के लिए ऋणों पर 5 प्रतिशत और मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए 3 प्रतिशत ब्याज अनुदान प्रदान करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिससे ऊर्जा दक्षता (ईई) परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता चाहने वाले एमएसएमई के लिए पहुँच और सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित होगा।
विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री, श्री मनोहर लाल ने इस योजना का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर, उन्होंने अदिति पोर्टल (adeetie.beeindia.gov.in) का आधिकारिक शुभारंभ किया और योजना विवरणिका का अनावरण किया। यह पोर्टल लाभार्थियों को भुगतान के लिए धन की व्‍यवस्‍था की प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाएगा। अपने मुख्य भाषण में, उन्होंने विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में विद्युत के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि अदिति योजना में शामिल विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियाँ सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को ऊर्जा खपत 30-50 प्रतिशत तक कम करने, विद्युत-उत्पाद अनुपात में सुधार करने और हरित ऊर्जा गलियारों के निर्माण में सहायता कर सकती हैं।
"अदिति भारतीय उद्योगों, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई को स्थायित्व के माध्यम से वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाने हेतु एक परिवर्तनकारी आंदोलन है। प्रोत्साहन और समर्थन तंत्रों के सही मिश्रण के साथ, हम स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश को उत्प्रेरित कर रहे हैं।"
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत के कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं को प्राप्त करने में औद्योगिक ऊर्जा दक्षता के महत्व पर भी जोर किया।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री पंकज अग्रवाल ने ऊर्जा दक्षता परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने और उन्हें भारत के औद्योगिक इकोसिस्‍टम में मुख्यधारा में लाने में बीईई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्रारंभिक चरण में 14 ऊर्जा-प्रधान क्षेत्रों और 60 चिन्हित समूहों में इस योजना को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने जलवायु कार्य के प्रमुख संचालकों के रूप में एमएसएमई को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक सहायक नीति और वित्तपोषण ढाँचे की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
हरियाणा सरकार के अपर मुख्य सचिव (ऊर्जा) श्री ए.के. सिंह ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में जीवाश्म ईंधन, विशेष रूप से कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन पर निर्भरता कम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने एमएसएमई से अपनी ऊर्जा दक्षता आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और स्वच्छ, अधिक टिकाऊ ऊर्जा समाधानों की ओर बढ़ने के लिए एडीईटीआईई योजना में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
बीईई के अपर सचिव एवं महानिदेशक, श्री आकाश त्रिपाठी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह योजना एमएसएमई को तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगी, जिसके लिए ₹1000 करोड़ का बजटीय परिव्यय उपलब्ध होगा, जिसमें ब्याज सहायता के लिए ₹875 करोड़, ऊर्जा लेखा परीक्षा के लिए ₹50 करोड़ और कार्यान्वयन सहायता के लिए ₹75 करोड़ शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना से ₹9000 करोड़ का निवेश आने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें एमएसएमई से ₹6750 करोड़ का संभावित ऋण भी शामिल है। प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि चूँकि भारत निर्यातोन्मुखी उद्योगों पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित कर रहा है, इसलिए ऊर्जा दक्षता उस विकास का केन्‍द्र बिन्‍दु होनी चाहिए - उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और उत्सर्जन कम करने, दोनों के लिए।
इस कार्यक्रम में हरियाणा सरकार के पंचायत एवं विकास, खान एवं भूविज्ञान मंत्री श्री कृष्ण लाल पंवार और हरियाणा सरकार के नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विभाग की निदेशक श्रीमती प्रियंका सोनी भी उपस्थित थीं। इस कार्यक्रम में एमएसएमई इकाइयों को उनकी प्रारंभिक भागीदारी और डीपीआर अनुमोदन, तथा प्रमुख औद्योगिक संघों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर के लिए प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र भी वितरित किए गए। इसके अतिरिक्त, दो एमएसएमई प्रतिनिधियों ने ऊर्जा ऑडिट और प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के अपने अनुभव साझा किए और पायलट चरण के तहत शुरुआती सफलता की कहानियाँ प्रस्तुत कीं। कार्यक्रम का समापन बीईई द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।
अदिति की शुरूआत भारत के ऊर्जा दक्षता मिशन के तहत एक उपलब्धि होगी, जो एमएसएमई को स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और हरित औद्योगिक इकोसिस्‍टम में योगदान करने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगी।
बीईई के बारे में
सरकार ने ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2001 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत 1 मार्च, 2002 को ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) की स्थापना की। ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो का उद्देश्य ऊर्जा संरक्षण कानून, 2001 के समग्र ढाँचे के भीतर, स्व-नियमन और बाज़ार सिद्धांतों पर ज़ोर देते हुए, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की ऊर्जा तीव्रता को कम करने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य से नीतियों और रणनीतियों को विकसित करने में सहायता करना है। बीईई, ऊर्जा संरक्षण कानून के तहत सौंपे गए कार्यों के निष्पादन हेतु, नामित उपभोक्ताओं, नामित एजेंसियों और अन्य संगठनों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करता है और मौजूदा संसाधनों और बुनियादी ढाँचे को मान्यता, पहचान और उपयोग प्रदान करता है। ऊर्जा संरक्षण कानून नियामक और प्रचारात्मक कार्यों का प्रावधान करता है।
अनुलग्नक: अदिति योजना के बारे में
• ब्याज अनुदान सहायता:
एमएसएमई ऊर्जा कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए ऋण पर सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों के लिए 5 प्रतिशत तथा मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए 3 प्रतिशत ब्याज अनुदान का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
• शुरू से अंत तक तकनीकी सहायता:
अदिति पूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करता है - जिसमें निवेश-ग्रेड ऊर्जा ऑडिट, डीपीआर तैयारी, प्रौद्योगिकी पहचान और कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी और सत्यापन शामिल है।
• लक्षित क्षेत्र:
इस योजना में 14 ऊर्जा-गहन क्षेत्र शामिल हैं: पीतल, ईंटें, सिरेमिक, रसायन, मत्स्य पालन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, फोर्जिंग, फाउंड्री, कांच, चमड़ा, कागज, फार्मा, स्टील री-रोलिंग और वस्त्र।
• कार्यान्वयन दृष्टिकोण:
अदिति चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जाएगा, पहले चरण में 60 औद्योगिक क्लस्टरों के साथ शुरुआत होगी, इसके बाद दूसरे चरण में 100 अतिरिक्त क्लस्टर शामिल किए जाएंगे।
• कार्यान्वयन अवधि:
यह योजना तीन वर्षों में कार्यान्वित की जाएगी, जो वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से वित्त वर्ष 2027-28 तक चलेगी, जिससे प्रारंभिक परिणामों के आधार पर प्रगतिशील परिनियोजन, पाठ्यक्रम सुधार और स्केलिंग की अनुमति मिलेगी।
• बजट और प्रभाव:
कुल परिव्यय ₹1000 करोड़, जिसमें शामिल हैं
• ब्याज सहायता के लिए ₹875 करोड़
• निवेश ग्रेड ऊर्जा लेखा परीक्षा सहायता के लिए ₹50 करोड़
• बीईई के माध्यम से हैंडहोल्डिंग समर्थन के लिए ₹75 करोड़। इससे ₹9000 करोड़ के निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें एमएसएमई को ₹6750 करोड़ का ऋण शामिल है।
हिन्‍दी संस्‍करण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें