Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communiqué
14 JUL 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by the Constitution of India, in consultation with the Chief Justice of India, the President is pleased to appoint following Judges as Chief Justices of High Courts along with transfer of following Chief Justices:
S. No.
Name of the Judge and present High Court
(S/Shri Justice)
High Court where appointed as Chief Justices
1.
Sanjeev Sachdeva,
Acting CJ (Madhya Pradesh)
Madhya Pradesh
1.
Vibhu Bakhru, Judge (Delhi)
Karnataka
1.
Ashutosh Kumar,
Acting CJ, (Patna)
Gauhati
1.
Vipul Manubhai Pancholi, Judge, (Patna)
Patna
1.
Tarlok Singh Chauhan,
Judge (Himachal Pradesh)
Jharkhand
S. No.
Name of the Chief Justice
(Shri Justice)
Transferred from High Court
Transferred to High Court as Chief Justice
1.
Manindra Mohan Shrivastava
Rajasthan
Madras
1.
Aparesh Kumar Singh
Tripura
Telangana
1.
M.S. Ramachandra Rao
Jharkhand
Tripura
1.
K.R. Shriram
Madras
Rajasthan

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
14 JUL 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का इस्‍तेमाल करते हुए, भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के परामर्श से, राष्ट्रपति ने निम्नलिखित न्यायाधीशों को उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त करने के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित मुख्य न्यायाधीशों के स्थानांतरण की भी घोषणा की है:
क्र. सं.
न्यायाधीश का नाम और वर्तमान उच्च न्यायालय (एस/श्री न्यायमूर्ति)
उच्च न्यायालय जहां मुख्य न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किए गए
1.
संजीव सचदेवा,
कार्यवाहक मुख्य न्यायाधीश (मध्य प्रदेश)
मध्य प्रदेश
1.
विभु बाखरू, न्यायाधीश (दिल्ली)
कर्नाटक
1.
आशुतोष कुमार, कार्यवाहक मुख्य न्यायाधीश, (पटना)
गुवाहाटी
1.
विपुल मनुभाई पंचोली, न्यायाधीश, (पटना)
पटना
1.
तरलोक सिंह चौहान, न्यायाधीश (हिमाचल प्रदेश)
झारखंड
क्र. सं.
मुख्य न्यायाधीश का नाम (श्री न्यायमूर्ति)
उच्च न्यायालय से स्थानांतरित
मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में उच्च न्यायालय में स्थानांतरित
1.
मनिंद्र मोहन श्रीवास्तव
राजस्थान
मद्रास
1.
अपरेश कुमार सिंह
त्रिपुरा
तेलंगाना
1.
एम.एस. रामचंद्र राव
झारखंड
त्रिपुरा
1.
के.आर. श्रीराम
मद्रास
राजस्थान