ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
വേട്ടയാടലിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായി മാറുന്ന കോച്ചിങ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ; ഒറ്റപ്പെടുത്തലിന്റെ കാര്‍ക്കശ്യവേദികള്‍ പ്രതിഭാശാലികള്‍ക്ക് തമോഗർത്തങ്ങളെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
12 JUL 2025 4:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികൾക്കായുള്ള കോച്ചിങ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ വേട്ടയാടലിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധന്‍ഖര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. ഒറ്റപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന കാര്‍ക്കശ്യത്തിന്റെ ഇടങ്ങള്‍ പ്രതിഭകളെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം തമോഗര്‍ത്തങ്ങളായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പരിശീലന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ കൂണുപോലെ മുളച്ചുപൊങ്ങുകയാണ്. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാവിയായ യുവതയ്ക്ക് ഇത് ഭീഷണി സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നു. ആശങ്കാജനകമായ ഈ സാഹചര്യം നാം അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. നമ്മുടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസമേഖലയെ ഇത്രയധികം കളങ്കപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതും അപകീര്‍ത്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതും അനുവദിക്കാനാവില്ലെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
അൽഗോരിതങ്ങള്‍ സൈന്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പകരമാകുന്ന കാലത്ത് സൈന്യങ്ങളിനി രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളെ കീഴടക്കുകയോ കോളനിവൽക്കരിക്കുകയോ ചെയ്യില്ല. അധിനിവേശങ്ങളിലൂടെയല്ല, മറിച്ച് വിദേശ ഡിജിറ്റൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയാണ് പരമാധികാരം നഷ്ടപ്പെടുകയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
നാം പുതിയ ദേശീയതയുടെ നവയുഗത്തിലേക്ക് കടക്കുകയാണെന്നും ദേശസ്‌നേഹത്തിന്റെ പുതിയ അതിർത്തി നിര്‍ണയിക്കുന്നത് സാങ്കേതിക നേതൃത്വമാണെന്നും ഈ രംഗത്ത് ആഗോള നേതൃനിരയിലേക്ക് നാം ഉയരണമെന്നും സാങ്കേതിക നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ വേരൂന്നിയ ദേശസ്‌നേഹത്തിന്റെ പുതിയ ദർശനത്തിന് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്ത് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രതിരോധം ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ മേഖലകളിൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ മറ്റു രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ പ്രസ്തുത രാജ്യത്തിന് നമ്മെ സ്തംഭിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ശക്തിയുണ്ടാകുമെന്ന് രാജ്യരക്ഷ പോലെ നിർണായക മേഖലകളിലെ ഇറക്കുമതിയെക്കുറിച്ചു ആശങ്ക ഉന്നയിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഇന്ന് ഗുരുകുലങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് നമുക്ക് എങ്ങനെ സംസാരിക്കാനാവുമെന്നും ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടനയിലെ 22 ദൃശ്യ ചിത്രീകരണങ്ങളിലൊന്ന് ഒരു ഗുരുകുലത്തിന്റേതാണെന്നും രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ കോട്ടയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്‌നോളജിയുടെ (ഐഐഐടി) നാലാമത് ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുക്കവെ ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു. അറിവിന്റെ കൈമാറ്റത്തില്‍ നാം എക്കാലവും വിശ്വസിച്ചുപോന്നു. കോച്ചിങ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ നൈപുണ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായി മാറാൻ അവയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കണം. ഈ പ്രശ്നത്തിന്റെ അടിയന്തിരാവസ്ഥ തിരിച്ചറിയാന്‍ ചടങ്ങില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവരോടും പൊതുസമൂഹത്തോടും ജനപ്രതിനിധികളോടും ‌‌ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിൽ വിവേകം പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ നാം ഒത്തുചേരണമെന്നും നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലനം അനിവാര്യമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സമ്പൂര്‍ണ ഗ്രേഡുകളോടും മികച്ച സ്കോറിനോടും കാണിക്കുന്ന അമിത അഭിനിവേശം മനുഷ്യ ബുദ്ധിയുടെ അവിഭാജ്യ വശമായ ജിജ്ഞാസയെ അപഹരിച്ചുവെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. സീറ്റുകൾ പരിമിതമാണെങ്കിലും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം പരിശീലനകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുണ്ട്. അവ വിദ്യാർത്ഥി മനസ്സിനെ വർഷങ്ങളോളം ഒരുപോലെ സജ്ജമാക്കുകയും യന്ത്രവല്‍ക്കരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. അവരുടെ ചിന്തയെ പൂർണമായി തടസ്സപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ നിരവധി മാനസിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ ഉടലെടുക്കാമെന്നും ശ്രീ ധന്‍ഖര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
മാർക്കുകളോ ഗ്രേഡുകളോ അല്ല വ്യക്തികളെ നിർവചിക്കുന്നതെന്നും മത്സര ലോകത്തേക്ക് കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടം നടത്തുമ്പോൾ അറിവും ചിന്താശേഷിയുമാണ് ഓരോരുത്തരെയും നിർവചിക്കുകയെന്നും ഗ്രേഡുകൾക്കപ്പുറം ചിന്തിക്കാന്‍‍ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തെ അസംബ്ലി വരിപോലെ പരിഗണിക്കുന്നതിനെ ശക്തമായി എതിർത്ത ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ഈ അസംബ്ലി-വരി സംസ്കാരം നാം അവസാനിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും ഇത് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന് അപകടകരമാണെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. പരിശീലന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തിന്റെ ഒഴുക്കിനെതിരാണ്. ഇത് വളർച്ചയിലും പുരോഗതിയിലും അനാവശ്യ തടസങ്ങളും പ്രതിബന്ധങ്ങളും സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
പരസ്യബോർഡുകള്‍ക്കും പത്രപരസ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമായി ചെലവിടുന്ന പണം വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനായി വായ്പ എടുക്കുന്നവരുടെയോ സ്വന്തം ഭാവി ശോഭനമാക്കാൻ കഠിനാധ്വാനം ചെയ്തവരുടെയോ ആണെന്നും ഇത് പണത്തിന്റെ ശരിയായ വിനിയോഗമല്ലെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പരസ്യങ്ങൾ ആകർഷകമാണെങ്കിലും അവ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ നാഗരിക ധാർമികതയ്ക്ക് ആസ്വദിക്കാനാവില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഊർജസ്വല മനസ്സുകളെ താൽക്കാലിക വിവരങ്ങളുടെ യാന്ത്രിക ശേഖരങ്ങളാക്കി മാറ്റിയ മനഃപാഠ സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിസന്ധിയാണ് നാം നേരിടുന്നതെന്ന് മനഃപാഠ പഠന സംസ്കാരത്തെ നിശിതമായി വിമർശിച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. ഈ സംസ്കാരത്തിന് തിരിച്ചറിവോ ധാരണയോ ഇല്ലെന്നും സൃഷ്ടിപരമായ ചിന്തകരെയല്ല, മറിച്ച് ബുദ്ധിശാലികളായ മൂഢന്മാരെയാണത് സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. മനസ്സില്‍ കുത്തിനിറച്ച അറിവുകള്‍‍ അർത്ഥരഹിത ഓർമകള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ആഴമില്ലാത്ത ബിരുദങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഉപസംഹരിച്ചു.

Vice President's Secretariat
Coaching Centres Have Turned Out To Be Poaching Centres; Have Become Black Holes For Talent In Regimented Silos: Vice-President
Sovereignty Will Not Be Lost Through Invasions, But Through Dependence On Foreign Digital Infrastructure, Says VP
Technological Leadership Is The New Frontier Of Patriotism, Says VP
Coaching Centres Must Use Their Infrastructure To Transform Into Skill Centres, Urges VP
The Obsession With Perfect Grades And Standardized Scores Have Compromised Curiosity, Cautions VP
Coaching Centers Are Against The Flow Of The National Education Policy, Says VP
We Must Rise As Architects Of Our Own Digital Destiny; Influence The Destiny Of Other Nations, Emphasis VP
We Need To Build Bharatiya Systems For Bharatiya Users And Globalize It, Says VP
Vice-President Addresses 4th Convocation Of Indian Institute Of Information Technology, Kota
12 JUL 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said, “Coaching centres have turned out to be poaching centres. They have become black holes for talent in regimented silos. Coaching centres are mushrooming. This is menacing for our youth who are our future. We must address this malice that is worrisomely concerning. We cannot allow our education to be so smeared and tarnished.”
Shri Dhankahr further added, “Nations will no longer be compromised or colonized by armies as armies have now been replaced by algorithms. Sovereignty will not be lost through invasions, but through dependence on foreign digital infrastructure”, he noted.
The Vice-President called for a new vision of patriotism rooted in technological leadership, “We are getting into a new era, an era of new Nationalism. Technological leadership is the new frontier of Patriotism. We have to be world leaders in technological leadership.”
Shri Dhankhar raised concerns over import dependence in critical sectors like defence, saying, “If we get technology driven equipment from outside, especially in sectors such as defence, that country has the power to bring us to a standstill.”
He explained how global power dynamics are changing in the digital age, saying, “The battleground of the 21st century is no longer land or sea. Gone are the days of conventional warfare. Our prowess, our power has to be determined by code, cloud and cyber.”
Addressing the 4th Convocation Ceremony of the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Kota in Rajasthan today as Chief Guest, Shri Dhankhar said, “How can we even speak of Gurukuls today—among the 22 visual depictions in the Indian Constitution, there is also an image of a Gurukul. We have always believed in the donation of knowledge. Coaching centres must use their infrastructure to transform into skill centres. I urge civil society and public representatives before me and outside to appreciate the urgency of this disease. They must converge to restore sanity in education. We need coaching for skill”, he mentioned.
Shri Dhankhar underlined how obsession with marks is harming the spirit of learning, saying, “The obsession with perfect grades and standardized scores have compromised curiosity, which is an inalienable facet of human intelligence. The seats are limited but coaching centers are all over the country. They prepare the minds of students for years together and robotize them. Their thinking has absolutely stymied. A lot of psychological problems can arise out of it.”
The Vice-President encouraged students to look beyond grades, saying, “Your marksheets and grades will not define you. When you take a leap into the competitive world, your knowledge and thinking mind will define you.”
Turning to the digital world, the Vice-President emphasized, “A smart app that doesn’t work in rural India is not smart enough. An AI model that doesn’t understand regional languages is incomplete. A digital tool that excludes the disabled is unjust.”
Shri Dhankhar encouraged the youth to become leaders in building local solutions for global impact, saying, “Youth of Bharat must be conscious keepers of the tech world. We need to build Bharatiya systems for Bharatiya users and globalize it.”
Urging Indians to lead the world in digital self-reliance, he said, “We must rise as architects of our own digital destiny and also influence the destiny of other nations. Our coders, data scientists, blockchain innovators, and AI engineers are the modern-day nation builders. India, once a global leader cannot afford to be at rest just being a passive user nation of borrowed technologies. Earlier we used to wait for technology. The gap was decades. It has narrowed down to weeks now. We should actually be exporting technology.”
Shri Dhankhar strongly opposed the idea of education being treated like an assembly line, saying, “We must end this assembly-line culture, because this culture is very dangerous for our education. Coaching centers are against the flow of the National Education Policy. This creates unnecessary hiccups and impediments in growth and progress.
“Money is poured into billboards and advertisements in newspapers. This money comes from those who either take loans or who painstakingly paid to make their future brighter. This is not optimal utilisation of money, and these advertisements are alluring but they are eyesores for our civilisational ethos.”, he noted.
He concluded with a sharp critique of rote learning culture, saying, “We are facing the crisis of cramming culture which has transformed vibrant minds into mechanical repositories of temporary information. There is no absorption. There is no understanding. It is creating intellectual zombies rather than creative thinkers. Cramming creates memory without meaning. Cramming creates memory without meaning and adds degrees without depth.”
Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde, Governor of Rajasthan, Lt. Gen. (Retd.) A.K. Bhatt, Chairperson, BoG, IIIT, Prof. N.P. Padhy, Director and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.