Vice President's Secretariat
Coaching Centres Have Turned Out To Be Poaching Centres; Have Become Black Holes For Talent In Regimented Silos: Vice-President
Sovereignty Will Not Be Lost Through Invasions, But Through Dependence On Foreign Digital Infrastructure, Says VP
Technological Leadership Is The New Frontier Of Patriotism, Says VP
Coaching Centres Must Use Their Infrastructure To Transform Into Skill Centres, Urges VP
The Obsession With Perfect Grades And Standardized Scores Have Compromised Curiosity, Cautions VP
Coaching Centers Are Against The Flow Of The National Education Policy, Says VP
We Must Rise As Architects Of Our Own Digital Destiny; Influence The Destiny Of Other Nations, Emphasis VP
We Need To Build Bharatiya Systems For Bharatiya Users And Globalize It, Says VP
Vice-President Addresses 4th Convocation Of Indian Institute Of Information Technology, Kota
12 JUL 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said, “Coaching centres have turned out to be poaching centres. They have become black holes for talent in regimented silos. Coaching centres are mushrooming. This is menacing for our youth who are our future. We must address this malice that is worrisomely concerning. We cannot allow our education to be so smeared and tarnished.”
Shri Dhankahr further added, “Nations will no longer be compromised or colonized by armies as armies have now been replaced by algorithms. Sovereignty will not be lost through invasions, but through dependence on foreign digital infrastructure”, he noted.
The Vice-President called for a new vision of patriotism rooted in technological leadership, “We are getting into a new era, an era of new Nationalism. Technological leadership is the new frontier of Patriotism. We have to be world leaders in technological leadership.”
Shri Dhankhar raised concerns over import dependence in critical sectors like defence, saying, “If we get technology driven equipment from outside, especially in sectors such as defence, that country has the power to bring us to a standstill.”
He explained how global power dynamics are changing in the digital age, saying, “The battleground of the 21st century is no longer land or sea. Gone are the days of conventional warfare. Our prowess, our power has to be determined by code, cloud and cyber.”
Addressing the 4th Convocation Ceremony of the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Kota in Rajasthan today as Chief Guest, Shri Dhankhar said, “How can we even speak of Gurukuls today—among the 22 visual depictions in the Indian Constitution, there is also an image of a Gurukul. We have always believed in the donation of knowledge. Coaching centres must use their infrastructure to transform into skill centres. I urge civil society and public representatives before me and outside to appreciate the urgency of this disease. They must converge to restore sanity in education. We need coaching for skill”, he mentioned.
Shri Dhankhar underlined how obsession with marks is harming the spirit of learning, saying, “The obsession with perfect grades and standardized scores have compromised curiosity, which is an inalienable facet of human intelligence. The seats are limited but coaching centers are all over the country. They prepare the minds of students for years together and robotize them. Their thinking has absolutely stymied. A lot of psychological problems can arise out of it.”
The Vice-President encouraged students to look beyond grades, saying, “Your marksheets and grades will not define you. When you take a leap into the competitive world, your knowledge and thinking mind will define you.”
Turning to the digital world, the Vice-President emphasized, “A smart app that doesn’t work in rural India is not smart enough. An AI model that doesn’t understand regional languages is incomplete. A digital tool that excludes the disabled is unjust.”
Shri Dhankhar encouraged the youth to become leaders in building local solutions for global impact, saying, “Youth of Bharat must be conscious keepers of the tech world. We need to build Bharatiya systems for Bharatiya users and globalize it.”
Urging Indians to lead the world in digital self-reliance, he said, “We must rise as architects of our own digital destiny and also influence the destiny of other nations. Our coders, data scientists, blockchain innovators, and AI engineers are the modern-day nation builders. India, once a global leader cannot afford to be at rest just being a passive user nation of borrowed technologies. Earlier we used to wait for technology. The gap was decades. It has narrowed down to weeks now. We should actually be exporting technology.”
Shri Dhankhar strongly opposed the idea of education being treated like an assembly line, saying, “We must end this assembly-line culture, because this culture is very dangerous for our education. Coaching centers are against the flow of the National Education Policy. This creates unnecessary hiccups and impediments in growth and progress.
“Money is poured into billboards and advertisements in newspapers. This money comes from those who either take loans or who painstakingly paid to make their future brighter. This is not optimal utilisation of money, and these advertisements are alluring but they are eyesores for our civilisational ethos.”, he noted.
He concluded with a sharp critique of rote learning culture, saying, “We are facing the crisis of cramming culture which has transformed vibrant minds into mechanical repositories of temporary information. There is no absorption. There is no understanding. It is creating intellectual zombies rather than creative thinkers. Cramming creates memory without meaning. Cramming creates memory without meaning and adds degrees without depth.”
Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde, Governor of Rajasthan, Lt. Gen. (Retd.) A.K. Bhatt, Chairperson, BoG, IIIT, Prof. N.P. Padhy, Director and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
कोचिंग सेंटर अब 'पोचिंग सेंटर' बन गए हैं; ये प्रतिभाओं के लिए ब्लैक होल बन गए हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, संप्रभुता आक्रमणों से नहीं, बल्कि विदेशी डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे पर निर्भरता से खोएगी
तकनीकी नेतृत्व देशभक्ति का नया आयाम है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, कोचिंग सेंटरों को अपने बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग कौशल केंद्रों में बदलने के लिए करना चाहिए
उत्तम ग्रेड और मानकीकृत अंकों की दौड़ ने जिज्ञासा को दबा दिया है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, कोचिंग सेंटर राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के प्रवाह के खिलाफ हैं
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर दिया, हमें अपनी डिजिटल नियति के निर्माता बनकर उभरना होगा और अन्य राष्ट्रों की दिशा को भी प्रभावित करना होगा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, हमें भारतीय उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए भारतीय प्रणालियाँ बनाने और उन्हें वैश्वीकृत करने की आवश्यकता है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान,
12 JUL 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा, "कोचिंग सेंटर अब 'पोचिंग सेंटर' बन गए हैं। वे प्रतिभाओं के लिए ब्लैक होल बन गए हैं। कोचिंग सेंटर तेजी से फैल रहे हैं। यह हमारे युवाओं के लिए खतरनाक है, जो हमारे भविष्य हैं। हमें इस चिंता जनक बुराई से निपटना ही होगा। हम अपनी शिक्षा व्यवस्था को इस तरह कलंकित और दूषित नहीं होने दे सकते।
श्री धनखड़ ने आगे कहा, “अब राष्ट्रों को सेनाओं द्वारा नहीं, बल्कि एल्गोरिद्म के ज़रिए नियंत्रण में लाया जाएगा, क्योंकि सेनाओं की जगह अब एल्गोरिद्म ने ले ली है। संप्रभुता अब आक्रमणों से नहीं, बल्कि विदेशी डिजिटल ढांचे पर निर्भरता के कारण खोएगी।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने तकनीकी नेतृत्व में निहित देशभक्ति के एक नए दृष्टिकोण का आह्वान करते हुए कहा, "हम एक नए युग में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, नए राष्ट्रवाद के युग में। तकनीकी नेतृत्व देशभक्ति का नया आयाम है। हमें तकनीकी नेतृत्व में विश्व में अग्रणी बनना होगा।"
श्री धनखड़ ने रक्षा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में आयात पर निर्भरता पर चिंता जताते हुए कहा, "यदि हम बाहर से प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उपकरण प्राप्त करते हैं, विशेष रूप से रक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में, तो उस देश के पास हमें रोकने की शक्ति है।"
उन्होंने बताया कि डिजिटल युग में वैश्विक शक्ति की गतिशीलता कैसे बदल रही है, और कहा, "21वीं सदी का युद्धक्षेत्र अब ज़मीन या समुद्र नहीं है। पारंपरिक युद्ध के दिन अब बीत चुके हैं। हमारी क्षमता, हमारी शक्ति का निर्धारण कोड, क्लाउड और साइबर द्वारा किया जाना चाहिए।”
राजस्थान के कोटा स्थित भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईआईटी) के चौथे दीक्षांत समारोह को आज मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “आज हम गुरुकुल की बात कैसे कर सकते हैं - भारतीय संविधान में 22 दृश्य चित्रणों में एक गुरुकुल की भी छवि है। हम हमेशा से ज्ञान के दान में विश्वास करते रहे हैं। कोचिंग सेंटरों को अपने बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग कौशल केंद्रों में बदलने के लिए करना चाहिए। मैं सिविल सोसाइटी और मेरे सामने और बाहर मौजूद जनप्रतिनिधियों से आग्रह करता हूँ कि वे इस बीमारी की गंभीरता को समझें। उन्हें शिक्षा में विवेकशीलता बहाल करने के लिए एकजुट होना होगा। हमें कौशल के लिए प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता है," उन्होंने कहा।
श्री धनखड़ ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अंकों के प्रति जुनून सीखने की भावना को किस प्रकार नुकसान पहुंचा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “उत्तम ग्रेड और मानकीकृत अंकों के प्रति जुनून ने जिज्ञासा को नुकसान पहुंचाया है, जो मानव बुद्धि का एक अभिन्न पहलू है। सीटें सीमित हैं, लेकिन कोचिंग सेंटर पूरे देश में फैले हुए हैं। वे सालों तक छात्रों के दिमाग को तैयार करते हैं और फिर उन्हें रोबोट बना देते हैं। उनकी सोच पूरी तरह से अवरुद्ध हो गई है। इससे कई मनोवैज्ञानिक समस्याएं पैदा हो सकती हैं।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों को ग्रेड से आगे देखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए कहा, "आपकी मार्कशीट और ग्रेड आपको परिभाषित नहीं करेंगे। जब आप प्रतिस्पर्धी दुनिया में कदम रखेंगे, तो आपका ज्ञान और सोच ही आपको परिभाषित करेगी।"
डिजिटल दुनिया की ओर ध्यान दिलाते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि, “जो स्मार्ट ऐप ग्रामीण भारत में काम नहीं करता, वह पर्याप्त स्मार्ट नहीं है। एक ऐसा एआई मॉडल जो क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को नहीं समझता, अधूरा है। एक ऐसा डिजिटल टूल जो विकलांगों को बाहर रखता है, अन्यायपूर्ण है।”
श्री धनखड़ ने युवाओं को वैश्विक प्रभाव के लिए स्थानीय समाधान तैयार करने में अग्रणी बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए कहा, "भारत के युवाओं को तकनीकी दुनिया का सचेत रक्षक बनना होगा। हमें भारतीय उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए भारतीय प्रणालियाँ बनानी होंगी और उनका वैश्वीकरण करना होगा।"
डिजिटल आत्मनिर्भरता में विश्व का नेतृत्व करने के लिए भारतीयों से आग्रह करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “हमें अपने डिजिटल भाग्य के निर्माता के रूप में उभरना होगा और अन्य देशों के दिशा को भी प्रभावित करना होगा। हमारे कोडर, डेटा वैज्ञानिक, ब्लॉकचेन इनोवेटर और एआई इंजीनियर आधुनिक राष्ट्र निर्माता हैं। भारत, जो कभी वैश्विक नेता था, अब उधार ली गई तकनीकों का निष्क्रिय उपयोगकर्ता राष्ट्र बनकर आराम नहीं कर सकता। पहले हम तकनीक का इंतज़ार करते थे। दशकों का अंतराल था। अब यह घटकर हफ़्तों का रह गया है। हमें वास्तव में तकनीक का निर्यात करना चाहिए।”
श्री धनखड़ ने शिक्षा को असेंबली लाइन की तरह मानने के विचार का कड़ा विरोध करते हुए कहा, "हमें इस असेंबली लाइन संस्कृति को समाप्त करना होगा, क्योंकि यह संस्कृति हमारी शिक्षा के लिए बहुत खतरनाक है। कोचिंग सेंटर राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के प्रवाह के विरुद्ध हैं। यह विकास और प्रगति में अनावश्यक रुकावटें और बाधाएं पैदा करता है।
"अखबारों में होर्डिंग और विज्ञापनों पर पैसा बहाया जाता है। यह पैसा उन लोगों से आता है जिन्होंने या तो कर्ज़ लिया है या जिन्होंने अपने भविष्य को उज्जवल बनाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत से पैसे दिए हैं।" उन्होंने कहा, "यह धन का इष्टतम उपयोग नहीं है, और ये विज्ञापन आकर्षक तो हैं, लेकिन हमारी सभ्यतागत लोकाचार के लिए आंखों में धूल झोंकने वाले हैं।"
उन्होंने रटने की संस्कृति की तीखी आलोचना करते हुए कहा, "हम रटने की संस्कृति के संकट का सामना कर रहे हैं, जिसने जीवंत मस्तिष्कों को अस्थायी जानकारी के यांत्रिक भंडार में बदल दिया है। इसमें कोई तल्लीनता नहीं है। कोई समझ नहीं है। यह रचनात्मक विचारकों के बजाय बौद्धिक लाशें पैदा कर रहा है। रटने से अर्थहीन स्मृतियाँ बनती हैं। रटने से अर्थहीन स्मृति बनती है और गहराई के बिना डिग्री बढ़ती है।”
राजस्थान के राज्यपाल श्री हरिभाऊ किसनराव बागड़े, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) ए.के. भट्ट, अध्यक्ष, बीओजी, आईआईआईटी, प्रोफेसर एन.पी. पाढ़ी, निदेशक और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।