Vice President's Secretariat
Coaching Centres Have Turned Out To Be Poaching Centres; Have Become Black Holes For Talent In Regimented Silos: Vice-President
Sovereignty Will Not Be Lost Through Invasions, But Through Dependence On Foreign Digital Infrastructure, Says VP
Technological Leadership Is The New Frontier Of Patriotism, Says VP
Coaching Centres Must Use Their Infrastructure To Transform Into Skill Centres, Urges VP
The Obsession With Perfect Grades And Standardized Scores Have Compromised Curiosity, Cautions VP
Coaching Centers Are Against The Flow Of The National Education Policy, Says VP
We Must Rise As Architects Of Our Own Digital Destiny; Influence The Destiny Of Other Nations, Emphasis VP
We Need To Build Bharatiya Systems For Bharatiya Users And Globalize It, Says VP
Vice-President Addresses 4th Convocation Of Indian Institute Of Information Technology, Kota
12 JUL 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said, “Coaching centres have turned out to be poaching centres. They have become black holes for talent in regimented silos. Coaching centres are mushrooming. This is menacing for our youth who are our future. We must address this malice that is worrisomely concerning. We cannot allow our education to be so smeared and tarnished.”
Shri Dhankahr further added, “Nations will no longer be compromised or colonized by armies as armies have now been replaced by algorithms. Sovereignty will not be lost through invasions, but through dependence on foreign digital infrastructure”, he noted.
The Vice-President called for a new vision of patriotism rooted in technological leadership, “We are getting into a new era, an era of new Nationalism. Technological leadership is the new frontier of Patriotism. We have to be world leaders in technological leadership.”
Shri Dhankhar raised concerns over import dependence in critical sectors like defence, saying, “If we get technology driven equipment from outside, especially in sectors such as defence, that country has the power to bring us to a standstill.”
He explained how global power dynamics are changing in the digital age, saying, “The battleground of the 21st century is no longer land or sea. Gone are the days of conventional warfare. Our prowess, our power has to be determined by code, cloud and cyber.”
Addressing the 4th Convocation Ceremony of the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Kota in Rajasthan today as Chief Guest, Shri Dhankhar said, “How can we even speak of Gurukuls today—among the 22 visual depictions in the Indian Constitution, there is also an image of a Gurukul. We have always believed in the donation of knowledge. Coaching centres must use their infrastructure to transform into skill centres. I urge civil society and public representatives before me and outside to appreciate the urgency of this disease. They must converge to restore sanity in education. We need coaching for skill”, he mentioned.
Shri Dhankhar underlined how obsession with marks is harming the spirit of learning, saying, “The obsession with perfect grades and standardized scores have compromised curiosity, which is an inalienable facet of human intelligence. The seats are limited but coaching centers are all over the country. They prepare the minds of students for years together and robotize them. Their thinking has absolutely stymied. A lot of psychological problems can arise out of it.”
The Vice-President encouraged students to look beyond grades, saying, “Your marksheets and grades will not define you. When you take a leap into the competitive world, your knowledge and thinking mind will define you.”
Turning to the digital world, the Vice-President emphasized, “A smart app that doesn’t work in rural India is not smart enough. An AI model that doesn’t understand regional languages is incomplete. A digital tool that excludes the disabled is unjust.”
Shri Dhankhar encouraged the youth to become leaders in building local solutions for global impact, saying, “Youth of Bharat must be conscious keepers of the tech world. We need to build Bharatiya systems for Bharatiya users and globalize it.”
Urging Indians to lead the world in digital self-reliance, he said, “We must rise as architects of our own digital destiny and also influence the destiny of other nations. Our coders, data scientists, blockchain innovators, and AI engineers are the modern-day nation builders. India, once a global leader cannot afford to be at rest just being a passive user nation of borrowed technologies. Earlier we used to wait for technology. The gap was decades. It has narrowed down to weeks now. We should actually be exporting technology.”
Shri Dhankhar strongly opposed the idea of education being treated like an assembly line, saying, “We must end this assembly-line culture, because this culture is very dangerous for our education. Coaching centers are against the flow of the National Education Policy. This creates unnecessary hiccups and impediments in growth and progress.
“Money is poured into billboards and advertisements in newspapers. This money comes from those who either take loans or who painstakingly paid to make their future brighter. This is not optimal utilisation of money, and these advertisements are alluring but they are eyesores for our civilisational ethos.”, he noted.
He concluded with a sharp critique of rote learning culture, saying, “We are facing the crisis of cramming culture which has transformed vibrant minds into mechanical repositories of temporary information. There is no absorption. There is no understanding. It is creating intellectual zombies rather than creative thinkers. Cramming creates memory without meaning. Cramming creates memory without meaning and adds degrees without depth.”
Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde, Governor of Rajasthan, Lt. Gen. (Retd.) A.K. Bhatt, Chairperson, BoG, IIIT, Prof. N.P. Padhy, Director and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பயிற்சி மையங்கள் இளைஞர்களை அச்சுறுத்தும் மையங்களாக மாறிவிட்டன: குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
12 JUL 2025 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர் இன்று, “ காளான்களைப் போல பெருகி வரும் பயிற்சி மையங்கள், நமது எதிர்காலமான நமது இளைஞர்களுக்கு அச்சுறுத்தலாக உள்ளது. கவலைக்குரிய இந்தத் தீமையை நாம் அகற்ற வேண்டும். நமது கல்வி இவ்வளவு கறைபடுவதையும் களங்கப்படுத்தப்படுவதையும் நாம் அனுமதிக்க முடியாது” என்று கூறினார்.
ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள கோட்டாவில் உள்ள இந்திய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் 4வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் இன்று தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், “நாம் ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்தில், புதிய தேசியவாதத்தின் சகாப்தத்தில் நுழைகிறோம். தொழில்நுட்பத் தலைமை என்பது தேசபக்தியின் புதிய எல்லை. தொழில்நுட்பத் தலைமைத்துவத்தில் நாம் உலகத் தலைவர்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும்” என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற முக்கியமான துறைகளில் இறக்குமதி சார்ந்திருத்தல் குறித்து திரு தன்கர் கவலைகளை எழுப்பினார், “வெளியில் இருந்து தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த உபகரணங்களை நாம் பெற்றால், குறிப்பாக பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற துறைகளில், அந்த நாடு நம்மை ஸ்தம்பிக்க வைக்கும் சக்தி கொண்டது” என்று கூறினார்.
டிஜிட்டல் யுகத்தில் உலகளாவிய சக்தி இயக்கவியல் எவ்வாறு மாறி வருகிறது என்பதை விளக்கிய அவர், “21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் போர்க்களம் இனி நிலமோ கடலோ அல்ல. வழக்கமான போரின் நாட்கள் போய்விட்டன. நமது வலிமை, நமது சக்தி குறியீடு, இணையவெளி மூலம் தீர்மானிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்” என்றார்.
“அறிவு தானம் செய்வதில் நாங்கள் எப்போதும் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளோம். பயிற்சி மையங்கள் திறன் மையங்களாக மாற்ற தங்கள் உள்கட்டமைப்பைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். கல்வியில் நல்லறிவை மீட்டெடுக்க அவை ஒன்றிணைய வேண்டும். திறமைக்கு நமக்கு பயிற்சி தேவை” என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மதிப்பெண்கள் மீதான வெறி கற்றல் உணர்வை எவ்வாறு பாதிக்கிறது என்பதை திரு தன்கர் விளக்கினார். “சரியான மதிப்பெண்கள் மற்றும் தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மதிப்பெண்கள் மீதான வெறி ஆர்வத்தை சமரசம் செய்துள்ளது, இது மனித நுண்ணறிவின் தவிர்க்க முடியாத அம்சமாகும். இடங்கள் குறைவாகவே உள்ளன, ஆனால் பயிற்சி மையங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ளன. அவை மாணவர்களின் மனதை பல ஆண்டுகளாக ஒன்றாக தயார்படுத்தி அவர்களை இயந்திரமயமாக்குகின்றன. அவர்களின் சிந்தனை முற்றிலும் தடைபட்டுள்ளது. இதனால் நிறைய உளவியல் சிக்கல்கள் எழலாம்.”என அவர் கூறினார்.
"உங்கள் மதிப்பெண் பட்டியல்களும் மதிப்பெண்களும் உங்களை வரையறுக்காது. நீங்கள் போட்டி உலகில் ஒரு பாய்ச்சலை எடுக்கும்போது, உங்கள் அறிவும் சிந்தனை மனமும் உங்களை வரையறுக்கும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவில் வேலை செய்யாத ஒரு ஸ்மார்ட் செயலி போதுமான அளவு புத்திசாலித்தனமாக இருக்காது. பிராந்திய மொழிகளைப் புரிந்து கொள்ளாத ஒரு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மாதிரி முழுமையடையாது. மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளை விலக்கும் ஒரு டிஜிட்டல் கருவி அநீதியானது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகளாவிய தாக்கத்திற்கான உள்ளூர் தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதில் இளைஞர்களை தலைவர்களாக மாற்ற திரு தன்கர் ஊக்குவித்தார், "பாரத இளைஞர்கள் தொழில்நுட்ப உலகின் நனவான பராமரிப்பாளர்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும். பாரதிய பயனர்களுக்காக நாம் பாரதிய அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்கி அதை உலகமயமாக்க வேண்டும்" என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பயிற்சி மையங்கள் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் ஓட்டத்திற்கு எதிரானவை. இது வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்தில் தேவையற்ற தடைகளையும் இடையூறுகளையும் உருவாக்குகின்றன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
"விளம்பரப் பலகைகள் மற்றும் செய்தித்தாள்களில் விளம்பரங்களில் பணம் கொட்டப்படுகிறது. கடன் வாங்குபவர்களிடமிருந்தோ அல்லது தங்கள் எதிர்காலத்தை பிரகாசமாக்க கடினமாக பணம் செலுத்துபவர்களிடமிருந்தோ இந்தப் பணம் வருகிறது. இது பணத்தின் உகந்த பயன்பாடு அல்ல, மேலும் இந்த விளம்பரங்கள் கவர்ச்சிகரமானவை, ஆனால் அவை நமது நாகரிக நெறிமுறைகளுக்கு எதிரானவை" என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.