National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s coveted four- week Summer Internship Programme concludes
80 students selected from various universities across the country, exposed to various aspects of human rights advocacy and the Commission’s activities promoting and protecting human rights
Addressing the valedictory session, NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Rama subramanian, says true success lies in touching lives with compassion
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal urges the interns to reflect and align with core principles when faced with uncertainty in life as a way forward
11 JUL 2025 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
The coveted four-week Summer Internship Programme of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, concluded in New Delhi today. 80 students selected from different universities across the country for the internship, were exposed to the various aspects of human rights advocacy, and the Commission’s activities promoting and protecting human rights.
Addressing the valedictory session, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian, Chairperson, NHRC, India, urged the interns to prioritize human connection and kindness over material pursuits, fostering a society united by shared humanity. He highlighted the bonds formed among interns from diverse backgrounds as the programme’s true wealth.
alt
He emphasised that true success lies in touching lives by showing compassion. Wishing the interns a bright and meaningful future, he encouraged them to strive for evolving as a better person everyday to contribute more meaningfully in society through their skills and humanity.
alt
Earlier, congratulating the interns, Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC, India, in his keynote address, underscored the significance of maintaining good intentions and integrity in all endeavours. He advised the interns to carefully consider not only their actions but also what they should avoid, emphasising that ethical decisions, however small, have a profound impact on society. He further encouraged them to reflect and align with core values and principles when faced with uncertainty in life as a way forward.
alt
Ms. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak, Joint Secretary, NHRC, India presented the internship report, highlighting the Programme’s achievements and announcing the winners of the book review, group research project presentation, and declamation competitions.
alt
The ceremony concluded with a vote of thanks by Lt. Col. Virender Singh, Director, NHRC, India. Senior NHRC, India officers including Shri R.P. Meena, Director General (Investigation), Shri Joginder Singh, Registrar (Law), and Shri Samir Kumar, Joint Secretary were present on the occasion.
Throughout the Programme, interns engaged in sessions led by esteemed professionals, including the NHRC Chairperson, Members, current and former union Secretaries, officers of several Commissions, ministries, directors of civil society organizations, and other experts. These sessions provided invaluable insights into the Commission’s work and the challenges surrounding human rights violations.
The Programme also featured field visits to key institutions such as Tihar Jail, SHEOWS NGO, National Commission for Women, and National Green Tribunal. These visits offered interns a first-hand understanding of ground realities and the practical aspects of human rights advocacy.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، بھارت کا معروف چار ہفتے کا سمر انٹرنشپ پروگرام کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
80 طلباء کو مختلف یونیورسٹیوں سے منتخب کیا گیا، جنہیں انسانی حقوق کی وکالت کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور کمیشن کی ان سرگرمیوں سے آگاہ کیا گیا جو انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے کوشاں ہیں
اختتامی اجلاس کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے، این ایچ آر سی، بھارت کے صدر جناب جسٹس وی راما سبرامنین نے کہا کہ سچی کامیابی کرم کے ساتھ زندگی کو چھونے میں مضمر ہے
این ایچ آر سی، بھارت کے سیکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھارت لال نے تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں سے(انٹرنز )سے درخواست کی کہ وہ زندگی میں غیر یقینی صورتحال کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھنے کے لیے بنیادی اصولوں پر غور کریں اور ان کے مطابق عمل کریں
11 JUL 2025 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، بھارت کا معروف چار ہفتوں کا سمر انٹرنشپ پروگرام آج نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ ملک بھر کی مختلف یونیورسٹیوں سے منتخب 80 طلباء کو انسانی حقوق کی وکالت کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور کمیشن کی انسانی حقوق کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے حوالے سے کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق جانکاری فراہم کی گئی۔
بھارت کے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن کے صدر جناب جسٹس وی راما سبرامینن نے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ مادی مفادات کی بجائے انسانیت کے رشتہ اور ہمدردی کو ترجیح دیں تاکہ مشترکہ انسانیت کی بنیاد پر ایک متحد معاشرہ قائم کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مختلف پس منظر سے آنے والے تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کے درمیان قائم ہونے والے رشتہ کو اس پروگرام کی حقیقی دولت قرار دیا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حقیقی کامیابی لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو ہمدردی کے ساتھ چھونے میں ہے ۔ تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کے روشن اور بامعنی مستقبل کی خواہش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اورکہا کہ وہ ہر روز ایک بہتر انسان بننے کی کوشش کریں اور اپنی صلاحیتوں اور انسانیت کے ذریعے معاشرے میں زیادہ معنی خیز تعاون کریں ۔
اس سے قبل تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب بھرت لال ، سکریٹری جنرل ، قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن بھارت نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں تمام کوششوں میں نیک نیتی اور دیانتداری برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے تربیت پانے والوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ نہ صرف اپنے اعمال بلکہ ان چیزوں پر بھی غور کریں جن سے انہیں گریز کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اخلاقی فیصلے ، چاہے کتنے ہی چھوٹے کیوں نہ ہوں ، معاشرے پر گہرا اثر ڈالتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے تربیت پانے والوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ بنیادی اقدار اور اصولوں پر غور کریں اور زندگی میں غیر یقینی صورتحال کا سامنا کرنے پر اسی کے مطابق عمل کریں ۔
این ایچ آر سی، بھارت کی مشترکہ سیکریٹری محترمہ سیڈنگ پئی چھک چھواک نے تربیتی رپورٹ پیش کی، پروگرام کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور کتاب کے جائزے، گروپ تحقیقاتی منصوبے کی پیشکش اور تقریری مقابلوں کے فاتحین کا اعلان کیا۔
تقریب کا اختتام لیفٹیننٹ کرنل ویرندر سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، این ایچ آر سی، بھارت کی شکریہ ادا کرنے والی تقریر کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس موقع پر این ایچ آر سی، بھارت کے سینئر افسران بشمول جناب آر۔ پی۔ مینا، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (تحقیقات)، جناب جوگیندر سنگھ ، رجسٹرار (قانون) اور جناب سمیر کمار، مشترکہ سیکریٹری بھی موجود تھے۔
پورے پروگرام کے دوران زیر تربیت افراد نے ممتاز پیشہ ور افراد کی قیادت میں اجلاسوں میں شرکت کی جن میں چیئرپرسن ، قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن کے ممبران ، موجودہ اور سابق مرکزی سکریٹری ، متعدد کمیشنوں اور وزارتوں کے عہدیدار ، سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کے ڈائریکٹر اور دیگر ماہرین شامل تھے ۔ ان اجلاسوں نے کمیشن کے کام کاج اور انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں سے وابستہ چیلنجوں کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی ۔
پروگرام میں تہاڑ جیل، ایس ایچ ای او ڈبلیو ایس این جی او، قومی خواتین کمیشن اور نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل جیسے اہم اداروں کے علاقائی دورے بھی شامل تھے۔ ان دوروں سے تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو حقیقت اور انسانی حقوق کی حمایت کے عملی پہلوؤں کے بارے میں آگاہی حاصل ہوئی۔