وزارات ثقافت
جس معاشرے میں اساتذہ کا احترام نہ ہو وہ معاشرہ ترقی نہیں کر سکتا : ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی
10 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
گرو پورنیما کے مقدس موقع پر، اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس(آئی جی این سی اے) کے کلا کوش ڈویژن نے اپنا یوم تاسیس بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا۔ یہ تقریب مرکز کے سمویت آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈی (آئی آئی اے ایس) شملہ کے چیئرپرسن پروفیسر ششیپرابھا کمار تھے، جبکہ مہمان خصوصی پروفیسر گوپال پرساد شرما تھے، جو کہ شری لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی میں وید کے شعبہ کے سابق صدر شعبہ ہیں۔ پروگرام کی صدارت آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے کی۔ مرکزی تقریب کے بعد، مہمانوں نے بھگوان جگناّتھ کی مقدس منتقلی کی رسم پر مبنی ایک انوکھی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا جس کا عنوان ’’ بھگوان جگناتھ کا نبکلیور‘‘ تھا۔ آئی جی این سی اے کے ڈویژن آف گریٹر انڈیا اینڈ ریجنل اسٹڈیز کے زیر اہتمام یہ نمائش 22 جولائی تک عوام کے لیے کھلی رہے گی۔
پروگرام کا آغاز کلا کوش ڈویژن کے سربراہ پروفیسر سدھیر لال نے25-2024 کی سالانہ رپورٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے کیا، جس میں ڈویژن کی اہم سرگرمیوں اور کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اس موقع پر کئی اہم اشاعتیں بھی جاری کی گئیں، جن میں دو سالہ تحقیقی جریدہ کلا کلپ، کلامول تتوا سیریز کی آٹھویں جلد، بھارت گاتھا اور بھارت کتھا سیریز کے عنوانات کے ساتھ دیگر علمی کام بھی شامل ہیں۔
کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، پروفیسر ششی پربھا کمار نے کہا کہ لفظ تہوار (پروا) اپنے آپ میں ’وابستگی‘ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے- جیسے گنے کے ڈنٹھل میں ایک نوڈ جہاں مٹھاس جمع ہوتی ہے۔ اسی طرح جب زندگی بوجھل ہو جاتی ہے تو اس میں رنگ بھرنے کے لئے ایک تہوار آتا ہے اور خوشی اور ترغیب لاتا ہے۔ تہوار نہ صرف روحانی اور جذباتی تجدید پیش کرتے ہیں بلکہ ترقی اور عمدگی کی طرف ہماری رہنمائی بھی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک علم پر مبنی تہذیب ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’جو ہمیں جھوٹ سے سچ کی طرف، اندھیرے سے روشنی کی طرف، اور فانی سے لافانی کی طرف لے جاتا ہے وہی سچا گرو ہے۔‘‘
پروفیسر گوپال شرما نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ گرو پورنیما ہندوستانی علمی روایت میں گہری اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ بھگوان ویدویاس کے اعزاز میں، ویاس پورنیما کے طور پر بھی منایا جاتا ہے جن کے کارہائے نمایاں کو قلمبند کرنا انتہائی مشکل امر ہے۔ ستیہ تریتا اور دواپر دور میں بھی وید ایک ہی تھے، جبکہ کلجگ میں وید ویاس نے انہیں چار حصوں میں تقسیم کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ہماری علمی روایت گرو ( استاذ) کے ذریعے منتقل ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی صحیفے میں گرو کے لئے وقف کردہ بھجن بنیادی طور پر شروع کرنے والے گرو (دیکشا گرو) کا حوالہ دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سکھانے والے گرو اور ابتدا کرنے والے گرو کے درمیان فرق کو واضح کیا، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ اگر تعلیم ابتداء کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتی ہے، تو یہ 'اعلیٰ سچائی' کے حصول میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے دتاتریہ کے 24 گرووں کا بھی حوالہ دیا، ہندوستانی روایات میں گرو کی متنوع شکلوں اور اہمیت کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر گروکل کے اپنے رسم و رواج، ہدایت اور عقیدہ کے نظام ہیں- اس روایت کو محفوظ رکھنا ایک اجتماعی لیکن چیلنج سے بھری ذمہ داری ہے۔
اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے کلا کوش ڈویژن کو ایک ہی سال میں 16 کتابیں شائع کرنے پر مبارکباد دی، اور کہا کہ یہ عام تحریریں نہیں ہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کی علمی روایت کے قیمتی حوالہ جات ہیں۔ انہوں نے 500 سے زیادہ علمی جلدوں کی اشاعت کے ساتھ اس کا اشتراک کیا۔ آئی جی این سی اے ہندوستانی دانشورانہ روایت میں ایک اہم رول ادا کر رہا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جوشی نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ نہ صرف اپنے گرو کو گرو پورنیما پر یاد رکھیں بلکہ اپنی ماں کی عزت بھی کریں، جو جنم دیتی ہے، ابتدائی سبق دیتی ہے، اور روحانی آغاز کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "کوئی بھی معاشرہ صحیح معنوں میں ترقی یا خوشحالی حاصل نہیں کر سکتا اگر اس میں اپنے گرووں ( اساتذہ ) کے لیے احترام نہ ہو۔"
پروگرام کی نظامت ڈاکٹر یوگیش شرما، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، کلا کوش ڈویژن نے کی اور شکریہ کے کلمات ڈاکٹر اروند شرما نے ادا کئے۔ تقریب میں متعدد اسکالرز، محققین، ثقافتی ماہرین اور فن سے محبت کرنے والوں نے شرکت کی۔ گرو پورنیما کے اہم موقع پر منعقد ہونے والے اس جشن نے ہندوستان کی گرو-ششیہ ( استاذ و شاگرد ) کی روایت اور اس کی پائیدار علمی میراث کی یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کیا، جو کہ ثقافتی بیداری کا حقیقی اظہار ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
A society that lacks reverence for its gurus cannot progress – Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi
10 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
On the sacred occasion of Guru Purnima, the Kalakosa Division of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) celebrated its Foundation Day with great fervour. The event took place at the Centre’s Samvet Auditorium. The Chief Guest on the occasion was Prof. Shashiprabha Kumar, Chairperson of the Indian Institute of Advanced Study (IIAS), Shimla, while the Special Guest of Honour was Prof. Gopal Prasad Sharma, former Head of the Department of Vedas at Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University. The programme was presided over by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA. Following the main ceremony, the guests inaugurated a unique exhibition titled ‘Nabakalebara of Lord Jagannath’, based on the deity’s sacred transformation ritual. The exhibition, organised by IGNCA’s Division of Greater India and Regional Studies, will remain open to the public until 22 July.
The programme began with Prof. Sudhir Lall, Head of the Kalakosa Division, presenting the Annual Report for 2024–25, highlighting the division’s key activities and achievements. On this occasion, several important publications were also released, including the biannual research journal Kalakalpa, the eighth volume in the Kalamoolatattva series, titles from the Bharatgatha and Bharatkatha series, along with other scholarly works.
Delivering the keynote address, Prof. Shashiprabha Kumar said that the word festival (parva) itself signifies a ‘joint’- like a node in a sugarcane stalk where the sweetness gathers. In the same way, when life becomes monotonous, a festival arrives and brings joy and inspiration. Festivals not only offer spiritual and emotional rejuvenation but also guide us towards growth and excellence. India, she noted, is a knowledge-driven civilisation. She added, "The one who leads us from falsehood to truth, from darkness to light, and from mortality to immortality is the true Guru."
Prof. Gopal Sharma, in his address, remarked that Guru Purnima holds deep significance in the Indian knowledge tradition. It is also celebrated as Vyas Purnima, in honour of Bhagavan Vedavyasa, whose vast contributions defy easy articulation. While in the Satya, Treta, and Dvapara Yugas the Vedas existed as one, in the Kaliyuga it was Vedavyasa who divided them into four parts. Our knowledge tradition, he emphasised, is transmitted through the Guru. The hymns dedicated to the Guru in Indian scripture primarily refer to the initiating Guru (Diksha Guru). He elaborated on the difference between the teaching Guru and the initiating Guru, noting that if education aligns with initiation, it facilitates the pursuit of the ‘Supreme Truth’. He also referenced the 24 gurus of Dattatreya, explaining the diverse forms and significance of the Guru across Indian traditions. Each Gurukula, he said, has its own customs, verses, and belief systems-preserving this tradition is a collective yet challenging responsibility.
In his presidential address, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi congratulated the Kalakosa Division for publishing 16 books in a single year, remarking that these are not ordinary texts but valuable reference works in India’s knowledge tradition. He shared that with the publication of over 500 scholarly volumes; IGNCA continues to make a vital contribution to the Indian intellectual tradition. Dr. Joshi urged everyone to not only remember their Guru on Guru Purnima but also to honour their mother, who gives birth, imparts initial lessons, and offers spiritual initiation. "No society can truly evolve or prosper if it lacks reverence for its gurus," he remarked.
The programme was gracefully conducted by Dr. Yogesh Sharma, Associate Professor, Kalakosa Division, and the vote of thanks was delivered by Dr. Arvind Sharma. The event was attended by numerous scholars, researchers, cultural practitioners, and art lovers. Held on the deeply symbolic occasion of Guru Purnima, the celebration served as a reminder of India’s Guru–Shishya tradition and its enduring knowledge legacy, making it a true expression of cultural awareness.