Ministry of Culture
A society that lacks reverence for its gurus cannot progress – Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi
10 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
On the sacred occasion of Guru Purnima, the Kalakosa Division of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) celebrated its Foundation Day with great fervour. The event took place at the Centre’s Samvet Auditorium. The Chief Guest on the occasion was Prof. Shashiprabha Kumar, Chairperson of the Indian Institute of Advanced Study (IIAS), Shimla, while the Special Guest of Honour was Prof. Gopal Prasad Sharma, former Head of the Department of Vedas at Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University. The programme was presided over by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA. Following the main ceremony, the guests inaugurated a unique exhibition titled ‘Nabakalebara of Lord Jagannath’, based on the deity’s sacred transformation ritual. The exhibition, organised by IGNCA’s Division of Greater India and Regional Studies, will remain open to the public until 22 July.
The programme began with Prof. Sudhir Lall, Head of the Kalakosa Division, presenting the Annual Report for 2024–25, highlighting the division’s key activities and achievements. On this occasion, several important publications were also released, including the biannual research journal Kalakalpa, the eighth volume in the Kalamoolatattva series, titles from the Bharatgatha and Bharatkatha series, along with other scholarly works.
Delivering the keynote address, Prof. Shashiprabha Kumar said that the word festival (parva) itself signifies a ‘joint’- like a node in a sugarcane stalk where the sweetness gathers. In the same way, when life becomes monotonous, a festival arrives and brings joy and inspiration. Festivals not only offer spiritual and emotional rejuvenation but also guide us towards growth and excellence. India, she noted, is a knowledge-driven civilisation. She added, "The one who leads us from falsehood to truth, from darkness to light, and from mortality to immortality is the true Guru."
Prof. Gopal Sharma, in his address, remarked that Guru Purnima holds deep significance in the Indian knowledge tradition. It is also celebrated as Vyas Purnima, in honour of Bhagavan Vedavyasa, whose vast contributions defy easy articulation. While in the Satya, Treta, and Dvapara Yugas the Vedas existed as one, in the Kaliyuga it was Vedavyasa who divided them into four parts. Our knowledge tradition, he emphasised, is transmitted through the Guru. The hymns dedicated to the Guru in Indian scripture primarily refer to the initiating Guru (Diksha Guru). He elaborated on the difference between the teaching Guru and the initiating Guru, noting that if education aligns with initiation, it facilitates the pursuit of the ‘Supreme Truth’. He also referenced the 24 gurus of Dattatreya, explaining the diverse forms and significance of the Guru across Indian traditions. Each Gurukula, he said, has its own customs, verses, and belief systems-preserving this tradition is a collective yet challenging responsibility.
In his presidential address, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi congratulated the Kalakosa Division for publishing 16 books in a single year, remarking that these are not ordinary texts but valuable reference works in India’s knowledge tradition. He shared that with the publication of over 500 scholarly volumes; IGNCA continues to make a vital contribution to the Indian intellectual tradition. Dr. Joshi urged everyone to not only remember their Guru on Guru Purnima but also to honour their mother, who gives birth, imparts initial lessons, and offers spiritual initiation. "No society can truly evolve or prosper if it lacks reverence for its gurus," he remarked.
The programme was gracefully conducted by Dr. Yogesh Sharma, Associate Professor, Kalakosa Division, and the vote of thanks was delivered by Dr. Arvind Sharma. The event was attended by numerous scholars, researchers, cultural practitioners, and art lovers. Held on the deeply symbolic occasion of Guru Purnima, the celebration served as a reminder of India’s Guru–Shishya tradition and its enduring knowledge legacy, making it a true expression of cultural awareness.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
जिस समाज में गुरुओं के प्रति श्रद्धा का अभाव हो, वह प्रगति नहीं कर सकता - डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी
10 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
गुरु पूर्णिमा के पावन अवसर पर, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केन्द्र (आईजीएनसीए) के कलाकोश प्रभाग ने अपना स्थापना दिवस बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाया। यह कार्यक्रम केन्द्र के समवेत सभागार में हुआ। इस अवसर पर शिमला स्थित भारतीय उच्च अध्ययन संस्थान (आईआईएएस) की अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर शशिप्रभा कुमार मुख्य अतिथि थीं, जबकि विशिष्ट अतिथि श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय में वेद विभाग के पूर्व विभागाध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर गोपाल प्रसाद शर्मा थे। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने की। मुख्य समारोह के बाद, अतिथियों ने भगवान जगन्नाथ के पवित्र परिवर्तन अनुष्ठान पर आधारित 'भगवान जगन्नाथ के नवकलेवर' नामक एक अनूठी प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। आईजीएनसीए के वृहत्तर भारत एवं क्षेत्रीय अध्ययन प्रभाग द्वारा आयोजित यह प्रदर्शनी 22 जुलाई तक आम जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत कलाकोश प्रभाग के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर सुधीर लाल द्वारा 2024-25 की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के साथ हुई, जिसमें प्रभाग की प्रमुख गतिविधियों और उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस अवसर पर, कई महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनों का विमोचन भी किया गया, जिनमें अर्धवार्षिक शोध पत्रिका कलाकल्प, कलामूलतत्व श्रृंखला का आठवां खंड, भारतगाथा और भारतकथा श्रृंखला के शीर्षक और अन्य विद्वत्तापूर्ण कृतियां शामिल हैं।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, प्रोफेसर शशिप्रभा कुमार ने कहा कि पर्व शब्द अपने आप में एक ‘जोड़’ का प्रतीक है - जैसे गन्ने के डंठल में एक गांठ जहां मिठास एकत्रित होती है। उसी प्रकार, जब जीवन नीरस हो जाता है, तो एक पर्व आता है और आनंद एवं प्रेरणा लेकर आता है। पर्व न केवल आध्यात्मिक और भावनात्मक कायाकल्प प्रदान करते हैं, बल्कि हमें विकास और उत्कृष्टता की ओर भी ले जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक ज्ञान-आधारित सभ्यता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “जो हमें असत्य से सत्य की ओर, अंधकार से प्रकाश की ओर और मृत्यु से अमरता की ओर ले जाए, वही सच्चा गुरु है।”
प्रोफेसर गोपाल शर्मा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा में गुरु पूर्णिमा का गहरा महत्व है। इसे भगवान वेदव्यास के सम्मान में व्यास पूर्णिमा के रूप में भी मनाया जाता है, जिनके व्यापक योगदान को व्यक्त करना कठिन है। सत्य, त्रेता और द्वापर युगों में वेद एक ही थे, जबकि कलियुग में वेदव्यास ने ही उन्हें चार भागों में विभाजित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारी ज्ञान परंपरा गुरु के माध्यम से प्रसारित होती है। भारतीय धर्मग्रंथों में गुरु को समर्पित स्तोत्र मुख्यतः दीक्षा गुरु का उल्लेख करते हैं। उन्होंने शिक्षण करने वाले गुरु और दीक्षा देने वाले गुरु के बीच के अंतर को विस्तार से समझाया और कहा कि यदि शिक्षा दीक्षा के साथ जुड़ जाए, तो यह ‘परम सत्य’ की खोज को सुगम बनाती है। उन्होंने दत्तात्रेय के 24 गुरुओं का भी उल्लेख किया और भारतीय परंपराओं में गुरु के विविध रूपों और महत्व की व्याख्या की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक गुरुकुल की अपनी रीति-रिवाज, श्लोक और विश्वास प्रणालियां होती हैं - इस परंपरा का संरक्षण एक सामूहिक किन्तु चुनौतीपूर्ण ज़िम्मेदारी है।
अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में, डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने एक ही वर्ष में 16 पुस्तकें प्रकाशित करने के लिए कलाकोश प्रभाग को बधाई दी और कहा कि ये साधारण ग्रंथ नहीं, बल्कि भारत की ज्ञान परंपरा में मूल्यवान संदर्भ ग्रंथ हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि 500 ​​से अधिक विद्वत्तापूर्ण खंडों के प्रकाशन के साथ, आईजीएनसीए भारतीय बौद्धिक परंपरा में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। डॉ. जोशी ने सभी से आग्रह किया कि वे गुरु पूर्णिमा पर न केवल अपने गुरु को याद करें, बल्कि अपनी माता का भी सम्मान करें, जो जन्म देती हैं, प्रारंभिक शिक्षा देती हैं और आध्यात्मिक दीक्षा प्रदान करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “कोई भी समाज अपने गुरुओं के प्रति श्रद्धा के अभाव में वास्तव में विकसित या समृद्ध नहीं हो सकता।”
कार्यक्रम का संचालन कलाकोश प्रभाग के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. योगेश शर्मा ने किया और धन्यवाद ज्ञापन डॉ. अरविंद शर्मा ने किया। इस कार्यक्रम में अनेक विद्वानों, शोधकर्ताओं, सांस्कृतिक कार्यकर्ताओं और कला प्रेमियों ने भाग लिया। गुरु पूर्णिमा के अत्यंत प्रतीकात्मक अवसर पर आयोजित यह समारोह भारत की गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा और उसकी चिरस्थायी ज्ञान विरासत का स्मरण कराता है, जिससे यह सांस्कृतिक चेतना की सच्ची अभिव्यक्ति बन गया है।