نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
قیادت میں صنف اور ذات پر مبنی تنوع کو فروغ دے کر صنعت کو شمولیت کے لیے ایک قوت بننا چاہیے – نائب صدر
پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو نہ صرف ایک معاشی عامل کے طور پر بلکہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے ایک شریک معمار کے طور پر اپنا کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے – نائب صدر
ہندوستان ایک قابل اعتماد معیشت، عالمی ویلیو چین میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار اور غیر مستحکم دنیا میں ایک مستحکم بنیاد بننے کے صحیح راستے پر ہے – نائب صدر
پائیدار ترقی کا 2030 کا عالمی ایجنڈا ہندوستان کی شرکت کے بغیر کامیاب نہیں ہو سکتا۔ ہندوستان نے وضاحت اور یقین کے ساتھ اس ذمے داری کو قبول کیا ہے – نائب صدر
آئیے ہم پائیداری کو تعمیل کے بجائے مسابقتی فائدے کے ایک ذریعے کے طور پر دیکھیں – نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں سے کہا کہ ہندوستان با مقصد خوشحالی، شمولیت کے ساتھ ترقی، دیانتداری کے ساتھ اختراع کی تلاش میں ہے
نائب صدر نے تاکید کی کہ ”برانڈ انڈیا“ کو چار ستونوں - معیار، اعتماد، اختراع اور جدید مطابقت کے لیے قدیم حکمت کی بنیاد پر بنائیں
حکومت کا کردار صرف ایک فعال کنندہ کا ہے، یہ صنعت ہی ہے جو اختراعات کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے اور ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرتی ہے – نائب صدر
10 JUL 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج کہا کہ، ”دوستوں، صنعت کو ایم ایس ایم ای کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے اور قیادت میں صنف اور ذات کے تنوع کو فروغ دے کر شمولیت کے لیے ایک طاقت بننا چاہیے۔ یہ کہنا آسان ہے لیکن کرنا مشکل ہے۔ صنف اور ذات کے تنوع کو صحیح معنوں میں سراہا جانا چاہیے۔ جب صنف کی بات آتی ہے تو ہم مثبت عمل کی حمایت کرتے ہیں لیکن اصل مسئلہ تب ہوتا ہے جب صنفی امتیاز بہت معمولی ہوتا ہے۔ جب غلبہ حاصل کرنے کی خواہش کی وجہ سے صنفی امتیاز کو الفاظ میں بیان نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔“
آج نئی دہلی میں بھارت منڈپم میں سی آئی آئی-آئی ٹی سی سسٹین ایبلٹی ایوارڈ کے 19ویں ایڈیشن میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ، ”نجی شعبے کو نہ صرف ایک اقتصادی عامل کے طور پر بلکہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے ایک شریک معمار کے طور پر اپنا کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے“۔ ہم بڑے پیمانے پر معاشرے کے فائدے کے لیے اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنی توانائی کے مثبت استعمال پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ ایک حقیقی ترقی یافتہ ملک وہ ہے جہاں موقع چند لوگوں کا استحقاق نہیں بلکہ سب کا حق ہے۔
ہندوستان کی پائیدار ترقی کی بنیادوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، ”ہندوستان انسانیت کے چھٹے حصے کا گھر ہے۔ ہم چوتھے نمبر پر دنیا کی سب سے بڑی معیشت ہیں اور ہم ترقی کے ایک ایسے نمونے کے مشعل بردار ہیں جو معیشت، ماحولیاتی اور اخلاقیات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے…..پائیدار ترقی کا 2030 کا عالمی ایجنڈا کرہ ارض پر ہندوستان کی شراکت کے بغیر، ہندوستان کی فعال قیادت کے بغیر کامیاب نہیں ہوسکتا۔ ہندوستان نے وضاحت اور یقین دونوں کے ساتھ اس ذمے داری کو قبول کیا ہے…… اس ملک میں، ہم مقصد کے ساتھ خوشحالی، شمولیت کے ساتھ ترقی، سالمیت کے ساتھ جدت کی تلاش میں ہیں۔ ہندوستانی صنعت کو اس سبز انقلاب کا مشعل راہ بننے دیں۔ آئیے ہم قابل تجدید توانائی، گرین ہائیڈروجن، سرکلر اکانومی ماڈل اور کاربن مارکیٹ میں سرمایہ کاری کریں۔ آئیے ہم پائیداری کو ایک تعمیل کے طور پر نہیں، بلکہ مسابقتی فائدے کے ذریعہ کے طور پر سمجھیں۔“
وہاں موجود صنعت کے رہنماؤں کو نصیحت کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ”ہندوستانی صنعت کو اب اپنی عالمی موجودگی کو بڑھانا چاہیے - نہ صرف بازاروں میں، بلکہ خیالات، معیارات اور حل میں بھی۔ آئیے ہم ”برانڈ انڈیا“ کو چار ستونوں - معیار، اعتماد، اختراع اور جدید مطابقت کے لیے قدیم حکمت کی بنیاد پر بنائیں۔ آئیے ہم گرین فیلڈ منصوبوں کو اپنائیں۔ صحت کے شعبے میں اضافہ، تعلیم کے شعبے میں اضافہ، میٹروز کے ارد گرد سہولیات میں اضافہ ٹھیک ہے، لیکن اس سے مساوی توازن نہیں ہوتا اور غیر منصفانہ طرز عمل کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مساوی توازن ضروری ہے۔ اس لیے اگر کارپوریٹ کے سی ایس آر فنڈ کا استعمال کارپوریٹ اور گروہوں کے ذریعے کیا جائے تو اب تک جو شعبے چھوٹ گئے ہیں انہیں صحت، تعلیم اور اسی طرح کے شعبوں میں عالمی معیار کے ادارے ملیں گے۔“
”ایک وقت تھا جب صحت اور تعلیم کے شعبے کاروبار کے ذریعے معاشرے کو واپس دینے کا ذریعہ تھے۔ اب یہ رجحان ہے کہ صحت اور تعلیم منافع بخش کاروبار بن رہے ہیں۔ ان اہم طبقات کی کمرشلائزیشن اور کموڈیفیکیشن جو بنیادی طور پر صرف معاشرے کی خدمت کرنے، سماج کو واپس دینے کے حوالے سے ہیں، ایک ایسا پہلو ہے جس پر کارپوریٹ انڈیا کو غور کرنا ہوگا، ایک طریقہ کار وضع کرنا ہوگا۔ اس لیے میں سی آئی آئی سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ کاروباری ثقافت کو فروغ دے کر مثالی رہنمائی کرے جو مساوات، شفافیت اور طویل مدتی قدر کی تخلیق کو ترجیح دیتا ہو“، انہوں نے مزید کہا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”حکومت ہند حکومت مرکوز نقطہ نظر سے ہٹ کر پورے معاشرے کے فریم ورک کی طرف بڑھ گئی ہے۔ ذیلی قومی اور مقامی حکومتیں، سول سوسائٹی، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے کھلاڑی اور کمیونٹیز، سبھی ترقی کے اس انجن میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ لیکن دوستو، اگر ہمیں ٹھوس کامیابی حاصل کرنی ہے تو اس انجن کو پوری لگن کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہوگا۔
ہندوستانی معیشت کی صلاحیت کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ”ہندوستان محض پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کی خواہش نہیں رکھتا ہے….. ہندوستان ایک قابل اعتماد معیشت، عالمی ویلیو چین میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار، ایک غیر مستحکم دنیا میں ایک مستحکم بنیاد بننے کی صحیح راہ پر گامزن ہے۔
صنعت کو تحقیق اور ترقی پر توجہ دینے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، ”صنعت کو تحقیق اور ترقی میں قیادت کرنی چاہیے، دیسی ڈیزائن میں سرمایہ کاری کرنی چاہیے۔ میں اس پر ایک لمحے کے لیے غور کروں گا، یہ ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے جہاں زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے، کارپوریٹ دنیا کے زیادہ ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہے… تحقیق خود کے لیے نہیں ہو سکتی، تحقیق شیلف کے لیے نہیں ہو سکتی۔ تحقیق کا تعلق زمین پر تبدیلی لانے سے ہے۔“

Vice President's Secretariat
Industry must be a force for inclusion by promoting gender and caste diversity in leadership-VP
The private sector must embrace its role not just as an economic actor but as a co-architect of India's future-VP
India is on the right path of becoming a trusted economy, a reliable partner in the global value chain, a stable anchor in a volatile world-VP
Global 2030 agenda for sustainable development cannot succeed without India's participation; India has embraced this responsibility with clarity and conviction-VP
Let us not treat sustainability as a compliance, but as a source of competitive advantage-VP
Bharat seek prosperity with purpose, growth with inclusion, innovation with integrity, says VP to Industry Leaders
Build “Brand India” on four pillars — quality, trust, innovation, and ancient wisdom reimagined for modern relevance, exhorts VP
Government's role is only of an enabler, it is industry that drives innovation, creates livelihoods-VP
10 JUL 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that, “ Industry, friends, must be a force for inclusion by supporting MSMEs, promoting gender and caste diversity in leadership. It's easier said than done. Gender and caste diversity has to be appreciated in the right sense. When it comes to gender, we champion affirmative action but the real problem is when gender discrimination is subtle. When gender discrimination cannot be imparted in words by the normal desire to dominate.”
Speaking as Chief Guest at the 19th Edition of the CII-ITC Sustainability Awards at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today, Shri Dhnakhar underlined, “The private sector must embrace its role not just as an economic actor but as a co-architect of India's future……. We are not mercenaries, we don't stand for exploitation. We believe in the positive unleashing of our energy to realise our dreams for the benefit of society at large. A truly developed nation is one where opportunity is not the privilege of the few but the right of all.”
Underlining the sustainable development credentials of Bharat, Shri Dhnakhar said, “Bharat is home to one-sixth of humanity. We are the world's largest economy at number four and we are the torchbearers of a development paradigm that seeks to harmonize the economy, the ecological and the ethical…..the global 2030 agenda for sustainable development cannot succeed on the planet without India's participation, without India's contribution, without India's proactive affirmative stance and fortunately, with the vision of its leadership, India has embraced this responsibility both with clarity and conviction……In this country, we seek prosperity with purpose, growth with inclusion, innovation with integrity……Let Indian industry become the torchbearer of this green revolution. Let us invest in renewable energy, green hydrogen, circular economy models, and carbon markets. Let us not treat sustainability as a compliance, but as a source of competitive advantage. The moment we take it in the compliance groove; the battle is lost.”
Exhorting the industry leaders present there, he stated, “ Indian industry must now expand its global presence — not just in markets, but in ideas, standards, and solutions. Let us build “Brand India” on four pillars — quality, trust, innovation, and ancient wisdom reimagined for modern relevance…..Let us go for Greenfield projects. Increasing the health sector, increasing the education sector, increasing facilities around metros is fine, but it does not lead to equitable balance and equitable balance is fundamental to cut into inequitable conduct. Therefore….if CSR funds of corporates are dealt with by corporates and conglomerates, then the areas that have been left out so far will get world-class institutions in health, education, and the like.”
“There was a time when the health and education sectors were means to give back to the society by businesses. Now there is a trend that health and education are turning out to be lucrative businesses. Commercialization and commodification of these vital segments that are essentially passages only to serve the society at large, to give back to the society, is an aspect on which the corporate India will have to reflect, devise a mechanism. Therefore, I urge the CII must lead by example by fostering a business culture that prioritizes equity, transparency and long-term value creation”, he added.
Highlighting the role of the private sector in taking the nation forward, Shri Dhankhar emphasized, “ Government's role is only of an enabler. Heavy obligations are on the corporate world .... The government alone cannot, if I may say so, score the penalty goal. Government by itself cannot take those corners and corner kicks that result in goals. The private sector has a vital role to play because at the end of the day it is industry that drives innovation, creates livelihoods and builds the architecture of national development…….When I look at corporate India from a global perspective, I find it is an unparalleled reservoir of talent and exemplifies commitment and giving back to society. It has huge potential. Its synergetic exploitation with the government and government actors can lead to a quantum leap and geometric outcomes.”
“The Government of India has moved beyond a government-centric approach to a whole-of-society framework. Sub-national and local governments, civil society, private sector players and communities, all are vital cogs in this engine of progress. But friends, this engine has to fire on all cylinders if we have to achieve tangible success”, he further added.
Referring to the Indian economy’s potential, he stated, “ India is not merely aspiring to become a five trillion-dollar economy…..India is on the right path of becoming a trusted economy, a reliable partner in the global value chain, a stable anchor in a volatile world. The world at the moment is in turmoil and turbulence. Global configurations show no signs of abating. Supply chain disruption is taking place. In this disturbed scenario, Bharat is a prominent voice.”
Encouraging the industry to focus on research and development, Shri Dhankhar stated, “Industry must take the lead in research and development, invest in indigenous design. I would reflect for a moment on this, this is an area where there needs to be more attention, greater convergence of corporate world…research can't be for the self, research can't be for the shelf. Research cannot be just assimilation or surface scratching. Research has to correlate to making change on the ground”.
Drawing attention to the skill requirements of youth, he stated, “ Nearly two thirds of our population is below the age of 35. Demographic youth dividend. The median age being 28, we are 10 years younger than China and USA……duty of the corporates in particular is that, this[demographic dividend] our biggest asset has to be channelized in the right direction and therefore focus on youth and skilling is fundamental. The government is doing its bit by a number of innovative steps but major part has to be done for effective transformation by the industry. It is our biggest asset. but an asset is biggest only if we harness it with vision and urgency. I urge industry to work very closely with academia, training institutes, and the government to design future-ready curricula.”