Ministry of Jal Shakti
The Union minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil convenes a productive meeting with chief ministers of Punjab and Haryana
The meeting was convened to address the long-standing Sutlej-Yamuna Link (SYL) Canal issue
09 JUL 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil today convened a productive meeting with the Chief Minister of Punjab, Shri Bhagwant Singh Mann and Chief minister Haryana Shri Nayab Singh Saini to address the long-standing Sutlej-Yamuna Link (SYL) Canal issue.
Held in a cordial atmosphere, the discussions saw both states express their commitment to an early resolution of this long pending matter. It was mutually agreed that the Chief Ministers will reconvene with the Union Minister of Jal Shakti in early August to continue working towards an amicable solution.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल ने पंजाब और हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ एक सार्थक बैठक की
इस बैठक का आयोजन लंबे समय से चले आ रहे सतलुज-यमुना (एसवाईएल) नहर के मुद्दे पर चर्चा करने के लिए की गई
09 JUL 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति श्री सी आर पाटिल ने आज पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भगवंत सिंह मान और हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नैयब सिंह सैनी के साथ सतलुज-यमुना लिंक (एसवाईएल) नहर के मुद्दे पर एक सार्थक बैठक की।
सुखद माहौल में आयोजित इस बैठक में चर्चा के दौरान दोनों राज्यों ने लंबे समय से चले आ रहे इस मामले का शीघ्र समाधान करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। आपसी सहमति से यह निर्णय लिया गया कि दोनों मुख्यमंत्री अगस्त की शुरुआत में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री के साथ दोबारा मुलाकात करेंगे ताकि एक सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान की दिशा में निरंतर आगे बढ़ा जा सके।