Ministry of Jal Shakti
The Union minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil convenes a productive meeting with chief ministers of Punjab and Haryana
The meeting was convened to address the long-standing Sutlej-Yamuna Link (SYL) Canal issue
09 JUL 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil today convened a productive meeting with the Chief Minister of Punjab, Shri Bhagwant Singh Mann and Chief minister Haryana Shri Nayab Singh Saini to address the long-standing Sutlej-Yamuna Link (SYL) Canal issue.
Held in a cordial atmosphere, the discussions saw both states express their commitment to an early resolution of this long pending matter. It was mutually agreed that the Chief Ministers will reconvene with the Union Minister of Jal Shakti in early August to continue working towards an amicable solution.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل نے پنجاب اور ہریانہ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ایک نتیجہ خیز میٹنگ کی
یہ میٹنگ طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا ستلج-یمنا (ایس وائی ایل ) کینال کے معاملے پر بات چیت کے لیے بلائی گئی تھی
09 JUL 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی جل شکتی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے آج پنجاب کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھگونت سنگھ مان اور ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نائب سنگھ سینی کے ساتھ طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا ستلج-یمنا لنک (ایس وائی ایل ) نہر کے معاملے پر بات چیت کرنے کے لیے ایک نتیجہ خیز میٹنگ کی۔
خوشگوار ماحول میں ہونے والی اس بات چیت میں، دونوں ریاستوں نے اس طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا مسئلے کے جلد حل کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا کہ وزرائے اعلیٰ اگست کے اوائل میں مرکزی جل شکتی وزیر سے دوبارہ ملاقات کریں گے تاکہ ایک خوشگوار حل کی سمت کام جاری رکھا جا سکے۔