Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Maritime Investment Meet Held in London to Strengthen Global Maritime Partnerships
India Showcases Maritime Vision 2047 and Emerging Investment Opportunities
09 JUL 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The India Maritime Investment Meet was successfully organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Government of India, at India House, London, with the aim of deepening maritime cooperation and attracting global investments into India’s growing maritime ecosystem.
The event witnessed participation from global maritime leaders, investors, regulators, and key stakeholders for a comprehensive dialogue on India's evolving maritime infrastructure and opportunities for collaboration under the Maritime India Vision 2047.
The meet was inaugurated by H.E. Vikram K. Doraiswami, High Commissioner of India to the United Kingdom, who highlighted the long-standing maritime partnership between India and the UK and reaffirmed the shared commitment towards building sustainable and resilient blue economy corridors. In his address, he emphasised the importance of leveraging maritime infrastructure to support global trade, clean energy transitions, and inclusive economic growth.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Government of India, laid out India’s strategic priorities in the maritime domain and underlined the nation’s intent to emerge as a global maritime powerhouse.
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is scripting a new era of maritime resurgence—anchored in sustainability, digital transformation, and global partnerships,” he remarked.
Highlighting the strong macroeconomic fundamentals, the Secretary noted that India has become the fourth-largest economy, having surpassed USD 4 trillion, and is witnessing a rapid surge in foreign investments. He stated that with 100% FDI permitted under the automatic route in shipping and shipbuilding, and fiscal incentives offered by the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at GIFT City, India presents a compelling case for global maritime investors. Key benefits include a 10-year tax holiday, zero GST on ship imports, and no withholding tax on maritime transactions.
The Secretary outlined India’s efforts to modernise its port ecosystem through Public-Private Partnerships, with the current cargo handling capacity of 2,760 MTPA targeted to expand to ~3,500 MTPA by 2030 and ~10,000 MTPA by 2047. He underlined that India’s ports are not just trade gateways, but drivers of clean energy transitions, supporting offshore wind, green hydrogen, and low-carbon logistics.
Reaffirming India's commitment to sustainability, Shri Ramachandran stated that green shipping, shipbuilding, and recycling are central pillars of the national maritime strategy. The development of three Green Hydrogen Hub Ports at Deendayal, Chidambarnar, and Paradip, along with the implementation of the Green Tug Transition Programme, were cited as important milestones in India’s decarbonisation efforts.
On the digital front, the Secretary outlined India’s ambition to become a globally competitive, technologically advanced maritime nation. He spoke about initiatives such as the Maritime Single Window, One Nation-One Port Process (ONOP), and MAITRI (Virtual Trade Corridor for IMEEC countries), aimed at streamlining logistics and reducing transaction costs through end-to-end digital integration.
India’s growing prominence in the global shipbuilding market was also highlighted. Shri Ramachandran noted that India’s shipbuilding rank has improved from 23rd to 16th globally, and that ongoing reforms including the Maritime Development Fund and dedicated shipbuilding clusters are attracting interest from global industry leaders for capacity expansion in Indian shipyards.
He further mentioned the government’s commitment to strengthening alternative trade corridors in an era of global supply chain disruptions. India is playing a lead role in shaping transnational maritime connectivity through initiatives such as the India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC), the Eastern Maritime Corridor, and the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC).
The Secretary also drew attention to India’s thriving cruise tourism sector, being propelled under the Cruise Bharat Mission. He described India’s plan to build world-class cruise terminals and exclusive circuits reflecting the country’s cultural, coastal, and spiritual heritage, aimed at transforming the sector into a driver of economic growth and tourism.
“India’s maritime revolution is not a solo voyage—it is a shared mission guided by the timeless ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—One Earth, One Family, One Future. We invite the global community to join hands with us in shaping a resilient, inclusive, and forward-looking maritime ecosystem,” he concluded.
The Secretary also extended a cordial invitation to all stakeholders to participate in the upcoming India Maritime Week 2025, scheduled to be held in Mumbai from 27th to 31st October 2025, which will serve as a premier international platform for networking, innovation showcase, and investment exploration.
The event also featured a presentation by Shri R. Lakshmanan, Joint Secretary (Ports), MoPSW, who offered a preview of the policy framework and investment potential that will be in focus during India Maritime Week 2025. He called upon global investors to be active participants in India’s maritime growth journey.
Throughout the day, thematic discussions and presentations were held on key areas such as port infrastructure, shipbuilding and recycling, maritime financing, and coastal logistics, with participation from leading organisations including Lloyd’s Register, DNV, Arctic Asia, DP World, APM Terminals, Port of Antwerp-Bruges, Drewry Maritime Advisors, ArcelorMittal, Arrow Shipbrokers, Climate Fund Managers, and Standard Chartered Bank.
Global stakeholders expressed keen interest in India’s liberalised ship flagging regime, the tonnage tax structure, and blended financing models under the Maritime Development Fund, all of which were seen as progressive steps to de-risk capital and crowd-in private investment.
The meet concluded with closing remarks by Shri Shyam Jagannathan, Director General of Shipping, who lauded the enthusiasm and thought leadership demonstrated by global partners and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to building a transparent, sustainable, and investment-friendly maritime ecosystem.
The networking reception that followed enabled meaningful interactions between Indian and international stakeholders, furthering conversations on partnerships, collaborations, and shared opportunities in the maritime sector.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
عالمی سمندری شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے لندن میں انڈیا میری ٹائم انویسٹمنٹ میٹنگ کا انعقاد
ہندوستان نے میری ٹائم ویژن 2047 اور ابھرتے ہوئے سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کی نمائش کی
09 JUL 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا میری ٹائم انویسٹمنٹ میٹ کا انعقاد حکومت ہند کی بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) نے انڈیا ہاؤس، لندن میں کامیابی کے ساتھ کیا، جس کا مقصد سمندری تعاون کو گہرا کرنا اور ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام میں عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2047 کے تحت تعاون کے مواقع اور ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچے پر ایک جامع مکالمے کے لیے عالمی سمندری رہنماؤں، سرمایہ کاروں، ریگولیٹرز اور کلیدی متعلقہ فریقوں کی شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ۔
اجلاس کا افتتاح برطانیہ میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر عزت مآبجناب وکرم کے دورائی سوامی نے کیا ، جنہوں نے ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے درمیان دیرینہ سمندری شراکت داری پر روشنی ڈالی اور پائیدار اور قوی نیلی معیشت کوریڈور کی تعمیر کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے عالمی تجارت، صاف ستھری توانائی کی منتقلی اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کے لیے سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند کی بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے راماچندرن نے سمندری شعبے میں ہندوستان کی اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات کو پیش کیا اور عالمی سمندری پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ابھرنے کے ملک کے ارادے کو اجاگر کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا ، ’’ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی بصیرت پر مبنی قیادت میں، ہندوستان سمندری احیاء کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کر رہا ہے-جو پائیداری، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور عالمی شراکت داری پر مبنی ہے ۔‘‘
مضبوط میکرو اکنامک بنیادی اصولوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے سکریٹری موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 4 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر کے چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری میں تیزی سے اضافے کا مشاہدہ کررہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاز رانی اور جہاز سازی میں خودکار روٹ کے تحت 100فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت اور گفٹ سٹی میں انٹرنیشنل فائننشیل سروسز سینٹر (آئی ایف ایس سی) کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مالی مراعات کے ساتھ، ہندوستان عالمی سمندری سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایک زبردست موقع پیش کرتا ہے۔ اہم فوائد میں 10 سالہ ٹیکس کی چھٹی، جہاز کی درآمدات پر صفر جی ایس ٹی اور سمندری لین دین پر کوئی غیر منحصر ٹیکس شامل نہیں ہے ۔
سکریٹری نے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے اپنے پورٹ ایکو سسٹم کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں 2,760 ایم ٹی پی اے کی موجودہ کارگو ہینڈلنگ صلاحیت کو 2030 تک 3,500 ایم ٹی پی اے اور 2047 تک 10,000 ایم ٹی پی اے تک بڑھانے کا ہدف ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی بندرگاہیں صرف تجارتی گیٹ وے نہیں ہیں، بلکہ صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کے محرک ہیں، جو آف شور ونڈ، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور کم کاربن لاجسٹکس کی حمایت کرتی ہیں ۔
پائیداری کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے جناب راماچندرن نے کہا کہ گرین شپنگ ، جہاز سازی اور ری سائیکلنگ قومی سمندری حکمت عملی کے مرکزی ستون ہیں۔ دین دیال، چدمبرنار اور پارادیپ میں تین گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب بندرگاہوں کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام کے نفاذ کو ہندوستان کی ڈی کاربونائزیشن کی کوششوں میں اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا گیا ۔
ڈیجیٹل محاذ پر، سکریٹری موصوف نے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی، تکنیکی طور پر جدید سمندری ملک بننے کے ہندوستان کے عزائم کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے میری ٹائم سنگل ونڈو، ون نیشن ون پورٹ پروسیس (او این او پی) اور میتری (آئی ایم ای ای سی ممالک کے لیے ورچوئل ٹریڈ کوریڈور) جیسے اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی، جس کا مقصد لاجسٹکس کو ہموار کرنا اور اوّل تا آخر ڈیجیٹل انضمام کے ذریعے لین دین کے اخراجات کو کم کرنا ہے۔
عالمی جہاز سازی کے بازار میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔ جناب راماچندرن نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان کا جہاز سازی کا درجہ عالمی سطح پر 23 ویں سے بہتر ہوکر 16 ویں نمبر پر آگیا ہے، اور یہ کہ میری ٹائم ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ اور کلی طور پر وقف شدہ جہاز سازی کلسٹرز سمیت جاری اصلاحات ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز میں صلاحیت میں توسیع کے لیے عالمی صنعت کے رہنماؤں کی دلچسپی کو راغب کر رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے عالمی سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹوں کے دور میں متبادل تجارتی کوریڈور بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ ہندوستان، بھارت-مشرق وسطیٰ-یورپ اقتصادی کوریڈور (آئی ایم ای ای سی)، مشرقی میری ٹائم کوریڈور اور بین الاقوامی شمال-جنوب ٹرانسپورٹ کوریڈور (آئی این ایس ٹی سی) جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی سمندری رابطے کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔
سکریٹری نے ہندوستان کے ترقی پذیر کروز سیاحت کے شعبے کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی، جسے کروز بھارت مشن کے تحت آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس شعبے کو اقتصادی ترقی اور سیاحت کے محرک میں تبدیل کرتے ہوئے ملک کے ثقافتی، ساحلی اور روحانی ورثے کی عکاسی کرنے والے عالمی معیار کے کروز ٹرمینلز اور خصوصی سرکٹس بنانے کے ہندوستان کے منصوبے پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے اپنی بات کا اختتام یہ کہتے ہوئے کیا کہ’’ہندوستان کا سمندری انقلاب کوئی تنہا سفر نہیں ہے-یہ ایک مشترکہ مشن ہے، جو وسودھیو کٹمبکم-ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کی لازوال اخلاقیات سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتا ہے۔ ہم عالمی برادری کو مدعو کرتے ہیں کہ وہ ایک لچکدار، جامع اور مستقبل پر مبنی سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں ہمارے ساتھ ہاتھ ملائیں ۔‘‘
سکریٹری موصوف نے 27 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک ممبئی میں منعقد ہونے والے آئندہ انڈیا میری ٹائم ویک 2025 میں شرکت کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک خوشگوار دعوت بھی دی، جو نیٹ ورکنگ، اختراعی نمائش اور سرمایہ کاری کی تلاش کے لیے ایک اہم بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
اس تقریب میں ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (بندرگاہیں) جناب آر لکشمنن کی طرف سے ایک پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کی گئی، جس میں پالیسی فریم ورک اور سرمایہ کاری کی صلاحیت کے امکانات کی جھلک پیش کی گئی، جو انڈیا میری ٹائم ویک 2025 کے دوران توجہ کا مرکز ہوگی۔ انہوں نے عالمی سرمایہ کاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے سمندری ترقی کے سفر میں سرگرم حصہ دار بنیں۔
پورے دن، بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، جہاز سازی اور ری سائیکلنگ، سمندری مالی اعانت اور ساحلی لاجسٹکس جیسے اہم شعبوں پر موضوعاتی بات چیت اور پریزنٹیشنز کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس میں للائیڈز رجسٹر، ڈی این وی، آرکٹک ایشیا، ڈی پی ورلڈ، اے پی ایم ٹرمینلز، پورٹ آف اینٹورپ-بروجز، ڈریوری میری ٹائم ایڈوائزرز، آرسلر متّل، ایرو شپ بروکرز، کلائمیٹ فنڈ منیجرز اور اسٹینڈرڈ چارٹرڈ بینک سمیت معروف تنظیموں نے شرکت کی۔
عالمی اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے ہندوستان کے لبرلائزڈ شپ فلیگنگ نظام، ٹنج ٹیکس ڈھانچے اور میری ٹائم ڈویلپمنٹ فنڈ کے تحت مخلوط فائننسنگ ماڈلز میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا اوران سب کو ڈی رسک کیپٹل اور نجی سرمایہ کاری میں ہجوم کے لیے ترقی پسند اقدامات کے طور پر دیکھا گیا۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام جہاز رانی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل شری شیام جگن ناتھن کے اختتامی کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا، جنہوں نے عالمی شراکت داروں کے ذریعے دکھائے گئے جوش و خروش اور فکری قیادت کو سراہا اور ایک شفاف، پائیدار اور سرمایہ کاری کے موافق سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
اس کے بعد ہونے والے نیٹ ورکنگ استقبالیہ نے ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان بامعنی تعامل کو ممکن بنایا ، جس سے سمندری شعبے میں شراکت داری ، تعاون اور مشترکہ مواقع پر بات چیت کو مزید تقویت ملی ۔