Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Maritime Investment Meet Held in London to Strengthen Global Maritime Partnerships
India Showcases Maritime Vision 2047 and Emerging Investment Opportunities
09 JUL 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The India Maritime Investment Meet was successfully organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Government of India, at India House, London, with the aim of deepening maritime cooperation and attracting global investments into India’s growing maritime ecosystem.
The event witnessed participation from global maritime leaders, investors, regulators, and key stakeholders for a comprehensive dialogue on India's evolving maritime infrastructure and opportunities for collaboration under the Maritime India Vision 2047.
The meet was inaugurated by H.E. Vikram K. Doraiswami, High Commissioner of India to the United Kingdom, who highlighted the long-standing maritime partnership between India and the UK and reaffirmed the shared commitment towards building sustainable and resilient blue economy corridors. In his address, he emphasised the importance of leveraging maritime infrastructure to support global trade, clean energy transitions, and inclusive economic growth.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Government of India, laid out India’s strategic priorities in the maritime domain and underlined the nation’s intent to emerge as a global maritime powerhouse.
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is scripting a new era of maritime resurgence—anchored in sustainability, digital transformation, and global partnerships,” he remarked.
Highlighting the strong macroeconomic fundamentals, the Secretary noted that India has become the fourth-largest economy, having surpassed USD 4 trillion, and is witnessing a rapid surge in foreign investments. He stated that with 100% FDI permitted under the automatic route in shipping and shipbuilding, and fiscal incentives offered by the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at GIFT City, India presents a compelling case for global maritime investors. Key benefits include a 10-year tax holiday, zero GST on ship imports, and no withholding tax on maritime transactions.
The Secretary outlined India’s efforts to modernise its port ecosystem through Public-Private Partnerships, with the current cargo handling capacity of 2,760 MTPA targeted to expand to ~3,500 MTPA by 2030 and ~10,000 MTPA by 2047. He underlined that India’s ports are not just trade gateways, but drivers of clean energy transitions, supporting offshore wind, green hydrogen, and low-carbon logistics.
Reaffirming India's commitment to sustainability, Shri Ramachandran stated that green shipping, shipbuilding, and recycling are central pillars of the national maritime strategy. The development of three Green Hydrogen Hub Ports at Deendayal, Chidambarnar, and Paradip, along with the implementation of the Green Tug Transition Programme, were cited as important milestones in India’s decarbonisation efforts.
On the digital front, the Secretary outlined India’s ambition to become a globally competitive, technologically advanced maritime nation. He spoke about initiatives such as the Maritime Single Window, One Nation-One Port Process (ONOP), and MAITRI (Virtual Trade Corridor for IMEEC countries), aimed at streamlining logistics and reducing transaction costs through end-to-end digital integration.
India’s growing prominence in the global shipbuilding market was also highlighted. Shri Ramachandran noted that India’s shipbuilding rank has improved from 23rd to 16th globally, and that ongoing reforms including the Maritime Development Fund and dedicated shipbuilding clusters are attracting interest from global industry leaders for capacity expansion in Indian shipyards.
He further mentioned the government’s commitment to strengthening alternative trade corridors in an era of global supply chain disruptions. India is playing a lead role in shaping transnational maritime connectivity through initiatives such as the India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC), the Eastern Maritime Corridor, and the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC).
The Secretary also drew attention to India’s thriving cruise tourism sector, being propelled under the Cruise Bharat Mission. He described India’s plan to build world-class cruise terminals and exclusive circuits reflecting the country’s cultural, coastal, and spiritual heritage, aimed at transforming the sector into a driver of economic growth and tourism.
“India’s maritime revolution is not a solo voyage—it is a shared mission guided by the timeless ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—One Earth, One Family, One Future. We invite the global community to join hands with us in shaping a resilient, inclusive, and forward-looking maritime ecosystem,” he concluded.
The Secretary also extended a cordial invitation to all stakeholders to participate in the upcoming India Maritime Week 2025, scheduled to be held in Mumbai from 27th to 31st October 2025, which will serve as a premier international platform for networking, innovation showcase, and investment exploration.
The event also featured a presentation by Shri R. Lakshmanan, Joint Secretary (Ports), MoPSW, who offered a preview of the policy framework and investment potential that will be in focus during India Maritime Week 2025. He called upon global investors to be active participants in India’s maritime growth journey.
Throughout the day, thematic discussions and presentations were held on key areas such as port infrastructure, shipbuilding and recycling, maritime financing, and coastal logistics, with participation from leading organisations including Lloyd’s Register, DNV, Arctic Asia, DP World, APM Terminals, Port of Antwerp-Bruges, Drewry Maritime Advisors, ArcelorMittal, Arrow Shipbrokers, Climate Fund Managers, and Standard Chartered Bank.
Global stakeholders expressed keen interest in India’s liberalised ship flagging regime, the tonnage tax structure, and blended financing models under the Maritime Development Fund, all of which were seen as progressive steps to de-risk capital and crowd-in private investment.
The meet concluded with closing remarks by Shri Shyam Jagannathan, Director General of Shipping, who lauded the enthusiasm and thought leadership demonstrated by global partners and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to building a transparent, sustainable, and investment-friendly maritime ecosystem.
The networking reception that followed enabled meaningful interactions between Indian and international stakeholders, furthering conversations on partnerships, collaborations, and shared opportunities in the maritime sector.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
वैश्विक समुद्री साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए लंदन में भारत समुद्री निवेश बैठक आयोजित की गई
भारत ने समुद्री विजन 2047 और उभरते हुए निवेश अवसरों को प्रदर्शित किया
09 JUL 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्लू) ने लंदन स्थित इंडिया हाउस में भारत समुद्री निवेश बैठक का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य समुद्री सहयोग को गहरा करना और भारत के बढ़ते समुद्री इको-सिस्टम में वैश्विक निवेश को आकर्षित करना था।
इस कार्यक्रम में वैश्विक समुद्री नेतृत्व, निवेशकों, नियामकों और प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भारत की विकसित हो रही समुद्री अवसंरचना तथा समुद्री भारत विजन 2047 के तहत सहयोग के अवसरों पर व्यापक संवाद किया।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन ब्रिटेन में भारत के उच्चायुक्त विक्रम के. दोरईस्वामी ने किया। उन्होंने भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच दीर्घकालिक समुद्री साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला तथा सतत एवं मजबूत समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था कॉरिडोर के निर्माण के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि की। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में वैश्विक व्यापार, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए समुद्री अवसंरचना का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
मुख्य भाषण में केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन ने समुद्री क्षेत्र में देश की सामरिक प्राथमिकताओं को रखा और भारत के वैश्विक समुद्री शक्ति बनने के इरादे को रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने कहा, "माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत समुद्री पुनरुत्थान का एक नया युग लिख रहा है और ये स्थिरता, डिजिटल परिवर्तन तथा वैश्विक साझेदारियों पर आधारित है।"
मज़बूत व्यापक आर्थिक बुनियाद पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री रामचंद्रन ने कहा कि भारत चार ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर को पार करके चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है और विदेशी निवेश में तेज़ी से वृद्धि देखी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि पोत परिवहन और जहाज निर्माण में स्वचालित मार्ग से 100 प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की अनुमति और जीआईएफटी सिटी स्थित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आईएफएससी) द्वारा दिए जा रहे वित्तीय प्रोत्साहनों के साथ भारत वैश्विक समुद्री निवेशकों के लिए एक आकर्षक केस प्रस्तुत करता है। प्रमुख लाभों में 10 साल का कर अवकाश, जहाज आयात पर शून्य जीएसटी और समुद्री लेन-देन पर कोई विदहोल्डिंग टैक्स नहीं शामिल है।
सचिव महोदय ने सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से अपने बंदरगाह इको-सिस्टम को आधुनिक बनाने के भारत के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें 2,760 एमटीपीए की वर्तमान कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता को 2030 तक 3,500 एमटीपीए और 2047 तक 10,000 एमटीपीए तक विस्तारित करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत के बंदरगाह न केवल व्यापार के प्रवेश द्वार हैं, बल्कि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण के चालक हैं, जो अपतटीय पवन, हरित हाइड्रोजन और कम कार्बन लॉजिस्टिक्स का समर्थन करते हैं।
स्थिरता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि करते हुए श्री रामचंद्रन ने कहा कि हरित नौवहन, जहाज निर्माण और पुनर्चक्रण राष्ट्रीय समुद्री रणनीति के केंद्रीय स्तंभ हैं। दीनदयाल, चिदंबरनार और पारादीप में तीन हरित हाइड्रोजन हब बंदरगाहों के विकास और हरित टग ट्रांज़िशन कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन को भारत के कार्बन-मुक्ति प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों के रूप में उल्लेख किया गया।
डिजिटल मोर्चे पर सचिव महोदय ने वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और प्रोद्योगिकी रूप से उन्नत समुद्री राष्ट्र बनने की भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने समुद्री एकल खिड़की, एक राष्ट्र-एक बंदरगाह प्रक्रिया (ओएनओपी) और मैत्री (आईएमईईसी देशों के लिए वर्चुअल ट्रेड कॉरिडोर) जैसी पहलों के बारे में बताया, जिनका उद्देश्य संपूर्ण डिजिटल एकीकरण के माध्यम से रसद को सुव्यवस्थित करना और लेनदेन लागत को कम करना है।
वैश्विक जहाज निर्माण बाजार में भारत के तेजी से बढ़ रहे कद पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। श्री रामचंद्रन ने बताया कि जहाज निर्माण में भारत की रैंकिंग वैश्विक स्तर पर 23वें स्थान से सुधरकर 16वें स्थान पर आ गई है और समुद्री विकास कोष तथा समर्पित जहाज निर्माण क्लस्टरों सहित चल रहे सुधार भारतीय शिपयार्डों में क्षमता विस्तार के लिए वैश्विक उद्योग जगत की रुचि आकर्षित कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधानों के दौर में वैकल्पिक व्यापार गलियारों को मज़बूत करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का भी उल्लेख किया। भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा (आईएमईसी), पूर्वी समुद्री गलियारा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्तर-दक्षिण परिवहन गलियारा (आईएनएसटीसी) जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री संपर्क को आकार देने में भारत एक अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है।
श्री रामचंद्रन ने भारत के फलते-फूलते क्रूज़ पर्यटन क्षेत्र की ओर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया, जिसे क्रूज़ भारत मिशन के तहत बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने देश की सांस्कृतिक, तटीय और आध्यात्मिक विरासत को दर्शाने वाले विश्वस्तरीय क्रूज़ टर्मिनल और विशिष्ट सर्किट बनाने की भारत की योजना का वर्णन किया, जिसका लक्ष्य इस क्षेत्र को आर्थिक विकास और पर्यटन के प्रेरक के रूप में बदलना है।
उन्होंने अपने भाषण के अंत में कहा, "भारत की समुद्री क्रांति कोई एकल यात्रा नहीं है—यह वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम —एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य—के शाश्वत लोकाचार द्वारा निर्देशित एक साझा मिशन है। हम वैश्विक समुदाय को एक मजबूत, समावेशी और दूरदर्शी समुद्री इको-सिस्टम को आकार देने में हमारे साथ हाथ मिलाने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं।"
सचिव महोदय ने सभी हितधारकों को आगामी भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 में भाग लेने के लिए सौहार्दपूर्ण निमंत्रण भी दिया, जो 27 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक मुंबई में आयोजित किया जाएगा और ये नेटवर्किंग, नवाचार प्रदर्शन और निवेश अन्वेषण के लिए एक प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव (बंदरगाह) श्री आर. लक्ष्मणन ने एक प्रस्तुति भी दी, जिसमें उन्होंने भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 के दौरान ध्यान में रखे जाने वाले नीतिगत ढांचे और निवेश क्षमता का पूर्वावलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने वैश्विक निवेशकों से भारत की समुद्री विकास यात्रा में सक्रिय भागीदार बनने का आह्वान किया।
दिनभर बंदरगाह अवसंरचना, जहाज निर्माण और पुनर्चक्रण, समुद्री वित्तपोषण और तटीय रसद जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर विषयगत चर्चाएं और प्रस्तुतियां आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें लॉयड्स रजिस्टर, डीएनवी, आर्कटिक एशिया, डीपी वर्ल्ड, एपीएम टर्मिनल्स, एंटवर्प-ब्रुगेस बंदरगाह, ड्रयूरी मैरीटाइम एडवाइजर्स, आर्सेलर मित्तल, एरो शिपब्रोकर्स, क्लाइमेट फंड मैनेजर्स और स्टैंडर्ड चार्टर्ड बैंक सहित प्रमुख संगठनों की भागीदारी रही।
वैश्विक हितधारकों ने भारत की उदारीकृत जहाज ध्वज व्यवस्था, टन भार कर संरचना और समुद्री विकास निधि के अंतर्गत मिश्रित वित्तपोषण मॉडल में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की, जिन्हें पूंजी जोखिम कम करने और क्राउड-इन निजी निवेश के लिए प्रगतिशील कदमों के रूप में देखा गया।
समापन में शिपिंग महानिदेशक श्री श्याम जगन्नाथन ने वैश्विक साझेदारों द्वारा प्रदर्शित उत्साह और विचार नेतृत्व की सराहना की तथा एक पारदर्शी, सतत और निवेश-अनुकूल समुद्री इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि की।
इसके बाद आयोजित नेटवर्किंग रिसेप्शन ने भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों के बीच सार्थक बातचीत को संभव बनाया, जिससे समुद्री क्षेत्र में साझेदारी, सहयोग और साझा अवसरों पर बातचीत को आगे बढ़ाया जा सका।