रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्री ए. रेवंत रेड्डी से मुलाकात की; तेलंगाना में उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता पर चर्चा हुई
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्य के किसानों की वास्तविक मांग को पूरा करने के लिए हरसंभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया
09 JUL 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने मंगलवार को तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्री ए. रेवंत रेड्डी के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने तेलंगाना में उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता पर चर्चा की। तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्री ने खरीफ सीजन की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए जुलाई और अगस्त महीनों के लिए यूरिया की बेरोकटोक आपूर्ति का अनुरोध किया। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्री को राज्य के किसानों की वास्तविक मांग को पूरा करने के लिए हरसंभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया और उर्वरक विभाग के अधिकारियों को आवश्यकता के अनुसार आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री नड्डा ने राज्य में यूरिया की अधिक खपत पर भी चिंता व्यक्त की, जो मिट्टी के दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए हानिकारक है। रबी-2024-25 में रबी 2023-24 की तुलना में यूरिया की 21 प्रतिशत अधिक बिक्री हुई। जबकि खरीफ 2025 में अब तक खरीफ 2024 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 12.4 प्रतिशत अधिक खपत देखी गई है।
उर्वरक विभाग के सचिव रजत कुमार मिश्रा ने प्रधानमंत्री प्रणाम योजना के बारे में जानकारी दी, जो राज्य सरकारों को रासायनिक उर्वरकों के अत्यधिक उपयोग को कम करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है और उर्वरकों, वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों, जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती के सतत तथा संतुलित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देती है। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों से यूरिया के गैर-कृषि उपयोगों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई करने और राज्य सरकार के विभिन्न जिलों में उर्वरकों का समान वितरण सुनिश्चित करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
बैठक में सांसद मल्लू रवि, सांसद चामला किरण कुमार रेड्डी, नई दिल्ली में तेलंगाना सरकार के विशेष प्रतिनिधि ए.पी. जितेंद्र रेड्डी और भारत सरकार के उर्वरक विभाग तथा तेलंगाना सरकार के कृषि विभाग के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda meets a delegation led by Telangana Chief Minister A. Revanth Reddy; discuss the availability of fertilizers in the Telangana
Union Minister assures all support to meet the genuine demand of the farmers of the State
09 JUL 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Sh. Jagat Prakash Nadda met a delegation led by the Chief Minister of Telangana, Sh. A. Revanth Reddy yesterday. They discussed the availability of fertilizers in the State of Telangana. Chief Minister Sh. Reddy requested for uninterrupted supply of urea for the months of July and August to cater to the peak Kharif season. Shri Nadda assured Telangana Chief Minister of all support to meet the genuine demand of the farmers of the State and instructed the officials of Department of Fertilizers to ensure supplies as per requirement. The Union Minister Shri Nadda also expressed concern about the excess consumption of Urea in the state which is detrimental to long-term health of soil. Rabi-2024-25 saw 21% excess sales of Urea compared to Rabi 2023-24. Similarly, Kharif 2025 so far has witnessed excess consumption of 12.4% compared to the same period in Kharif 2024.
Secretary, Department of Fertilizers Sh. Rajat Kumar Mishra, informed about the PM PRANAM scheme which incentivizes state governments to reduce excessive consumption of chemical fertilizers and promotes sustainable and balanced use of fertilizers, alternate fertilizers, organic & natural farming. He also requested State government officials to take action against diversion of urea to non-agricultural uses and ensure equitable distribution of fertilizers among the various districts of the state government.
The meeting was attended by Member of Parliament Sh. Mallu Ravi; Member of Parliament, Sh. Chamala Kiran Kumar Reddy; Special Representative of Government of Telangana in New Delhi Sh. A.P. Jithender Reddy and officials from Department of Fertilizers, Government of India and Department of Agriculture, Government of Telangana.