Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM extends the timeline for enforcement of the Direction to deny fuelling to End-of-Life Vehicles in Delhi NCR, in its 24th meeting held today
The Direction to be enforced simultaneously in NCT of Delhi and 5 adjoining High Vehicle Density Districts of NCR from 01.11.2025, and in rest of NCR from 01.04.2026, after addressing technological gaps
08 JUL 2025 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 24th Meeting of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) was held today, during which issue related to implementation of Direction No. 89 pertaining to denial of fuel and immediate applicable legal action against EoL vehicles, as flagged by GNCTD was deliberated upon.
After detailed deliberations, CAQM took the call to amend Statutory Direction No.89 extending the timeline for enforcement of the Direction in NCT of Delhi. This decision was taken with an aim to address technological gaps and to enable simultaneous enforcement of Statutory Direction No. 89 across NCT of Delhi and 5 adjoining High Vehicle Density districts of NCR to 01.11.2025, while in rest of NCR from 01.04.2026.
The Government of NCT of Delhi (GNCTD) vide letter dated 03.07.2025 has brought to the attention of the Commission some operational and infrastructural challenges in implementation of Direction No. 89 dated 23.04.2025, inter alia, stating that while it is fully aligned with the Commission’s objective to phase out older, polluting vehicles and has been complying with the directions of the Hon’ble NGT and the Hon’ble Supreme Court regarding the ban on EoL vehicles, the Automated Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) system lacks the requisite robustness, with issues related to technological glitches, camera placement, working of sensors and speakers, and that the system is not yet fully integrated with the database of neighboring NCR States; furthermore, the system is unable to identify EoL vehicles in cases where there are issues related to High Security Registration Plates (HSRP), and these challenges require proper trial and error corrections prior to its implementation.
Further, it was stated by the GNCTD that stage-wise implementation would not serve its intended purpose, as it is likely to result in vehicle owners procuring fuel from adjacent districts, thereby circumventing the ban and potentially fostering an illegal cross-border fuel market. Keeping in view the difficulties, it was urged by the GNCTD to put the implementation of Direction No. 89 on hold with immediate effect until the ANPR system is seamlessly integrated across the entire NCR.
Further, the Chief Secretary, GNCTD vide letter dated 07.07.2025 citing Section 59 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, expressed that the enforcement of geographically restricted EoL thresholds in Delhi, while identical vehicles continue to operate legally in other cities across the nation, raises legitimate questions concerning legal certainty and equitable treatment under the same national statute. The Chief Secretary, GNCTD further stated that defining EoL status solely based on the passage of time, without factoring in crucial aspects such as vehicle fitness, actual emission performance, or usage, may not fully align with the broader legislative spirit of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and also highlighted the hardship to middle-class citizens and vehicle owners.
The Chief Secretary, GNCTD requested the Commission to consider relaxing the directions pertaining to the denial of fuel to EoL vehicles in Delhi.
It is pertinent to mention that while EoL vehicles are deregistered by the concerned authorities in compliance with the orders of the Hon’ble NGT, these vehicles cease to have any legal sanctity for plying on public roads in Delhi-NCR. Strict enforcement action is required to be taken against such vehicles in accordance with the orders of the Hon’ble NGT and the Hon’ble Supreme Court, irrespective of the mode of detection, whether such vehicles are identified through ANPR camera systems, manual checks or any other mechanism. It is imperative that all such vehicles, once identified, are subjected to appropriate legal action including impounding.
The Commission, in view of the concerns raised by the Government of NCT of Delhi and after detailed deliberation of all issues raised by GNCTD, in its 24th meeting held today has decided to partially amend clause (ii) of the Direction No. 89 dated 23.04.2025 as under:
“(ii) All EoL vehicles identified through the ANPR cameras system or other such systems installed at the fuel pump stations shall be denied fueling w.e.f. 01.11.2025 in the NCT of Delhi and 5 high vehicle density districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Gautam Budh Nagar and Sonipat and w.e.f. 01.04.2026 in the rest of NCR. Immediate legal action should be taken in respect of such EoL vehicles, including impounding and further disposal in accordance with RVSF Rules, 2021 and other extant policies of the respective State Governments and the GNCTD.”
The amendment to the Direction No. 89 shall allow GNCTD some more time to address the technological gaps in implementation of ANPR system and shall also align enforcement across the NCT of Delhi with the enforcement in 5 HVD Districts of NCR i.e. Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Gautam Budh Nagar and Sonipat w.e.f. 01.11.2025.
Further, the Transport Department of GNCTD and the NCR States have been directed to ensure proper installation and operation of the ANPR system. The Transport Departments have also been directed to ensure that trial of the ANPR system is conducted and training of manpower is done in a timely manner. They shall also widely disseminate this direction amongst all stakeholders including fuel stations and ensure its strict compliance through effective enforcement measures.
Concerted actions initiated by all the concerned agencies towards liquidation of the large fleet of End-of-Life vehicles shall be reported to the Commission on a monthly basis.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने दिल्ली एनसीआर में समय-सीमा पूरी कर चुके वाहनों को ईंधन भरने पर प्रतिबंध के कार्यान्वयन की समयसीमा बढ़ाई
तकनीकी कमियों को दूर करने के बाद, यह निर्देश 01.11.2025 से दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और एनसीआर के उच्च वाहन घनत्व वाले 5 निकटवर्ती जिलों में तथा 01.04.2026 से शेष एनसीआर में एक साथ लागू किया जाएगा
08 JUL 2025 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की 24वीं बैठक आज आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में ईओएल वाहनों को ईंधन देने से इनकार करने से संबंधित निर्देश संख्या 89 के कार्यान्वयन और कानूनी कार्रवाई से संबंधित मुद्दे पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद, वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में इस निर्देश के प्रवर्तन के लिए समयसीमा बढ़ाने के लिए वैधानिक निर्देश संख्या 89 में संशोधन करने का निर्णय लिया। यह निर्णय तकनीकी कमियों को दूर करने और दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और एनसीआर के 5 निकटवर्ती उच्च वाहन घनत्व वाले जिलों में वैधानिक निर्देश संख्या 89 को एक साथ लागू करने के उद्देश्य से लिया गया जो 01.11.2025 से लागू होगा जबकि एनसीआर के बाकी हिस्सों में 01.04.2026 से लागू होगा।
दिल्ली सरकार ने 03.07.2025 के पत्र के माध्यम से आयोग का ध्यान में निर्देश संख्या 89 दिनांक 23.04.2025 के कार्यान्वयन में कुछ परिचालन और ढांचागत चुनौतियों की ओर खींचा है। इसमें कहा गया है कि सरकार पुराने, प्रदूषणकारी वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाने के आयोग के उद्देश्य के साथ पूरी तरह से एकमत है और ईओएल वाहनों पर प्रतिबंध के संबंध में माननीय एनजीटी और माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों का अनुपालन कर रही है। हालांकि स्वचालित नंबर प्लेट पहचान (एएनपीआर) प्रणाली में अपेक्षित मजबूती का अभाव है, जिसमें तकनीकी गड़बड़ियां, कैमरा प्लेसमेंट, सेंसर और स्पीकर के काम करने से संबंधित मुद्दे हैं और यह प्रणाली अभी तक पड़ोसी एनसीआर राज्यों के डेटाबेस के साथ पूरी तरह से एकीकृत नहीं है। इसके अलावा, यह प्रणाली उच्च सुरक्षा पंजीकरण प्लेट (एचएसआरपी) से संबंधित ईओएल वाहनों की पहचान करने में असमर्थ है।
दिल्ली सरकार ने यह भी कहा कि चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू करने से इसका उद्देश्य पूरा नहीं होगा, क्योंकि इससे वाहन मालिकों को आस-पास के जिलों से ईंधन खरीदना पड़ सकता है, जिससे प्रतिबंध को दरकिनार किया जा सकता है और संभावित रूप से अवैध सीमा पार ईंधन बाजार को बढ़ावा मिल सकता है। इन कठिनाइयों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जीएनसीटीडी ने निर्देश संख्या 89 के कार्यान्वयन को तत्काल प्रभाव से रोकने का आग्रह किया, जब तक कि एएनपीआर प्रणाली पूरे एनसीआर में एकीकृत नहीं हो जाती।
जीएनसीटीडी के मुख्य सचिव ने मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की धारा 59 का हवाला देते हुए दिनांक 07.07.2025 के पत्र के माध्यम से कहा कि दिल्ली में ऐसा प्रतिबंध लगाना, जबकि ऐसे ही वाहन देश भर के अन्य शहरों में कानूनी रूप से संचालित होते रहते हैं, समान राष्ट्रीय क़ानून के तहत कानूनी निश्चितता और न्यायसंगत उपचार से संबंधित वैध प्रश्न खड़े करता है। मुख्य सचिवल ने यह भी कहा कि केवल समय बीतने के आधार पर और वाहन की फिटनेस, वास्तविक उत्सर्जन प्रदर्शन या उपयोग जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखे बिना ईओएल स्थिति को परिभाषित करना, मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की व्यापक विधायी भावना के अनुरूप नहीं हो सकता। उन्होंने मध्यम वर्ग के नागरिकों और वाहन मालिकों को होने वाली कठिनाई का भी जिक्र किया।
जीएनसीटीडी के मुख्य सचिव ने आयोग से अनुरोध किया कि वह दिल्ली में ईओएल वाहनों को ईंधन देने से इनकार करने से संबंधित निर्देशों में ढील देने पर विचार करे।
गौरतलब है कि एनजीटी के आदेशों के अनुपालन में संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा ईओएल वाहनों का पंजीकरण रद्द कर दिया जाता है लेकिन इन वाहनों को दिल्ली-एनसीआर में सार्वजनिक सड़कों पर चलने की कोई कानूनी मान्यता नहीं रहती। माननीय एनजीटी और माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेशों के अनुसार ऐसे वाहनों के खिलाफ सख्त प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है, चाहे पहचान का तरीका कुछ भी हो, चाहे ऐसे वाहनों की पहचान एएनपीआर कैमरा सिस्टम, मैनुअल चेक या किसी अन्य तंत्र के माध्यम से की जाए। यह जरूरी है कि एक बार पहचाने जाने के बाद ऐसे सभी वाहनों पर उचित कानूनी कार्रवाई की जाए, जिसमें जब्ती भी शामिल है।
आयोग ने दिल्ली सरकार द्वारा व्यक्त की गई चिंताओं के मद्देनजर और जीएनसीटीडी द्वारा उठाए गए सभी मुद्दों पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद, आज आयोजित अपनी 24वीं बैठक में दिनांक 23.04.2025 के निर्देश संख्या 89 के खंड (ii) को आंशिक रूप से संशोधित करने का निर्णय लिया है, जो इस प्रकार है:
(ii) एएनपीआर कैमरा सिस्टम या ईंधन पंप स्टेशनों पर स्थापित अन्य ऐसी प्रणालियों के माध्यम से पहचाने गए सभी ईओएल वाहनों को दिल्ली के एनसीटी और गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद, गौतमबुद्ध नगर और सोनीपत के 5 उच्च वाहन घनत्व वाले जिलों में 01.11.2025 से और शेष एनसीआर में 01.04.2026 से ईंधन भरने से वंचित कर दिया जाएगा। ऐसे ईओएल वाहनों के संबंध में तत्काल कानूनी कार्रवाई की जानी चाहिए, जिसमें आरवीएसएफ नियम, 2021 और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और जीएनसीटीडी की अन्य मौजूदा नीतियों के अनुसार उन्हें जब्त करना और आगे का निपटान करना शामिल है।
निर्देश संख्या 89 में संशोधन से जीएनसीटीडी को एएनपीआर प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन में तकनीकी अंतराल को दूर करने के लिए कुछ और समय मिलेगा और 01.11.2025 से दिल्ली एनसीटी में प्रवर्तन को एनसीआर के 5 एचवीडी जिलों यानी गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद, गौतमबुद्ध नगर और सोनीपत के साथ संरेखित किया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, जीएनसीटीडी और एनसीआर राज्यों के परिवहन विभाग को एएनपीआर प्रणाली की उचित स्थापना और संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। परिवहन विभागों को यह भी सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं कि एएनपीआर प्रणाली का परीक्षण किया जाए और समय पर जनशक्ति का प्रशिक्षण किया जाए। वे ईंधन स्टेशनों सहित सभी हितधारकों के बीच इस निर्देश का व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार करेंगे और प्रभावी प्रवर्तन उपायों के माध्यम से इसका सख्त अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
समय-सीमा पूरी कर चुके वाहनों के परिसमापन की दिशा में सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा शुरू की गई समन्वित कार्रवाइयों की रिपोर्ट मासिक आधार पर आयोग को दी जाएगी।