Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM extends the timeline for enforcement of the Direction to deny fuelling to End-of-Life Vehicles in Delhi NCR, in its 24th meeting held today
The Direction to be enforced simultaneously in NCT of Delhi and 5 adjoining High Vehicle Density Districts of NCR from 01.11.2025, and in rest of NCR from 01.04.2026, after addressing technological gaps
08 JUL 2025 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 24th Meeting of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) was held today, during which issue related to implementation of Direction No. 89 pertaining to denial of fuel and immediate applicable legal action against EoL vehicles, as flagged by GNCTD was deliberated upon.
After detailed deliberations, CAQM took the call to amend Statutory Direction No.89 extending the timeline for enforcement of the Direction in NCT of Delhi. This decision was taken with an aim to address technological gaps and to enable simultaneous enforcement of Statutory Direction No. 89 across NCT of Delhi and 5 adjoining High Vehicle Density districts of NCR to 01.11.2025, while in rest of NCR from 01.04.2026.
The Government of NCT of Delhi (GNCTD) vide letter dated 03.07.2025 has brought to the attention of the Commission some operational and infrastructural challenges in implementation of Direction No. 89 dated 23.04.2025, inter alia, stating that while it is fully aligned with the Commission’s objective to phase out older, polluting vehicles and has been complying with the directions of the Hon’ble NGT and the Hon’ble Supreme Court regarding the ban on EoL vehicles, the Automated Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) system lacks the requisite robustness, with issues related to technological glitches, camera placement, working of sensors and speakers, and that the system is not yet fully integrated with the database of neighboring NCR States; furthermore, the system is unable to identify EoL vehicles in cases where there are issues related to High Security Registration Plates (HSRP), and these challenges require proper trial and error corrections prior to its implementation.
Further, it was stated by the GNCTD that stage-wise implementation would not serve its intended purpose, as it is likely to result in vehicle owners procuring fuel from adjacent districts, thereby circumventing the ban and potentially fostering an illegal cross-border fuel market. Keeping in view the difficulties, it was urged by the GNCTD to put the implementation of Direction No. 89 on hold with immediate effect until the ANPR system is seamlessly integrated across the entire NCR.
Further, the Chief Secretary, GNCTD vide letter dated 07.07.2025 citing Section 59 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, expressed that the enforcement of geographically restricted EoL thresholds in Delhi, while identical vehicles continue to operate legally in other cities across the nation, raises legitimate questions concerning legal certainty and equitable treatment under the same national statute. The Chief Secretary, GNCTD further stated that defining EoL status solely based on the passage of time, without factoring in crucial aspects such as vehicle fitness, actual emission performance, or usage, may not fully align with the broader legislative spirit of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and also highlighted the hardship to middle-class citizens and vehicle owners.
The Chief Secretary, GNCTD requested the Commission to consider relaxing the directions pertaining to the denial of fuel to EoL vehicles in Delhi.
It is pertinent to mention that while EoL vehicles are deregistered by the concerned authorities in compliance with the orders of the Hon’ble NGT, these vehicles cease to have any legal sanctity for plying on public roads in Delhi-NCR. Strict enforcement action is required to be taken against such vehicles in accordance with the orders of the Hon’ble NGT and the Hon’ble Supreme Court, irrespective of the mode of detection, whether such vehicles are identified through ANPR camera systems, manual checks or any other mechanism. It is imperative that all such vehicles, once identified, are subjected to appropriate legal action including impounding.
The Commission, in view of the concerns raised by the Government of NCT of Delhi and after detailed deliberation of all issues raised by GNCTD, in its 24th meeting held today has decided to partially amend clause (ii) of the Direction No. 89 dated 23.04.2025 as under:
“(ii) All EoL vehicles identified through the ANPR cameras system or other such systems installed at the fuel pump stations shall be denied fueling w.e.f. 01.11.2025 in the NCT of Delhi and 5 high vehicle density districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Gautam Budh Nagar and Sonipat and w.e.f. 01.04.2026 in the rest of NCR. Immediate legal action should be taken in respect of such EoL vehicles, including impounding and further disposal in accordance with RVSF Rules, 2021 and other extant policies of the respective State Governments and the GNCTD.”
The amendment to the Direction No. 89 shall allow GNCTD some more time to address the technological gaps in implementation of ANPR system and shall also align enforcement across the NCT of Delhi with the enforcement in 5 HVD Districts of NCR i.e. Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Gautam Budh Nagar and Sonipat w.e.f. 01.11.2025.
Further, the Transport Department of GNCTD and the NCR States have been directed to ensure proper installation and operation of the ANPR system. The Transport Departments have also been directed to ensure that trial of the ANPR system is conducted and training of manpower is done in a timely manner. They shall also widely disseminate this direction amongst all stakeholders including fuel stations and ensure its strict compliance through effective enforcement measures.
Concerted actions initiated by all the concerned agencies towards liquidation of the large fleet of End-of-Life vehicles shall be reported to the Commission on a monthly basis.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے آج منعقدہ اپنی 24ویں میٹنگ میں دہلی این سی آر میں معیاد ختم ہونے والی گاڑیوں کو ایندھن نہ دینے کی ہدایت کے نفاذ کے لیے ٹائم لائن میں توسیع کی
تکنیکی خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے بعد، یہ ہدایت یکم نومبر 2025 سے دہلی اور این سی آر کے 5 متصل ہائی گاڑیوں کی کثافت والے اضلاع میں ایک ساتھ اور باقی این سی آر میں یکم اپریل 2026 سے نافذ کی جائے گی
08 JUL 2025 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے لیے قائم کمیشن(سی اے کیو ایم) کی آج 24ویں میٹنگ ہوئی جس میں ایندھن کی عدم فراہمی اورای او ایل گاڑیوں کے خلاف فوری قانونی کارروائی سے متعلق ہدایت نمبر 89 کے نفاذ سے متعلق مسئلہ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جیسا کہ جی این سی ٹی ڈی نے نشان زد کیاہے۔
تفصیلی غور و خوض کے بعد، سی اے کیو ایم نے دہلی این سی آر میں ہدایت کے نفاذ کے لیے ٹائم لائن کو بڑھا کر قانونی ہدایت نمبر 89 میں ترمیم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ یہ فیصلہ تکنیکی خامیوں کو دور کرنے اور دہلی این سی آر میں قانونی ہدایت نامہ نمبر 89 اوریکم نومبر 2025 تک 5 ملحقہ ہائی گاڑیوں کی کثافت والے اضلاع میں بیک وقت نفاذ کے قابل بنانے کے مقصد سے لیا گیا تھا، جبکہ باقی این سی آر میں یکم اپریل 2026 سے اسکا نفاذ ہوگا ۔
حکومت دہلی (جی این سی ٹی ڈی) نے مورخہ 3جولائی 2025 کے خط کے ذریعے کمیشن کے نوٹس میں ہدایت نامہ نمبر 89 مورخہ 23 اپریل 2025 کے نفاذ میں کچھ آپریشنل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے چیلنجوں کو شامل کیاہے، جس میں یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ جب یہ کمیشن کے مقصد کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر ہم آہنگ ہے تو گاڑیوں کو پرانی اور پرانی سمتوں کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ ای او ایل گاڑیوں پر پابندی کے بارے میں معزز این جی ٹی اور معزز سپریم کورٹ، آٹومیٹک نمبر پلیٹ ریکگنیشن (اے این پی آر) سسٹم میں مطلوبہ مضبوطی کا فقدان ہے، تکنیکی خرابیاں ہیں، کیمرہ کی جگہ کا تعین کرنے سے متعلق مسائل، سینسر اور اسپیکر کا کام کرنا، اور یہ نظام ابھی تک پڑوسی این سی آر ریاستوں کے ڈیٹا بیس کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر مربوط نہیں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، سسٹم ای او ایل گاڑیوں کی شناخت کرنے سے قاصر ہے جہاں ہائی سیکیورٹی رجسٹریشن پلیٹس (ایچ ایس آر پی) سے متعلق مسائل ہیں، اور ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے سب سے پہلے مناسب ٹرائل اور غلطی کی اصلاح کی ضرورت ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں، جی این سی ٹی ڈی نے کہا کہ مرحلہ وار عمل درآمد اس کے مطلوبہ مقصد کو پورا نہیں کرے گا، کیونکہ یہ گاڑیوں کے مالکان کو قریبی اضلاع سے ایندھن خریدنے پر مجبور کر سکتا ہے، اس طرح پابندی کی خلاف ورزی ہو سکتی ہے اور ممکنہ طور پر سرحد پار ایندھن کی غیر قانونی مارکیٹ کو فروغ مل سکتا ہے۔ ان مشکلات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، جی این سی ٹی ڈی نے ہدایت نمبر 89 کے نفاذ کو فوری طور پر اس وقت تک موخر کرنے پر زور دیا جب تک کہ پورے این سی آر میں اے این پی آر سسٹم مکمل طور پر مربوط نہیں ہو جاتا۔
مزید، چیف سکریٹری، جی این سی ٹی ڈی نے مورخہ7 جولائی 2025 کو موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ، 1988 کے سیکشن 59 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ دہلی میں جغرافیائی طور پر محدودای او ایل حدود کا نفاذ، جب کہ ایک ہی گاڑیاں ملک بھر کے دیگر شہروں میں قانونی طور پر چلتی رہیں، قومی قانون کے تحت کچھ قانونی اور مساوی سلوک کے بارے میں جائز سوالات اٹھاتی ہیں۔ چیف سکریٹری، جی این سی ٹی ڈی نے مزید کہا کہ گاڑی کی فٹنس، اخراج کی اصل کارکردگی یا استعمال جیسے اہم پہلوؤں کو مدنظر رکھے بغیر، صرف وقت گزرنے کی بنیاد پر ای او ایل کی حیثیت کی وضاحت، موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ، 1988 کی وسیع تر قانون سازی کی روح کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر ہم آہنگ نہیں ہوسکتی ہے اور اس نے متوسط ​​طبقے کے شہریوں اور گاڑیوں کے مالکان کو ہونے والی مشکلات کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
چیف سکریٹری، جی این سی ٹی ڈی نے کمیشن سے درخواست کی کہ وہ دہلی میں ای او ایل گاڑیوں کو ایندھن نہ دینے سے متعلق ہدایات میں نرمی کرنے پر غور کرے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ اگرچہ متعلقہ حکام نے معزز این جی ٹی کے احکامات کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئےای او ایل گاڑیوں کی رجسٹریشن منسوخ کردی ہے، لیکن ان گاڑیوں کی دہلی-این سی آر میں عوامی سڑکوں پر چلنے کی کوئی قانونی حیثیت نہیں ہے۔ قابل احترام نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل اور قابل احترام سپریم کورٹ کے احکامات کے مطابق، ایسی گاڑیوں کے خلاف سخت نفاذ کی کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے، چاہے شناخت کے طریقہ کار سے قطع نظر، چاہے ایسی گاڑیوں کی شناخت اے این پی آر کیمرہ سسٹم، دستی چیکنگ یا کسی اور طریقہ کار کے ذریعے کی گئی ہو۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ایسی تمام گاڑیوں کی شناخت ہو جانے کے بعد ان کو ضبط کرنے سمیت مناسب قانونی کارروائی کی جائے۔
کمیشن نے، دہلی کی این سی ٹی حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے خدشات کے پیش نظر اور جی این سی ٹی ڈی کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے تمام مسائل پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کے بعد، آج منعقدہ اپنی 24ویں میٹنگ میں، ہدایت نمبر 89 مورخہ 23اپریل 2025 کی شق (ii) میں جزوی طور پر ترمیم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:
’’(ii) تمام ای او ایل گاڑیوں کی شناخت اے این پی آر کیمرہ سسٹم کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے یا فیول پمپ اسٹیشنوں پر نصب اس طرح کے دیگر سسٹمز کویکم نومبر2025 سے دہلی قومی راجدھانی خطے اور 5 ہائی گاڑیوں کی کثافت والے اضلاع جیسے گروگرام، فرید آباد، غازی آباد، گوتم بدھ نگر اور سونی پت میں ایندھن بھرنے سے منع کر دیا جائے گا ۔ ایسی ای او ایل گاڑیوں کے سلسلے میں کارروائی کی بھی تجویز ہے ، جس میں آر وی ایس ایف قواعد، 2021 اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اورجی این سی ٹی ڈی کی دیگر موجودہ پالیسیوں کے مطابق ضبطی اور مزید ٹھکانے لگانے جیسے امور شامل ہیں۔‘‘
ہدایت نمبر 89 میں ترمیم جی این سی ٹی ڈی کو اے این پی آر سسٹم کے نفاذ میں تکنیکی خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے کچھ اور وقت دے گی اور دہلی قومی راجدھانی خطے میں نفاذ کو این سی آر کے 5 زیادہ گاڑیوں کی کثافت والے اضلاع میں نفاذ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرے گی۔ گروگرام، فرید آباد، غازی آباد، گوتم بدھ نگر اور سونی پت میں اسکا نفاذ یکم اپریل 2025 سے ہوگا۔
مزید یہ کہ جی این سی ٹی ڈی اور این سی آر ریاستوں کے محکمہ ٹرانسپورٹ کو اے این پی آر سسٹم کی مناسب تنصیب اور آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ محکمہ ٹرانسپورٹ کو یہ بھی ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ اے این پی آر سسٹم کی جانچ اور افرادی قوت کی بروقت تربیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ وہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول فیول سٹیشنز کے درمیان اس ہدایت کی وسیع تشہیر بھی کریں گے اور مؤثر نفاذ کے اقدامات کے ذریعے سختی سے تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی مربوط کارروائیوں کی معلومات کمیشن کو ماہانہ بنیادوں پر فراہم کی جائے گی۔