இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அஸ்மிதா பளுதூக்குதல் லீக்கை துவக்கி வைத்தார், மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
08 JUL 2025 6:49PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் மோடிநகரில் இன்று 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான அஸ்மிதா லீக் சீசனை மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார். 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான அஸ்மிதா சீசன், எட்டு வெவ்வேறு எடைப் பிரிவுகளில் 42 பெண்கள் பங்கேற்ற பளுதூக்குதல் லீக்குடன் தொடங்கியது.
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டான 2025-26-இல், 15 விளையாட்டுப் பிரிவுகளில் 852 லீக்குகள் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் பரவியுள்ள லீக்குகளில் 70,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள். கடந்த சீசனில், 27 விளையாட்டுப் பிரிவுகளில் 550 லீக்குகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன, இதில் 53,101 பெண் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
“ஒவ்வொரு மட்டத்திலும் வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி, பின்னர் திறமைகளைக் கண்டறிந்து அவர்களை வளர்ப்பது எங்கள் நோக்கம். மோடிநகரில் இங்கு வந்துள்ள இந்த குழந்தைகளின் கண்களில் ஆர்வம் இருப்பதை நான் காண்கிறேன். இன்னொரு மீராபாய் சானுவை நாம் கண்டுபிடிக்க முடியும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்,” என்று டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.
டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக்கில் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்ற மீராபாய் சானு, அஸ்மிதா பளுதூக்குதல் லீக்கின் தொடக்க விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டார். மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா நிகில் காட்சே, பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் மன உறுதியை உயர்த்தினார்.
"மீராபாய் சானுவை விட சிறந்த முன்மாதிரி இருக்க முடியாது. மணிப்பூரின் தொலைதூர கிராமத்திலிருந்து வந்து உயர்ந்த மட்டங்களில் சிறந்து விளங்கிய அவர், அனைத்து பெண் பளுதூக்கும் வீரர்களுக்கும் ஒரு அளவுகோலை உருவாக்கியுள்ளார். அவரது பங்கேற்பு, பளுதூக்குதலில் கலந்துகொள்ளும் இளம் பெண்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும்," என்று டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.
விளையாட்டுக்கான, அரசின் "360 டிகிரி" உறுதிப்பாட்டை டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார், மேலும் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் நான்கு மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ள விளையாட்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் இது எவ்வாறு பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
"இந்தியாவின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையையும் அடைந்து, ஆர்வமுள்ள விளையாட்டு வீரர்களிடம் நீங்கள் உயர்ந்து பிரகாசிக்க ஒரு பாதை உள்ளது என்று சொல்ல விரும்புகிறோம். கேலோ பாரத் நிதி (விளையாட்டுக் கொள்கை), இந்த முறையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது மற்றும் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையுடன் இணைந்து, பள்ளி விளையாட்டுகளுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளித்து வருகிறோம்", என்று டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.
2021 ஆம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட அஸ்மிதா லீக்குகள், விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் பெண்களுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய வரப்பிரசாதமாக இருந்ததாக ஒலிம்பியன் மீராபாய் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2143199

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Mansukh Mandaviya kicksoff ASMITA Weightlifting League, says ‘Mirabai Chanu perfect role model’
Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse says ASMITA League will help identify and groom talent to meet India’s Olympic Dreams
08 JUL 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the 2025 season of ASMITA league in Modinagar, Uttar Pradesh today. The 2025 season of ASMITA began with the weightlifting league where forty-two girls were participating in eight different weight categories in the two-day event being held in the Open category.
In the current financial year 2025-26, 852 leagues across 15 sports disciplines have been planned. The leagues spread across the states and Union Territories, will feature over 70,000 female athletes. Last season, 550 leagues were conducted across 27 sports disciplines that enabled participation of 53,101 female athletes.
“It is our mission to create opportunities at every level and then spot talent and groom them. I see there is a lot of fire in the eyes of these kids who have turned up here in Modinagar. I am sure we will be able to find another Mirabai Chanu,” said Dr. Mandaviya.
Tokyo Olympics silver medallist Mirabai Chanu was among the host of dignitaries who were present at the inauguration of the ASMITA weightlifting league. Boosting the morale of the participants was the Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse.
“ASMITA is a big pillar in our robust sports programme. Women have demonstrated their ability to excel in sports and sky is the limit for them. The intent in the eyes of the kids is something that needs to be cultivated,” said Smt. Khadse.
“You can’t have a better role model than Mirabai Chanu. Having come from a remote Manipur village and achieved excellence at the highest levels, she has created a benchmark for all women weightlifters. Her presence should inspire the young girls who are taking part in weightlifting,” said Dr. Mandaviya.
Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the government’s “360 degrees” commitment to sports and emphasised how this is reflected in the sports budget that has increased four folds in the last 10 years.
“We are looking to reach every corner of India and tell aspiring sportspersons that we now have a pathway for you to rise and shine. Our Khelo Bharat Niti (sports policy) has been designed in this manner and having collaborated with the National Education Policy, we are giving a lot of impetus to school sports. These will be reflected in the Khelo India calendar that we have created. There will be no dearth of opportunities,” said Dr Mandaviya.
Olympian Mirabai said the ASMITA Leagues which started in 2021 have been a huge boon to women in sports. “It’s tiered structure is perfectly scripted. Everyone now has a vision on how to make it to the highest level. We didn’t get such opportunities and that’s why ASMITA is a blessing for women who want to play a sport and dream big,” said Mirabai.
ABOUT ASMITA
ASMITA (Achieving Sports Milestone by Inspiring Women) is part of Khelo India’s gender neutral mission to promote sports among women through leagues and competition. As such, the Sports Authority of India supports National Sports Federations to conduct Khelo India women’s leagues across multiple age groups at both zonal and national levels. Started in 2021, ASMITA leagues not only aim to increase the participation of women in sports but to utilise the leagues as a platform for identification of new talent across the length and breadth of India.