Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
54 KW Solar Power Plant inaugurated at Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities
08 JUL 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards sustainable development, a 54 kW solar power plant was inaugurated in New Delhi today at the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (PDUNIPPD), under the aegis of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. Secretary (DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, launched the eco-friendly initiative which was established in collaboration with Legrand India, marking a pivotal move towards environmental conservation and renewable energy adoption.
Addressing the occasion, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal emphasized that this solar power plant reflects our collective commitment to environmental sustainability. It will not only meet the institute’s energy needs but also prove economically beneficial. This solar power plant is a stride towards energy self-reliance and aligns with the Government of India’s mission to promote clean energy, fostering both environmental and economic benefits, he stated. Lauding Legrand India’s contribution, Shri Aggarwal added that this initiative sets a powerful example for other institutions to embrace green energy, paving the way for a sustainable future.
Smt. Richa Shankar, Deputy Director General, DEPwD, addressed the faculty and students, urging them to enhance the quality of services for persons with disabilities. Dr. Jitendra Sharma, Director, PDUNIPPD, highlighted that the solar plant has reduced the institute’s electricity costs by approximately 30%, ensuring long-term savings.
Located at ITO, PDUNIPPD is a premier institution offering rehabilitation and therapy services to persons with disabilities and the general public. It also provides graduate and postgraduate courses in rehabilitation, affiliated with the University of Delhi and recognized by the Rehabilitation Council of India, with over 700 students.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन संस्थान में 54 किलोवाट सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया गया
08 JUL 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
सतत विकास की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के तत्वावधान में आज नई दिल्ली स्थिति पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन संस्थान (पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी) में 54 किलोवाट क्षमता के सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया गया। दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने पर्यावरण अनुकूल पहल की शुरुआत की। इसे लेग्रैंड इंडिया के सहयोग से स्थापित किया गया है। यह पर्यावरण संरक्षण और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा अपनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के प्रति हमारी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह न केवल संस्थान की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा बल्कि आर्थिक रूप से भी लाभकारी साबित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक कदम है और यह भारत सरकार के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के मिशन के साथ संरेखित है तथा इससे पर्यावरणीय और आर्थिक दोनों तरह के लाभ होंगे। लेग्रैंड इंडिया के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए, श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा कि यह पहल अन्य संस्थानों के लिए हरित ऊर्जा को अपनाने के लिए एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण और एक स्थायी भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग की उप महानिदेशक श्रीमती ऋचा शंकर ने संकाय और छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी के निदेशक डॉ. जितेंद्र शर्मा ने बताया कि सौर संयंत्र ने संस्थान की बिजली लागत में लगभग 30 प्रतिशत की कमी की है, इससे दीर्घकालिक बचत सुनिश्चित हुई है।
आईटीओ में स्थित, पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी एक प्रमुख संस्थान है जो दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों और आम जनता को पुनर्वास और चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। यह पुनर्वास में स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रम भी चलाता है। 700 से अधिक छात्रों वाला यह संस्थान दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय से संबद्ध और भारतीय पुनर्वास परिषद द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त है।