Ministry of Coal
From Abandonment to Opportunity: BCCL Revives Legacy Coal Mine via MDO Model
A Strategic Leap Toward Atmanirbhar Bharat in Coking Coal Production
08 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a major stride towards achieving the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) has successfully restarted coal production from its long-discontinued PB Project under the Mine Developer and Operator (MDO) model. This marks a historic moment for BCCL and the entire Coal India ecosystem, becoming the first operational MDO mine within the CIL group.
Awarded to Eagle Infra India Limited for 25 years, the PB Project will contribute 52 million tonnes (PRC-2.7MTY) of coal - primarily coking coal, over its lifecycle, a crucial input for India’s steel and infrastructure sectors.
This public-private initiative exemplifies India's commitment to energy self-reliance by:
• Reviving legacy coal assets through private sector efficiency
• Reducing import dependency through enhanced domestic coking coal supply
• Introducing advanced mining technologies and best practices
• Generating employment and supporting regional economic development
• Ensuring transparent, sustainable, and productive resource utilization
Under the revenue-sharing model, BCCL will receive 6% of gross revenue, setting a benchmark for equitable and transparent mining partnerships.
Under the leadership of Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, and Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chander Dubey, with the strategic guidance of Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, this milestone marks the beginning of a new chapter in CIL, where legacy assets are transformed into engines of opportunity, driving the nation toward self-reliance and sustainable growth.
The inauguration event was graced virtually by Shri P.M. Prasad, Chairman, Coal India Limited, who lauded the project as a “pioneering step” and emphasized its transformative potential. He stated that revival of PB Project is more than just restarting a mine and is about transforming legacy challenges into national opportunities, empowering communities, and advancing toward a truly self-reliant India.
Shri Samiran Dutta, CMD, BCCL along with Shri Murli Krishna Ramaiah, Director (HR); Shri S.K. Singh, Director (Technical) Operations; Shri Manoj Kumar Agarwal, Director (Technical), Project & Planning; and leadership from Eagle Infra Pvt. Ltd were also present on the occasion.
Shri Samiran Dutta, CMD, BCCL, expressed deep appreciation and gratitude to the Ministry of Coal, Coal India Limited, and all stakeholders for their consistent support, reaffirming BCCL’s dedication to national goals including Mission Coking Coal, import reduction, and sustainable mining.

कोयला मंत्रालय
परित्याग से अवसर तक: बीसीसीएल ने एमडीओ मॉडल के माध्यम से पुरानी कोयला खदान फिर से चालू की
कोकिंग कोल उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर एक रणनीतिक कदम
08 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए, भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) ने माइन डेवलपर और ऑपरेटर (एमडीओ) मॉडल के तहत लंबे समय से बंद पीबी प्रोजेक्ट से कोयला उत्पादन को सफलतापूर्वक फिर से शुरू कर दिया है। बीसीसीएल और पूरे कोल इंडिया इकोसिस्टम के लिए एक उपलब्धि के रूप में सीआईएल समूह के भीतर यह पहली चालू एमडीओ खदान बन गई है।
ईगल इन्फ्रा इंडिया लिमिटेड को 25 वर्षों के लिए प्रदान की गई पीबी परियोजना, अपने अवधि चक्र के दौरान 52 मिलियन टन (पीआरसी-2.7एमटीवाई) कोयला - मुख्य रूप से कोकिंग कोयला - प्रदान करेगी, जो भारत के इस्पात और अवसंरचना क्षेत्रों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण इनपुट है।
यह सार्वजनिक-निजी पहल ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है:
• निजी क्षेत्र की दक्षता के माध्यम से पुरानी कोयला परिसंपत्तियों को पुन चालू करना
• घरेलू कोकिंग कोयले की आपूर्ति बढ़ाकर आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना
• उन्नत खनन प्रौद्योगिकियों और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को लागू करना
• रोजगार सृजन और क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को समर्थन
• पारदर्शी, टिकाऊ और उत्पादक संसाधन उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना
राजस्व-साझाकरण मॉडल के तहत, बीसीसीएल को सकल राजस्व का 6 प्रतिशत प्राप्त होगा, जो न्यायसंगत और पारदर्शी खनन साझेदारी के लिए एक मानक स्थापित करेगा।
कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे के नेतृत्व में, कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त के रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन में हासिल यह उपलब्धि सीआईएल में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत है। यहां विरासत में मिली परिसंपत्तियों को अवसर के इंजन के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। इससे राष्ट्र आत्मनिर्भरता और सतत विकास की ओर अग्रसर हो रहा है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के चेयरमैन श्री पी.एम. प्रसाद वर्चुअल रूप से उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने इस परियोजना की सराहना करते हुए इसे एक अग्रणी कदम बताया और इसकी परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पी.बी. परियोजना का पुनरुद्धार केवल एक खदान को फिर से चालू करने से कहीं अधिक है और यह इन विरासत परिसंपत्तियों की चुनौतियों को राष्ट्रीय अवसरों में बदलने, समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने और वास्तव में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर आगे बढ़ने से सम्बंधित है।
इस अवसर पर बीसीसीएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री समीरन दत्ता, निदेशक (मानव संसाधन) श्री मुरली कृष्ण रामैया, निदेशक (तकनीकी) परिचालन श्री एस.के. सिंह, निदेशक (तकनीकी), परियोजना एवं योजना श्री मनोज कुमार अग्रवाल तथा ईगल इंफ्रा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
बीसीसीएल के सीएमडी श्री समीरन दत्ता ने कोयला मंत्रालय, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और सभी हितधारकों के प्रति उनके निरंतर सहयोग के लिए गहरी सराहना और आभार व्यक्त किया। श्री समीरन दत्ता ने मिशन कोकिंग कोल, आयात में कमी और टिकाऊ खनन सहित राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों के प्रति बीसीसीएल की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।