विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारताचे वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत 300 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सच्या जैव अर्थव्यवस्थेचे लक्ष्य : जागतिक जैव उत्पादन दिवसानिमित्त डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी संकल्पाचे केले प्रकाशन
07 JUL 2025 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जुलै 2025
देशाच्या जैव अर्थव्यवस्थेत प्रत्येक भारतीय हितधारक असल्याचे सांगत, केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार ) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज भारताच्या जैव तंत्रज्ञान अभियानात व्यापक सार्वजनिक समज आणि समावेशक सहभागाचे आवाहन केले. ते आज नवी दिल्ली येथे जागतिक जैव उत्पादन दिवस- द बायो ई 3 वे या राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रमात बोलत होते. यावेळी त्यांनी वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत 300 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सची अर्थव्यवस्था साकार करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभाग आणि विभागाच्या संस्था बीआयआरएसी (जैवतंत्रज्ञान उद्योग संशोधन साहाय्य परिषद) आणि आयब्रिक+ द्वारे आयोजित या कार्यक्रमात 'शहरांचा आवाज : समन्वित दर तासाला संवाद शृंखला ' हा एक अभिनव राष्ट्रीय प्रयोग होता. आठ तासांहून अधिक काळ देशभरातल्या शहरांमधल्या निवडक संस्थांनी सागरी बायोमास, औद्योगिक मूल्यांकन, वनसंसाधने आणि कृषी-अवशेष नवोन्मेष यांवर संकल्पना -आधारित चर्चा आयोजित केल्या. यातून भारताच्या जैवउत्पादन क्षमतांची प्रादेशिक विविधता प्रतिबिंबित झाली.
या प्रारूपाला 'सुंदर हायब्रीड प्रारूप' असे संबोधून डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी विकेंद्रित आणि समावेशक प्रसाराचे कौतुक केले."हा केवळ विज्ञान कार्यक्रम नाही तर ही एक प्रसार मोहीम आहे," असे ते म्हणाले. विद्यार्थी, स्टार्टअप्स आणि उद्योग अग्रणींना सहभागी करून घेणे हे, अभियानाच्या प्रगतीसाठी आवश्यक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
देशातील जैवतंत्रज्ञान परिसंस्थेत दशकभरापूर्वी असलेली सुमारे 50 स्टार्टअप्सची संख्या आज जवळपास 11,000 पर्यंत वाढली आहे. धोरणात्मक पाठबळ आणि संस्थात्मक भागीदारीमुळे ही झेप शक्य झाली आहे, याकडे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी लक्ष वेधले. अलिकडेच आणलेल्या बायोई3 धोरणाचा संदर्भ देत, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी, हे धोरण पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता, आर्थिक विकास आणि समानतेसह जैव अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या उद्दिष्टांना संरेखित करून शाश्वत जैव उत्पादनात भारताला आघाडीवर ठेवण्यासाठी पाया रचणारे आहे.
"जैवउत्पादने आता केवळ प्रयोगशाळांपुरती मर्यादित राहिलेली नाहीत. तर जैवविघटनशील पॅकेजिंगपासून ते पर्यावरणपूरक वैयक्तिक निगा उत्पादनांपर्यंत, ग्रामीण रोजगारापासून ते हरित रोजगारांपर्यंत, उपजीविकेबद्दल आहेत," असे ते म्हणाले. भविष्यातील औद्योगिक क्रांती जैव अर्थव्यवस्थेद्वारे संचालित असेल आणि भारताने यात पुढाकार घेतला आहे, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
जैव तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात युवा बुद्धिमान विद्यार्थ्यांना भेडसावणाऱ्या आव्हानांची त्यांनी दखल घेतली. करिअर निवडताना पालकांच्या अपेक्षा आणि व्यक्तिगत अभियोग्यता यांच्यातल्या तफावतीकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. या दृष्टीने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 परिवर्तक असल्याचे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे. हे धोरण विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या आवडीच्या विषयांचा अभ्यास करण्यास अनुमती देईल.
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी भारताच्या भूतकाळातील धोरणात्मक प्राधान्यांमधील, विशेषतः शेतीमधील असमानतेकडे लक्ष वेधले, जे ऐतिहासिकदृष्ट्या पाश्चात्य प्रारुपांनी प्रभावित होते असे ते म्हणाले. भारताच्या नैसर्गिक संसाधनांच्या आणि पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालींच्या अद्याप उपयोगात न आलेल्या क्षमतेवर भर देत ते म्हणाले, "परदेशी संशोधक भारतात त्यांच्याकडे नसलेल्या गोष्टींसाठी येतात, जसे की, आपली संसाधने आणि विविधता. आपण प्रथम त्यांचे महत्त्व समजून घेतले पाहिजे."
जैव तंत्रज्ञानाची प्रासंगिकता सामान्य नागरिकांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी यशोगाथा, स्थानिक भाषा आणि सुसंगत स्वरूपांचा वापर करून समाजमाध्यमांवर प्रसार अधिक प्रभावी करण्याचे आवाहनही डॉ. सिंह यांनी केले.

Ministry of Science & Technology
India Targets $300 Billion Bioeconomy by 2030: Dr. Jitendra Singh Unveils Vision at World Bioproduct Day
Biotech for Every Indian: The Minister Urges Citizens to See Themselves as Stakeholders in Bioeconomy
‘Voices Across the Cities’ Marks a First: Nation-wide Hourly Dialogue Showcases India’s Biotech Diversity
07 JUL 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh today called for a wider public understanding and inclusive participation in India’s biotechnology mission, stating that every Indian is a stakeholder in the country’s bioeconomy. Speaking here during the nationwide celebration of World Bioproduct Day – The BioE3 Way, the Minister reiterated the government’s commitment to realizing a $300 billion bioeconomy by 2030.
The event, organized by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and its agencies BIRAC and iBRIC+, marked a novel national experiment — ‘Voices Across the Cities: A Synchronized National Hourly Dialogue Series’. Over eight hours, select institutions across Indian cities hosted theme-based discussions on marine biomass, industrial valorisation, forest resources, and agri-residue innovations, reflecting the regional diversity of India’s bioproduct capabilities.
Calling the format a “beautiful hybrid model,” Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the decentralized and inclusive outreach. “This is more than a science event. It’s an outreach movement,” he said, adding that involving students, startups and industry leaders was essential to make the mission sustainable. “It is easy to start a startup. What’s difficult is to keep it started,” he said, underlining the need for early industry partnerships and financial support for biotech ventures.
The Minister highlighted that India’s biotechnology ecosystem has grown from just around 50 startups a decade ago to nearly 11,000 today — a leap made possible by policy backing and institutional partnerships. Referring to the recently launched BioE3 Policy, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that it lays the groundwork for India to lead in sustainable biomanufacturing by aligning bioeconomy goals with environmental sustainability, economic growth, and equity.
“Bioproducts aren’t limited to laboratories anymore. They’re about livelihoods — from biodegradable packaging to eco-friendly personal care, from rural employment to green jobs,” he said. He also emphasized that the future industrial revolution will be driven by bioeconomy, and India, he believes, has taken the lead.
The Minister acknowledged the challenges faced by young scholars in biotech, pointing out the mismatch between parental expectations and individual aptitude in career choices. He termed the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 a “game-changer” that would allow students to pursue disciplines of interest with flexibility. “We are seeing a new generation with real aptitude and capacity to learn,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also drew attention to the disparity in India’s past policy priorities, especially in agriculture, which he said was historically informed by western models. Stressing the untapped potential of India’s natural resources and traditional knowledge systems, he said, “Foreign researchers come to India for what they don’t have — our resources and diversity. We should learn to value them first.”
In his address, Secretary, DBT and Chairman of BIRAC, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale outlined steps being taken to operationalise the BioE3 Policy. These include support for pilot manufacturing, region-specific innovation missions, and strengthening the pipeline from research to market. He underscored DBT’s role in catalyzing collaborations among academia, startups, and industries for scalable biotech solutions.
The Minister also urged for stronger social media outreach, using success stories, local languages, and relatable formats to communicate biotech’s relevance to common citizens. “If we want to attract young talent, we must link biotechnology to profitability and livelihood, not just academics,” he said.
The day-long event also served as a reminder of biotechnology’s reach beyond urban laboratories — into farms, oceans, forests, and industries. Dr. Jitendra Singh proposed future editions of the programme include voices from farmers, fishermen, and non-scientist stakeholders. “Let them tell us what they need from science and what science needs to deliver for them,” he said.
As India positions itself for a greener, innovation-driven economy, today’s event reflected a shift in how science communication, policy, and public participation intersect. And at the heart of it lies a broader message: biotechnology is not just for scientists — it’s for everyone.