पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सर्बानंद सोनोवालः- मोदी सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर जलमार्गों को विकसित करने के लिए 5,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की योजना बनाई है
सर्बानंद सोनोवालः- अगले दशक में 50,000 पूर्वोत्तर युवाओं को समुद्री कौशल प्रशिक्षण और नौकरी के अवसर मिलेंगे
सर्बानंद सोनोवालः- कलादान मल्टी-मोडल ट्रांजिट ट्रांसपोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट 2027 तक पूरी तरह से चालू हो जाएगा
सर्बानंद सोनोवालः- पांडु, तेजपुर, बिस्वनाथ और बोगीबील में लाइटहाउस की योजना, आईडब्ल्यूडी इकाइयां स्थानीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करेंगी
सर्बानंद सोनोवालः- पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 85 सामुदायिक घाट विकसित किए जाएंगे
सर्बानंद सोनोवालः- 610 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान, पूर्वोत्तर में साल भर नौगम्य जलमार्ग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 10 जलथलचर और कटर अनुभाग ड्रेजर्स
गुवाहाटी, तेजपुर और डिब्रूगढ़ में जल मेट्रो परियोजना, व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन पूरा हुआ
सर्बानंद सोनोवालः- क्षेत्रीय कार्गो आवाजाही को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2025 तक एनडव्ल्यू 2 और एनडव्ल्यू 16 पर वैश्विक प्रमुख द्वारा 100 बजरे संचालित किए जाएंगे
सर्बानंद सोनोवालः- सिलघाट, नेमाटी, बिस्वनाथ घाट और गुइजान में पर्यटन और कार्गो जेटी के लिए 300 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की योजना बनाई गई है
07 JUL 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने क्षेत्र में जलमार्ग और समुद्री क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा कई पहलों की घोषणा की। 5,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ, केंद्र सरकार ने इस सम्बंध में प्रमुख पहल की है।
पिछले 11 वर्षों में, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने कार्गो हैंडलिंग, क्षमता और तटीय शिपिंग में रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि के साथ देश के समुद्री क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य को बदल दिया है। प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की क्षमता लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है, महत्वाकांक्षी नए टर्मिनलों के साथ क्रूज पर्यटन बढ़ रहा है, और पूर्वोत्तर के 50,000 युवाओं को जलमार्ग सम्बंधी नौकरियों के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। प्रमुख विधायी और डिजिटल सुधार, हरित शिपिंग पहल और कलादान मल्टी-मॉडल ट्रांजिट ट्रांसपोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट जैसी परियोजनाएं क्षेत्रीय संपर्क और व्यापार को मजबूत कर रही हैं। भारत के बंदरगाह अब विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी हैं, जिनमें से नौ विश्व बैंक की सूची शीर्ष 100 में स्थान पर हैं और विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह शीर्ष 20वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है।
इस अवसर पर सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, हमने भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र को पहले से कहीं ज़्यादा उपयोगी बना लिया है। बंदरगाह क्षमता और कार्गो हैंडलिंग में ऐतिहासिक वृद्धि से लेकर ग्रीन शिपिंग, क्रूज पर्यटन और हमारे युवाओं के लिए कौशल विकास तक - ये उपलब्धियां भारत को वैश्विक समुद्री शक्ति बनाने और हर तटीय और नदी क्षेत्र में समावेशी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मोदी सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं । "
संवाददाता सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य अगले दशक में इस क्षेत्र के 50,000 युवाओं को समुद्री कौशल में प्रशिक्षित करना है, जिससे उन्हें बढ़ते क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर सुनिश्चित होंगे। गुवाहाटी में समुद्री कौशल विकास केंद्र (एमएसडीसी) और साथ ही डिब्रूगढ़ में आगामी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) का उद्देश्य इस परिवर्तन को गति देना है। सीओई को 200 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से विकसित किया जाएगा। दोनों केंद्रों से सालाना 500 नौकरियां पैदा होने की संभावना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "मोदी जी ने हमेशा यह कल्पना की है कि युवा शक्ति किस तरह देश में वास्तविक परिवर्तन ला सकती है। हमारा लक्ष्य अगले दशक में पूर्वोत्तर के 50,000 युवाओं को विश्व स्तरीय समुद्री कौशल के साथ प्रशिक्षित, सक्षम और सशक्त बनाना है, जिससे सार्थक रोजगार और विकास सुनिश्चित हो सके। गुवाहाटी और डिब्रूगढ़ में हमारे केंद्र इस परिवर्तन की रीढ़ होंगे।"
मंत्रालय ने पिछले दो वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर के अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग क्षेत्र में 1,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं, इनमें 300 करोड़ रुपये के कार्य पूरे हो चुके हैं और 2025 तक 700 करोड़ रुपये के कार्य पूरे होने का लक्ष्य है। प्रमुख पहलों में पांडु, जोगीघोपा, धुबरी, बोगीबील, करीमगंज और बदरपुर में स्थायी कार्गो टर्मिनल, साल भर चलने वाली फेयरवे ड्रेजिंग, पांडु बंदरगाह के लिए एक नया संपर्क मार्ग, डिब्रूगढ़ में विरासत का जीर्णोद्धार, 299 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली पर्यटक जेटी, गुवाहाटी और डिब्रूगढ़ में कौशल विकास केंद्र और बोगीबील, विश्वनाथ घाट, सिलघाट और पांडु में लाइटहाउस की योजनाएं शामिल हैं।
व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन पूरा हो चुका है और गुवाहाटी, तेजपुर और डिब्रूगढ़ में परिचालन के लिए उपयुक्त स्थितियां है, और केंद्रीय योजनाओं के तहत क्रूज जहाजों की खरीद की जा रही है। मिजोरम, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा के लिए, आई.डव्ल्यू.टी बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार करने और जल-आधारित पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास जारी हैं। इंडो-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल रूट (आईबीपीआर) का संचालन सिलीगुड़ी कॉरिडोर को दरकिनार करते हुए नए व्यापार मार्ग प्रदान करता है, क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को मजबूत करता है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ संरेखित करता है।
कलादान मल्टीमॉडल ट्रांजिट ट्रांसपोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट (केएमटीटीपी)
के बारे में एक प्रश्न का उत्तर में , सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “कलादान मल्टी-मॉडल ट्रांजिट ट्रांसपोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट भारत-म्यांमार मैत्री संधि का परिणाम है। यह भारत के पूर्वोत्तर और म्यांमार के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए एक रणनीतिक पहल है - जिसे 2027 तक पूरी तरह से चालू करने की तैयारी है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, पूर्वोत्तर, देश के विकास एजेंडे के केंद्र में है। मोदी जी की परिवर्तनकारी 'एक्ट ईस्ट' नीति से सशक्त , यह कभी भूमि से घिरा क्षेत्र अब अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री मार्गों तक सीधी और छोटी पहुंच के लिए तैयार है। म्यांमार में सित्तवे बंदरगाह का काम तेजी से पूरा किया जाना इस प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। एक बार पूरी तरह से चालू हो जाने पर, यह क्षेत्र न केवल पूर्वोत्तर भारत के लिए, बल्कि बांग्लादेश, भूटान, नेपाल और म्यांमार को दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया से जोड़कर उनके लिए भी नए व्यापार अवसरों को खोलेगा ।
म्यांमार के पलेतवा से मिजोरम के ज़ोरिनपुई तक, सित्तवे बंदरगाह एक अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग के माध्यम से म्यांमार के पलेतवा से और एक सड़क के माध्यम से पलेतवा से मिजोरम के ज़ोरिनपुई तक जुड़ता है। सित्तवे, म्यांमार से सरबूम, त्रिपुरा तक, कोलकाता से सित्तवे बंदरगाह तक का माल टेकनाफ बंदरगाह, बांग्लादेश भेजा जा सकता है जो सित्तवे से सिर्फ 60 समुद्री मील दूर है। टेकनाफ बंदरगाह से माल सड़क मार्ग से सबरूम भेजा जा सकता है जो 300 किलोमीटर दूर है। सबरूम में बांग्लादेश और त्रिपुरा के बीच एक एकीकृत सीमा शुल्क सीमा है। सित्तवे बंदरगाह और कलादान परियोजना से परिवहन समय और रसद लागत में महत्वपूर्ण कमी के माध्यम से त्रिपुरा को काफी लाभ होगा
अन्य प्रमुख पहलों में 2025 तक एनडव्ल्यू-2 और एनडव्ल्यू-16 पर एक वैश्विक प्रमुख कंपनी द्वारा संचालित 100 बजरों की तैनाती शामिल है, इसका उद्देश्य असम और पड़ोसी राज्यों में माल की आवाजाही को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाना है। पूरे साल नौवहन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने 610 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से 10 जलथलचर और कटर सेक्शन ड्रेजर तैनात करने की योजना बनाई है। सोनोवाल ने स्थानीय संपर्क को बेहतर बनाने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर में 85 सामुदायिक जेटी विकसित करने की योजना की भी घोषणा की।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "ब्रह्मपुत्र और बराक नदियों की वास्तविक आर्थिक क्षमता को पूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाने के लिए, हम 10 अत्याधुनिक ड्रेजर तैनात करने के लिए 610 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश कर रहे हैं, जो साल भर नौवहन सुनिश्चित करेंगे। इससे कार्गो की आवाजाही में बदलाव आएगा, नए व्यापार मार्ग बनेंगे और असम और पूरे पूर्वोत्तर में आर्थिक सम्बंध मजबूत होंगे। जर्मनी की वैश्विक लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रमुख कंपनी रेनस के 100 आधुनिक बजरों और 85 सामुदायिक जेटी के साथ इसे जोड़कर, हमारा लक्ष्य एक एकीकृत और टिकाऊ जलमार्ग नेटवर्क बनाना है जो स्थानीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाता है और विकास को गति देता है।"
पर्यटन और क्षेत्रीय व्यापार को समर्थन देने के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने बताया कि सिलघाट, नेमाटी, बिस्वनाथ घाट और गुइजान में नए पर्यटन और कार्गो जेटी बनाने के लिए 300 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा । आधुनिक शहरी परिवहन की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए, गुवाहाटी, तेजपुर और डिब्रूगढ़ में जल मेट्रो परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाई गई है, इसके व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन पहले ही पूरे हो चुके हैं। सरकार पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सहयोग से पांडु, तेजपुर, बिस्वनाथ और बोगीबील में लाइटहाउस भी स्थापित करेगी, इनमें से प्रत्येक में मौसम विभाग केंद्र की सुविधा होगी, ताकि सटीक स्थानीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रदान किया जा सके।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, " ये परियोजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के समावेशी विकास के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप पूर्वोत्तर को जलमार्ग आधारित व्यापार, पर्यटन और रोजगार के प्रमुख केंद्र में बदलने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Modi Govt Plans ₹5,000-Crore Investment to Develop Northeast Waterways": Sarbananda Sonowal
“50,000 Northeast Youth to Get Maritime Skill Training and Job Opportunities Over Next Decade”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport Project to be fully operational by 2027”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Lighthouses Planned at Pandu, Tezpur, Biswanath and Bogibeel; IWD Units to Provide Local Weather Forecasts”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“85 Community Jetties to be developed across the Northeast region”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“₹610 Crore Boost: 10 Amphibian and Cutter Section Dredgers to Ensure Year-Round Navigable Waterways in Northeast”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Water Metro Project in Guwahati, Tezpur & Dibrugarh; Feasibility Study Completed
“100 Barges by Global major to Operate on NW 2 and NW 16 by 2025 to Boost Regional Cargo Movement”: Sarbananda Sonowal
"₹300 Crore Investment Planned for Tourism and Cargo Jetties at Silghat, Neamati, Biswanath Ghat and Guijan”: Sarbananda Sonowal
07 JUL 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal announced multiple initiatives by the Government to boost the waterways and maritime sector in the region. With an investment of ₹5,000 crores earmarked, the Union Government has drawn up major initiatives in this regard.
Over the past 11 years, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) has transformed India’s maritime sector with record growth in cargo handling, capacity and coastal shipping. Major ports have nearly doubled their capacity, cruise tourism is rising with ambitious new terminals, and 50,000 youth from the Northeast will be trained for maritime jobs. Key legislative and digital reforms, green shipping initiatives, and projects like the Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport Project are strengthening regional connectivity and trade. India’s ports are now globally competitive, with nine ranking in the World Bank’s top 100, and Visakhapatnam Port reaching the top 20.
Speaking on the occasion, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, we have revitalised India’s maritime sector as never before. From historic growth in port capacity and cargo handling to pioneering green shipping, cruise tourism and skill development for our youth — these achievements reflect the Modi government’s unwavering commitment to make India a global maritime powerhouse and drive inclusive development across every coastal and riverine region.”
At the press conference, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said the government aims to train 50,000 youth from the region in maritime skills over the next decade, offering them assured employment opportunities in the growing sector. The Maritime Skill Development Centre (MSDC) in Guwahati as well as the upcoming Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Dibrugarh aims to power this transformation. The CoE will be developed with an investment of ₹200 crores. Both the centres are likely to produce 500 jobs annually.
The Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Modi ji has always envisioned how Yuva Shakti can bring about real transformation in the country. Our vision is to train, enable & empower 50,000 youth from the Northeast with world-class maritime skills over the next decade, ensuring meaningful employment & growth. Our centres in Guwahati & Dibrugarh will be the backbone of this transformation.”
The Ministry has undertaken projects worth ₹1,000 crore in the Northeast’s inland waterways sector over the past two years, with ₹300 crore works completed and ₹700 crore slated for completion by 2025. Major initiatives include permanent cargo terminals at Pandu, Jogighopa, Dhubri, Bogibeel, Karimganj and Badarpur; year-round fairway dredging; a new approach road to Pandu Port; heritage restoration in Dibrugarh; tourist jetties worth ₹299 crore; skill development centres at Guwahati and Dibrugarh; and plans for lighthouses at Bogibeel, Biswanath Ghat, Silghat and Pandu.
Feasibility studies has been completed and found feasible for operation in Guwahati, Tezpur and Dibrugarh, and cruise vessels are being procured under central schemes. For Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura, the efforts are on to expand IWT infrastructure and promote water-based tourism. The operationalisation of Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBPR) offers new trade routes bypassing the Siliguri Corridor, strengthening regional connectivity and aligning with the broader vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Responding to a query on the status of Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project (KMTTP), Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport Project is the result of India Myanmar Friendship Treaty. This is a strategic initiative to enhance connectivity between India’s Northeast and Myanmar — is set to be fully operational by 2027. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Northeast stands at the heart of the Bharat’s development agenda. Empowered by Modi ji’s transformative ‘Act East’ policy, this once landlocked region is now poised for direct and shorter access to international sea routes. The swift execution of the Sittwe Port in Myanmar is a testament to this commitment. Once fully operational, the region will unlock new trade opportunities not just for Northeast India, but also for Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, and Myanmar by connecting them with Southeast Asia. This milestone truly embodies Modi ji’s guiding philosophy of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ — collective effort for inclusive growth.”
From Paletwa in Myanmar to Zorinpui in Mizoram, the Sittwe port connects to Paletwa in Myanmar through an inland waterway and from Paletwa to Zorinpui in Mizoram through a road component. From Sittwe, Myanmar to Sarboom, Tripura, goods from Kolkata to Sittwe Port can be shipped to Teknaf Port, Bangladesh which is just 60 nautical miles of Sittwe. From Teknaf Port goods can be transported by road to Sabroom which is 300 kms away. Sabroom has an Integrated customs border between Bangladesh and Tripura. Sittwe port and Kaladan Project will immensely benefit Tripura by way of significant reduction in transportation time and logistics cost. Major cargo for export for Sittwe Port; i.e. exports from Myanmar include Rice, Timber, Fish and seafood, Petroleum products and Garments and textiles. The major cargo for import for Sittwe Port; i.e. imports by Myanmar include construction materials such as cement, steel and bricks among others.
Other key initiatives include the deployment of 100 barges operated by a global major on NW2 & 16 by 2025, intended to significantly enhance cargo movement across Assam and neighbouring states. To ensure round-the-year navigability, the ministry plans to deploy 10 amphibian and cutter section dredgers, backed by an investment of ₹610 crore. Sonowal also announced plans to develop 85 community jetties across the Northeast to improve local connectivity.
Speaking on this, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “To unlock the true economic potential of the Brahmaputra and Barak rivers, we are investing ₹610 crore to deploy 10 state-of-the-art dredgers, ensuring all-weather navigability. This will transform cargo movement, create new trade routes, and strengthen economic linkages across Assam and the entire Northeast. By combining this with 100 modern barges by global logistics major from Germany, Rhenus, and 85 community jetties, we aim to build an integrated and sustainable waterways network that empowers local communities and drives growth.”
Highlighting efforts to support tourism & regional trade, Sarbananda Sonowal shared that ₹300 crore will be invested to build new tourism and cargo jetties at Silghat, Neamati, Biswanath Ghat and Guijan. In a major move toward modern urban transport, Water Metro projects are planned in Guwahati, Tezpur & Dibrugarh, with feasibility studies already completed. The government will also set up lighthouses at Pandu, Tezpur, Biswanath & Bogibeel, each equipped with IMD centres, with support from the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Govt of India, to provide accurate local weather forecasts.
“These projects reflect our commitment to transform the Northeast into a major hub of waterways-based trade, tourism and employment, aligned with PM Narendra Modi’s vision of inclusive development,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.