विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की जीडीपी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृषि-तकनीक को तेजी से अपनाने का आग्रह किया
मंत्री ने सेतु बनाएं, नाकाबंदी नहीं पर जोर देते हुए कृषि अनुसंधान में बेरोक-टोक सहयोग का आह्वान किया
भारत की नई पीढ़ी की खेती ने जड़ें जमाईं
07 JUL 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राजधानी स्थित एनएएससी परिसर में आईसीएआर सोसायटी की 96वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाकर तथा हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल को बढ़ावा देकर कृषि क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दुनियाभर में उपलब्ध हर तकनीक अब भारत में भी उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, "अब यह बात मायने नहीं रखती कि तकनीक उपलब्ध है या नहीं। मंत्री ने कहा कि अब यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम इसे कितनी तेजी से अपनाते हैं और इसे अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था में जोड़ने के लिए कैसे इसका इस्तेमाल करते हैं।"
मंत्री ने मानसिक और संस्थागत बाधाओं को दूर करने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला में कई लोग न केवल नई तकनीकों से अनजान हैं बल्कि उन्हें इस बात की भी जानकारी नहीं है कि वे इसके बारे में कुछ नहीं जानते। उन्होंने कहा, "पिछले 11 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कृषि में प्रौद्योगिकी ने तेजी से प्रगति की है। यद्यपि जमीनी स्तर पर इसकी पूरी क्षमता का दोहन होना अभी बाकी है।"
इस अवसर पर डॉ. सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में लैवेंडर क्रांति जैसी सफलता की कहानियों की ओर इशारा किया, जहां लैवेंडर की खेती के इर्द-गिर्द 3,500 से ज़्यादा स्टार्टअप उभरे हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे नए जमाने की खेती- सैटेलाइट इमेजिंग, रिमोट-कंट्रोल ट्रैक्टर और ऑर्डर-आधारित फसल उत्पादन का इस्तेमाल करके- कृषि कहानी को नया आकार दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "भद्रवाह में लैवेंडर से लेकर मंदिर में चढ़ावे के लिए उगाए जाने वाले ऑफ-सीजन ट्यूलिप (फूल) जैसे अनेक उदाहरण हमारे पास हैं, जहां विज्ञान और रणनीति ने मिलकर आय और नवाचार दोनों पैदा किए हैं।"
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की पहलों के माध्यम से विकसित कीट-प्रतिरोधी कपास और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग द्वारा विकिरण-आधारित खाद्य संरक्षण तकनीक जैसे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित प्रगति, उत्पादन के बढ़ने, भंडारण और निर्यात के तरीके को फिर से परिभाषित कर रही है। मंत्री ने कहा, "इन तकनीकों की बदौलत अब हमारे आम अमेरिका तक पहुंचते हैं लेकिन अभी भी कई राज्यों को इन उपकरणों का उपयोग करने के लिए आगे आना बाकी है।"
डॉ. सिंह ने राज्य कृषि मंत्रियों और संस्थागत हितधारकों से एक गंभीर अपील में नवाचारों के आदान-प्रदान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए और अधिक अनौपचारिक अंतर-मंत्रालयी बातचीत का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने आग्रह किया, "हमें केवल वार्षिक बैठकों का इंतजार नहीं करना चाहिए। आइए, एक कार्य समूह बनाएं और जिसका समाधान साझा करें।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने तटीय राज्यों में समुद्री कृषि पहल और मणिपुर में आम या आंध्र प्रदेश में सेब की खेती का उल्लेख करते हुए इसे गैर-पारंपरिक लेकिन अत्यधिक व्यवहार्य उद्यम बताया, जो दर्शाते हैं कि कैसे भारत के कृषि-मानचित्र को विज्ञान के माध्यम से पुनः तैयार किया जा रहा है।
बैठक में प्रमुख केन्द्रीय और राज्य मंत्रियों, वैज्ञानिकों, आईसीएआर और संबद्ध मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया तथा वहां आईसीएआर के प्रमुख प्रकाशनों का विमोचन और वार्षिक रिपोर्ट और वित्तीय विवरण पर प्रस्तुतियां भी दी गईं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने निष्कर्ष देते हुए कहा कि हमारी सबसे बड़ी चुनौती तकनीक की कमी नहीं है। हमारी सबसे बड़ी कमी संपर्क की है, उनके बीच जो इसे विकसित करते हैं और जिन्हें इसकी जरूरत है। यही वह पुल है, जिसे हमें अब बनाने की जरूरत है।
वार्षिक आम बैठक का समापन धन्यवाद ज्ञापन तथा कृषि लचीलेपन और आर्थिक विकास के लिए भारत की वैज्ञानिक क्षमता का उपयोग करने की नई प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Urges Rapid Adoption of Agri-Tech to Boost India’s GDP
Build Bridges, Not Silos: Minister Calls for Seamless Collaboration in Farm Research
From Lavender in Bhaderwah to Tulips in January: India’s New-Age Farming Takes Root
07 JUL 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today called for a paradigm shift in the agriculture sector by embracing cutting-edge technology and fostering greater synergy among stakeholders, as he addressed the 96th Annual General Meeting of the ICAR Society at the NASC Complex in the capital.
Speaking at the high-profile event chaired by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Dr. Singh underscored that every technology available globally is now accessible within India. “It is no longer about whether technology is available—it is about how fast we adopt it and integrate it into our agricultural ecosystem to add value to our economy,” he said.
The Minister stressed the importance of breaking mental and institutional silos, noting that many in the agriculture value chain are not just unaware of new technologies, but also unaware that they are unaware. “Technology in agriculture has progressed rapidly under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership over the past 11 years. Yet, its full potential remains untapped at the ground level,” he added.
Pointing to success stories like the Lavender Revolution in Jammu and Kashmir, where over 3,500 startups have emerged around lavender cultivation, Dr. Singh emphasized how new-age farming—using satellite imaging, remote-controlled tractors, and order-based crop production—is reshaping the agricultural narrative. “From lavender in Bhaderwah to off-season tulips grown for temple offerings, we have examples where science and strategy have combined to generate both income and innovation,” he noted.
He also highlighted that biotech-driven advances, such as pest-resistant cotton developed through Department of Biotechnology initiatives and radiation-based food preservation techniques by the Department of Atomic Energy, are redefining how produce is grown, stored, and exported. “Our mangoes now fly to the U.S. thanks to these technologies. And yet, many states have not come forward to fully exploit these tools,” he observed.
In an earnest appeal to state agriculture ministers and institutional stakeholders, Dr. Singh proposed more frequent and informal cross-ministerial interactions to ensure real-time exchange of innovations. “We should not wait for annual meetings alone. Let’s create working groups and reach out when solutions can be shared, spontaneously and practically,” he urged.
Referring to the Marine Agriculture initiative in coastal states and the cultivation of mangoes in Manipur or apples in Andhra Pradesh, the Minister cited these as “non-traditional yet highly viable” ventures that show how India’s agri-map is being redrawn through science.
The meeting, attended by key Union and state ministers, scientists, and officials from ICAR and associated ministries, also saw the release of key ICAR publications and presentations on annual reports and financials.
“Our biggest challenge isn’t lack of technology. It’s the lack of connectedness between those who develop it and those who need it. That is the bridge we must now build,” he concluded.
The AGM ended with a vote of thanks and a renewed commitment to harnessing India’s scientific edge for agricultural resilience and economic growth.