विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने रंग परिवर्तन के लिए नैनोस्केल ज्यामिति का उपयोग किया, जिससे पहनने योग्य तकनीक का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ
04 JUL 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने अब संरचनात्मक रंगीकरण नामक गुण का उपयोग करके सूक्ष्म प्लास्टिक मोतियों का उपयोग करके रंग-परिवर्तनशील सामग्री बनाने का तरीका खोज लिया है, जिसका उपयोग पहनने योग्य सेंसर, जालसाजी-रोधी टैग, प्रदर्शन प्रौद्योगिकियों और यहां तक ​​कि पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पेंट के लिए भी किया जा सकता है।
मोर के पंखों का रंग इस बात पर निर्भर करता है कि आप उन्हें किस दृष्टि से देखते हैं, यह चमकीले नीले और हरे रंग के बीच बदलता रहता है। तितली के चमकीले पंखों में भी ऐसा ही प्रभाव देखा जाता है। ये रंग पेंट या पिगमेंट से नहीं बल्कि सतह के स्वरुप से बने होते हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान, बेंगलुरू स्थित नैनो एवं मृदु पदार्थ विज्ञान केंद्र (सीईएनएस) के शोधकर्ताओं ने पता लगाया है कि नैनोस्केल ज्यामिति से उत्पन्न संरचनात्मक रंगों को कोलाइडल गोले के आकार और प्रकाश के आपतन कोण में परिवर्तन करके किस प्रकार सूक्ष्मता से समायोजित किया जा सकता है।
चित्र: (ए) एडब्ल्यू इंटरफ़ेस पर स्व-संयोजित पीएस गोले (d ini = 401 nm) के एक मोनोलेयर द्वारा प्रदर्शित संरचनात्मक रंग एक षट्कोणीय रूप से व्यवस्थित क्लोज-पैक्ड (सीपी) अवस्था में। (बी) सीपी अवस्था में पीएस मोनोलेयर की फील्ड एमिशन स्कैनिंग इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोप छवि, इनसेट छवि का एफएफटी दिखाता है। (सीएच) स्व-संयोजित पीएस गोले द्वारा विभिन्न झुकाव कोणों के लिए प्रदर्शित संरचनात्मक रंग। स्केल बार 0.5 सेमी (सीएच) दर्शाता है।
इस सफलता के केंद्र में पॉलीस्टाइरीन नैनोस्फेयर हैं , जिनमें से प्रत्येक लगभग 400 नैनोमीटर चौड़ा है,जो कि रेत के एक दाने से लगभग एक हजार गुना छोटा है। ये गोले पानी पर तैरने पर स्वाभाविक रूप से एक सपाट, षट्कोणीय पैटर्न में व्यवस्थित हो जाते हैं, - कुछ स्तर तक आणविक स्तर की पहेली की तरह। सरल सतही बलों द्वारा संचालित यह स्व-संयोजन, वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा क्लोज-पैक्ड मोनोलेयर कहलाता है।
एक बार जब यह छोटी परत बन जाती है, तो शोधकर्ता रिएक्टिव आयन एचिंग नामक एक सटीक विधि का उपयोग करते हैं - एक तरह का नैनो-स्केल सैंडब्लास्टिंग - जिससे गोले की साफ-सुथरी व्यवस्था को बिगाड़े बिना उन्हें धीरे-धीरे सिकोड़ा जा सकता है। इस स्वरुप में कमी से "नॉन-क्लोज-पैक्ड" लेआउट बनता है। प्रकाश बदली हुई सतह पर पड़ने पर अलग तरह से व्यवहार करता है।
जब प्रकाश इस नैनोस्ट्रक्चर्ड परत से परावर्तित होता है, तो छोटे गोले के साथ इसकी अंतःक्रिया के कारण कुछ तरंगदैर्ध्य (रंग) बढ़ जाते हैं या कम हो जाते हैं। सतह को झुकाने या देखने के कोण को बदलने से, परावर्तित रंग बदल जाता है - आमतौर पर नीले रंग की ओर। यह घटना पूर्वानुमान योग्य और ट्यून करने योग्य है क्योंकि जिस तरह से गोले के बीच की दूरी और आकार प्रकाश के मार्ग को प्रभावित करते हैं।
साधारण रंगों के विपरीत, जो समय के साथ या सूरज की रोशनी में फीके पड़ जाते हैं, संरचनात्मक रंग दीर्घकालीन और जीवंत होते हैं। यह उन्हें भविष्य के अनुप्रयोगों के लिए आदर्श बनाता है।
यह शोध अपनी मापनीयता के लिए उल्लेखनीय है। वैज्ञानिकों ने एक लागत-प्रभावी, "बॉटम अप" तकनीक का उपयोग किया,जिससे प्रकृति को छोटे कणों को स्वयं-संयोजित करने की अनुमति दी। थोड़ी सी नक्काशी प्रकाश के साथ उछलकूद करने की उनकी क्षमता को उजागर करती है।
यह कार्य प्रकाश और पदार्थ के बीच होने वाली मूलभूत क्रियाकलापों को समझने और उनमें परिवर्तन करने में सहायता करता है। यह दिखाते हुए कि ज्यामिति में मामूली बदलाव कैसे नाटकीय दृश्य प्रभाव पैदा कर सकते हैं, सीईएनएस टीम ने कस्टम-डिज़ाइन किए गए ऑप्टिकल सामग्रियों के लिए विकल्प बना दिए हैं, जो हानिकारक रंगों या जटिल निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं पर निर्भर नहीं हैं।
हाल ही में जर्नल ऑफ एप्लाइड फिजिक्स में प्रकाशित उनके अध्ययन में यह पता लगाया गया है कि स्व-संयोजित पॉलीस्टाइरीन (पीएस) नैनोस्फेयर के आकार-कम मोनोलेयर, मोनोलेयर के भीतर सामूहिक प्रकाश-पदार्थ अंतःक्रिया के कारण कोण-निर्भर ऑप्टिकल गुण कैसे प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
यह शोध वायु-जल इंटरफेस पर कोलाइडल स्व-संयोजन की प्रभावकारिता को रेखांकित करता है, जो कि प्रतिक्रियाशील आयन नक़्काशी के साथ मिलकर, पॉलीस्टाइरीन नैनोस्फेयर के बड़े क्षेत्र, आकार-ट्यून करने योग्य मोनोलेयर्स के निर्माण में होता है।
यह संरचनात्मक मापदंडों और प्रकाशीय प्रतिक्रिया के बीच संबंध को स्पष्ट करके अनुकूलन योग्य प्रकाशीय विशेषताओं के साथ उन्नत सामग्रियों को विकसित करने के लिए एक दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists use nanoscale geometry for colors shift, making way for wearable tech
04 JUL 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have now found a way to harness a property known as structural coloration to create tunable color-shifting materials using tiny plastic beads that can be used for wearable sensors, anti-counterfeit tags, display technologies and even eco-friendly paints.
The colour of the peacock’s feathers change depending on how you look at it, varying between shimmering blues and greens. Similar effect is observed in the radiant wings of a butterfly. These are not colors made from paint or pigment, but from the structure of the surface itself.
Researchers at the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST), have uncovered how structural colors arising from nanoscale geometry can be finely tuned by varying both the size of colloidal spheres and the angle of light incidence.
Fig: (a) Structural colors exhibited by a monolayer of PS spheres (dini = 401 nm) self-assembled at the A-W interface into a hexagonally ordered close-packed (CP) state. (b) Field emission scanning electron microscope image of PS monolayer in the CP state, inset shows FFT of the image. (c-h) Structural colors exhibited by the self-assembled PS spheres for different tilt angles. The scale bar represents 0.5 cm (c-h).
At the heart of this breakthrough are polystyrene nanospheres, each about 400 nanometers wide—roughly a thousand times smaller than a grain of sand. These spheres naturally arrange themselves into a flat, hexagonal pattern when floated on water—a bit like a molecular-level jigsaw puzzle. This self-assembly, driven by simple surface forces, results in what the scientists call a close-packed monolayer.
Once this tiny layer is formed, the researchers use a precise method called reactive ion etching—a kind of nano-scale sandblasting—to gently shrink the spheres without disturbing their neat arrangement. This size reduction leads to a “non-close-packed” layout. Light behaves differently as it hits the altered surface.
When light reflects off this nanostructured layer, its interaction with the tiny spheres causes certain wavelengths (colors) to be amplified or diminished. By tilting the surface or changing the viewing angle, the reflected color shifts—typically towards blue. This phenomenon is predictable and tunable due to the way in which the spacing and size of the spheres affect light’s path.
Unlike ordinary colorants, which fade over time or under sunlight, structural colors are durable and vibrant. This makes them ideal for a host of futuristic applications.
The research stands out for its scalability. The scientists used a cost-effective, “bottom-up” technique—letting nature carry out the self-assembling of the tiny particles organize. A little etching unlocks their ability to dance with light.
This work helps understanding and manipulating the fundamental ways in which light interacts with matter. By showing how slight changes in geometry can lead to dramatic visual effects, the CeNS team has opened the door to custom-designed optical materials that don’t rely on harmful dyes or complex fabrication processes.
Their study, recently published in the Journal of Applied Physics, explores how size-reduced monolayers of self-assembled polystyrene (PS) nanospheres exhibit angle-dependent optical properties due to collective light-matter interactions within the monolayer.
This research underscores the efficacy of colloidal self-assembly at the air-water interface, combined with reactive ion etching, in fabricating large-area, size-tunable monolayers of polystyrene nanospheres.
It provides an approach for developing advanced materials with customizable optical characteristics by elucidating the relationship between structural parameters and optical response.