Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Hosts Luncheon get-together for Delhi based AGMUT -Erstwhile J&K Cadre Officers at New Delhi
A gesture of camaraderie and continuity — Union Minister brings together IAS, IPS, IFoS officers of erstwhile J&K cadre now part of AGMUT, reaffirming shared legacy, trust, and commitment to J&K's development
03 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh today hosted a warm and informal luncheon for Delhi based J&K AGMUT cadre officers from All India Services officers (IAS, IPS, IFoS) belonging to the erstwhile Jammu & Kashmir Cadre, now merged into the AGMUT cadre, at his New Delhi official residence.
The gathering saw officers from diverse batches and services reminiscing about their days of service in J&K and appreciating the opportunity to reconnect. The event, infused with nostalgia and professional bonding, carried forward a long-standing tradition initiated by Dr. Jitendra Singh — of hosting such interactions to foster unity and trust among officers beyond the confines of formal duty.
Many officers recalled how such informal interactions were regularly held in Jammu & Kashmir under Dr. Jitendra Singh’s initiative, allowing colleagues to bond beyond office spaces. “Knowing each other personally makes it easier to collaborate professionally. Trust is key in governance,” remarked one officer present.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, in his address, reflected on the careers of several officers — from their first postings in J&K to their rise through the ranks into senior leadership roles. He recalled a pioneering initiative started soon after the Modi Government assumed office in 2014 — where senior officers were asked to revisit their first posting districts to assess developmental progress over the years and file reports. “It brought a sense of continuity and personal connection to public service,” he said.
Highlighting Jammu & Kashmir’s continued importance in national priorities, Dr. Singh mentioned recent milestone projects like the Chenab Bridge, the Lithium discovery, and the Purple Revolution of lavender farming that is empowering youth entrepreneurs in the region. “J&K will emerge as a key growth engine in India's journey from the 4th largest to the 1st largest global economy,” he affirmed.
He also recalled the turbulent times of peak militancy in the 1990s and early 2000s, acknowledging the courage of officers who served in extremely challenging circumstances as young SPs and DCs.
During the interaction, officers openly shared experiences, feedback, and concerns. Dr. Singh gave a patient hearing, offering insights and guidance, while assuring continued attention to regional issues. “Leadership is most effective when it listens — and when it remains accessible,” he stated.
The Minister encouraged officers to break rigid hierarchies, sharing that he maintains personal contact with many officers and often reaches out directly. “It saves time and gets the job done faster — especially when the outcome affects people's welfare,” he noted.
Several officers appreciated Dr. Singh’s consistent personal engagement, both in the past and now in Delhi, calling it a "humane touch to administration" that motivates them to go the extra mile in delivering citizen-centric governance.
From the IAS, senior-most officer Shri Navin Kumar Choudhary (1994 batch) was present, followed by Shri Manoj Kumar Dwivedi (1997), Shri Hirdesh Kumar (1999), and Smt. Sarita Chauhan (1999). Also present were Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu (2003), Shri Pandurang Kondbarao Pole (2004), Shri Simrandeep Singh (2008), Smt. Sushma Chauhan (2009), Shri Shah Faesal (2010), and Shri Sheikh Arshad Ayub (2013). Officers from DANICS/Secretariat Services included Shri Preetpal Singh (2000), Shri Naveen Kumar Shah (2000), and Shri Rushal Garg (2018).
From the IPS, attendees included Shri Pankaj Saxena (1992), Shri Rajesh Kumar (1995), Shri Mukesh Singh (1996), Shri Danesh Rana (1997), Shri Viplav Kumar Choudhary (1997), and Shri Vijay Kumar (1997). Also part of the interaction were Shri Abdul Ghani Mir, Shri S.P. Pani (2000), Shri Keshav Ram Chourasia (2003), Shri Atul Kumar (2004), Shri Amit Kumar (2006), Shri Abdul Jabbar (2008), Shri Ambarkar Shriram (2011), Shri Sandeep Choudhary (2012), and Shri Chandan Kohli (2013). Officers Shri Sandeep Gupta and Shri Sheikh Arshad Ayub also joined the interaction, contributing to the vibrant exchange of ideas and memories.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں اے جی ایم یو ٹی-سابقہ جموں و کشمیر کیڈر کے افسران کے اعزاز میں ظہرانے کی میزبانی کی
رفاقت اور تسلسل کا مظہر — مرکزی وزیر نے مشترکہ وراثت، اعتماد اور جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئےسابقہ جموں و کشمیر اور اب اے جی ایم یو ٹی کیڈر کے آئی اے ایس، آئی پی ایس، آئی ایف او ایس افسران کو اکٹھا کیا
03 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کےوزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، محکمہ جوہری توانائی و محکمہ خلاء، عملہ عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع اپنی سرکاری رہائش گاہ پر دہلی میں تعینات آل انڈیا سروسز (آئی اے ایس، آئی پی ایس، آئی ایف او ایس) کے سابقہ جموں و کشمیر کیڈر اور اب اے جی ایم یو ٹی کیڈرسے تعلق رکھنے والے افسران کے اعزاز میں ایک گرم جوش استقبالیہ اور غیر رسمی ظہرانے کا اہتمام کیا۔
اس پروگرام میں مختلف بیچز اور خدمات سے تعلق رکھنے والے افسران نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں اپنی سروس کے دنوں کو یاد کیا اور اس موقع پر دوبارہ ملنے کی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ یادوں، جذبات اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلقات سے بھرپور اس پروگرام نے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کی اُس دیرینہ روایت کو آگے بڑھایا، جس کا مقصد افسران کے درمیان رسمی دائرے سے باہر باہمی اعتماد اور یکجہتی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
کئی افسران نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کی پہل پر جموں و کشمیر میں باقاعدگی سے اس قسم کی غیر رسمی ملاقاتیں منعقد ہوتی تھیں، جن کے ذریعے دفتری ماحول سے ہٹ کر افسران کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کو فروغ ملتا تھا۔ ایک افسر نے کہا، ’’جب ہم ایک دوسرے کو ذاتی طور پر جانتے ہوں تو پیشہ ورانہ سطح پر مل کر کام کرنا آسان ہو جاتا ہے۔ حکمرانی میں اعتماد بنیادی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں کئی افسران کے کیریئر پر روشنی ڈالی — ان کی جموں و کشمیر میں ابتدائی تعیناتی سے لے کر سینیئر قیادت کے عہدوں تک پہنچنے تک کے سفر کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک اختراعی پہل کا بھی ذکر کیا جو 2014 میں مودی حکومت کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد شروع کی گئی، جس کے تحت سینیئر افسران کو ان کے پہلے تعیناتی والے اضلاع میں واپس بھیجا گیا تاکہ وہ برسوں میں ہونے والی ترقی کا جائزہ لے کر رپورٹ پیش کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’اس سے عوامی خدمت کے کام میں تسلسل اور ذاتی وابستگی کا احساس پیدا ہوا۔‘‘
جموں و کشمیر کی قومی ترجیحات میں مسلسل اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے حالیہ سنگ میل منصوبوں جیسے چناب پل، لیتھیئم کی دریافت، اور لیوینڈر کی کاشت پر مبنی پرپل انقلاب کا ذکر کیا، جو اس خطے کے نوجوانوں کو کاروباری مواقع فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے پُر اعتماد انداز میں کہا، ’’جموں و کشمیر، بھارت کے چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت سے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے سفر میں ایک اہم ترقیاتی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔‘‘
انہوں نے 1990 کی دہائی اور 2000 کی ابتدائی دہائی میں شدت پسندی کے عروج کے مشکل دور کو بھی یاد کیا اور ان افسران کی بہادری کو سراہا جنہوں نے بطور نوجوان ایس پی اور ڈی سی انتہائی مشکل حالات میں خدمات انجام دیں۔
ملاقات کے دوران افسران نے کھل کر اپنے تجربات، آراء اور خدشات کا اظہار کیا۔ ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے صبر و تحمل سے تمام باتیں سنیں، اپنے تجربات اور رہنمائی فراہم کی، اور علاقائی مسائل پر مسلسل توجہ دینے کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’رہنمائی اس وقت مؤثر ہوتی ہے جب وہ سنتی ہے اور قابلِ رسائی ہوتی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر نے افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ سخت درجہ بندی کے دائرے توڑیں، اور بتایا کہ وہ کئی افسران سے ذاتی رابطہ رکھتے ہیں اور اکثر براہ راست رابطہ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’یہ وقت کی بچت کرتا ہے اور کام تیزی سے مکمل ہوتا ہے — خاص طور پر جب نتائج عوام کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق ہوں۔‘‘
کئی افسران نے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کی مستقل ذاتی دلچسپی کی تعریف کی، چاہے وہ ماضی ہو یا اب دہلی میں، اور اسے ’’انتظامیہ میں انسانی لمس‘‘ قرار دیا جو انہیں شہری مرکزیت والی حکومت کی فراہمی میں اضافی محنت کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
آئی اے ایس کے سب سے سینئر افسر جناب نوین کمار چودھری (بیچ 1994) اس موقع پر موجود تھے، جن کے بعد جناب منوج کمار دیوییدی (1997)، جناب ہردیش کمار (1999)، اور محترمہ سرتا چوہان (1999) شامل تھیں۔ اس کے علاوہ جناب اجیت کمار ساہو (2003)، جناب پانڈورنگ کونڈباراؤ پولے (2004)، جناب سمراںدیپ سنگھ (2008)، محترمہ سوشما چوہان (2009)، جناب شاہ فیصل (2010)، اور جناب شیخ ارشاد ایوب (2013) بھی موجود تھے۔ ڈی اے این آئی سی ایس/سیکریٹریٹ سروسز کے افسران میں جناب پریت پال سنگھ (2000)، جناب نوین کمار شاہ (2000)، اور جناب رشال گرگ (2018) شامل تھے۔
آئی پی ایس کے شرکاء میں جناب پنکج سکسینہ (1992)، جناب راجیش کمار (1995)، جناب مکیش سنگھ (1996)، جناب دانش رانا (1997)، جناب وپلَو کمار چودھری (1997)، اور جناب وجے کمار (1997) شامل تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ جناب عبدالغنی میر، جناب ایس پی پانی (2000)، جناب کیشو رام چوراسیا (2003)، جناب اٹل کمار (2004)، جناب امیت کمار (2006)، جناب عبدالجبار (2008)، جناب امبرکر شررام (2011)، جناب سندیپ چودھری (2012)، اور جناب چندن کوہلی (2013) بھی اس ملاقات میں شریک تھے۔ افسران جناب سندیپ گپتا اور جناب شیخ ارشاد ایوب نے بھی شرکت کی، جس سے خیالات اور یادوں کے اشتراک میں رونق آئی۔