Ministry of Education
Department of Higher Education organises National Workshop for States and UTs on ‘Higher Education: Knowledge Economy’
Deliberations Held on key focus areas as part of preparations for the 5th National Chief Secretaries’ conference
02 JUL 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to the 5th National Conference of Chief Secretaries, proposed later this year with the overarching theme “Human Capital for Viksit Bharat,” the Department of Higher Education, today in collaboration with the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), conducted a national-level workshop for States & UTs on the sub-theme “Higher Education: Knowledge Economy”, at Pragyan Auditorium, AICTE, New Delhi.
Department of Higher Education, designated as the nodal department along with DARE had earlier circulated a Concept Note to all States and UTs on the aforementioned sub-theme.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Higher Education, emphasised that States and UTs are vital partners in India’s development journey. He urged them to make optimal use of existing schemes, tailor education policies to local needs, and share best practices across regions. "If States improve, Bharat improves," he said, calling on States to broaden consultations beyond state capitals and treat the Concept Note shared by the Ministry as a document for transformative policy action.
Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, Secretary, DARE, highlighted the urgency of reimagining agricultural education. He called for embedding cutting-edge technologies such as AI, ML, and behavioural sciences into curricula and strengthening inter-institutional collaboration between Agricultural Universities, IITs, and other HEIs to equip youth to address challenges across the agriculture value chain.
Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, Former Chairman, UGC, spoke about the NEP 2020 reforms that aim to break academic silos and encourage interdisciplinary learning. He stressed the value of curiosity and adaptability, and the critical role of frameworks such as NCrF and NHEQF in fostering innovation.
Prof. T.G. Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE, underlined the importance of making India a product-developing nation by embedding emerging technologies like AI and robotics in technical education. He showcased initiatives such as the Smart India Hackathon, AICTE Internship Portal, and the E-Kumbh Portal offering free multi-language textbooks.
Key Sessions & Speakers
• Internationalisation of Education and Promotion of Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS):
Shri B. Venugopal Reddy, Addl. Chief Secretary, Maharashtra, outlined the state’s vision to become a global education hub through initiatives like the EduCity in Navi Mumbai and offshore campuses. Prof. R.D. Kulkarni, VC, Mumbai University, emphasized integrating IKS into academic curricula.
• Reversing Brain Drain:
Dr. Sunil Pareek, NIFTEM, Haryana, proposed innovative solutions like Brain Gain Sabbaticals.
• Raising State Public Universities to Global Standards:
Prof. Sangeeta Shukla, VC, CCS University, Uttar Pradesh, called for closing faculty and infrastructure gaps and ensuring equitable funding to raise SPUs to the level of national institutes of eminence.
• Preparing Tech-Ready Human Resources:
Dr. Shobha G, Director, Department of Collegiate Education, Karnataka, showcased Nipuna Karnataka and its learning management system that currently supports over 4 lakh students.
After the Workshop, States/UTs are required to seek inputs in the form of feedback notes from officers at State/UT (including grassroot level officers) and collate the same & upload on designated portal by 20th August, 2025. State-specific notes are also required to be uploaded on the portal by 31st August, 2025.
The inputs will facilitate preparation of a Background Note on the sub-theme “Higher Education: Knowledge Economy” for the 5th Chief Secretaries’ Conference and guide broader discussions and shape the way forward.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए ‘उच्च शिक्षा: ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था’ उप- विषय पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की
मुख्य सचिवों के 5वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की तैयारियों के तहत प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
02 JUL 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष के अंत में “विकसित भारत के लिए मानव पूंजी” विषय पर प्रस्तावित मुख्य सचिवों के 5वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की तैयारियों के तहत उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने आज कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डेयर) के सहयोग से, प्रज्ञान सभागार, एआईसीटीई, नई दिल्ली में उप-विषय “उच्च शिक्षा: ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था” पर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय-स्तरीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की।
डेयर के साथ नोडल विभाग नामित किए गए उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने इससे पहले सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उपर्युक्त उप-विषय पर एक अवधारणा नोट प्रसारित किया था।
उच्च शिक्षा सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की विकास यात्रा में राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार हैं। उन्होंने उनसे मौजूदा योजनाओं का अधिकतम उपयोग करने, स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार शिक्षा नीतियों को तैयार करने और क्षेत्रों में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "यदि राज्य उन्‍नति करते हैं, तो भारत उन्‍नति करता है", उन्होंने राज्यों से परामर्श को अपनी राजधानियों से आगे ले जाकर व्यापक बनाने और मंत्रालय द्वारा साझा किए गए अवधारणा नोट को परिवर्तनकारी नीतिगत कार्रवाई का दस्तावेज मानने का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. मांगी लाल जाट, सचिव, डेयर ने कृषि शिक्षा की नए सिरे से परिकल्‍पना करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने युवाओं को कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तैयार करने के लिए पाठ्यक्रम में एआई, एमएल और व्यवहार विज्ञान जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को शामिल करने और कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, आईआईटी और अन्य उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच अंतर-संस्थागत सहयोग को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया।
यूजीसी के पूर्व अध्यक्ष प्रो. एम. जगदीश कुमार ने एनईपी 2020 सुधारों के बारे में चर्चा की, जिनका उद्देश्य अकादमिक अवरोधों को तोड़ना और अंतःविषय सीखने को प्रोत्साहित करना है। उन्होंने जिज्ञासा और अनुकूलनशीलता के महत्व पर जोर दिया और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में एनसीआरएफ और एनएचईक्यूएफ जैसे ढांचे की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. टी.जी. सीताराम ने तकनीकी शिक्षा में एआई और रोबोटिक्स जैसी उभरती हुई तकनीकों को शामिल करके भारत को उत्पाद-विकासशील राष्ट्र बनाने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन, एआईसीटीई इंटर्नशिप पोर्टल और निशुल्‍क बहुभाषी पाठ्यपुस्तकें प्रदान करने वाले ई-कुंभ पोर्टल जैसी पहलों का प्रदर्शन किया।
प्रमुख सत्र और वक्ता
· शिक्षा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण और भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों (आईकेएस) का प्रचार :
महाराष्ट्र के अपर मुख्य सचिव श्री बी. वेणुगोपाल रेड्डी ने नवी मुंबई में एजुसिटी और ऑफशोर कैम्‍पस जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से वैश्विक शिक्षा का केंद्र बनने के राज्य के दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा प्रस्‍तुत की। मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. आर.डी. कुलकर्णी ने आईकेएस को अकादमिक पाठ्यक्रम में सम्मिलित करने पर जोर दिया।
· प्रतिभा पलायन को उलटना:
डॉ. सुनील पारीक, एनआईएफटीईएम, हरियाणा ने ब्रेन गेन सबैटिकल्स जैसे अभिनव समाधानों की पेशकश की।
· राज्य के सार्वजनिक विश्वविद्यालयों को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप उन्‍नत बनाना :
सीसीएस विश्वविद्यालय, उत्तर प्रदेश की कुलपति प्रोफेसर संगीता शुक्ला ने संकाय सदस्‍यों और बुनियादी ढांचे के अंतर को कम करने तथा एसपीयू को राष्ट्रीय स्तर के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के स्तर तक बढ़ाने के लिए समान वित्त पोषण सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया।
· टेक-रेडी मानव संसाधन तैयार करना:
कर्नाटक के डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ कॉलेजिएट एजुकेशन की निदेशक डॉ. शोभा जी ने निपुण कर्नाटक और इसकी शिक्षण प्रबंधन प्रणाली को प्रदर्शित किया, जो वर्तमान में 4 लाख से अधिक छात्रों को सहायता प्रदान करती है।
कार्यशाला के बाद, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों (जमीनी स्तर के अधिकारियों सहित) से फीडबैक नोट्स के रूप में इनपुट प्राप्त करने होंगे और उन्हें एकत्रित करके 20 अगस्त, 2025 तक निर्दिष्ट पोर्टल पर अपलोड करना होगा। राज्य विशेष से संबंधित नोट्स भी 31 अगस्त, 2025 तक पोर्टल पर अपलोड करने होंगे।
इस प्रकार प्राप्‍त होने वाले इनपुट से मुख्य सचिवों के 5वें राष्‍ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उप-विषय “उच्च शिक्षा: ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था” के संबंध में पृष्ठभूमि नोट तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी और व्यापक चर्चाओं का मार्गदर्शन होगा तथा आगे की राह तय होगी।