Ministry of Education
Department of Higher Education organises National Workshop for States and UTs on ‘Higher Education: Knowledge Economy’
Deliberations Held on key focus areas as part of preparations for the 5th National Chief Secretaries’ conference
02 JUL 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to the 5th National Conference of Chief Secretaries, proposed later this year with the overarching theme “Human Capital for Viksit Bharat,” the Department of Higher Education, today in collaboration with the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), conducted a national-level workshop for States & UTs on the sub-theme “Higher Education: Knowledge Economy”, at Pragyan Auditorium, AICTE, New Delhi.
Department of Higher Education, designated as the nodal department along with DARE had earlier circulated a Concept Note to all States and UTs on the aforementioned sub-theme.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Higher Education, emphasised that States and UTs are vital partners in India’s development journey. He urged them to make optimal use of existing schemes, tailor education policies to local needs, and share best practices across regions. "If States improve, Bharat improves," he said, calling on States to broaden consultations beyond state capitals and treat the Concept Note shared by the Ministry as a document for transformative policy action.
Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, Secretary, DARE, highlighted the urgency of reimagining agricultural education. He called for embedding cutting-edge technologies such as AI, ML, and behavioural sciences into curricula and strengthening inter-institutional collaboration between Agricultural Universities, IITs, and other HEIs to equip youth to address challenges across the agriculture value chain.
Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, Former Chairman, UGC, spoke about the NEP 2020 reforms that aim to break academic silos and encourage interdisciplinary learning. He stressed the value of curiosity and adaptability, and the critical role of frameworks such as NCrF and NHEQF in fostering innovation.
Prof. T.G. Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE, underlined the importance of making India a product-developing nation by embedding emerging technologies like AI and robotics in technical education. He showcased initiatives such as the Smart India Hackathon, AICTE Internship Portal, and the E-Kumbh Portal offering free multi-language textbooks.
Key Sessions & Speakers
• Internationalisation of Education and Promotion of Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS):
Shri B. Venugopal Reddy, Addl. Chief Secretary, Maharashtra, outlined the state’s vision to become a global education hub through initiatives like the EduCity in Navi Mumbai and offshore campuses. Prof. R.D. Kulkarni, VC, Mumbai University, emphasized integrating IKS into academic curricula.
• Reversing Brain Drain:
Dr. Sunil Pareek, NIFTEM, Haryana, proposed innovative solutions like Brain Gain Sabbaticals.
• Raising State Public Universities to Global Standards:
Prof. Sangeeta Shukla, VC, CCS University, Uttar Pradesh, called for closing faculty and infrastructure gaps and ensuring equitable funding to raise SPUs to the level of national institutes of eminence.
• Preparing Tech-Ready Human Resources:
Dr. Shobha G, Director, Department of Collegiate Education, Karnataka, showcased Nipuna Karnataka and its learning management system that currently supports over 4 lakh students.
After the Workshop, States/UTs are required to seek inputs in the form of feedback notes from officers at State/UT (including grassroot level officers) and collate the same & upload on designated portal by 20th August, 2025. State-specific notes are also required to be uploaded on the portal by 31st August, 2025.
The inputs will facilitate preparation of a Background Note on the sub-theme “Higher Education: Knowledge Economy” for the 5th Chief Secretaries’ Conference and guide broader discussions and shape the way forward.

وزارتِ تعلیم
محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ’اعلیٰ تعلیم: نالج اکانومی‘ پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
02 JUL 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
پانچویں قومی چیف سیکرٹریز کانفرنس کی تیاریوں کے حصے کے طور پر اہم توجہ کے شعبوںپر بات چیت
چیف سکریٹریوں کی 5ویں قومی کانفرنس کے سلسلے میں، جو اس سال کے آخر میںوکست بھارت کے لیے انسانی سرمایہ کے مرکزی موضوع کے ساتھ تجویز کی گئی تھی، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم نے، آج محکمہ زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے تعاون سے ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کیلئے ذیلی موضوع پر ایک قومی سطح کی ورکشاپ کااے آئی سی ٹی ای آڈیٹوریم نئی دہلی میں انعقاد کیا۔
محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم، جسےمحکمہ زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے ساتھ نوڈل محکمہ کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے، اس سے قبل مذکورہ ذیلی موضور پر تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایک اس کے تصور پر مبنی نوٹ بھیجا تھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستیں اورمرکزکےزیرانتظام علاقےبھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں اہم شراکت دار ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ موجودہ اسکیموں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں، تعلیمی پالیسیوں کو مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق بنائیں، اور تمام خطوں میں بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کریں۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے ریاستی دارالحکومتوں سے باہر مشاورت کو وسیع کرنے اور وزارت کی طرف سے شیئر کیے گئے تصوراتی نوٹ کو تبدیلی کی پالیسی کارروائی کے لیے ایک دستاویز کے طور پر مانتے ہوئے کہاکہ اگر ریاستیں بہتر ہوتی ہیں، تو بھارت بہتر ہوتا ہے۔
پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار، سابق چیئرمین، یوجی سی نےقومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 اصلاحات کے بارے میں بات کی جن کا مقصد تعلیمیعدم مواصلات کوختم کرنا اور بین الضابطہ تعلیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے تجسس اور موافقت کی قدر، اور جدت کو فروغ دینے میں این سی آر ایف اور این ایچ ای کیوایف جیسے فریم ورک کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام، چیئرمین اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے تکنیکی تعلیم میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور روبوٹکس جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں کو شامل کرکے بھارت کو ایک پروڈکٹ تیار کرنے والا ملک بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سمارٹ انڈیا ہیکتھون، اے آئی سی ٹی ای انٹرنشپ پورٹل، اور ای کمبھ پورٹل جیسے اقدامات کی نمائش کی جس میں کثیر زبانوں کی مفت نصابی کتابیں پیش کی جاتی ہیں۔
کلیدی اجلاس اور مقررین
تعلیم کی بین الاقوامی کاری اور انڈین نالج سسٹم کا فروغ
جناب بی وینوگوپال ریڈی، ایڈیشنل۔ چیف سکریٹری، مہاراشٹرا نے نئی ممبئی میں ایجوسٹی اینڈ آف شور کیمپس جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے عالمی تعلیمی مرکز بننے کے ریاست کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ پروفیسر آر ڈی کلکرنی، وی سی، ممبئی یونیورسٹی، نےآئی کے ایس کو تعلیمی نصاب میں ضم کرنے پر زور دیا۔
برین ڈرین کو ریورس کرنا
ڈاکٹر سنیل پاریک،این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم ہریانہ نے جدید حل تجویز کیے جیسے برین گین سبیٹیکلز۔
ریاستی پبلک یونیورسٹیوں کو عالمی معیارات تک بڑھانا
پروفیسر سنگیتا شکلا، وی سی، سی سی ایس یونیورسٹی، اتر پردیش نے فیکلٹی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فرق کو ختم کرنے اور ایس پی یو کو قومی اداروں کی سطح تک بڑھانے کے لیے مساوی فنڈنگ کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا۔
ٹیک ریڈی انسانی وسائل کی تیاری
ڈاکٹر شوبھا جی، ڈائرکٹر، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف کالجیٹ ایجوکیشن، کرناٹک، نے نپونا کرناٹک اور اس کے سیکھنے کے انتظامی نظام کی نمائش کی جو فی الحال 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء کی مدد کرتا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے بعد، ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے افسران (بشمول نچلی سطح کے افسران) سے تاثرات نوٹس کی شکل میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اسے 20 اگست 2025 تک نامزد پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ان پٹس 5ویں چیف سکریٹریز کانفرنس کے ذیلی تھیم ’اعلیٰ تعلیم: علمی معیشت‘ پر ایک پس منظر نوٹ کی تیاری میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے اور وسیع تر مباحثوں کی رہنمائی کریں گے اور آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کو تشکیل دیں گے۔