Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India’s Decade of Transformation: Minister Hardeep S Puri Highlights Economic Growth, LPG Connections and Oil & Gas Reforms at ICAI Foundation Day
01 JUL 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
“In the past eleven years, India has risen from the eleventh to the fourth largest economy in the world. Our GDP has more than doubled—from USD 2.1 trillion in 2014 to USD 4.3 trillion in 2025” said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, here today. “We have recently overtaken Japan and are poised to become the third-largest economy by 2030, overtaking Germany,” the Minister remarked, highlighting the nation’s resilience during global headwinds and the critical role played by bold policy reforms, extensive social welfare schemes, and sound financial management.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri was addressing the 77th Foundation Day of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, celebrating a decade of transformation marked by unprecedented economic growth and social progress under the Government of India.
Under the flagship social initiatives, Shri Puri noted, over 27 crore citizens have been lifted out of multidimensional poverty, nearly four crore houses have been sanctioned under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, and 15.4 crore rural households now enjoy piped water through the Jal Jeevan Mission.
Ayushman Bharat has expanded health coverage to over 70 crore individuals with a ₹5 lakh insurance benefit, reinforcing India’s commitment to inclusive development, the Minister added.
The Minister emphasized India’s success in attracting global investment, with USD 748 billion of foreign direct investment inflows between 2014 and 2025—an increase of 143% over the previous decade—and the expansion of source countries from 89 to 112. Landmarks in policy reform, including the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, Production-Linked Incentive schemes, the Goods and Services Tax, Direct Benefit Transfers, and the elimination of over 25,000 compliances and 1,400 obsolete laws, have strengthened the nation’s business landscape.
The transformation in tax administration underscores India’s evolving financial culture: annual Income Tax Returns filed grew from 3.6 crore in FY 2013–14 to 8.5 crore in FY 2024–25, with 95% processed within 30 days. Each return, each rupee of tax collected, translates into tangible benefits—LPG connections for mothers, medicines for the poor, electricity for rural homes, pensions for the elderly, and employment opportunities for yoth.
India’s banking sector has witnessed a historic turnaround, with gross non-performing assets of Scheduled Commercial Banks dropping from 14.58% in FY 2017–18 to below 3% in FY 2024–25. The digital economy’s backbone, the Unified Payments Interface (UPI), now handles nearly 50% of real-time digital transactions globally, serving over 500 million active users. Fintech adoption stands at 87%, compared to the 67% global average, facilitated by India’s universal digital identity and access through Aadhaar and mobile services.
Shri Puri also spotlighted the Ministry’s flagship Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, which has delivered over 16.5 crore LPG connections since 2014, empowering women, reducing indoor air pollution, and promoting public health. The growing market capitalization of Oil & Gas PSUs—nearly doubling to ₹8.79 lakh crore since 2014—reflects the sector’s robust performance and the trust of investors.
Looking ahead, the Minister called on chartered accountants to embrace artificial intelligence and advanced analytics, automating routine tasks to focus on strategic advisory roles and harnessing data-driven insights for more effective decision-making. “Embracing AI is no longer optional—it is essential for staying competitive and innovative in today’s evolving financial world,” he noted.
In closing, Shri Puri urged the ICAI community to uphold transparency, efficiency, and accountability as India marches towards a developed nation by 2047. “On this special day, remember that your profession has the power to protect and sustain our economy. Your dedication is vital for building Viksit Bharat.”

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی تبدیلی کی دہائی: وزیر ہردیپ ایس پوری نے آئی سی اے آئی کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر اقتصادی ترقی ، ایل پی جی کنکشن اور تیل و گیس کی اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالی
01 JUL 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج کہا، "گزشتہ گیارہ سالوں میں، ہندوستان گیارہویں سے بڑھ کر دنیا کی چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔ ہماری مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) دوگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ 2014 میں 2.1 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 4.3 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر ہو گیا ہے۔" وزیر نے کہا کہ "ہم نے حال ہی میں جاپان کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے اور 2030 تک جرمنی کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر تیسری بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔" انہوں نے عالمی چیلنجوں کے مقابلہ میں ملک کی لچک اور جرات مندانہ پالیسی اصلاحات، سماجی بہبود کی وسیع اسکیموں اور درست مالیاتی انتظام کے ذریعے ادا کیے جانے والے کلیدی کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (ICAI) کے 77 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ اس موقع پر تبدیلی کی دہائی کا جشن منایا گیا جس کی نشاندہی حکومت ہند کے تحت بے مثال اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی ترقی سے ہوئی ہے۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ اہم سماجی اقدامات کے تحت 27 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو کثیر جہتی غربت سے باہر نکالا گیا ہے ، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت تقریبا چار کروڑ مکانات کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، اور 15.4 کروڑ دیہی گھر اب جل جیون مشن کے ذریعے پائپ کے پانی سے لطف اندوز ہوتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت نے 5 لاکھ روپے کے بیمہ فائدے کے ساتھ 70 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد تک صحت کی کوریج کو بڑھایا ہے ، جس سے جامع ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی پر زور دیا ، 2014 اور 2025 کے درمیان 748 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی آمد-جو کہ پچھلی دہائی کے مقابلے میں 143% کا اضافہ ہے-اور منبع ممالک کی 89 سے 112 تک توسیع ۔ دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ ، پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیمیں ، گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس ، براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی ، اور 25,000 سے زیادہ تعمیل اور 1,400 سے زیادہ متروک قوانین کے خاتمے سمیت پالیسی اصلاحات کے اہم نکات نے ملک کے کاروباری منظر نامے کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
ٹیکس انتظامیہ میں تبدیلی ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے مالیاتی کلچر کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے: سالانہ انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن فائل مالی سال 2013-14 میں 3.6 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2024-25 میں 8.5 کروڑ ہو گئے ، جس میں 95% پر 30 دن کے اندر کارروائی کی گئی ۔ ہر واپسی ، جمع کردہ ٹیکس کا ہر ایک روپیہ ، ٹھوس فوائد میں تبدیل ہوتا ہے-ماؤں کے لیے ایل پی جی کنکشن ، غریبوں کے لیے دوائیں ، دیہی گھروں کے لیے بجلی ، بزرگوں کے لیے پنشن ، اور نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع ۔
شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینکوں کے مجموعی غیر کارکردگی والے اثاثے مالی سال 2017-18 میں 14.58 فیصد سے کم ہو کر مالی سال 2024-25 میں 3% سے نیچے آ گئے ہیں ۔ ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ، یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) اب عالمی سطح پر تقریبا 50% ریئل ٹائم ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو سنبھالتا ہے ، جو 500 ملین سے زیادہ فعال صارفین کی خدمت کرتا ہے ۔ فنٹیک کو اپنانا 67 فیصد عالمی اوسط کے مقابلے میں 87فیصد ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی یونیورسل ڈیجیٹل شناخت اور آدھار اور موبائل خدمات کے ذریعے رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
جناب پوری نے وزارت کی فلیگ شپ پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جس نے 2014 سے اب تک 16.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ ایل پی جی کنکشن فراہم کیے ہیں ، جس سے خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے ، اندرونی فضائی آلودگی کو کم کیا گیا ہے اور صحت عامہ کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے ۔ آئل اینڈ گیس پی ایس یوز کی بڑھتی ہوئی مارکیٹ کیپٹلائزیشن-جو 2014 سے تقریبا دگنی ہو کر 8.79 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے۔اس شعبے کی مضبوط کارکردگی اور سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
آگے دیکھتے ہوئے ، وزیر نے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس پر زور دیا کہ وہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور جدید تجزیات کو اپنائیں ، اسٹریٹجک مشاورتی کرداروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے معمول کے کاموں کو خودکار بنائیں اور زیادہ موثر فیصلہ سازی کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی بصیرت کو بروئے کار لائیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "اے آئی کو اپنانا اب اختیاری نہیں ہے-آج کی ابھرتی ہوئی مالیاتی دنیا میں مسابقتی اور اختراعی رہنے کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے" ۔
آخر میں ، جناب پوری نے آئی سی اے آئی کمیونٹی پر زور دیا کہ وہ شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور جوابداری کو برقرار رکھے کیونکہ ہندوستان 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ "اس خاص دن پر ، یاد رکھیں کہ آپ کا پیشہ ہماری معیشت کی حفاظت اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کی طاقت رکھتا ہے ۔ وکشت بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے آپ کی لگن بہت ضروری ہے ۔ "