भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय ने “भारत में जेट को अपनाने और उत्सर्जन एवं ऊर्जा पर इसका प्रभाव” पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
01 JUL 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय ने 1 जुलाई 2025 को भारत में जेट को अपनाना और उत्सर्जन तथा ऊर्जा पर इसका प्रभाव रिपोर्ट (जून 2025)” जारी की। रिपोर्ट में भारत के मध्यम और भारी-भरकम ट्रक क्षेत्र की वृद्धि और क्षमता का विश्लेषण किया गया है, जिसमें बैटरी इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रक (बी ई टी) में बदलाव का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जिससे सदी के मध्य तक उत्सर्जन और ईंधन की खपत में उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी। यह शून्य-उत्सर्जन ट्रकिंग (जेट) को अपनाने में तेजी लाने और भारत के शुद्ध-शून्य लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सहायक नीतियों के महत्व पर जोर देता है।
भारत का माल ढुलाई क्षेत्र - मुख्य रूप से मध्यम और भारी-ड्यूटी ट्रकों द्वारा संचालित - देश के रसद संचालन का लगभग 70% हिस्सा है, जो आर्थिक विकास और औद्योगिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। हालांकि, यह क्षेत्र ईंधन की खपत (लगभग 40%) और देश के उत्सर्जन में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। चूंकि माल ढुलाई की मांग में वृद्धि लगातार जारी है, सलिए टिकाऊ परिवहन समाधानों की ओर बदलाव की पहल शुरू हो गई है। ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन (H₂) उत्पादन लागत और सीमित बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धता के मौजूदा रुझानों को देखते हुए, यह रिपोर्ट मानती है कि कुछ समय के लिए बैटरी इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रक, मध्यम और भारी-भरकम ट्रको के लिए प्राथमिक शून्य-उत्सर्जन तकनीक (जेट) होगी।
इस पृष्ठभूमि में, यह विस्तृत अध्ययन यथासंभव सटीक परिदृश्यों के तहत बैटरी इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रक अपनाने, उत्सर्जन में कटौती, ईंधन और बिजली की मांग में बचत पर अनुमान प्रदान करता है। विश्लेषण ट्रक उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों की विशेषज्ञता पर आधारित है, जिनके पास बाजार, इसके उपयोग के मामलों और संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों की व्यापक समझ है। सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एस आई ए एम), वाहन पोर्टल, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय और विद्युत मंत्रालय जैसे स्रोतों से ऐतिहासिक डेटा के साथ देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मूल्य श्रृंखला के हितधारकों के साक्षात्कार इन अनुमानों को बल देते हैं। प्रमुख ओईएम के प्रतिनिधियों, विभिन्न उपयोग के मामलों के ऑपरेटरों, अंतिम-उपयोग उद्योगों के विशेषज्ञों और अन्य संबंधित क्षेत्रों के साथ किए गए साक्षात्कारों ने इस रिपोर्ट को तैयार करने में मदद की।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद ने कहा, "ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने, वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने में जेट को अपनाना एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। वर्ष 2070 तक शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन हासिल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध एक राष्ट्र के रूप में, माल परिवहन का विद्युतीकरण एक स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आकार देने में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाएगा। जेट को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने से भारत में स्वच्छ परिवहन के लिए रास्ते खुलेंगे।"
यह रिपोर्ट प्रमुख उद्योगों, विषय विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों के परामर्श से एक साल तक हुए विश्लेषण और परिदृश्य मूल्यांकन का परिणाम है। रिपोर्ट में लक्षित प्रारंभिक चरण के हस्तक्षेपों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया है - जैसे कि बढ़े हुए राजकोषीय प्रोत्साहन, विशेष उत्पाद पेशकश और मजबूत चार्जिंग समाधान - बैटरी इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रक में बाजार के विश्वास को बढ़ाना। रिपोर्ट का उद्देश्य नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग हितधारकों और निवेशकों को सूचित निर्णय लेने में सहायता करना है जो भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकिंग के लिए एक टिकाऊ और आर्थिक रूप से व्यावहारिक बदलाव को बढ़ावा देगा।
संपूर्ण रिपोर्ट प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) कार्यालय की वेबसाइट पर देखी जा सकती है:
https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/publication/Report%20on%20%27ZET%20Adoption%20and%20Impact%20on%20Emissions%20and%20Energy%27.pdf

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to GoI releases the report on “ZET Adoption in India and Its Impact on Emission and Energy”
01 JUL 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India released the “ZET Adoption in India and Its Impact on Emission and Energy Report (June 2025)” on 1st July 2025. The report analyses the growth and potential of India’s Medium and Heavy-Duty Truck (M&HDT) sector, projecting a transition to Battery Electric Trucks (BET) that will significantly reduce emissions and fuel consumption by mid-century. It emphasises the importance of supportive policies to accelerate zero-emission trucking (ZET) adoption and achieve India’s net-zero goals.
India’s freight sector—driven primarily by Medium and Heavy-Duty Trucks —accounts for nearly 70% of the nation’s logistics operations, playing a critical role in economic growth and industrial development. However, this sector is also a significant contributor to fuel consumption (approximately 40%) and the nation’s emissions. As freight demand continues to rise, initiatives to transition toward sustainable transport solutions have commenced. Given the current trends in green hydrogen (H₂) production costs and limited infrastructure availability, this report assumes that BETs will be the primary zero-emission technology (ZET) for M&HDTs, for some time.
Against this background, this detailed study provides projections on BET adoption, emission savings, savings in fuel and electricity demand under scenarios that are as accurate as possible. The analysis is based on in-depth input from experts in the truck industry who have a comprehensive understanding of the market, its use cases, and the relevant technologies. Historical data from sources such as Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), Vahan portal, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoPNG), and Ministry of Power (MoP) combined with interviews of stakeholders from across the value chain in various regions of the country underpin the projections. Interviews conducted with representatives from major OEMs, operators of different use cases, experts from end-use industries, and other related sectors helped in the curation of this report.
“The adoption of ZETs is a crucial step in reducing greenhouse gas emissions, improving air quality, and enhancing energy security. As a nation committed to achieving Net Zero by 2070, the electrification of freight transport will play a transformative role in shaping a cleaner and more efficient logistics ecosystem. Wider adoption of ZET will create pathways for cleaner transportation in India,” said Professor Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
The report is the outcome of a year-long exercise and scenario evaluation in consultation with leading industries, subject matter experts and stakeholders. The report underscores the importance of targeted early-stage interventions—such as enhanced fiscal incentives, specialised product offerings, and robust charging solutions—to accelerate market confidence in BETs. The report aims to assist policymakers, industry stakeholders and investors in making informed decisions that will foster a sustainable and economically viable transition to electric trucking in India.
The complete report can be accessed on the Office of PSA website, at: https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/publication/Report%20on%20%27ZET%20Adoption%20and%20Impact%20on%20Emissions%20and%20Energy%27.pdf