Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves construction of 4-Lane Paramakudi - Ramanathapuram Section (NH-87) in Tamilnadu worth Rs.1853 crore
01 JUL 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved construction of 4-Lane Paramakudi - Ramanathapuram Section (46.7 km) in Tamilnadu. The project will be developed on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) at a total capital cost of Rs.1,853 crore.
Currently, connectivity between Madurai, Paramakudi, Ramanathapuram, Mandapam, Rameshwaram, and Dhanushkodi is dependent on existing 2-lane National Highway 87 (NH-87) and associated State Highways, which experience significant congestion due to high traffic volumes, especially in densely populated stretches and key towns along the corridor. To address these challenges, the project will upgrade approximately 46.7 km of NH-87 from Paramakudi to Ramanathapuram to a 4-lane configuration. This will decongest the existing corridor, improve safety, and cater to the mobility needs of rapidly growing towns such as Paramakudi, Sathirakudi, Achundanvayal and Ramanathapuram.
The project alignment integrates with 5 major National Highways (NH-38, NH-85, NH-36, NH-536, and NH-32) and 3 State Highways (SH-47, SH-29, SH-34), providing seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across southern Tamil Nadu. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration by connecting with 2 major Railway Stations (Madurai and Rameshwaram), 1 Airport (Madurai), and 2 minor ports (Pamban and Rameshwaram), thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region.
Upon completion, the Paramakudi-Ramanathapuram section will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, strengthening connectivity between major religious and economic centers, boosting tourism to Rameshwaram and Dhanushkodi, and opening new avenues for trade and industrial development. The project will also generate approximate 8.4 lakh person-days of direct and 10.45 lakh person-days of indirect employment, and will open new avenues of growth, development and prosperity in surrounding regions.
Map of Corridor
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
4-Lane Paramakudi - Ramanathapuram Section
Corridor
Madurai – Dhanushkodi Corridor (NH-87)
Length (km)
46.7
Total Civil Cost (Rs. Cr.)
997.63
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs. Cr.)
340.94
Total Capital Cost (Rs. Cr.)
1,853.16
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Major Roads Connected
National Highways - NH-38, NH-85, NH-36, NH-536, and NH-32
State Highways - SH-47, SH-29, SH-34
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airports: Madurai, Ramnad (Naval Air Station)
Railway Stations: Madurai, Ramehswaram
Minor Port: Pamban, Rameswaram
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Madurai, Paramakudi, Ramnathapuram, Ramehswaram
Employment Generation Potential
8.4 lakh man-days (direct) & 10.5 lakh man-days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 12,700 Passenger Car Units (PCU)

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کابینہ نے تمل ناڈو میں 1853 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 4 - لین پراماکڈی – رام ناتھ پورم سیکشن (این ایچ - 87) کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی
01 JUL 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے تمل ناڈو میں 4 لین پراماکڈی - رام ناتھ پورم سیکشن (46.7 کلومیٹر) کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو ہائبرڈ انوئٹی موڈ ( ایچ اے ایم) پر 1,853 (ایک ہزار آٹھ سو ترپن )کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی سرمایہ لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا۔
فی الحال، مدورائی، پراماکڈی، رام ناتھ پورم، منڈپم، رامیشورم، اور دھانشکوڈی کے درمیان رابطہ موجودہ 2 لین والی قومی شاہراہ 87 ( این ایچ - 87) اور اس سے منسلک ریاستی شاہراہوں پر منحصر ہے، جو زیادہ ٹریفک کی وجہ سے خاص طور پر گنجان آباد علاقوں اور کی ٹاؤن کے ساتھ ساتھ بہت زیادہ بھیڑ کا سامنا کرتے ہیں۔ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے یہ پروجیکٹ تقریباً 46.7 کلومیٹر این ایچ -87 کے پراماکڈی سے رام ناتھ پورم تک کو 4 لین کی ترتیب میں اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ موجودہ کوریڈور کو کم کرے گا، حفاظت کو بہتر بنائے گا، اور تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے قصبوں جیسے پراماکوڈی، ستھیراکڈی، اچوندن ویال اور رام ناتھ پورم کی نقل و حرکت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔
پروجیکٹ الائنمنٹ 5 بڑی قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ -536، این ایچ-36، این ایچ- 85، این ایچ- 38، اور این ایچ-32) اور 3 ریاستی شاہراہوں
(ایس ایچ-34، ایس ایچ- 29 اور ایس ایچ- 47) کے ساتھ مربوط ہے، جو پورے جنوبی تمل ناڈو میں کلیدی اقتصادی، سماجی اور لاجسٹک نوڈز کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اپ گریڈ شدہ کوریڈور 2 بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں (مدورائی اور رامیشورم)، ایک ہوائی اڈے (مدورائی) اور 2 چھوٹی بندرگاہوں (پمبن اور رامیشورم) سے منسلک ہو کر ملٹی ماڈل انضمام کو فروغ دے گا، اس طرح پورے خطے میں سامان اور مسافروں کی تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت میں سہولت ہوگی۔
پروجیکٹ کے مکمل ہونے پر پراماکڈی-رام ناتھ پورم سیکشن علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی، بڑے مذہبی اور اقتصادی مراکز کے درمیان رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے، رامیشورم اور دھنشکوڈی میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور تجارت اور صنعتی ترقی کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ اس منصوبے سے تقریباً 8.4 لاکھ افراد کیلئے دن کا براہ راست اور 10.45 لاکھ لوگوں کے لئے بالواسطہ روزگار بھی پیدا ہوگا، جس سے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں ترقی اور خوشحالی کی نئی راہیں کھلیں گی۔
ضمیمہ - I: پروجیکٹ کی تفصیلات
فیچر
تفصیلات
پروجیکٹ کا نام
4-لین پراماکڈی – رام ناتھ پورم سیکشن
کوریڈور
مدورائی – دھنشکوڈی کوریڈور(این ایچ -87 )
لمبائی( کلو میٹر)
46.7
مجموعی سول لاگت(کروڑ روپے )
997.63
زمین کے حصول کی لاگت ( کروڑ روپے)
340.94
کل لاگت سرمایہ کاری(کروڑ روپے)
1,853.16
موڈ
ہائبرڈ انوئٹی موڈ (ایچ اے ایم)
اہم سڑکیں منسلک ہوں گی
نیشنل ہائی ویز - این ایچ - 38، این ایچ - 85، این ایچ - 36، این ایچ - 536 اور این ایچ - 32
اسٹیٹ ہائی ویز – ایس ایچ – 47، ایس ایچ- 29 اور ایس ایچ - 34
اقتصادی / سماجی / ٹرانسپورٹ نوڈز منسلک ہوں گی
ایئر پورٹس : مدورائی ، راماند( نول ایئر اسٹیشن)
ریلوے اسٹیشن : مدورائی، رامیشورم
چھوٹے پورٹ : پمبن، رامیشورم
بڑے شہر / ٹاؤن منسلک ہوں گے
مدورائی،پراما کڈی، رام ناتھ پورم ،رامیشورم
روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت
8.4 لاکھ آدمی دن (براہ راست) اور 10.5 لاکھ آدمی دن (بالواسطہ)
مالی سال 2025میں سالانہ اوسط یومیہ ٹریفک(اے اے ڈی ٹی )
تخمینہ 12,700 مسافر کار یونٹ ( پی سی یو)