Ministry of Coal
CMPDI Announces Results of Hackathon on Carbon Capture Technology
30 JUN 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Mine Planning and Design Institute, a subsidiary of Coal India Limited under the Ministry of Coal declared the results of Hackathon on Carbon Capture Technology, conducted from 12th May, 2025 to 10th June, 2025.
The hackathon focused on three problem statements,
-
-
- Direct Air Capture (DAC) of GHG
-
-
- ii. Geological storage of captured CO2 in the coal bearing regions of India.
-
-
- Development of carbon capture-based bio-fuel utilizing algae cultured in the mine pit lakes.
On problem statement of ‘Direct Air Capture of Green House Gases,’ Urjanovac Pvt Ltd emerged as winner. IIT Jammu came second while IIT (ISM) Dhanbad secured the third place.
On second problem statement, ‘Geological Storage of captured CO2 in the coal bearing regions of India,’ NIT Calicut emerged victorious. TechX Earth Space Pvt Ltd became 1st runner up and IIT (ISM) Dhanbad became 2nd runner up.
Algae Labs Pvt Ltd from Tamilnadu secured first place on problem statement 3, ‘Development of carbon capture based biofuel utilizing algae cultured in the mine pit lakes. North East Institute of Science and Technology Jorhat, Assam secured second place, while Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research (CIMFR) came third.
A total 24 proposals were received on three problem statements. Top 5 proposals for each problem statement were selected through evaluation criteria and were presented before distinguished judges.
This hackathon saw participation from startups, academic institutions, research bodies, corporations and non-profit organisations. Participants came up with innovative solutions that align with India’s climate goals and the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Winners will get a chance to collaborate with industry experts, solve real world challenges and drive an impactful change in the energy sector by developing sustainable solutions for carbon management.

कोयला मंत्रालय
सीएमपीडीआई ने कार्बन कैप्चर तकनीक पर हैकाथॉन के परिणामों की घोषणा की
30 JUN 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी सेंट्रल माइन प्लानिंग एंड डिज़ाइन इंस्टीट्यूट ने 12 मई, 2025 से 10 जून, 2025 तक आयोजित कार्बन कैप्चर टेक्नोलॉजी पर हैकथॉन के परिणाम घोषित किए।
हैकथॉन तीन समस्या पर केंद्रित था,
1. जी.एच.जी. का प्रत्यक्ष वायु कैप्चर (डी.ए.सी.)
• II. भारत के कोयला युक्त क्षेत्रों में कैप्चर की गई CO2 का भूगर्भीय भंडारण।
1. खदान की झीलों में संवर्धित शैवाल का उपयोग करके कार्बन कैप्चर-आधारित जैव-ईंधन का विकास।
'ग्रीन हाउस गैसों के प्रत्यक्ष वायु अधिग्रहण' की समस्या पर उर्जानोवैक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड विजेता बनी। आईआईटी जम्मू दूसरे स्थान पर रहा, जबकि आईआईटी (आईएसएम) धनबाद ने तीसरा स्थान हासिल किया।
दूसरा प्राब्लम स्टटेमेंट, ‘भारत के कोयला-असर वाले क्षेत्रों में कैप्चर किए गए CO2 का भूगर्भीय भंडारण’ पर एनआईटी कालीकट विजयी रहा। टेकएक्स अर्थ स्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड प्रथम रनर अप रहा और आईआईटी (आईएसएम) धनबाद द्वितीय रनर अप रहा।
तमिलनाडु की एल्गी लैब्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने समस्या कथन 3, ‘खदान गड्ढे झीलों में शैवाल संवर्धन का उपयोग करके कार्बन कैप्चर आधारित जैव ईंधन का विकास’ पर पहला स्थान प्राप्त किया। नॉर्थ ईस्ट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी जोरहाट, असम ने दूसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया, जबकि सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ माइनिंग एंड फ्यूल रिसर्च (सीआईएमएफआर) तीसरे स्थान पर रहा।
तीन प्रॉब्लम स्टेटमेंट पर कुल 24 प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए। प्रत्येक समस्या कथन के लिए शीर्ष 5 प्रस्तावों का चयन मूल्यांकन मानदंडों के माध्यम से किया गया और उन्हें प्रतिष्ठित न्यायाधीशों के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया गया।
इस हैकाथॉन में स्टार्टअप, शैक्षणिक संस्थान, शोध निकाय, निगम और गैर-लाभकारी संगठनों ने भाग लिया। प्रतिभागियों ने ऐसे अभिनव समाधान प्रस्तुत किए जो भारत के जलवायु लक्ष्यों और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं। विजेताओं को उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के साथ सहयोग करने, वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों को हल करने और कार्बन प्रबंधन के लिए स्थायी समाधान विकसित करके ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में प्रभावशाली बदलाव लाने का मौका मिलेगा।