सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
भारताच्या औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकाचा मे 2025 मध्ये 1.2% वृद्धी दर
30 JUN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जून 2025
सुधारित दिनदर्शिकेनुसार, आता औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकाचा (आयआयपी) त्वरित अंदाज यापुढे दर महिन्याच्या 28 तारखेला (किंवा 28 तारखेला सुट्टीचा दिवस असेल तर त्यानंतरच्या कामाच्या दिवशी) जाहीर केला जाईल. हा निर्देशांक स्त्रोत संस्थांकडून मिळालेल्या डाटासोबत संकलित केला जातो. उत्पादक कारखाने/ आस्थापनांकडून या संस्था हा डाटा मिळवतात. आयआयपीच्या सुधारणाविषयक धोरणानुसार यापुढे जारी करण्यात येणाऱ्या त्वरित अंदाजांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यात येणार आहे.
2. ठळक मुद्दे:
1. मे 2025 या महिन्यासाठीचा आयआयपी वृद्धी दर 1.2 टक्के नोंदवला गेला. एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये हाच दर 2.7 टक्के (त्वरित अंदाज) इतका होता.
2. मे 2025 मध्ये खनिकर्म, उत्पादन आणि वीज या तीन क्षेत्रांचे वृद्धी दर अनुक्रमे (-)0.1 टक्के, 2.6 टक्के आणि (-)5.8 टक्के राहिले.
3. मे 2025 मध्ये आयआयपीचा त्वरित अंदाज 156.6 इतका होता तर, मे 2024 मध्ये तो 154.7 इतका होता. खनिकर्म, उत्पादन आणि वीज या क्षेत्रांचा मे 2025 महिन्यासाठीचा औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांक अनुक्रमे 136.3, 154.3 आणि 216.0 इतका होता.
4. उत्पादन क्षेत्रांतर्गत दोन अंकी स्तरावर एनआयसी असलेल्या 23 उद्योग समूहांपैकी 13 समूहांनी मे 2024 महिन्यातील कामगिरीच्या तुलनेत मे 2025 मध्ये सकारात्मक वाढ नोंदवली आहे.
5. वापरावर आधारित वर्गीकरणानुसार, मे 2025 मध्ये प्राथमिक वापराच्या वस्तूंसाठीचा निर्देशांक 157.9, भांडवली वस्तूंसाठीचा निर्देशांक 120.1, मध्यवर्ती प्रकारच्या वस्तूंसाठीचा निर्देशांक 168.1 आणि पायाभूत सुविधांशी संबंधित साहित्य / बांधकाम साहित्यासाठीचा निर्देशांक 198.1 इतका नोंदवला गेला. तसेच, ग्राहकोपयोगी वस्तू आणि बिगर ग्राहकोपयोगी वस्तूंचे निर्देशांक अनुक्रमे 129.3 आणि 150.3 इतके राहिले.
6. आयआयपीचे गेल्या 13 महिन्यांतील मासिक निर्देशांक आणि वृद्धी दर (टक्क्यांमध्ये)
3. मे 2025 मधील आयआयपीच्या त्वरित अंदाजासोबतच, स्त्रोत संस्थेकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या अद्ययावत आकडेवारीच्या मदतीने, एप्रिल 2025 च्या निर्देशांकांमध्ये अंतिम सुधारणा करण्यात आली.
4. मे 2025 साठीचा त्वरित अंदाज तसेच एप्रिल 2025 साठी केलेली अंतिम सुधारणा अनुक्रमे 89.5 टक्के आणि 93.0 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दरांसह संकलित करण्यात आली आहे.
5. क्षेत्रीय स्तरावरील, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरणाची (NIC-2008) 2 अंकी पातळी, आणि वापर आधारित वर्गीकरणाद्वारे प्राप्त झालेला मे 2025 या महिन्यासाठीच्या औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकाच्या त्वरित अंदाजाचा तपशील अनुक्रमे निवेदन क्र. I, II आणि III मध्ये दिले आहेत. तसेच, वापरकर्त्यांना औद्योगिक क्षेत्रातील बदल समजून घेता यावेत यासाठी, निवेदन IV मध्ये उद्योग समूह (एनआयसी-2008 मधील 2 अंकी स्तरानुसार) आणि क्षेत्रांद्वारे प्राप्त झालेले मागील 13 महिन्यांचे महिना-निहाय निर्देशांक दिले आहेत.
6. जून 2025 महिन्यासाठीचा निर्देशांक सोमवार, 28 जुलै 2025 रोजी जारी करण्यात येईल.
टीप:-
1. हे प्रसिद्धीपत्रक (इंग्रजी तसेच हिंदी भाषांतील आवृत्ती) मंत्रालयाच्या पुढील संकेतस्थळावर देखील उपलब्ध आहे: - http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. आयआयपीशी संबंधित तपशीलवार माहिती https://mospi.gov.in/iip तसेच https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/ या संकेतस्थळांवर उपलब्ध आहे.
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
130.9
130.7
144.6
149.1
212.0
215.7
148.0
151.8
May*
136.5
136.3
150.4
154.3
229.3
216.0
154.7
156.6
Jun
134.9
146.6
222.8
151.0
Jul
116.1
148.8
220.2
149.8
Aug
107.1
146.1
212.3
145.8
Sep
111.7
147.2
206.9
146.9
Oct
128.5
148.4
207.8
150.3
Nov
133.8
147.0
184.1
148.1
Dec
143.2
157.2
192.8
158.0
Jan
150.7
159.5
201.9
161.6
Feb
141.9
148.4
194.0
151.1
Mar
158.1
162.4
219.5
166.3
Average
Apr-May
133.7
133.5
147.5
151.7
220.7
215.9
151.4
154.2
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Apr
6.8
-0.2
4.2
3.1
10.2
1.7
5.2
2.6
May*
6.6
-0.1
5.1
2.6
13.7
-5.8
6.3
1.2
Apr-May
6.6
-0.1
4.6
2.8
12.0
-2.2
5.7
1.8
*Figures for May 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE : Indices for the months of Apr'25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
May'24
May'25*
Apr-May
May'25*
Apr-May
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
116.4
118.5
118.1
119.8
1.8
1.4
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
136.4
130.9
130.1
126.4
-4.0
-2.8
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
88.1
91.7
74.6
83.7
4.1
12.2
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
107.0
104.1
106.2
104.9
-2.7
-1.2
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
123.6
126.6
114.4
120.4
2.4
5.2
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
102.6
97.6
96.0
93.0
-4.9
-3.1
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
100.3
102.4
92.3
103.7
2.1
12.4
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
81.0
77.7
78.3
75.7
-4.1
-3.3
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
91.9
76.9
87.0
76.1
-16.3
-12.5
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
140.7
142.2
138.1
137.4
1.1
-0.5
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
133.2
126.8
130.1
124.3
-4.8
-4.5
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
245.0
237.4
244.7
234.5
-3.1
-4.2
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
112.4
123.6
110.7
120.3
10.0
8.7
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
149.1
159.4
148.9
158.1
6.9
6.2
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
225.9
240.3
223.3
238.0
6.4
6.6
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
97.8
98.6
91.4
96.4
0.8
5.5
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
136.5
131.8
125.4
129.1
-3.4
3.0
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
122.7
132.0
116.6
129.0
7.6
10.6
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
118.1
132.0
113.1
125.2
11.8
10.7
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
134.4
142.8
130.5
144.8
6.3
11.0
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
153.2
162.9
146.8
151.1
6.3
2.9
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
246.0
231.2
233.4
227.5
-6.0
-2.5
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
72.5
60.7
84.5
69.0
-16.3
-18.3
05
Mining
14.3725
136.5
136.3
133.7
133.5
-0.1
-0.1
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
150.4
154.3
147.5
151.7
2.6
2.8
35
Electricity
7.9943
229.3
216.0
220.7
215.9
-5.8
-2.2
General Index
100.00
154.7
156.6
151.4
154.2
1.2
1.8
*Figures for May 2025 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
152.2
151.9
95.0
108.3
157.8
165.5
184.2
192.9
119.5
126.9
150.9
146.9
May*
160.9
157.9
105.3
120.1
162.4
168.1
186.3
198.1
130.2
129.3
154.0
150.3
Jun
156.0
111.3
159.1
184.9
127.1
145.2
Jul
150.1
114.0
164.6
179.7
126.6
147.1
Aug
141.6
107.4
162.3
181.5
129.8
141.8
Sep
141.3
116.5
160.8
178.8
132.9
145.7
Oct
149.8
109.2
165.0
184.2
129.8
146.4
Nov
147.7
106.7
158.5
177.3
121.5
158.1
Dec
157.7
114.7
170.1
195.4
123.8
166.9
Jan
162.8
119.3
172.5
200.2
130.0
165.1
Feb
152.3
115.4
159.1
191.7
126.4
146.7
Mar
169.5
136.3
175.6
214.6
138.8
149.0
Average
Apr-May
156.6
154.9
100.2
114.2
160.1
166.8
185.3
195.5
124.9
128.1
152.5
148.6
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Apr
7.0
-0.2
2.8
14.0
3.8
4.9
8.5
4.7
10.5
6.2
-2.5
-2.7
May*
7.3
-1.9
2.6
14.1
3.5
3.5
7.6
6.3
12.6
-0.7
2.8
-2.4
Apr-May
7.2
-1.1
2.8
14.0
3.6
4.2
8.0
5.5
11.6
2.6
0.1
-2.6
*Figures for May 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Apr'25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
May-24
Jun-24
Jul-24
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
116.4
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.5
130.5
136.5
154.2
159.2
142.7
131.6
121.1
118.5
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
136.4
125.2
112.9
100.3
101.8
102.7
99.4
104.2
117.1
116.9
133.4
121.9
130.9
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
88.1
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
80.3
88.2
96.9
76.3
96.9
75.7
91.7
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
107.0
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.3
111.1
106.2
114.2
113.7
106.7
113.0
105.7
104.1
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
123.6
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.7
104.0
110.3
119.1
121.1
121.4
144.8
114.2
126.6
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
102.6
99.2
102.0
94.3
89.5
87.0
76.3
89.2
93.8
88.1
88.8
88.4
97.6
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
100.3
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.2
98.2
115.0
104.4
106.8
117.2
105.0
102.4
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
81.0
79.8
81.7
83.0
81.2
78.3
75.0
76.9
76.7
72.2
78.2
73.7
77.7
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
91.9
85.3
84.4
83.3
84.7
78.0
82.6
89.9
83.3
78.9
82.2
75.3
76.9
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
140.7
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.8
132.8
135.6
147.4
146.3
131.8
146.0
132.5
142.2
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
133.2
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.4
123.2
131.0
130.7
121.9
129.8
121.8
126.8
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
245.0
218.8
224.7
212.6
222.9
216.9
251.4
259.1
246.1
211.8
218.3
231.5
237.4
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
112.4
114.5
116.9
115.5
117.6
116.6
103.6
107.0
118.7
114.6
118.9
117.0
123.6
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
149.1
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.6
144.3
136.7
157.7
162.3
159.8
180.2
156.7
159.4
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
225.9
219.2
223.7
225.6
219.7
228.2
222.0
236.8
242.2
224.3
252.2
235.6
240.3
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
97.8
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.5
100.2
95.2
107.4
104.0
102.2
110.4
94.1
98.6
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
136.5
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.7
124.2
115.9
115.1
126.0
139.9
165.2
126.3
131.8
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
122.7
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.1
125.9
121.1
163.9
131.4
122.1
144.8
125.9
132.0
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
118.1
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.7
120.2
117.7
127.5
121.7
124.4
158.3
118.3
132.0
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
134.4
128.9
133.5
129.2
132.6
133.4
134.4
116.0
148.3
142.0
145.3
146.7
142.8
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
153.2
153.4
155.0
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
142.2
180.0
157.8
165.2
139.2
162.9
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
246.0
217.0
209.2
226.2
246.6
211.4
201.7
239.0
212.1
233.8
239.4
223.7
231.2
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
72.5
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
57.0
77.9
76.6
71.5
88.2
77.2
60.7
5
Mining
14.3725
136.5
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
143.2
150.7
141.9
158.1
130.7
136.3
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
150.4
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.2
148.4
147.0
157.2
159.5
148.4
162.4
149.1
154.3
35
Electricity
7.9943
229.3
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
192.8
201.9
194.0
219.5
215.7
216.0
General Index
100
154.7
151.0
149.8
145.8
146.9
150.3
148.1
158.0
161.6
151.1
166.3
151.8
156.6
Note: The figures for May 2025 are provisional
पीडीएफ पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India's Index of industrial production records growth of 1.2% in May 2025
QUICK ESTIMATE OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF MAY 2025
(BASE 2011-12=100)
Index of Industrial Production (IIP) saw a 1.2 % year-on-year increase in May 2025, driven by growth in manufacturing sector at 2.6%
30 JUN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
As per the revised calendar, the Quick Estimate of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) will now be released on 28th of every month (or next working day if 28th is a holiday). The index is compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
2. Key Highlights:
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of May 2025 is 1.2 percent which was 2.7 percent (Quick Estimate) in the month of April 2025.
2. The growth rates of the three sectors, Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity for the month of May 2025 are (-)0.1 percent, 2.6 percent and (-)5.8 percent respectively.
3. The Quick Estimates of IIP stands at 156.6 against 154.7 in May 2024. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of May 2025 stand at 136.3, 154.3 and 216.0 respectively.
4. Within the manufacturing sector, 13 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in May 2025 over May 2024. The top three positive contributors for the month of May 2025 are – “Manufacture of basic metals” (6.4%), “Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.” (11.8%) and “Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products” (6.9%).
5. In the industry group “Manufacture of basic metals”, item groups “MS blooms/ billets/ ingots/ pencil ingots”, “MS slabs” and “Flat products of Alloy Steel” have shown significant contribution in growth.
6. In the industry group “Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.”, item groups “Separators including decanter centrifuge”, “Pumps of all types” and “Stationary and internal combustion piston engines not for motor vehicles” have shown significant contribution in growth.
7. In the industry group “Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products” item groups “Cement- all types”, “Cement Clinkers”, and “Glassware” have shown significant contribution in growth.
8. As per the use base classification, the indices stand at 157.9 for Primary Goods, 120.1 for Capital Goods, 168.1 for Intermediate Goods and 198.1 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of May 2025. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 129.3 and 150.3 respectively.
9. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-based classification in May 2025 over May 2024 are (-)1.9 percent in Primary goods, 14.1 percent in Capital goods, 3.5 percent in Intermediate goods, 6.3 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, (-) 0.7 percent in Consumer durables and (-)2.4 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on use-based classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of May 2025 are Infrastructure/ construction goods, Capital goods, Intermediate goods.
10. Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months
3. Along with the Quick Estimate of IIP for the month of May 2025, the indices for April 2025 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies.
4. The Quick Estimates for May 2025 and the final revision for April 2025 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 89.5 percent and 93.0 percent.
5. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of May 2025 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 13 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
6. Release of the Index for June 2025 will be on Monday, 28th July 2025.
Note: -
1. This Press release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://mospi.gov.in/iip and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
130.9
130.7
144.6
149.1
212.0
215.7
148.0
151.8
May*
136.5
136.3
150.4
154.3
229.3
216.0
154.7
156.6
Jun
134.9
146.6
222.8
151.0
Jul
116.1
148.8
220.2
149.8
Aug
107.1
146.1
212.3
145.8
Sep
111.7
147.2
206.9
146.9
Oct
128.5
148.4
207.8
150.3
Nov
133.8
147.0
184.1
148.1
Dec
143.2
157.2
192.8
158.0
Jan
150.7
159.5
201.9
161.6
Feb
141.9
148.4
194.0
151.1
Mar
158.1
162.4
219.5
166.3
Average
Apr-May
133.7
133.5
147.5
151.7
220.7
215.9
151.4
154.2
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Apr
6.8
-0.2
4.2
3.1
10.2
1.7
5.2
2.6
May*
6.6
-0.1
5.1
2.6
13.7
-5.8
6.3
1.2
Apr-May
6.6
-0.1
4.6
2.8
12.0
-2.2
5.7
1.8
*Figures for May 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE : Indices for the months of Apr'25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
May'24
May'25*
Apr-May
May'25*
Apr-May
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
116.4
118.5
118.1
119.8
1.8
1.4
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
136.4
130.9
130.1
126.4
-4.0
-2.8
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
88.1
91.7
74.6
83.7
4.1
12.2
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
107.0
104.1
106.2
104.9
-2.7
-1.2
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
123.6
126.6
114.4
120.4
2.4
5.2
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
102.6
97.6
96.0
93.0
-4.9
-3.1
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
100.3
102.4
92.3
103.7
2.1
12.4
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
81.0
77.7
78.3
75.7
-4.1
-3.3
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
91.9
76.9
87.0
76.1
-16.3
-12.5
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
140.7
142.2
138.1
137.4
1.1
-0.5
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
133.2
126.8
130.1
124.3
-4.8
-4.5
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
245.0
237.4
244.7
234.5
-3.1
-4.2
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
112.4
123.6
110.7
120.3
10.0
8.7
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
149.1
159.4
148.9
158.1
6.9
6.2
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
225.9
240.3
223.3
238.0
6.4
6.6
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
97.8
98.6
91.4
96.4
0.8
5.5
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
136.5
131.8
125.4
129.1
-3.4
3.0
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
122.7
132.0
116.6
129.0
7.6
10.6
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
118.1
132.0
113.1
125.2
11.8
10.7
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
134.4
142.8
130.5
144.8
6.3
11.0
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
153.2
162.9
146.8
151.1
6.3
2.9
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
246.0
231.2
233.4
227.5
-6.0
-2.5
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
72.5
60.7
84.5
69.0
-16.3
-18.3
05
Mining
14.3725
136.5
136.3
133.7
133.5
-0.1
-0.1
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
150.4
154.3
147.5
151.7
2.6
2.8
35
Electricity
7.9943
229.3
216.0
220.7
215.9
-5.8
-2.2
General Index
100.00
154.7
156.6
151.4
154.2
1.2
1.8
*Figures for May 2025 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
152.2
151.9
95.0
108.3
157.8
165.5
184.2
192.9
119.5
126.9
150.9
146.9
May*
160.9
157.9
105.3
120.1
162.4
168.1
186.3
198.1
130.2
129.3
154.0
150.3
Jun
156.0
111.3
159.1
184.9
127.1
145.2
Jul
150.1
114.0
164.6
179.7
126.6
147.1
Aug
141.6
107.4
162.3
181.5
129.8
141.8
Sep
141.3
116.5
160.8
178.8
132.9
145.7
Oct
149.8
109.2
165.0
184.2
129.8
146.4
Nov
147.7
106.7
158.5
177.3
121.5
158.1
Dec
157.7
114.7
170.1
195.4
123.8
166.9
Jan
162.8
119.3
172.5
200.2
130.0
165.1
Feb
152.3
115.4
159.1
191.7
126.4
146.7
Mar
169.5
136.3
175.6
214.6
138.8
149.0
Average
Apr-May
156.6
154.9
100.2
114.2
160.1
166.8
185.3
195.5
124.9
128.1
152.5
148.6
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Apr
7.0
-0.2
2.8
14.0
3.8
4.9
8.5
4.7
10.5
6.2
-2.5
-2.7
May*
7.3
-1.9
2.6
14.1
3.5
3.5
7.6
6.3
12.6
-0.7
2.8
-2.4
Apr-May
7.2
-1.1
2.8
14.0
3.6
4.2
8.0
5.5
11.6
2.6
0.1
-2.6
*Figures for May 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Apr'25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
May-24
Jun-24
Jul-24
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
116.4
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.5
130.5
136.5
154.2
159.2
142.7
131.6
121.1
118.5
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
136.4
125.2
112.9
100.3
101.8
102.7
99.4
104.2
117.1
116.9
133.4
121.9
130.9
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
88.1
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
80.3
88.2
96.9
76.3
96.9
75.7
91.7
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
107.0
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.3
111.1
106.2
114.2
113.7
106.7
113.0
105.7
104.1
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
123.6
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.7
104.0
110.3
119.1
121.1
121.4
144.8
114.2
126.6
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
102.6
99.2
102.0
94.3
89.5
87.0
76.3
89.2
93.8
88.1
88.8
88.4
97.6
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
100.3
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.2
98.2
115.0
104.4
106.8
117.2
105.0
102.4
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
81.0
79.8
81.7
83.0
81.2
78.3
75.0
76.9
76.7
72.2
78.2
73.7
77.7
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
91.9
85.3
84.4
83.3
84.7
78.0
82.6
89.9
83.3
78.9
82.2
75.3
76.9
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
140.7
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.8
132.8
135.6
147.4
146.3
131.8
146.0
132.5
142.2
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
133.2
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.4
123.2
131.0
130.7
121.9
129.8
121.8
126.8
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
245.0
218.8
224.7
212.6
222.9
216.9
251.4
259.1
246.1
211.8
218.3
231.5
237.4
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
112.4
114.5
116.9
115.5
117.6
116.6
103.6
107.0
118.7
114.6
118.9
117.0
123.6
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
149.1
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.6
144.3
136.7
157.7
162.3
159.8
180.2
156.7
159.4
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
225.9
219.2
223.7
225.6
219.7
228.2
222.0
236.8
242.2
224.3
252.2
235.6
240.3
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
97.8
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.5
100.2
95.2
107.4
104.0
102.2
110.4
94.1
98.6
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
136.5
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.7
124.2
115.9
115.1
126.0
139.9
165.2
126.3
131.8
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
122.7
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.1
125.9
121.1
163.9
131.4
122.1
144.8
125.9
132.0
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
118.1
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.7
120.2
117.7
127.5
121.7
124.4
158.3
118.3
132.0
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
134.4
128.9
133.5
129.2
132.6
133.4
134.4
116.0
148.3
142.0
145.3
146.7
142.8
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
153.2
153.4
155.0
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
142.2
180.0
157.8
165.2
139.2
162.9
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
246.0
217.0
209.2
226.2
246.6
211.4
201.7
239.0
212.1
233.8
239.4
223.7
231.2
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
72.5
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
57.0
77.9
76.6
71.5
88.2
77.2
60.7
5
Mining
14.3725
136.5
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
143.2
150.7
141.9
158.1
130.7
136.3
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
150.4
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.2
148.4
147.0
157.2
159.5
148.4
162.4
149.1
154.3
35
Electricity
7.9943
229.3
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
192.8
201.9
194.0
219.5
215.7
216.0
General Index
100
154.7
151.0
149.8
145.8
146.9
150.3
148.1
158.0
161.6
151.1
166.3
151.8
156.6
Note: The figures for May 2025 are provisional
Click here to see PDF.