Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI holds Meeting to Review Preparedness for Upcoming Kawad Yatra
30 JUN 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
To expedite preparedness for the upcoming ‘Kawad Yatra’, a review meeting through Video Conferencing was held today by NHAI with the officials from state administration.
NHAI Chairman, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav led this initiative. Shri Vishal Chauhan, Member (Administration) NHAI; Principal Secretary, Public Works Department - U.P; Commissioner Saharanpur, Shri Atal Kumar Rai; Commissioner Moradabad, Shri Aunjaneya Kumar Singh; Commissioner Meerut, Dr. Hrishikesh Bhaskar Yashod; District Magistrates, Police officials, PWD officials from the districts falling on the Kawad route participated in the meeting. Concerned officials from NHAI Field offices in the state of Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand also attended the meeting.
The meeting aimed to address various issues pertaining to the route of the ‘Kawad Yatra’ such as water logging, potholes, ensuring adequate/additional street lighting, illegal cuts on the highways, implementation of short-term road safety measures and road signages, etc.
Addressing the meeting, NHAI Chairman, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav urged the participants to make adequate arrangements to ensure smooth conduct of the ‘Kawad Yatra’ with minimal disruption to both the road users and the pilgrims. He also directed NHAI officials to coordinate with the local administration and deploy adequate patrol vehicles, ambulances, cranes and ensure staff availability at the toll plazas to assist the pilgrims and efficiently manage traffic flow along the route of the ‘Kawad Yatra’.
Shri Vishal Chauhan, Member (Administration), NHAI directed NHAI field offices to ensure safety of the commuters and pilgrims around under construction projects, ensure barricading, provide proper diversions, install reflective boards & signages at the dark spots, drainage covers, closure of the unauthorized cuts and prominently display contact details of emergency service providers like the ambulances and cranes. Also, clean toilets & public conveniences for the pilgrims should be ensured.
The meeting also highlighted the collaborative approach between different government agencies to enhance coordination for smooth conduct of the religious and community events.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے آنے والی کاواڑ یاترا کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے میٹنگ کی
30 JUN 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
آنے والی ’کاوڑ یاترا‘ کی تیاریوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، آج این ایچ اے آئی نے ریاستی انتظامیہ کے افسران کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔
این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنتوش کمار یادو نے اس اقدام کی قیادت کی۔ جناب وشال چوہان، ممبر (ایڈمنسٹریشن) این ایچ اے آئی ؛ پرنسپل سکریٹری، محکمہ تعمیرات عامہ – یوپی ؛ کمشنر سہارنپور، جناب اتل کمار رائے؛ کمشنر مرادآباد، جناب اونجنیا کمار سنگھ؛ کمشنر میرٹھ، ڈاکٹر ہرشیکیش بھاسکر یشود؛ میٹنگ میں ضلع مجسٹریٹس، پولس حکام، کواڈ روٹ پر آنے والے اضلاع کے پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔ ریاست اتر پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ میں این ایچ اے آئی کے فیلڈ دفاتر کے متعلقہ افسران نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کا مقصد ’کاوڑ یاترا‘ کے روٹ سے متعلق مختلف مسائل کو حل کرنا تھا جیسے کہ پانی بھرنا، گڑھے، مناسب/اضافی اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ کو یقینی بنانا، شاہراہوں پر غیر قانونی کٹوتیوں، مختصر مدت کے روڈ سیفٹی اقدامات کا نفاذ اور سڑک کے اشارے وغیرہ۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین، جناب سنتوش کمار یادو نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں اور یاتریوں دونوں کو کم سے کم رکاوٹ کے ساتھ ’کاواد یاترا‘ کے ہموار انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مناسب انتظامات کریں۔ انہوں نے این ایچ اے آئی کے عہدیداروں کو مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرنے اور مناسب گشتی گاڑیاں، ایمبولینسز، کرینیں تعینات کرنے اور یاتریوں کی مدد کے لیے ٹول پلازوں پر عملے کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور ’کاواد یاترا‘ کے راستے پر ٹریفک کے بہاؤ کو موثر طریقے سے منظم کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔
جناب وشال چوہان، ممبر (ایڈمنسٹریشن)، این ایچ اے آئی نے این ایچ اے آئی کے فیلڈ دفاتر کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ زیر تعمیر پراجیکٹس کے ارد گرد مسافروں اور یاتریوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنائیں، بیریکیڈنگ کو یقینی بنائیں، مناسب ڈائیورشن فراہم کریں، تاریک جگہوں پر عکاس بورڈز اور اشارے لگائیں، نکاسی آب کے احاطہ، بندش اور ہنگامی طور پر غیر مجاز رابطہ سروس کی تفصیلات فراہم کریں۔ ایمبولینس اور کرین. نیز عازمین کے لیے صاف ستھرے بیت الخلاء اور عوامی سہولیات کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
میٹنگ میں مختلف سرکاری اداروں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی تاکہ مذہبی اور اجتماعی تقریبات کے انعقاد کے لیے ہم آہنگی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ خ م
U-2303