மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கொல்கத்தாவில் 'பள்ளிகளுக்கு கால்பந்து' திட்டத்தில் கால்பந்துகளை விநியோகிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தலைமை வகித்தார்
29 JUN 2025 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் கொல்கத்தாவின் ஃபோர்ட் வில்லியமில் உள்ள பிஎம் ஸ்ரீ கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளியில், 'பள்ளிகளுக்கு கால்பந்து' (F4S - எஃப்4எஸ்) என்ற திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சர்வதேச கால்பந்து கூட்டமைப்பின் (FIFA -ஃபிஃபா) கால்பந்துகளை விநியோகிப்பதற்கான தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் இன்று (28.06.2025) தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை கல்வி அமைச்சகமும் அகில இந்திய கால்பந்து கூட்டமைப்பும் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கொல்கத்தா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள 349 பள்ளிகளுக்கு 2487 ஃபிஃபா (FIFA) கால்பந்துகள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டன. மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கிய 21 கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயாக்களில் ஒரே நேரத்தில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. மொத்தம், மாநிலம் முழுவதும் 88113 கால்பந்துகள் விநியோகிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய கல்வி இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார், துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் இணையமைச்சர் திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர்; கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார், அமைச்சக உயர் அதிகாரிகள், பிற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள், புகழ்பெற்ற விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், இந்த முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மாநிலம் முழுவதும் உள்ள 21 கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயாக்களில் உள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கு ஒரே நேரத்தில் கால்பந்துகள் விநியோகிக்கப்படுவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் மட்டும் 88,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கால்பந்துகள் விநியோகிக்கப்படும் என்றும், இதனால் கிட்டத்தட்ட 15 முதல் 16 லட்சம் குழந்தைகள் பயனடைவார்கள் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். விளையாட்டின் மீதான தனது தனிப்பட்ட அன்பை வெளிப்படுத்திய அவர், ஒரு சிறிய பள்ளியில் ஒரே ஒரு கால்பந்து இருப்பது கூட குழந்தைகளை விளையாட்டில் ஈடுபடவும், விளையாடுவதில் உண்மையான ஆர்வத்தை வளர்க்கவும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று கூறினார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பள்ளிகளுக்கு சுமார் 10 லட்சம் கால்பந்துகள் விநியோகிக்கப்படும் என்றும், இதன் மூலம் மாணவர்களிடையே கால்பந்து ஆர்வத்தை அதிகரிக்கவும், வலுவான விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்க்கவும் இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அமைச்சர் பள்ளியில் இரண்டு அணிகளுக்கு இடையிலான கால்பந்து போட்டியையும் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார் தமது உரையில், புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையானது, விளையாட்டு மற்றும் பிற திறன் சார்ந்த செயல்பாடுகளை முழுமையான கல்வியின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அம்சமாகக் கருதுகிறது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஆரோக்கியமான உடல் ஆரோக்கியமான மனதை வளர்க்கிறது எனவும் கால்பந்து போன்ற விளையாட்டுகளில் ஈடுபடுவது குழந்தைகளின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை நிலைநிறுத்துவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இணையமைச்சர் திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர் தமது உரையில், குழந்தைகளின் விளையாட்டுத் திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் சர்வதேச போட்டிகளில் அதிக அளவில் பங்கேற்க வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். அந்த இலக்கை அடைவதில் இதுபோன்ற முயற்சிகள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
சர்வதேச கால்பந்து கூட்டமைப்பான ஃபிஃபா சார்பில் பள்ளிகளுக்கான கால்பந்து (F4S) திட்டம், பள்ளி அமைப்பிற்குள் மாணவர்களிடையே கால்பந்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில், இந்தத் திட்டம் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வித் துறையால், அகில இந்திய கால்பந்து கூட்டமைப்பு, இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் (SAI) ஆகியவற்றின் ஆதரவுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
பள்ளிகளில் கால்பந்து திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஃபிஃபா இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்கும், 129 பிற நாடுகளிலும் இதுவரை 9.6 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான கால்பந்துகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது. 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் ஒடிசா உள்ளிட்ட சில மாநிலங்களில் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கால்பந்து வழங்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan presides over kick-off programme for distribution of footballs as part of F4S at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Fort William, Kolkata
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar and Shri Shantanu Thakur were present at the event
Programme organised simultaneously in 21 KVs across West Bengal
Over 88000 footballs to be distributed across the state will benefit more than 15-16 lakh students - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
29 JUN 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, presided over the kick-off programme today for the distribution of FIFA footballs as part of the Football for Schools (F4S) at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Fort William, Kolkata, West Bengal. The event was organised by the Ministry of Education and the All India Football Federation (AIFF). At the event 2487 FIFA footballs were distributed to 349 schools in Kolkata district. The programme was organised in 21 Kendriya Vidyalayas, simultaneously, covering all districts of West Bengal. In total, 88113 footballs will be distributed across the state.
Minister of State for Education and Development of the North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar; Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur; Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education (DoSEL), Shri Sanjay Kumar; Joint Secretary, DoSEL, Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi; officials of the Ministry along with other distinguished dignitaries and eminent sportspersons were also present at the event. Sports captains (Boys and Girls) of the school shared their thoughts during the event.
While speaking at the event, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan shared that, as part of the initiative, footballs would be simultaneously distributed to students in 21 Kendriya Vidyalayas across the state today. He noted that over 88,000 footballs will be distributed in West Bengal alone, benefiting nearly 15 to 16 lakh children. Expressing his personal love for the sport, he emphasized that even a single football in a small school can inspire children to engage with the game and develop a genuine passion for playing. He further highlighted that approximately 10 lakh footballs will be distributed to schools across the country, aiming to boost participation in football and nurture a strong sporting culture among students. The Minister also kicked off an exhibition football match between two teams at the school.
In his address, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar emphasized that NEP 2020 envisions sports and other co-curricular activities as integral components of a holistic education. He highlighted the policy's focus on flexibility and a multilingual approach, and expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for conceptualising NEP 2020, and to Shri Dharmendra Pradhan for providing a clear roadmap for its effective implementation. Dr. Majumdar further noted that NEP 2020 accords equal importance to academics and sports, promoting well-rounded development among students. A healthy body nurtures a healthy mind, and engaging in sports like football plays a vital role in helping children adopt and sustain a healthy lifestyle, he said.
In his address, Shri Shantanu Thakur emphasized the importance of strengthening the sporting skill of children and prepare for international competition. He underscored the significance of initiatives like this in achieving that goal. Efforts such as these, he said, will rekindle children's love and interest in playing football and foster a deeper connection with the sport. Shri Thakur also noted that such initiatives play a crucial role in identifying and nurturing emerging sporting talent across the country.
In his address, Shri Sanjay Kumar expressed gratitude to Shri Dharmendra Pradhan for conceptualising this initiative. He highlighted that lakhs of footballs will be distributed to students across schools nationwide through this partnership with FIFA. He emphasized that the initiative will spark greater interest in sports among children and nurture a sporting culture at the grassroots level. He further noted that, in line with the recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, sports is recognised as an integral part of education, underscoring the value of collective participation and the pursuit of excellence.
The Football for Schools (F4S) programme, spearheaded by Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA), aims to promote football at the grassroots level by making the sport more accessible to students within the school system. In India, the programme is implemented by the DoSEL, with support from the All India Football Federation (AIFF) and the Sports Authority of India (SAI). Under the F4S program, FIFA is contributing more than 9.6 lakh footballs for school students of India besides 129 other countries (as of January 2025). Building on the success of earlier rollouts in states like Odisha in 2024, the F4S program in West Bengal is part of a nationwide movement underscoring India’s commitment to nurturing a sporting culture from the school level.