Ministry of Education
Medtech and biomedical MSMEs, startups, and multinationals gather at IIT Gandhinagar’s ORBIT
IITGN organised its inaugural bi-monthly Industry Meet, ORBIT, to facilitate sustainable industry-academia partnerships through dialogue
The first edition of the event focused on Biomedical Engineering and addressed productisation, regulation, and funding challenges faced by research translation stakeholders in healthcare, medtech, pharma, and biomedical domains
29 JUN 2025 6:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
IIT Gandhinagar (IITGN) launched its flagship bi-monthly Industry Meet, ORBIT, on June 28, 2025, bringing together Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), startups, multinational companies, and IITGN stakeholders, to foster strategic ties, understand industry needs, and advance technology development in high-growth areas.
The first edition of ORBIT (Outreach, Research, Breakthrough, Innovation, and Technology) discussed industry-academia collaboration avenues, funding mechanisms, and regulatory challenges in the biomedical engineering domain. Additionally, the need for support, policy pipelines, structural changes to tackle challenges in testing, productisation, infrastructure access, and sustainable partnerships was also deliberated.
Welcoming the delegates, Prof Amit Prashant, Dean, Research and Development, highlighted the need to “bridge the timeline and communication gap between academia and industry” and to build partnerships on the foundation of trust. IITGN faculty and stakeholders from the Institute’s Research Park, Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center, Industry Connect, and Career Development Cell interacted with the representatives from MSMEs, pharma companies, and startups. As they exchanged ideas and spoke of their experiences, the participants shared the need for pipelines and policies that would boost productisation, patenting, and translational activities. Additionally, several problem statements were put forth by Zydus Lifesciences, Cadila Pharmaceuticals, Biotech Vision Care, Axio Biosolutions, IOTA Diagnostic, Salvo India, Spotdot Bioinnovations, and others.
Speaking of the opportunities provided by the Government of Gujarat, Dr Anand N Bhadalkar, Director, Savli Technology and Business Incubator (STBI), emphasised the role of the organisation in offering comprehensive support to early-stage startups in the life sciences and healthcare sectors. He mentioned how STBI co-develops grant proposals with funding organisations, launches joint projects and co-incubation efforts with academic partners like IITGN, and provides incubation space, testing facilities, mentorship, and IP and licensing support to startups.
The event also highlighted IITGN’s latest industry‑ready programmes, including a six‑month credited internship for final‑year undergraduates and several Executive Masters degree programmes in areas of emerging technologies. The conclave concluded with a visit to the Research Park.
“ORBIT reaffirmed that innovation in biomedical engineering thrives when academia and industry engage as equal partners,” said Prof Soumyadip Sett, Faculty in-charge, Industry Connect, IITGN. Such collaborations will augment India’s research translation ecosystem and economic growth, positioning the country as a global hub for biomedical innovation.
The next edition of ORBIT is scheduled to be held in September 2025 and will focus on Electric Vehicles.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
મેડટેક અને બાયોમેડિકલ MSMEs, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને મલ્ટિનેશનલ્સ IIT ગાંધીનગરના ORBIT ખાતે એકત્રિત થયા
IITGN એ સંવાદ દ્વારા ટકાઉ ઉદ્યોગ-શૈક્ષણિક ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે તેની પ્રથમ દ્વિમાસિક ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી મીટ, ORBITનું આયોજન કર્યું
પ્રથમ સંસ્કરણ બાયોમેડિકલ એન્જિનિયરિંગ પર કેન્દ્રિત હતું અને આરોગ્યસેવા, મેડટેક, ફાર્મા અને બાયોમેડિકલ ક્ષેત્રોમાં, સંશોધનને વ્યવહારિક ઉપયોગ સુધી પહોંચાડવામાં ભાગ લેતા હિતધારકો દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતા ઉત્પાદન, નિયમન અને ફંડિંગના પડકારોને ઉકેલવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર્યું
29 JUN 2025 6:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
IIT ગાંધીનગર (IITGN)એ 28મી જૂન 2025ના રોજ તેની મુખ્ય દ્વિમાસિક ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી મીટ, ORBITનો શુભારંભ કર્યો, જેમાં માઇક્રો, સ્મોલ અને મિડિયમ એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝીસ (MSMEs), સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, મલ્ટિનેશનલ કંપનીઓ અને IITGNના હિતધારકો એકત્રિત થયા હતા. આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ વ્યૂહાત્મક સહકાર, ઉદ્યોગની જરૂરિયાતોની સમજ અને ઉચ્ચ વૃદ્ધિ ધરાવતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં ટેક્નોલોજી વિકાસને આગળ વધારવાનો હતો.
ORBIT (Outreach, Research, Breakthrough, Innovation, and Technology)ના પ્રથમ સંસ્કરણમાં બાયોમેડિકલ એન્જિનિયરિંગ ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉદ્યોગ-શૈક્ષણિક સહયોગના માર્ગો, ફંડિંગ મિકેનિઝમ અને નિયમન સંબંધિત પડકારો પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી. ઉપરાંત, પરીક્ષણ, ઉત્પાદન, ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર એક્સેસ અને ટકાઉ ભાગીદારીમાં પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહન, નીતિ ઘડવાની પ્રક્રિયા, અને સંરચનાત્મક પરિવર્તનની જરૂરિયાત પર પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી.
પ્રતિનિધિઓનું સ્વાગત કરતા, પ્રોફેસર અમિત પ્રશાંત, ડીન, સંશોધન અને વિકાસ, એ “શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાનો અને ઉદ્યોગો વચ્ચેના સમય અને સંકલનના અંતરને દૂર કરવા” તેમજ વિશ્વાસના આધાર પર ભાગીદારી સ્થાપિત કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો. IITGNના ફેકલ્ટીઑ, સંસ્થાના રિસર્ચ પાર્ક, ઇનોવેશન એન્ડ એન્ટરપ્રેન્યોરશિપ સેન્ટર, ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી કનેક્ટ અને કેરિયર ડેવલપમેન્ટ સેલના હિતધારકો, MSMEs, ફાર્મા કંપનીઓ, અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સના પ્રતિનિધિઓ આ સંવાદમાં જોડાયા હતા. આ ચર્ચાઓ દરમિયાન, ઉત્પાદનીકરણ, પેટન્ટિંગ અને અનુવાદી પ્રવૃત્તિઓને વેગ આપવા માટે નીતિ અને સૂચિત પ્રક્રિયાઓની જરૂરિયાત અંગે ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી. ઉપરાંત, Zydus Lifesciences, Cadila Pharmaceuticals, Biotech Vision Care, Axio Biosolutions, IOTA Diagnostic, Salvo India, Spotdot Bioinnovations અને અન્ય દ્વારા અનેક સમસ્યા નિવેદનો રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા.
ગુજરાત સરકાર દ્વારા આપવામાં આવતી તક અંગે વાત કરતાં, ડો. આનંદ એન. ભાડલકર, ડિરેક્ટર, સાવલી ટેક્નોલોજી એન્ડ બિઝનેસ ઇન્ક્યુબેટર (STBI)એ આરોગ્ય અને જીવન વિજ્ઞાન ક્ષેત્રની પ્રારંભિક સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને વ્યાપક સપોર્ટ આપવાની સંસ્થાની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે STBI ફંડિંગ સંસ્થાઓ સાથે ગ્રાન્ટ પ્રસ્તાવ તૈયાર કરે છે, IITGN જેવા શૈક્ષણિક ભાગીદારો સાથે સંયુક્ત પ્રોજેક્ટ અને સહ-ઇન્ક્યુબેશન શરૂ કરે છે, તેમજ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને ઇન્ક્યુબેશન સ્પેસ, પરીક્ષણ સુવિધાઓ, માર્ગદર્શન અને IP અને લાઈસન્સિંગ સપોર્ટ પૂરો પાડે છે.
આ પ્રસંગમાં IITGNના તાજેતરના ‘ઔદ્યોગિક ક્ષેત્ર માટે તૈયાર કરવા માટે’ રચાયેલા અભ્યાસક્રમો, જેમ કે અંતિમ વર્ષના અંડરગ્રેજ્યુએટ્સ માટે છ મહિનાનો ક્રેડિટેડ ઇન્ટર્નશિપ અને નવતર પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિવિધ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ માસ્ટર્સ ડિગ્રી કાર્યક્રમો પણ પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવ્યા. કૉન્ક્લેવનું સમાપન રિસર્ચ પાર્કની મુલાકાત સાથે થયું.
“ORBIT કાર્યક્રમે પુષ્ટિ કરી કે, બાયોમેડિકલ એન્જિનિયરિંગમાં નવીનતા ત્યારે જ વિકસે છે જ્યારે શૈક્ષણિક અને ઉદ્યોગીક ક્ષેત્રના હિતધારકો સમાન ભાગીદારી સાથે જોડાય છે” એમ પ્રોફેસર સૌમ્યદીપ સેટ, IITGN ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી કનેક્ટ ના પ્રભારીએ જણાવ્યું. આવી ભાગીદારીઓ, ભારતના સંશોધનોને દૈનિક જીવનમાં સાંકળી લેવા માટેની ઇકોસિસ્ટમ વિકસાવવામાં મદદરૂપ થશે, આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિમાં વધારો કરશે, અને દેશને વૈશ્વિક બાયોમેડિકલ ક્ષેત્રમાં નવીનતા કેન્દ્ર તરીકે સ્થાન આપશે.
ORBITનું આગામી સંસ્કરણ સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025માં યોજાશે અને તેમાં ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે.