पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
आईडब्ल्यूएआई ने अपनी 198वीं बोर्ड बैठक में आईडब्ल्यूटी क्षेत्र से संबंधित महत्‍वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए
25 JUN 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) की 198वीं बोर्ड बैठक आज दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई, जिसमें अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) क्षेत्र की उन्नति के लिए राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों के विकास से संबंधित प्रमुख निर्णय लिए गए।
पूर्वोत्तर में आईडब्‍ल्‍यूटी विकास के लिए, आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई बोर्ड ने सिलघाट, बिश्वनाथ घाट और गुइजान में तीन पर्यटक जेटी और असम के नेमाटी में एक पर्यटक-सह-कार्गो जेटी स्थापित करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी। ये जेटी क्षेत्र में बेहतर बुनियादी ढाँचा और सेवाएँ प्रदान करके कार्गो और यात्री/पर्यटक आवागमन की बढ़ती माँग को पूरा करने में मदद करेंगी। यह अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय पर्यटक सर्किटों के साथ बेहतर संपर्क प्रदान करेगा और संपूर्ण पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में व्यापार और पर्यटन से संबंधित गतिविधियों के माध्यम से आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने में मदद करेगा।
इसके अलावा, आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई बोर्ड ने असम के डिब्रूगढ़ के बोगीबील में क्षेत्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (आरसीओई) के विकास के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी। 5,396 प्रतिभागियों की प्रशिक्षण क्षमता के साथ, प्रस्तावित केंद्र आईडब्‍ल्‍यूटी क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक समर्पित केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा। यह अंतर्देशीय पोत अधिनियम, 2021 के अनुरूप प्रमाणित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रदान करके उत्तर पूर्व में कुशल जनशक्ति की तीव्र कमी को दूर करेगा।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में आईडब्ल्यूटी बुनियादी ढांचे को और बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, बोर्ड ने आईपीआरसीएल (भारतीय बंदरगाह रेल और रोपवे निगम लिमिटेड) के माध्यम से गुवाहाटी के फैंसी बाजार में लगभग 2154 वर्ग मीटर भूमि विकसित करने के प्रस्ताव को भी मंजूरी दी। आईपीआरसीएल द्वारा पूरी तरह से विकसित किए जाने पर बहुमंजिला इमारत में आईडब्ल्यूएआई गुवाहाटी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और समुद्री कौशल विकास केंद्र (एमएसडीसी) के साथ-साथ अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कार्यालय होंगे।
आईडब्ल्यूएआई बोर्ड ने बिहार के पटना में आगामी जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने का काम एनटीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी (बंदरगाहों, जलमार्गों और तटों के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र), आईआईटी मद्रास को सौंपा है। बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पिछले सप्ताह बिहार में आयोजित परामर्श कार्यशाला के दौरान राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-1 पर पटना में इस नई सुविधा की स्थापना की घोषणा की थी जिसका उद्देश्य गंगा नदी पर आईडब्ल्यूटी को बढ़ावा देना था।
इसके अलावा, बोर्ड ने श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट द्वारा पश्चिम बंगाल के बालागढ़ में विकसित किए जाने वाले विस्तारित पोर्ट गेट सिस्टम को भी मंजूरी दी।
बोर्ड ने जलमार्ग क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें अपनाने, मानकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और आईडब्‍ल्‍यूटी क्षेत्र में सतत विकास के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों की तैनाती के लिए भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस की तर्ज पर भारतीय जलमार्ग कांग्रेस की स्थापना करने का भी निर्णय लिया। भारतीय जलमार्ग कांग्रेस का उद्देश्य आईडब्‍ल्‍यूटी क्षेत्र की उन्नति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकारी संगठनों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योगों, शिपिंग कंपनियों, रसद संगठनों और अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच विचार-विमर्श को सुविधाजनक बनाना है।
इसके अलावा, बोर्ड ने नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ स्मार्ट गवर्नमेंट द्वारा आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई के पुनर्गठन के लिए कैडर समीक्षा रिपोर्ट को भी मंजूरी दे दी। यह पुनर्गठन आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई को आईडब्‍ल्‍यूटी क्षेत्र की बढ़ती चुनौतियों का सामना करने और कार्गो और क्रूज पर्यटन को बढ़ाने के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व और बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में, आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई जलमार्गों को विकास के एक मजबूत इंजन के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए कई बुनियादी ढाँचे में हस्तक्षेप कर रहा है। अपने ठोस प्रयासों से, आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई पूरे देश में अपनी उपस्थिति का विस्तार कर रहा है- पूर्व में अरुणाचल प्रदेश से लेकर पश्चिम में गुजरात और उत्तर में जम्मू और कश्मीर से लेकर दक्षिण में केरल तक। एनडब्‍ल्‍यू-1 के अलावा, प्राधिकरण वर्तमान में देश में एनडब्‍ल्‍यू-2, एनडब्‍ल्‍यू-3 और एनडब्‍ल्‍यू-16 की क्षमता वृद्धि की दिशा में काम कर रहा है– आईडब्‍ल्‍यूटी टर्मिनलों, एंड-टू-एंड ड्रेजिंग अनुबंधों के माध्यम से फेयरवे, रात्रि नेविगेशन सुविधा जैसे नेविगेशनल सहायता, नेविगेशनल लॉक आदि विकसित करके।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI takes key decisions related to IWT sector in its 198th Board Meeting
25 JUN 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The 198th Board Meeting of Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) was held in Delhi, today, where key decisions pertaining to the development of national waterways for advancement of Inland Water Transport (IWT) sector were taken.
For IWT development in the North East, IWAI Board approved the proposal of setting up three tourist jetties in Silghat, Bishwanath Ghat and Guijan and one tourist-cum-cargo jetty in Neamati in Assam. These jetties will help in addressing the growing demand of cargo and passenger/tourist movement by providing improved infrastructure and services in the region. It will offer better connectivity with regional and national tourist circuits through inland waterways and help in stimulating economic growth through trade and tourism-related activities throughout the North Eastern Region (NER).
Further, the IWAI Board approved the proposal of development of Regional Centre of Excellence (RCoE) in Bogibeel, Dibrugarh in Assam. With a training capacity of 5,396 participants, the proposed centre will serve as a dedicated hub for training, research, and capacity building in the IWT sector. It will address acute shortage of skilled manpower in the north east by offering certified training programs aligned with Inland Vessels Act, 2021
With the aim to further enhance the IWT infrastructure in NER, the Board also approved a proposal to develop a land parcel of approximately 2154 sq mtr in Fancy Bazar, Guwahati through IPRCL (Indian Port Rail and Ropeway Corporation Ltd.). The multi-storeyed building, when fully developed by IPRCL, will house IWAI Guwahati Regional Office and the Maritime Skill Development Centre (MSDC) along with other important offices.
The IWAI Board entrusted the task of preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) for the upcoming Ship Repair Facility at Patna, Bihar to NTCPWC (National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways and Coasts), IIT Madras. The Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal had announced the setting up of this new facility at Patna on National Waterway-1 during last week’s consultation workshop held in Bihar aiming to boost IWT on River Ganga.
Besides, the Board approved an extended port gate system set to be developed at Balagarh in West Bengal by Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port.
The Board further decided on setting up Indian Waterway Congress, on the lines of Indian Road Congress, to identify and imbibe best global practices in the waterways sector, promote standardization and deployment of cutting edge technologies for sustainable growth in IWT sector. The Indian Waterways Congress aims to facilitate deliberations among key stakeholders including government organisations, research institutions and industries, shipping companies, logistics organisations and end-users to ensure advancement of the IWT sector.
Apart from this, the Board also approved cadre review report for restructuring of IWAI by National Institute of Smart Government. This restructuring will prepare IWAI to meet the growing challenges of IWT sector and achieve the targets for enhancing cargo and cruise tourism.
Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, IWAI has been making several infrastructural interventions to develop waterways as a robust engine of growth. With its concerted efforts, IWAI is expanding its footprint throughout the country – from Arunachal Pradesh in the East to Gujarat in the West and Jammu and Kashmir in the North to Kerala in the South. Other than NW-1, the Authority is presently working towards capacity augmentation of NW-2, NW-3 and NW-16, in the country – by means of developing IWT terminals, fairways through end-to-end dredging contracts, navigational aids like night navigation facility, navigational locks among others.