Ministry of Science & Technology
India at the Crossroads of a Health-Tech Revolution: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at ET Doctor's Day Conclave
From Space Medicine to DNA Vaccines: Union Minister Calls for Synergized, Inclusive Healthcare Model for Viksit Bharat 2047
Indian astronaut Shubhanshu Shukla's mission to the International Space Station, carrying indigenous life science kits, as a milestone that may soon give birth to a new discipline of Space Medicine
Dual burden of disease, as India simultaneously tackles both communicable and non-communicable illnesses, particularly in the post-COVID era: Dr. Singh
India has successfully conducted its first gene therapy trial for haemophilia, with the results published in the prestigious New England Journal of Medicine
All these successes attributable to early-stage collaboration with private industry: S&T minister
29 JUN 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
While delivering a thought-provoking keynote address at the Doctor's Day Conclave organized by the ET Times Now, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also a noted Professor of Medicine and Diabetologist, emphasized that India stands at the crossroads of a health-tech revolution and at the threshold of a grand new chapter, with its economy moving from the 10th to the 4th largest globally and the further ascent continuing.
The Minister cited Indian astronaut Shubhanshu Shukla's mission to the International Space Station, carrying indigenous life science kits, as a milestone that may soon give birth to a new medical discipline: Space Medicine.
Dr Jitendra Singh called for a "synergized, inclusive and futuristic healthcare ecosystem" in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
"Very soon, we might have a dedicated stream in medical academics called Space Physicians. This is the future we must be ready for," said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Addressing the theme of health and demographic change, the Minister spoke of India facing a "bi-phasic challenge" — a rising number of elderly citizens due to increased life expectancy, alongside a youthful population. He explained: "While more than 70% of India is under 40, the elderly population is also growing rapidly. In 1947, the average life span was 50-55 years; today it is nearing 80".
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted the dual burden of disease, as India simultaneously tackles both communicable and non-communicable illnesses, particularly in the post-COVID era. To address this, he stressed mass screening, early detection, and prevention, calling for greater public-private partnerships and optimal use of technologies like AI, telemedicine, and machine learning.
Highlighting India's recent global achievements, Dr. Jitendra Singh proudly stated that India has emerged as a global leader in preventive and precision healthcare. He noted that India developed the world’s first DNA vaccine for COVID-19 and an HPV vaccine to help prevent cervical cancer. Further, India successfully conducted its first gene therapy trial for haemophilia, with the results published in the prestigious New England Journal of Medicine.
The Minister also announced the launch of Nafithromycin, the country’s first indigenously developed antibiotic molecule, marking a significant milestone in India’s pharmaceutical innovation landscape.
He attributed these successes to early-stage collaboration with private industry, stating "These achievements were possible because of seamless integration of public and private sectors from the outset."
Touching upon the need for integrated institutions, Dr. Jitendra Singh revealed that IIT Kanpur and IISc Bengaluru are planning to establish medical schools within their campuses. He also lauded India’s affordable healthcare models like Ayushman Bharat and institutions like Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute in Trivandrum, which integrates research, manufacturing, and clinical care.
In the context of cancer care, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized India's move toward targeted radiation therapy and highlighted Tata Memorial Centre as a pioneer in 100% digital and cashless hospital systems.
He also shed light on India’s hygiene innovations during massive public gatherings like Kumbh Mela, where radiation-based faecal sludge treatment plants (FSTPs)ensured sanitation for over 40 crore pilgrims without health hazards.
On climate-related health resilience, Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned the recently launched Mission Mausam, focusing on early warning systems for health-related impacts of climate disasters.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the need for a transformative approach to India's healthcare future. He called for wider synergy across sectors, emphasizing the importance of collaboration between academia, research institutions, industry, and government. He also advocated for early-stage integration of the private sector in both research and healthcare delivery to ensure sustainability and scalability. Furthermore, he urged institutional innovation, citing proposals by premier institutes like IIT Kanpur and IISc Bengaluru to establish medical schools within their campuses — a step he believes will foster interdisciplinary excellence and create a new model of holistic education and healthcare.
"Let us not hand over everything to the technocrats. A bit of the doctor must remain. We must carry forward both the science and the soul of medicine," he said.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان ہیلتھ ٹیک انقلاب کے سنگم پر ہے: ای ٹی ڈاکٹرز ڈے کانکلیو میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
خلائی ادویات سے لے کر ڈی این اے ویکسین تک: مرکزی وزیر نے وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے مربوط ، جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماڈل پر زور دیا
ہندوستانی خلاباز شبھانشو شکلا کا بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن کا مشن ، مقامی لائف سائنس کٹس لے کر ، ایک سنگ میل کے طور پر جو جلد ہی خلائی طب کے ایک نئے شعبے کو جنم دے سکتا ہے
بیماری کا دوہرا بوجھ ، کیونکہ ہندوستان بیک وقت متعدی اور غیر متعدی دونوں بیماریوں سے نمٹتا ہے ، خاص طور پر کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
ہندوستان نے ہیموفیلیا کے لیے اپنا پہلا جین تھیراپی ٹرائل کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا ہے ، جس کے نتائج باوقار نیو انگلینڈ جرنل آف میڈیسن میں شائع ہوئے ہیں
یہ تمام کامیابیاں نجی صنعت کے ساتھ ابتدائی مرحلے کے تعاون سے منسوب ہیں: وزیر موصوف
29 JUN 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
ای ٹی ٹائمز ناؤ کے زیر اہتمام ڈاکٹرز ڈے کانکلیو میں ایک پرجوش کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ، جو طب اور ذیابیطس کے ماہر کے ایک معروف پروفیسر بھی ہیں، نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ ہندوستان ہیلتھ ٹیک انقلاب کے سنگم پر کھڑا ہے اور ایک عظیم الشان نئے باب کی دہلیز پر ہے، جس کی معیشت عالمی سطح پر 10 ویں سے چوتھے نمبر پر جا رہی ہے اور مزید اس میں بہتری آرہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستانی خلاباز شبھانشو شکلا کے بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن کے مشن کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں مقامی لائف سائنس کٹس لے کر جانا ایک سنگ میل کے طور پر ہے، جو جلد ہی ایک نئے طبی شعبے: اسپیس میڈیسن کو جنم دے سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وکست بھارت @2047 کے ویژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں ’’ہم آہنگ، جامع اور مستقبل کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام‘‘ پر زور دیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ’’بہت جلد، ہمارے پاس طبی ماہرین تعلیم میں ایک وقف شدہ سلسلہ ہوسکتا ہے جسے اسپیس فزیشنز کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہ وہ مستقبل ہے جس کے لیے ہمیں تیار رہنا چاہیے‘‘۔
صحت اور آبادیاتی تبدیلی کے موضوع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کو ایک ’’دوہرے چیلنج‘‘ کا سامنا کرنے کے بارے میں بات کی-عمر میں اضافے کے توقع کے ساتھ بزرگ شہریوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد اور نوجوانوں آبادی۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی: ’’جب کہ ہندوستان کی 70 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی 40 سال سے کم عمر کی ہے، بزرگوں کی آبادی بھی تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ 1947 میں، اوسط عمر 50-55 سال تھی؛ آج یہ 80 کے قریب ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بیماری کے دوہرے بوجھ پر بات کی، کیونکہ ہندوستان بیک وقت متعدی اور غیر متعدی دونوں بیماریوں سے نمٹتا ہے، خاص طور پر کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں۔ اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے، انہوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر تشخیص، جلد پتہ لگانے اور روک تھام پر زور دیتے ہوئے زیادہ سے زیادہ سرکاری-نجی شراکت داری اور اے آئی ، ٹیلی میڈیسن اور مشین لرننگ جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو اجاگر کیا۔
ہندوستان کی حالیہ عالمی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فخر سے کہا کہ ہندوستان روک تھام اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے کووڈ-19 کے لیے دنیا کی پہلی ڈی این اے ویکسین اور سروائیکل کینسر کی روک تھام میں مدد کے لیے ایک ایچ پی وی ویکسین تیار کی ہے۔ مزید برآں ، ہندوستان نے ہیموفیلیا کے لیے اپنا پہلا جین تھیراپی ٹرائل کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا، جس کے نتائج باوقار نیو انگلینڈ جرنل آف میڈیسن میں شائع ہوئے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ملک کے پہلے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اینٹی بائیوٹک مالیکیول نیفیتھرومائیسن کے آغاز کا بھی اعلان کیا، جو ہندوستان کے دواسازی کے اختراعی منظر نامے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
انہوں نے ان کامیابیوں کو نجی صنعت کے ساتھ ابتدائی مرحلے کے تعاون سے منسوب کرتے ہوئے کہا’’یہ کامیابیاں شروع سے ہی سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے ہموار انضمام کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئیں‘‘۔
مربوط اداروں کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انکشاف کیا کہ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور اور آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو اپنے کیمپس کے اندر میڈیکل اسکول قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آیوشمان بھارت جیسے ہندوستان کے سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماڈلز اور تریویندرم میں سری چترا ترونل انسٹی ٹیوٹ جیسے اداروں کی بھی تعریف کی، جو تحقیق، مال سازی اور طبی نگہداشت کو مربوط کرتے ہیں۔
کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کے تناظر میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہدف شدہ ریڈی ایشن تھیراپی کی طرف ہندوستان کے اقدام پر زور دیا اور ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر کو 100 فیصد ڈیجیٹل اور کیش لیس اسپتال کے نظام میں پیش رو کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔
انھوں نے کمبھ میلے جیسے بڑے عوامی اجتماعات کے دوران ہندوستان کی حفظان صحت کی اختراعات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جہاں تابکاری پر مبنی فیکل سلج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایف ایس ٹی پیز) نے صحت کے خطرات کے بغیر 40 کروڑ سے زیادہ یاتریوں کے لیے صفائی کو یقینی بنایا۔
آب و ہوا سے متعلق صحت کی لچک پر ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے مشن موسم کا ذکر کیا، جس میں آب و ہوا کی آفات کے صحت سے متعلق اثرات کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہی نظام پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مستقبل کے لیے تبدیلی لانے والے نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تعلیمی اداروں ، تحقیقی اداروں ، صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے تمام شعبوں میں وسیع تر ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پائیداری اور وسعت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تحقیق اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی دونوں میں نجی شعبے کے ابتدائی مرحلے کے انضمام کی بھی وکالت کی۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور اور آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو جیسے ممتاز اداروں کی طرف سے اپنے کیمپس کے اندر طبی اسکول قائم کرنے کی تجاویز کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ادارہ جاتی اختراع پر زور دیا-یہ ایک ایسا قدم ہے جس کے بارے میں ان کا خیال ہے کہ یہ بین ضابطہ مہارت کو فروغ دے گا اور جامع تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا ایک نیا ماڈل بنائے گا۔
انھوں نے کہا’’آئیے ہم، سب کچھ ٹیکنوکریٹس کے حوالے نہ کریں۔ تھوڑا سا ڈاکٹر باقی رہنا چاہیے۔ ہمیں طب کی سائنس اور روح دونوں کو آگے لے جانا چاہیے۔‘‘