उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
'अंबेडकर के संदेश' और 'Ambedkar’s Messages' पुस्तकों की पहली प्रतियों के औपचारिक भेंट के अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति के द्वारा दिए गए संबोधन का पाठ"
28 JUN 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
सभी को नमस्कार,
यह मेरे लिए एक अत्यंत भावुक क्षण है, एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है। मैं आप सभी के सहभाग के लिए आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ, जो दो बातों को स्पष्ट करता है — पहला, कि डॉ. भीमराव अंबेडकर हमारे हृदय में बसते हैं। वे हमारी चेतना को उद्वेलित करते हैं और आत्मा को स्पर्श करते हैं।
दूसरा, कि इस ग्रंथ के लेखक श्री डी.एस. वीरय्या जी — जो दो बार कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के सदस्य रह चुके हैं, जिन्होंने प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में जीवन की कठिनाइयों का सामना करते हुए उत्कृष्टता हासिल की — उनका यह कार्य अत्यंत प्रेरणादायक और प्रशंसनीय है।
यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्य है, और अत्यंत सामयिक भी। डॉ. अंबेडकर के संदेश आज अत्यंत प्रासंगिक हैं। ये संदेश जन-जन तक, परिवार स्तर तक पहुँचने चाहिए। बच्चों को इनसे परिचित कराना आवश्यक है।
सामयिक दृष्टि से, अंबेडकर के संदेश आज अप्रत्याशित रूप से प्रासंगिक हैं।
मैं इस पुस्तक विमोचन से जुड़कर स्वयं को गौरवान्वित अनुभव कर रहा हूँ। यह एक ऐसा ग्रंथ है, जो पीढ़ियों के बीच की दूरी मिटाता है। यह प्रत्येक के सिरहाने रखने योग्य ग्रंथ है — जिसे पढ़ते-पढ़ते नींद सुकून से आए। यह पुस्तक जीवन की सहचर बननी चाहिए।
मित्रों, एक सांसद के रूप में, और भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति तथा संसद के उच्च सदन — राज्य सभा — का सभापति होने के नाते, मुझे अत्यंत संतोष और गर्व हो रहा है कि मैं ‘Ambedkar's Messages’ जैसी पुस्तक को प्राप्त कर रहा हूँ, जो सबसे पहले हमारे सांसदों, विधायकों और नीति-निर्माताओं द्वारा आत्मसात की जानी चाहिए।
इसके अंग्रेज़ी और हिंदी संस्करणों को मैंने देखा है — श्री वीरय्या जी ने इसे अत्यंत कुशलता और समर्पण से संकलित किया है। वे एक सिद्ध लेखक और कवि हैं।
गुलबर्गा विश्वविद्यालय ने उन्हें ‘अंबेडकर अवार्ड’ से सम्मानित कर सही निर्णय लिया। मैं उन्हें इसके लिए हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ।
मित्रों, हम इस समय अमृतकाल के ऐतिहासिक कालखंड से गुजर रहे हैं। हमने अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर अमृत महोत्सव मनाया। फिर, 26 नवंबर 2024 को भारतीय संविधान को अंगीकार करने की 75वीं वर्षगांठ भी मनाई। यह हमारे लोकतंत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है — एक ऐसा लोकतंत्र, जिसने अनेक चुनौतियों के बावजूद अपने अस्तित्व को कायम रखा है।
आपको यह बताते हुए मुझे संतोष हो रहा है कि 11 जुलाई 2024 को एक राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी की गई, जिसमें 25 जून 1975 — जब आपातकाल घोषित हुआ था — को ‘संविधान हत्या दिवस’ के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया।
जब संविधान का अपमान हुआ, लोकतंत्र अंधकार में डूबा — उस समय डॉ. अंबेडकर की आत्मा ने निस्संदेह आक्रोश और पीड़ा महसूस की होगी।
अतः इन दो पुस्तकों के माध्यम से उनका चिंतन हमें स्मरण कराता है कि उनके विचार केवल अकादमिक विमर्श तक सीमित न रह जाएँ, बल्कि समाज में समानता, समरसता और समावेशी विकास के लक्ष्य की दिशा में हमें प्रेरित करें।
जब हम अमृतकाल में हैं, संविधान के अंगीकरण की 75वीं वर्षगांठ और गणराज्य के 75वें वर्ष की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, तो यह समय है कि हम संविधान की आत्मा और मर्म पर संवाद, विमर्श और विचार करें — क्योंकि संविधान ही हमारे लोकतंत्र की धुरी है।
मित्रों, मैं आज एक गंभीर विषय पर भी ध्यान आकर्षित करना चाहता हूँ। संविधान की प्रस्तावना (Preamble) उसकी आत्मा है। यह संविधान का मूल बीज है, जिस पर पूरी संवैधानिक संरचना खड़ी है।
‘हम भारत के लोग’ — यह प्रस्तावना केवल शब्दों का समुच्चय नहीं है, यह संविधान की चेतना है।
परंतु, यह दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि विश्व में केवल भारत की प्रस्तावना को बदला गया — 1976 में, 42वें संविधान संशोधन द्वारा — ‘समाजवादी’, ‘धर्मनिरपेक्ष’ और ‘अखंडता’ जैसे शब्द जोड़े गए।
क्या प्रस्तावना को बदलना उचित था? प्रस्तावना वह आधार है, जिससे संविधान विकसित हुआ। उसे बदलना संविधान की आत्मा से छेड़छाड़ है।
और यह परिवर्तन उस समय हुआ, जब देश आपातकाल के अंधकार में डूबा था। जनता का विलोपन हो चुका था, मौलिक अधिकार निलंबित थे, न्याय प्रणाली तक पहुँच बाधित थी।
क्या यही लोकतंत्र है?
तीन वर्षों की अथक मेहनत — 2 वर्ष, 11 माह और 18 दिन के गहन मंथन के बाद — जिसमें डॉ. अंबेडकर और उनके सहयोगियों ने पूरे विश्व का अध्ययन किया, भारत की 5000 वर्षों की सभ्यता का विश्लेषण किया — तब यह संविधान बना।
संविधान सभा के सदस्य निःस्वार्थ भाव से, संवाद और समन्वय के माध्यम से, इस दस्तावेज़ को अस्तित्व में लाए। तब कोई व्यवधान या हंगामा नहीं था — यह थी लोकतंत्र की सच्ची भावना।
आज के समय में, जब संसद जैसी संस्थाओं में विघटन, हंगामा और व्यवधान की प्रवृत्ति बढ़ रही है — तब डॉ. अंबेडकर की चेतावनी और चेतना को आत्मसात करना अनिवार्य हो गया है।
संसद लोकतंत्र का मंदिर है — यहाँ जनता की प्रार्थनाएँ सुनी जाती हैं, उनकी पीड़ाओं का समाधान होता है।
मित्रों, न्यायपालिका भी लोकतंत्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। मैं स्वयं उस प्रणाली से वर्षों तक जुड़ा रहा हूँ।
सुप्रीम कोर्ट के दो महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय — गोलकनाथ बनाम पंजाब राज्य (1967) और केशवानंद भारती बनाम केरल राज्य (1973) — में प्रस्तावना की महत्ता पर गंभीर टिप्पणी की गई।
गोलकनाथ निर्णय में न्यायमूर्ति हिदायतुल्लाह ने कहा — “संविधान की प्रस्तावना केवल शब्दों का समूह नहीं है, बल्कि यह संविधान के आदर्शों और लक्ष्यों को संक्षेप में दर्शाती है।”
केशवानंद भारती में न्यायमूर्ति एच. आर. खन्ना ने कहा — “प्रस्तावना संविधान की व्याख्या के लिए मार्गदर्शक है, और यह स्पष्ट करती है कि संविधान की सर्वोच्च सत्ता का स्रोत ‘भारत की जनता’ है।”
फिर भी, जब देश का लोकतंत्र कैद था — तब उस प्रस्तावना में संशोधन हुआ। यह हमारे संविधान की आत्मा को आहत करने जैसा है। ये शब्द संविधान में नासूर की भांति जोड़े गए, जो अस्थिरता और अंतर्विरोध को जन्म दे सकते हैं।
न्यायमूर्ति शेलत, ग्रोवर और सीकरी जैसे विद्वान न्यायाधीशों ने भी प्रस्तावना की अपरिवर्तनीयता पर ज़ोर दिया। उनके अनुसार, प्रस्तावना संविधान का अभिन्न अंग है — एक ऐसा बीज, जिससे संविधान रूपी वृक्ष विकसित हुआ है। उसमें परिवर्तन करना, उसकी आत्मा को विकृत करना है।
इस प्रकार, डॉ. अंबेडकर की आत्मा को, उनकी दृष्टि को और हमारे सनातन सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों को इन परिवर्तनों से ठेस पहुँची है।
मैं श्री डी.एस. वीरय्या को इस अत्यंत सामयिक, विचारोत्तेजक और प्रेरणादायक कृति के लिए हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ।
डॉ. अंबेडकर को केवल राजनीतिज्ञ के रूप में देखना — उनकी महानता को सीमित करना होगा। वे एक दूरद्रष्टा, समाज सुधारक, संवैधानिक विद्वान और मानवतावादी चिंतक थे। उन्होंने असाधारण संघर्षों का सामना कर एक अनुपम यात्रा तय की।
क्या यह विडंबना नहीं कि उन्हें भारत रत्न मरणोपरांत दिया गया?
मैं सौभाग्यशाली रहा कि 1989 में, संसद सदस्य और मंत्री रहते हुए, इस ऐतिहासिक सम्मान का साक्षी बना। लेकिन मेरा मन व्यथित था — इतना विलंब क्यों?
उन्होंने कहा था, “मैं नहीं चाहता कि हमारा भारतीय होने का दायित्व — हमारे धर्म, संस्कृति या भाषा के प्रति प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक निष्ठा से प्रभावित हो। मैं चाहता हूँ कि हम पहले भारतीय हों, अंत में भारतीय हों और केवल भारतीय हों।”
उन्होंने हमें एक मंत्र दिया — हम भारतीय हैं। भारतीयता हमारी पहचान है। राष्ट्रवाद हमारा धर्म है। राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि है।
आज, जब समाज में वैमनस्य, विघटन और विषमता की स्थिति है — तो अंबेडकर के ये वचन एक मरहम, एक अमृत के समान हैं।
उन्होंने संविधान सभा में अपने अंतिम संबोधन में एक ऐतिहासिक चेतावनी दी थी। 25 नवम्बर 1949 को उन्होंने कहा — 'भारत ने पहले भी अपनी स्वतंत्रता खोई है, और वह अपने ही लोगों की अनिष्ठा और विश्वासघात के कारण खोई। क्या इतिहास स्वयं को दोहराएगा?'
उन्होंने आगे कहा — “यदि हम अपने पंथ को देश से ऊपर रखेंगे, तो हमारी स्वतंत्रता फिर संकट में पड़ जाएगी — और संभवतः हमेशा के लिए खो जाएगी। हमें दृढ़ निश्चय करना होगा कि हम स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा अंतिम बूंद तक करेंगे।
मैं इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर डॉ. भीमराव अंबेडकर को अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूँ — और देशवासियों से आग्रह करता हूँ कि वे प्रस्तावना में किए गए उन परिवर्तनों पर चिंतन करें, जिन्होंने संविधान की आत्मा को छलनी किया — उस समय, जब देश की जनता बंदी थी और मौलिक अधिकार स्थगित थे।
मैं लेखक तथा इस काम से जुड़े सभी व्यक्तियों को — इस समसामयिक, सारगर्भित योगदान के लिए बधाई देता हूँ।
धन्यवाद।

Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President’s address at the ceremonial presentation of the first copies of the books 'Ambedkar’s Messages' and 'Ambedkar ke Sandesh', authored by Shri D.S. Veeraiah (Excerpts)
28 JUN 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Very good morning all of you.
For me, this is a very touching moment, very important occasion, and I am grateful for your participation that reflects two aspects. One — Dr. B.R. Ambedkar lives in our hearts. He dominates our mind and touches our soul. Second, that the author, a distinguished Member twice of Karnataka Legislative Council, a student who faced headwinds but turned out to be very meritorious, seen the toughest facet of life, challenges, and solicited Shri D.S. Veeraiah, his work.
A remarkable work, which is very timely. Ambedkar's Messages bear huge contemporaneous relevance for us. His messages need to permeate down the line up to the family level. The children must come to know about these messages. सामयिक दृष्टि से अंबेडकर के संदेश आज अप्रत्याशित रूप से प्रासंगिक हैं। I am therefore happy to be associated by receiving these works from someone who has spelt out his heart of devotion for one of the greatest sons of this soil. The book needs to be by the bedside, the book knows no generational gap. The book must be read and re-read. Glancing through the book just before going to bed will give you sleep effectively. It's a book that must be your friend ever.
Friends, as someone associated with Parliament, as by virtue of being Vice-President of the country, I am Chairman Rajya Sabha, the Upper House, the House of Elders, the Council of States. I am therefore immensely satisfied to receive ‘Ambedkar's Messages that must be honoured, respected, first and foremost by parliamentarians and legislators all over the country, then by policymakers. It's English and Hindi versions I have seen through it. It have been so well curated, so well curated by D.S. Veeraiah Ji but I have had the occasion also to know about his other works, some of them are displayed outside. He's an accomplished author and a poet also. So much that Gulbarga University rightly honoured him with a prestigious Ambedkar Award. That is no small achievement. Our congratulations.
Friends, we are living in very momentous times — Amrit Kaal was there. We celebrated it when we had 75th year of our independence then we had the occasion of commemorating on 26th November 2024, the 75th adoption of the Indian Constitution. 75th year of adoption of the Indian Constitution is a milestone. The democracy has lived through in spite of challenges, difficult challenges. There has been a Gazette Notification and I'm happy to report to you on July 11, 2024, that 25th June 1975, the day emergency was proclaimed, the day democracy went in darkness as Samvidhan Hatya Diwas. Ambedkar's soul must have wept and wept continually when emergency was imposed, trampling constitutional spirit and essence. Therefore, Dr. Ambedkar's messages in the shape of these two books well compiled is timely reminder to us that his thoughts bear relevance not for academic appetite. They must propel us to get into execution, to fructify his thoughts of equality for all, harmony in society, the growth which he envisioned. Therefore, friends, when we have ‘Amrit Kaal,’ when we have 75thcommemoration of adoption of Indian Constitution, we have 75th year of our republic also that is started on 26th January 1950.
These are propitious times for all of us to engage in discourse, dialogue, debate upon the essence and spirit of the Indian Constitution, a document that defines our democracy. I need to reflect, friends, on some issues that need to agitate public minds, catalyse national discourse, so that we get much-needed corrective path. It is much-needed, I emphasise.
The Preamble of any Constitution is its soul. The Preamble of Indian Constitution is unique. The Preamble has been imparted by we, the people of India. Friends, except Bharat, nobody's Constitution's preamble has undergone change. And why the preamble is not changeable? Preamble is not alterable? — Preamble is the basis on which the Constitution has grown, the Preamble is the seed of the Constitution. It is the soul of the Constitution but this preamble for Bharat was changed by 42nd Constitutional Amendment Act of 1976, adding words Socialist, Secular, and Integrity.
We must reflect, Dr. Ambedkar did painstakingly work. He would have surely focused on it. Founding fathers thought it befittingly wise to give us that Preamble. No country's preamble has undergone change except Bharat but devastatingly, this change was effective for Bharat at a time when people were virtually enslaved. We the People, the ultimate fountain of power, the best of them were languishing in jails. They were denied access to Judicial System. I am referring to the 22 months of draconian emergency that was proclaimed on 25th June 1975. So what a travesty of justice?
First, we change something which is not changeable, alterable. Something that emanates from ‘we the people’ and then you change it during emergency, where we the people were bleeding in heart, in soul. They were in darkness, forgetting that it was painstaking work for about three years to be precise, two years, 11 months, and 18 days when Dr. Ambedkar and his team worked hard, looked all around the planet, looked at our civilisational history of 5,000 years, nationally spirited Members of the Constituent Assembly devotionally gave us the constitution, engaging in debate, dialogue, discourse, deliberation. Not for a moment they engaged in disruption or disturbance.
Friends, remember, Dr. Ambedkar's navigation of constitution was not easy. There were contentious issues, there were divisive issues to unite the minds of founding fathers was not easy but he negotiated these issues, not by way of confrontational approach, through consensualism that was the dominant factor. Our contemporary times need to heed the sage voice of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar. We must reflect why our temples of democracy are sacrileged, why our temples of democracy are ravaged by disruption. These are temples where prayers of the people have to be heard. Alleviation of their issues has to take place.
Friends, judiciary is an important pillar of our democracy. I belong to that system, gave better part of my life. Let me make this audience aware, and through you, the entire nation, what judiciary felt about the Preamble of the Indian Constitution. There have been, friends, so far, two benches of the Supreme Court in higher formations. An 11-judge bench in I.C. Golaknath vs State of Punjab and another one, 13-judge combination in Kesavananda Bharati. In Golaknath, the issue came up about Preamble, and Justice Hidayatullah, reflecting on the situation, stated explicitly, “The Preamble to our constitution contains in a nutshell its ideals and aspirations. It is not a mere flourish of words, but embodies the objectives with the constitution seeks to achieve.”
During emergency, the darkest period of Indian democracy, when people were behind the bars, fundamental rights were suspended. In the name of ‘We the People’ who were enslaved, we just go for what? Just flourish of words? It is to be deprecated beyond words. In Kesavananda Bharati vs. State of Kerala 1973, 13-judge bench, the judges focused and deeply reflected on Preamble of the Constitution.
The celebrated judge, Justice H.R. Khanna, “The Preamble serves as a guide to the interpretation of the constitution, and indicates the source from which the constitution derives its authority, namely, the people of India” We are changing the soul of the constitution. We are, as a matter of fact, by these flash of words, added during darkest period of emergency, darkest period for the constitution of the country. In the process, if you deeply reflect, we are giving wings to existential challenges, these words have been added as nasur. These words will create upheaval. Addition of these words in the Preamble during emergency signal betrayal of the mindset of the framers of the constitution. It is nothing but belittling the civilisational wealth and knowledge of this country for thousands of years. It is sacrileging the spirit of Sanatan.
Let me tell you, apart from Justice Khanna, Justice Hegde and Justice Mukherjee, I quote In the same judgement, “The Preamble of the Constitution, like the soul of the Constitution, is unalterable as it embodies the fundamental values and the philosophy on which the Constitution is based.” It is nothing less than an earthquake for a building whose foundations are sought to be changed from the top floor. Justice Shelat and Justice Grover, I quote what they reflected on Preamble “The Preamble to constitution is not mere preface or introduction, it is a part of the Constitution and is a key to open the mind of the makers, indicating the general purposes for which the people ordained the Constitution.” A very serious work which cannot be altered has been casually, farcically, and with no sense of propriety changed.
Justice Sikri, another celebrated judge, in that judgement says, “The Preamble of our constitution is of extreme importance and the constitution should be read and interpreted in the light of the grand and noble vision expressed in the Preamble.” Grand and noble vision was tempered, so was Dr. B.R. Ambedkar's spirit. Thus, unhesitatingly, the Preamble crafted by the genius of Dr. Ambedkar and approved by the Constituent Assembly, the soul of the constitution, should have been respected rather than tweaked, altered, and decimated. The change also, friends, militates against our civilisational ethos of thousands of years, where Sanatana philosophy, its spirit, and essence dominated the discourse.
I, therefore, appreciate, accolade, and congratulate Shri D.S. Veeraiah for creating a book which has contemporary relevance. Friends, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was a visionary, he was a statesman. We should never see Dr. B.R. Ambedkar as a politician. If you go through his journey, you will find it can't be relived ordinarily. It takes extraordinary human effort, spinal strength, to negotiate that journey, the kind of suffering he underwent. Can you ever imagine Dr. B.R. Ambedkar being given Bharat Ratna posthumously? It was my great good fortune to be a member of parliament in 1989 and a minister when one of the greatest sons of soil was conferred posthumously Bharat Ratna.
But my heart wept. Why so late? Why posthumously? Therefore, I quote, with deep concern, beseeching everyone in the country to search their souls and think for the nation. He said, “I do not want that our loyalty as Indians should in the slightest way be affected by our competitive loyalty, whether that loyalty arises out of our religion, out of our culture, or out of our language. I want all people to be Indian first, Indian last, and nothing else but Indians.” He has given us mantra — हम भारतीय हैं। भारतीयता हमारी पहचान है। राष्ट्रवाद हमारा धर्म है। राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि है। यह डॉक्टर अंबेडकर के वचन हैं। ये वचन अनमोल हैं और आज के दिन ये वचन सबसे बड़ी मरहम हैं। हमारी जो बीमारियाँ हैं, हमारी जो पीड़ादायक स्थिति है, आज जो हम चिंतन, दर्शन के लिए सोच रहे हैं, यह nectar है।
Another quote, which is caution by Dr. Ambedkar, it was his last address in the Constituent Assembly, 25th November 1949, a day before the Constitution was signed by the members of the Constituent Assembly. And what he said, amazing. I would urge everyone in the country to put it in a frame and to read every day. He says, he is expressing his pain. I quote “What perturbs me greatly is the fact that not only India has once before lost her independence, but she lost it by the infidelity and treachery of some of her own people. Will history repeat itself?” He goes on to say, I quote, “It is this thought which fills me with anxiety. This anxiety is deepened by the realisation of fact that in addition to our old enemies in the form of castes and creeds, we are going to have many political parties with diverse and opposing political creeds. Will Indians place the country above their creed, or will they place creed above the country?” What a caution! What a question! It must stir our minds, because we are having challenging times.
Dr. Ambedkar further goes, the last day of the Constituent Assembly, his last address, take note of his exhortation. I quote “I do not know, but this much is certain, that if the parties place creed above country, our independence will be put in jeopardy a second time and probably be lost forever. This eventuality we must all resolutely guard against. We must be determined to defend our independence with the last drop of our blood.” I pay my humble tributes to Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on this day. And I want the entire country to focus on the changes effected in the Preamble of the Constitution, piercing the soul of the Constitution, in the name of the people who at that time, the darkest period of emergency, were in captivity without access to Justice System and Fundamental Rights that define the democratic values.
I congratulate the author and everyone connected for this very timely work.
Thank you.