Ministry of Defence
Commander-in-Chief, Andaman & Nicobar Command Lt Gen DS Rana takes over as Colonel of the Regiment of Garhwal Rifles
28 JUN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a ceremony reflecting the glorious traditions and spirit of the Indian Army, Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command Lieutenant General Dinesh Singh Rana has taken over as the 23rd Colonel of the Regiment of Garhwal Rifles. He succeeds Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani.
The ceremonial handing over of the Baton took place at the Garhwal Rifles Regimental Centre in Lansdowne, Uttarakhand, amidst full military honours. It celebrated the proud lineage, valour, and time-honoured legacy of one of the Indian Army’s most distinguished infantry regiments, comprising 27 Battalions, including a Scouts Battalion.
During his tenure, Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani provided exemplary leadership and strengthened the regimental bond, upholding the highest standards of professionalism and camaraderie that define the Garhwal Rifles.
Lt Gen DS Rana, an accomplished leader and decorated officer, brings a wealth of operational experience and strategic acumen. As he assumes the mantle of the 23rd Colonel of the Regiment, he reaffirmed his commitment to furthering the ethos, discipline, and martial legacy of the Veer Garhwali warriors who have always stood steadfast in service of the nation.
As part of the proceedings, Lt Gen DS Rana received the Guard of Honour and paid homage at the War Memorial, honouring the supreme sacrifice of the bravehearts of the regiment.
03EW.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डीएस राणा ने गढ़वाल राइफल्स के कर्नल ऑफ द रेजिमेंट का पदभार संभाला
28 JUN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना की गौरवशाली परंपराओं और भावना को दर्शाते हुए एक समारोह में, अंडमान और निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल दिनेश सिंह राणा ने गढ़वाल राइफल्स के 23वें कर्नल ऑफ द रेजिमेंट के रूप में पदभार संभाला है। वह उप सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि का स्थान लेंगे।
उत्तराखंड के लैंसडाउन में गढ़वाल राइफल्स रेजिमेंटल सेंटर में पूरे सैन्य सम्मान के साथ बैटन को औपचारिक रूप से सौंपा गया। इस अवसर पर भारतीय सेना की सबसे प्रतिष्ठित पैदल सेना रेजिमेंटों में से एक की गौरवशाली वंशावली, वीरता और समय-सम्मानित विरासत का जश्न मनाया गया, जिसमें स्काउट बटालियन सहित 27 बटालियन शामिल थीं।
अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि ने अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व प्रदान किया और रेजिमेंटल मेल-भाव को मजबूत किया, तथा गढ़वाल राइफल्स को परिभाषित करने वाले व्यावसायिकता और सौहार्द के उच्चतम मानकों को कायम रखा।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डीएस राणा एक कुशल नेतृत्वकर्ता और सम्मानित अधिकारी हैं, जो अपने साथ परिचालन अनुभव और रणनीतिक कौशल की दक्षता लेकर आए हैं। 23वीं रेजिमेंट के कर्नल का पदभार ग्रहण करते हुए उन्होंने वीर गढ़वाली योद्धाओं के चरित्र, अनुशासन और सैन्य विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, जो हमेशा राष्ट्र की सेवा में अडिग रहे हैं।
कार्यवाही के एक भाग के रूप में, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डीएस राणा ने गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर प्राप्त किया और रेजिमेंट के बहादुरों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान का सम्मान करते हुए युद्ध स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।