Ministry of Defence
Commander-in-Chief, Andaman & Nicobar Command Lt Gen DS Rana takes over as Colonel of the Regiment of Garhwal Rifles
28 JUN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a ceremony reflecting the glorious traditions and spirit of the Indian Army, Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command Lieutenant General Dinesh Singh Rana has taken over as the 23rd Colonel of the Regiment of Garhwal Rifles. He succeeds Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani.
The ceremonial handing over of the Baton took place at the Garhwal Rifles Regimental Centre in Lansdowne, Uttarakhand, amidst full military honours. It celebrated the proud lineage, valour, and time-honoured legacy of one of the Indian Army’s most distinguished infantry regiments, comprising 27 Battalions, including a Scouts Battalion.
During his tenure, Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani provided exemplary leadership and strengthened the regimental bond, upholding the highest standards of professionalism and camaraderie that define the Garhwal Rifles.
Lt Gen DS Rana, an accomplished leader and decorated officer, brings a wealth of operational experience and strategic acumen. As he assumes the mantle of the 23rd Colonel of the Regiment, he reaffirmed his commitment to furthering the ethos, discipline, and martial legacy of the Veer Garhwali warriors who have always stood steadfast in service of the nation.
As part of the proceedings, Lt Gen DS Rana received the Guard of Honour and paid homage at the War Memorial, honouring the supreme sacrifice of the bravehearts of the regiment.
03EW.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அந்தமான் - நிக்கோபார் கட்டளைத் தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் டி.எஸ். ராணா, கார்வால் ரைபிள்ஸ் படைப்பிரிவின் கர்னலாகப் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
28 JUN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவத்தின் புகழ்பெற்ற மரபுகளையும் உணர்வையும் பிரதிபலிக்கும் ஒரு விழாவில், அந்தமான் - நிக்கோபார் கட்டளைத் தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தினேஷ் சிங் ராணா, கார்வால் ரைபிள்ஸ் படைப்பிரிவின் 23-வது கர்னலாகப் பொறுப்பேற்றார். இவர், லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் என்.எஸ். ராஜா சுப்பிரமணிக்குப் பிறகு இந்தப் பதவியை ஏற்கிறார்.
உத்தரகாண்ட் மாநிலம் லான்ஸ்டவுனில் உள்ள கார்வால் ரைபிள்ஸ் படைப்பிரிவு அலுவலகத்தில், ராணுவ மரியாதைகளுடன், இந்தப் பதவியேற்பு நிகழ்வு நடந்தது. இது இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் மிகவும் புகழ்பெற்ற காலாட்படை படைப்பிரிவுகளில் ஒன்றான சாரணர் பட்டாலியன் உட்பட 27 பட்டாலியன்களைக் கொண்ட பெருமைமிக்க மரபைக் கொண்ட பிரிவாகும்.
தமது பதவிக் காலத்தில், லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் என்.எஸ்.ராஜா சுப்பிரமணி, சிறந்த தலைமைத்துவத்தை வழங்கி, படைப்பிரிவு பிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தினார். கர்வால் ரைபிள்ஸ் பிரிவில் மிக உயர்ந்த தொழில்முறைத் தரங்களை அவர் நிலைநிறுத்தினார். அவரைத் தொடர்ந்து தற்போது திறமையான அதிகாரியான லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் டி.எஸ். ராணா, தமது செயல்பாட்டு அனுபவத்தையும் நுண்ணறிவுகளையும் இதில் பயன்படுத்தி பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ளார்.