रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह- 2025
27 JUN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख (सीएनएस) एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने 27 जून 25 को नई दिल्ली में नवनिर्मित नौसेना भवन में पहली बार आयोजित नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह में भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति की ओर से नौसेना कर्मियों को वीरता और विशिष्ट सेवा पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। नौसेना कर्मियों की बहादुरी, नेतृत्व, पेशेवर उपलब्धि और विशिष्ट सेवा को सम्मानित करने और मान्यता देने के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
समारोह के दौरान कुल 51 कार्मिकों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए, जिनमें एक युद्ध सेवा पदक, तेरह नौसेना पदक (वीरता), आठ नौसेना पदक (कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण) और सत्रह विशिष्ट सेवा पदक शामिल थे।
समारोह के दौरान, नौसेना प्रमुख ने 15 जुलाई 24 को हिंडन नहर में एक व्यक्ति को डूबने से बचाने के लिए पूर्व पीओ ईएल (पी) श्री धर्मबीर सिंह नेगी को जीवन रक्षा पदक, उड़ान सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कैप्टन रवि धीर मेमोरियल पदक और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, कंप्यूटर और अनुप्रयुक्त स्रोतों के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट अनुसंधान के लिए लेफ्टिनेंट वीके जैन मेमोरियल पदक भी प्रदान किए।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ हरित अभ्यास के लिए सीएनएस ट्रॉफी क्रमशः औद्योगिक और गैर-औद्योगिक श्रेणियों में मैटेरियल ऑर्गनाइजेशन (विजाग) और आईएनएस शिवाजी को प्रदान की गई।
नौसेना प्रमुख ने पिछले वर्ष में उनकी उत्कृष्ट सेवा के लिए विभिन्न इकाइयों को यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र भी प्रदान किए। ऑपरेशनल यूनिट की श्रेणी में आईएनएस शिवालिक, त्रिशूल, कर्ण और फ्लाइट स्क्वाड्रन आईएनएएस 316 को प्रशस्ति पत्र दिए गए। तटीय प्रतिष्ठानों की श्रेणी में आईएनएस सतवाहन, राजली और तुनीर को प्रशस्ति पत्र दिए गए।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और कहा कि यह अवसर विशेष महत्व का है, क्योंकि यह न केवल भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा अपने कार्मिकों की वीरता और कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण के विशिष्ट कार्यों की औपचारिक स्वीकृति है, बल्कि यह नौसेना की स्थायी भावना, गोलाबारी के तहत साहस और स्वयं से पहले सेवा के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का एक शक्तिशाली प्रतीक भी है।
इस समारोह में पुरस्कार विजेताओं के परिवारजन और भारतीय नौसेना के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
समारोह का समापन नौसेना प्रमुख द्वारा पुरस्कार विजेताओं और उनके परिवारों के लिए आयोजित रात्रिभोज के साथ हुआ तथा नौसेना के आदर्श वाक्य 'राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितों की रक्षा - कभी भी-कहीं भी' की पुनः पुष्टि की गई ।
कृपया पीडीएफ फाइल ढूंढें।

Ministry of Defence
NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY- 2025
27 JUN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), presented Gallantry and Distinguished Service Awards to Naval Personnel on behalf of the Hon'ble President of India at the Naval Investiture Ceremony held for the first time at the newly constructed Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi on 27 Jun 25. Awards were conferred to honour and recognise bravery, leadership, professional achievement and distinguished service of Naval Personnel.
A total of 51 personnel were conferred with awards during the ceremony which included one Yudh Seva Medal, thirteen Nausena Medal (Gallantry), eight Nausena Medal (Devotion to Duty) and seventeen Vishisht Seva Medal.
During the ceremony, CNS also presented the Jeevan Raksha Padak to Shri Dharambir Singh Negi, Ex-PO EL(P) for saving a person from drowning in Hindon Canal on 15 Jul 24; Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Medal for promoting Flight Safety; and Lt VK Jain Memorial Medal for outstanding research in the field of electronics, computers and applied sources.
CNS Trophy for Best Green Practice was awarded to Material Organisation (Vizag) and INS Shivaji in the industrial and non-industrial categories respectively.
The CNS also presented Unit Citations to various units for their outstanding service over the past year. The recipients in the category of Operational Units were INS Shivalik, Trishul, Karna, and Flight Squadron INAS 316. The recipients in the category of shore establishments were INS Satavahana, Rajali, and Tunir.
Speaking on the occasion, Adm Dinesh K Tripathi congratulated the awardees and remarked that this occasion is of special significance, not just as a formal acknowledgement by the Indian Navy of the conspicuous acts of gallantry and devotion to duty of its personnel, but also stands as a powerful symbol of Navy's enduring spirit, courage under fire, and unwavering commitment to service before self.
The ceremony was witnessed by families of the awardees and senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy.
The ceremony concluded with a Dinner hosted by the Chief of the Naval Staff for the awardees and their families, and a reaffirmation of the Navy's motto of ‘Safeguarding National Maritime Interests – Anytime-Anywhere’.
List of Awardees