संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आपातकाल की याद भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए स्मरण के साथ-साथ एक चेतावनी भी है: श्री अमित शाह
इस दिन को युवाओं में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के अवसर के रूप में याद रखें: श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आपातकाल के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में दिल्ली के त्यागराज स्टेडियम में 'संविधान हत्या दिवस 2025' का आयोजन किया
25 JUN 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
आपातकाल थोपे जाने के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आज दिल्ली के त्यागराज स्टेडियम में संविधान हत्या दिवस 2025 कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह और केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में बोलते हुए केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने ऐसे ऐतिहासिक प्रसंगों को याद करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि बुरी घटनाएं आमतौर पर समय के साथ भुला दी जाती हैं लेकिन राष्ट्रीय और सामाजिक जीवन से जुड़ी घटनाओं को हमेशा याद रखना चाहिए ताकि हमारे लोकतंत्र की रक्षा के लिए एक जिम्मेदार, संगठित व सतर्क युवा तैयार हो सके। श्री शाह ने बताया कि इसी भावना से प्रेरित होकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने हर साल 25 जून कोसंविधान हत्या दिवस’ के रूप में मनाने का फैसला किया जिसके बाद केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने इस संबंध में औपचारिक अधिसूचना जारी की।
उन्होंने आपातकाल के काले दिनों को भी याद किया, जब देश को एक तरह की जेल में बदल दिया गया था, राष्ट्र की आवाज़ को दबा दिया गया था, अदालतों को शक्तिहीन कर दिया गया था और लेखकों पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया था। इन घटनाओं को याद करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आपातकाल की याद भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए स्मरण के साथ एक चेतावनी भी है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए लोकतंत्र के सर्वोच्च महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि 25 जून 1975 भारत के लोकतांत्रिक इतिहास में एक काला अध्याय था, जब आपातकाल लगाया गया था और नागरिकों के मौलिक अधिकारों को निलंबित कर दिया गया था। श्री शेखावत ने युवाओं में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए इस दिन को पालन करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि संवैधानिक अधिकारों और लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों का उल्लंघन कभी न दोहराया जाए।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान 'द इमरजेंसी डायरीज़-इयर्स दैट फोर्ज्ड ए लीडर' पुस्तक का भी विमोचन किया जिसमें आपातकाल विरोधी आंदोलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अनुभवों का संकलन किया गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेलवे तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता और कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Culture
This commemoration serves as both a remembrance and a warning to future generations: Shri Amit Shah
Remember this day as an opportunity to raise awareness among youth: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Ministry of Culture Organizes ‘Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas 2025’ at Delhi’s Thyagaraj Stadium to Mark 50 Years of Emergency
25 JUN 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion marking 50 years since the imposition of the Emergency, the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, organized the Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas 2025 event at Delhi’s Thyagaraj Stadium today. The program was graced by the presence of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, along with other dignitaries.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, speaking as the Chief Guest, highlighted the significance of remembering such historic episodes. He said, “While bad incidents are generally forgotten over time, those related to national and social life must be remembered perpetually to cultivate a responsible, organized, and vigilant youth ready to defend our democracy.” Shri Shah shared that this spirit inspired Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s decision to commemorate June 25 every year as ‘Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas’, followed by a formal notification from the Union Home Ministry.
He further reflected on the dark days of the Emergency, when the country was turned into a virtual prison — the nation’s voice silenced, courts rendered powerless, and writers censored. Remembering these incidents, he said, “This commemoration serves as both a remembrance and a warning to future generations.”
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat emphasized the paramount importance of democracy. He recalled that June 25, 1975, marked a dark chapter in India’s democratic history, when the Emergency was imposed, and citizens’ fundamental rights were suspended. Shri Shekhawat stressed the necessity of commemorating this day to raise awareness among the youth, ensuring that violations of constitutional rights and democratic principles are never repeated.
In a significant moment during the event, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also released the book ‘The Emergency Diaries – Years that Forged a Leader’, which compiles Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s experiences during the anti-Emergency movement.
The event was also attended by Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta, and several other dignitaries.