ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਝਰੀਆ ਕੋਲਫੀਲਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗ, ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਧਸਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਝਰੀਆ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
25 JUN 2025 3:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੈਬਨਿਟਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ, ਝਰੀਆ ਕੋਲਫੀਲਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗ, ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਧਸਣ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਝਰੀਆ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ (JMP) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 5,940 ਕਰੋੜ 47 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਰਚ ਆਵੇਗਾ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਧਸਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਜੇਐੱਮਪੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਨ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਦੇ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਗਲ ਟਾਈਟਲ ਹੋਲਡਰ (LTH) ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਨ-ਲੀਗਲ ਟਾਈਟਲ ਹੋਲਡਰ (Non-LTH) ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ –ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਸੀਵਰੇਜ਼, ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ, ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਆਮ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ- ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਝਰੀਆ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ, ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਫੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਮਲਟੀ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟਸ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਥੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।

Ministry of Coal
Cabinet approves revised Jharia Master Plan for dealing with Fire, Subsidence and Rehabilitation of affected families in Jharia Coalfield
25 JUN 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Revised Jharia Master Plan (JMP) for addressing issues related to fire, land subsidence, and the rehabilitation of affected families in the Jharia Coalfield. The total financial outlay for the implementation of the revised plan is Rs.5,940.47 crore. The phase wise approach shall ensure that handling of fire and subsidence and rehabilitation of the affected families will be done on priority basis from the most vulnerable sites.
The Revised JMP lays a much stronger emphasis on sustainable livelihood generation for families being resettled under the plan. Targeted skill development programmes are to be undertaken and income-generating opportunities will be created to ensure economic self-reliance of the rehabilitated families.
Furthermore, a Livelihood Grant of Rs. One Lakh and access to credit support of up to Rs. Three Lakh through an institutional credit pipeline will be extended to both Legal Title Holder (LTH) families and Non-Legal Title Holder (Non-LTH) families.
In addition, comprehensive infrastructure and essential amenities—such as roads, electricity, water supply, sewerage, schools, hospitals, skill development centres, community halls, and other common facilities—are to be developed at the resettlement sites. These provisions will be implemented as per the recommendations of the Committee for Implementation of the Revised Jharia Master Plan, ensuring a holistic and humane rehabilitation approach.
As part of the livelihood support measures, a dedicated Jharia Alternative Livelihoods Rehabilitation Fund is to be established to promote livelihood-related activities. Skill development initiatives will also be carried out in collaboration with Multi Skill Development Institutes operating in the region.