राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने रायगढ़ में एक एससी के साथ विवाह को लेकर ग्रामीणों द्वारा एक एसटी युवती के परिवार के कथित सामाजिक बहिष्कार का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया
गांव वालों ने उसके परिवार के पुरुषों को समुदाय में वापस स्वीकार करने से पहले उनके सिर मुंडवाने सहित शुद्धिकरण की रस्म लागू की
मामले पर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट देने के लिए राज्य के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी किया गया
25 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने उस मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें ओडिशा के रायगढ़ जिले में अनुसूचित जनजाति (एससी) समुदाय की एक युवती के अनुसूचित जाति (एसटी) के व्यक्ति से विवाह के बाद उसके परिवार को ग्रामीणों द्वारा सामाजिक बहिष्कार का सामना करना पड़ा। ग्रामीणों ने मांग की कि अगर महिला का परिवार समुदाय में उसे वापस पाना चाहता है तो एक शुद्धिकरण अनुष्ठान से गुजरना होगा। ग्रामीणों ने धमकी दी कि अगर उन्होंने अनुष्ठान का पालन नहीं किया तो उन्हें अनिश्चितकालीन बहिष्कार का सामना करना होगा।
आयोग ने पाया है कि अगर समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सच है तो यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। इसलिए आयोग ने ओडिशा सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
अभी हाल ही में 21 जून, 2025 को मीडिया में आई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार महिला के परिवार के सदस्यों ने कथित तौर पर ग्रामीणों के सामने घुटने टेक दिए और अनुष्ठान के तहत उसके परिवार के 40 सदस्यों के सिर मुंडवा दिए गए।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported social boycott of a Scheduled Tribe woman’s family by the villagers after her marriage with a man from the Scheduled Caste in Rayagada district, Odisha
Reportedly, the villagers imposed a purification ritual including tonsuring the heads of the men in her family before accepting them back into the community
Issues notice to the State Chief Secretary calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
25 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that the family of a woman from a Scheduled Tribe community was subjected to a social boycott by the villagers after her marriage to a man belonging to a Scheduled Caste in Rayagada district of Odisha. Reportedly, the villagers demanded a purification ritual if the family of the woman wanted to be accepted back into the community. They were threatened with an indefinite boycott in case they refused to comply with the ritual.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 21st June, 2025, the members of the family of the woman reportedly succumbed to the diktat of the villagers, and as a part of the ritual, the heads of 40 members of her family were tonsured.