कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
किशोरियों के सशक्तीकरण के लिए सोनभद्र में नव्या व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण पहल की शुरुआत
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा कि नव्या किशोरियों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए कई क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगी
नव्या के अंतर्गत किशोरियों को ऐसे कौशल प्रदान किए जाएंगे, जिससे वे स्वतंत्र और सशक्त नागरिक बन सकें : केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर
24 JUN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश के सोनभद्र जिले में नव्या’ का शुभारंभ किया गया। यह पहल 16 से 18 वर्ष की किशोरियों को सशक्त, आत्मनिर्भर और जागरूक नागरिक बनाने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। ‘नव्या’ का उद्देश्य किशोरियों को न केवल व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है, बल्कि उन्हें आत्म-सम्मान और सामाजिक भागीदारी के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने भी हिस्सा लिया। उनकी मौजूदगी ने समावेशी विकास और महिला सशक्तीकरण के प्रति सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया।
नव्या कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की एक संयुक्त पहल है। यह कार्यक्रम किशोरियों को व्यावसायिक कौशल में प्रशिक्षित करने, उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर, आत्मविश्वासी और सशक्त बनाने के लिए बनाया गया है। इसे 19 राज्यों के 27 आकांक्षी जिलों में लागू किया जाएगा, ताकि वंचित क्षेत्रों तक समान अवसर प्रदान कर किशोरियों को भविष्य की चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार किया जा सके।
वर्तमान में 9 राज्यों - महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश के 9 जिलों में नव्या पायलट योजना के रूप में चलाई जा रही है। इन जिलों की पहचान नीति आयोग द्वारा आकांक्षी जिलों के रूप में की गई है।
नव्या के अंतर्गत किशोरियों को प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना 4.0 के माध्यम से ग्राफिक डिजाइनर, स्मार्टफ़ोन टेक्नीशियन, ड्रोन असेंबली एक्सपर्ट, सीसीटीवी इंस्टॉलेशन टेक्नीशियन और प्रोफेशनल मेकअप आर्टिस्ट का प्रशिक्षण देकर गैर-पारंपरिक और आधुनिक व्यवसायों के लिए तैयार किया जाएगा। सरकार का लक्ष्य विविध क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके किशोरियों को गैर पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों से जुड़े रोजगार और उद्यमिता के अवसरों से जोड़ना है। इसका उद्देश्य न केवल किशोरियों के कौशल को बढ़ाना है, बल्कि जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में एक विशिष्ट पहचान बनाने के लिए उनमें आवश्यक आत्मविश्वास का निर्माण करना है।
इस पहल के अंतर्गत एक विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किया गया 7 घंटे का पूरक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल भी प्रदान किया जाएगा, जो चार प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा :
• पारस्परिक कौशल - स्वच्छता, आत्म-प्रस्तुति, संघर्ष प्रबंधन
· संचार कौशल – ध्यानपूर्वक सुनना और प्रभावी संचार
· कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा - पॉश और पोक्सो कानूनों का ज्ञान
• वित्तीय साक्षरता - बजट बनाना, आजीविका और बुनियादी वित्तीय अवधारणाएं
इस प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल का उद्देश्य आजीविका के साथ-साथ समग्र व्यक्तित्व विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। इस पहल के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, "किशोरियों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए उन्हें कई क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए नव्या की शुरुआत की गई है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा चिन्हित युवतियों को पीएमकेवीवाई योजना के अंतर्गत अल्पकालिक व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। यह प्रशिक्षण केवल रोजगार तक ही सीमित नहीं होगा, बल्कि उन्हें छोटे व्यवसाय और अपना उद्यम स्थापित करने में भी सक्षम बनाएगा। इस पहल की शुरुआत आदिवासी विरासत और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों से समृद्ध जिले सोनभद्र से की जा रही है।"
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "नव्या किशोरियों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण साबित होगी। हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता किशोरियों को ऐसे कौशल से लैस करना है, जिससे वे स्वतंत्र और सशक्त नागरिक बन सकें। यह पहल उन्हें सम्मान और आत्मविश्वास से भरा जीवन जीने में मदद करेगी।"
प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किशोरियों को स्थानीय कौशल विकास योजनाओं, नौकरी मेलों और उद्यमिता के अवसरों से जोड़ने के लिए जिला कौशल समितियों को मजबूत किया जा रहा है। नव्या केवल कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम ही नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक सामाजिक जागरूकता और सशक्तीकरण आंदोलन भी है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश की बेटियों को आंतरिक शक्ति और नई पहचान देना है।
माननीय मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर और कई विशिष्ट अतिथियों ने इस कार्यक्रम की गरिमा बढ़ाई। लोकसभा सांसद श्री छोटेलाल सिंह खिरवार, रॉबर्ट्सगंज, सोनभद्र से विधायक श्री भूपेश चौबे ने सभा को संबोधित किया और आदिवासी समुदायों के सतत विकास के लिए ऐसी पहलों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर पूर्व सांसद श्री राम शकल, जिला मजिस्ट्रेट श्री बद्रीनाथ सिंह, पुलिस अधीक्षक और एसडीओ सुश्री जागृति भी मौजूद थीं। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव श्रीमती सोनल मिश्रा और महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सांख्यिकी सलाहकार श्री पंकज श्रीवास्तव सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने कार्यक्रम में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया।
इस अवसर पर पीएमकेवीवाई और पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनाओं के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित प्रतिभागियों को प्रमाण पत्र भी प्रदान किए गए।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Empowering Adolescent Girls: NAVYA Vocational Training Initiative launches in Sonbhadra
NAVYA to provide adolescent girls with training across multiple domains to make them self-reliant: Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary
NAVYA will be our shared commitment to equip girls with skills that enable them to become independent and empowered citizens: Union Minister Smt. Savitri Thakur
24 JUN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
A transformative initiative aimed at empowering adolescent girls aged 16 to 18, ‘Navya’, was ceremoniously launched today in Sonbhadra, an aspirational district of Uttar Pradesh. This marks not just the beginning of a program but a historic stride toward building empowered, self-reliant, and aware citizens in the form of India’s daughters. ‘Navya’ aims to equip adolescent girls with not only vocational training but also a platform for self-respect, opportunities, and social participation.
The launch event was attended by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Shri Jayant Chaudhary, and the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur. Their presence reinforced the Government’s strong commitment to inclusive growth and women’s empowerment.
Navya is a joint initiative by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and the Ministry of Women and Child Development. The program is designed to train adolescent girls in vocational skills, making them self-sufficient, confident, and empowered. It will be implemented in 27 aspirational districts across 19 states, ensuring equal opportunities reach even the most marginalized regions, preparing the girls for future challenges.
Currently, the initiative is being piloted in 9 districts across 9 states — Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Himachal Pradesh. These districts have been identified as aspirational by NITI Aayog.
Under this initiative, girls will be trained through PMKVY 4.0 in non-traditional and modern job roles such as Graphic Designer, Smartphone Technician, Drone Assembly Expert, CCTV Installation Technician, and Professional Makeup Artist. By offering training in such diverse sectors, the Government of India aims to link girls with employment and entrepreneurship opportunities beyond conventional boundaries. The objective is to not only enhance their skills but to build the confidence necessary to carve a unique identity in all walks of life.
A specially designed 7-hour supplementary training module will also be provided under Navya, focusing on four key areas:
• Interpersonal Skills – Hygiene, self-presentation, conflict management
• Communication Skills – Active listening and effective communication
• Workplace Safety – Knowledge of POSH and POCSO laws
• Financial Literacy – Budgeting, earnings, and basic financial concepts
This training aims to support holistic personality development, beyond livelihood alone. On the occasion of the launch, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri. Jayant Chaudhary, stated, “Navya has been launched to provide adolescent girls with training across multiple domains to make them self-reliant. Girls identified by the Ministry of Women and Child Development will receive short-term vocational training under the PMKVY scheme. This training will not be limited to employment alone, but will also enable them to establish small businesses and their own enterprises. The initiative starts today from Sonbhadra, a district rich in tribal heritage and natural resources.”
Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Mrs. Savitri Thakur, remarked, “Navya will be a milestone in making adolescent girls self-reliant. Our shared commitment is to equip girls with skills that enable them to become independent and empowered citizens. This initiative will help them live a life of dignity and confidence.”
To ensure effective implementation, District Skill Committees are being strengthened to connect girls with local skill development schemes, job fairs, and entrepreneurship opportunities. Navya is not just a skilling program but also a social awareness and empowerment movement, launched with the goal of giving India’s daughters inner strength and a renewed identity.
The event witnessed the gracious presence of Hon’ble Minister Mrs. Savitri Thakur. The launch was further elevated by the presence of several distinguished guests. Mr. Chhotelal Singh Khirwar, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) and Mr. Bhupesh Chaubey, MLA (Robertsganj, Sonbhadra) addressed the gathering and emphasized the importance of such initiatives for the sustainable development of tribal communities.
Also present were former MP Mr. Ram Shakal, District Magistrate Mr. Badrinath Singh, Superintendent of Police, and SDO Ms. Jagrati, all of whom actively participated in the proceedings. Senior officials including Mrs. Sonal Mishra (Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship) and Mr. Pankaj Srivastava (Statistical Advisor, Ministry of Women and Child Development) contributed policy guidance to the event.
On this occasion, participants trained under the PMKVY and PM Vishwakarma schemes were also awarded certificates.