Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Modi Government Has Driven Quantum Change: Shri Piyush Goyal
Government is Focused on Seva, Sushasan and Navachar: Shri Piyush Goyal
24 JUN 2025 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Goyal stated that the government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has focused on quantum change, not incremental progress and it focused not only on growth, but on inclusive, sustainable, honest growth.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said this while speaking at a webinar hosted by the Merchants' Chamber of Commerce & Industry (MCCI) on ‘India’s March Towards a $5 Trillion Economy: Navigating Global Challenges’.
Commerce and Industry Minister said that his government has focused on achieving growth that is calibrated for the Indian story and that believes in Seva, Sushasan and Navachar — Service, Good Governance and Innovation.
Shri Goyal stated that India is well on track to achieve a 5 trillion dollar economy and that the expectation is to reach this milestone within the next three years. “By 2027, we hope to become the third largest economy in the world,” he said. He added that all stakeholders — government, business community, industry, trade, and 140 crore Indians — are deeply aligned with the Prime Minister's vision for Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Minister highlighted that MCCI will continue to play a very important role during Amrit Kaal in achieving this goal. He said that such dialogues help the government better understand what needs to be done to support industries, even in the face of global volatility, turbulence, and uncertainty.
“History reminds us that great economies are not built in calm waters. Great economies are built in turbulent seas,” Shri Goyal emphasised, adding that this is India’s time to seize the moment and that the opportunity must not be missed.
He praised MCCI’s 124-year journey, calling it a bridge between the government, stakeholders, and industries. “MCCI can be called as Mobilizing Commerce and Connecting Industries, because that is exactly what MCCI does,” he said.
The Minister noted that India has successfully defended its interests wherever issues are sensitive and secured benefits in sectors where Indian industry has a comparative advantage and can compete fairly with the world. He added that India’s international standing today is at an all-time high. “The Indian passport today is a guarantee of safety and security,” he said, citing Operation Sindhu as a recent example of the government’s commitment to the safety of Indian citizens abroad.
On India’s economic strength, Shri Goyal stated that the country has moved from being part of the fragile five to becoming one of the top five economies in the world. “We have a strong macroeconomic foundation. Our banking system is strong and robust, with high ability to lend. Our inflation is among the lowest India has ever seen — down to 3 percent again,” he said.
The Minister concluded by saying that 140 crore young Indians, with big aspirations and dreams, are striving for a quality life, and the government is committed to supporting this through decisive leadership and a resilient economy.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार ने व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर परिवर्तन किया है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
सरकार का ध्‍यान सेवा, सुशासन और नवाचार पर केंद्रित है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
24 JUN 2025 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने वृद्धिशील प्रगति पर नहीं, बल्कि परिमाणात्मक परिवर्तन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है और इसने न केवल विकास पर बल्कि समावेशी, स्‍थायी, निष्‍ठापूर्ण विकास पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मर्चेंट्स चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (एमसीसीआई) द्वारा आयोजित वेबिनार के अवसर पर यह विचार व्‍यक्‍त किए। वेबिनार का विषय था- ‘वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए भारत पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर अग्रसर’।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी सरकार ने भारतीय विकास के अनुरूप विकास हासिल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है तथा वह सेवा, सुशासन और नवाचार में विश्वास रखती है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है और आशा है कि अगले तीन वर्षों में यह लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2027 तक हम विश्‍व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की आशा रखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी हितधारक- सरकार, व्यापार समुदाय, उद्योग, व्यापार और 140 करोड़ भारतीय- प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण से पूरी तरह से जुड़े हुए हैं।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि अमृतकाल के दौरान एमसीसीआई इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के संवादों से सरकार को यह समझने में सहायता मिलती है कि वैश्विक अस्थिरता, अशांति और अनिश्चितता के बावजूद उद्योगों को समर्थन देने के लिए क्या किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इतिहास हमें स्‍मरण कराता है कि महान अर्थव्यवस्थाएं ठहराव में नहीं बनती अपितु महान अर्थव्यवस्थाएं निरंतर सक्रियता से जुड़े रहने से बनती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के लिए यह समय है कि वह इस अवसर का लाभ उठाएं और इस अवसर को नहीं गंवाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने एमसीसीआई की 124 वर्ष की यात्रा की प्रशंसा करते हुए इसे सरकार, हितधारकों और उद्योगों के बीच एक सेतु बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि एमसीसीआई को व्‍यापार को संगठित और उद्योग को जोड़ने वाला कहा जा सकता है, क्योंकि एमसीसीआई यही कार्य करता है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत ने उन सभी क्षेत्रों में अपने हितों की सफलतापूर्वक रक्षा की है, जहां मुद्दे संवेदनशील हैं और उन क्षेत्रों में लाभ प्राप्त किया है, जहां भारतीय उद्योग को तुलनात्मक लाभ है और वह दुनिया के साथ निष्पक्ष रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत की अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिष्ठा सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आज भारतीय पासपोर्ट सुरक्षा और संरक्षा की गारंटी है। उन्होंने ऑपरेशन सिंधु को विदेश में भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का एक नवीनतम उदाहरण बताया।
भारत की आर्थिक मजबूती पर चर्चा करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि देश कमजोर पांच अर्थव्यवस्थाओं से निकलकर दुनिया की शीर्ष पांच अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पास मजबूत व्यापक आर्थिक आधार है। हमारी बैंकिंग प्रणाली मजबूत और सुदृढ़ है, जिसमें ऋण देने की उच्च क्षमता है। हमारी मुद्रास्फीति भारत में अब तक की सबसे कम मुद्रास्फीति में से एक है और यह पुन: 3 प्रतिशत तक नीचे आ गई है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा कि 140 करोड़ भारतीय बड़ी आकांक्षाओं तथा सपनों के साथ गुणवत्तापूर्ण जीवन के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं और सरकार निर्णायक नेतृत्व और उदारपूर्ण अर्थव्यवस्था के माध्यम से उन्‍हें समर्थन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।