Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Conducts Comprehensive Review of the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’
Nodal officers of campaign teams presented detailed progress reports
Extensive deliberations held on the future action plan for the Rabi season under the Abhiyan
‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ is a transformative milestone in independent India’s agricultural journey – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
‘Sustainable solutions emerge from the grassroots level’ – Shri Chouhan
‘Proposal under consideration for a targeted ‘Crop War’ on pulses, oilseeds, soybean, cotton, and sugarcane’ –Union Minister Shri Chouhan
‘Future strategies to be aligned with crop-specific and state-specific planning’ – Shri Chouhan
‘A comprehensive list of research priorities and needs to be developed’ – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan Reviews Outcomes and Future Roadmap of ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’
24 JUN 2025 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, chaired a high-level review meeting on the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ at ICAR Pusa Campus, New Delhi today. The meeting focused on outcomes of the campaign conducted from May 29 to June 12, and deliberated on the strategic roadmap ahead.
Over 2,170 nodal officers both in-person and virtually presented key findings, field experiences, and actionable insights from the campaign. Shri Chouhan described the campaign as a historic movement in independent India, inspired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 'Lab to Land' vision, which connected scientists with over 60,000 villages.
The Minister emphasized that the initiative would continue with renewed focus on income enhancement, food security, and positioning India as a global food basket. He stressed the development and integration of biofortified crops, sustainable practices, and mechanization, along with focused efforts on soil health, coastal agriculture, and animal husbandry.
Shri Chouhan proposed the initiation of a ‘Crop War’ for major crops like pulses, oilseeds, soybean, cotton, and sugarcane. He announced plans for crop- and state-specific planning, research prioritization, strict regulation against substandard inputs, and the formation of special teams to enforce compliance.
He highlighted the need to strengthen Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) through dedicated nodal officers and mandated field engagement by scientists. A two-day conference will be held for the Rabi season, day one for officials and day two for agriculture ministers to finalize the upcoming action plan.
The campaign aimed to analyze field practices, promote inter-institutional learning among ICAR bodies, strengthen coordination with state departments and KVKs, and align research-extension strategies with the vision of a developed India.
Shri Shyam Singh Rana, Agriculture Minister, Haryana; Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, MoA&FW; Dr. M. L. Jat, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR); Dr. Rajbir Singh, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Extension) ICAR; Dr. D.K. Yadava, Deputy Director General (Crop Science) ICAR and other senior officials, scientists, and vice-chancellors, were present during the programme.
Nodal officers from various ICAR teams and state agriculture ministers also joined the event virtually.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے ’’وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘‘ کا جامع جائزہ لیا
مہم میں شامل ٹیموں کے نوڈل افسران نے تفصیلی پیش رفت کی رپورٹ پیش کی
ابھیان کے تحت ربیع سیزن کے لیے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل پر وسیع غور و خوض ہوا
’وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘ آزاد ہندوستان کے زرعی سفر میں ایک یکسر تبدیلی کا سنگ میل ہے :جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’زمینی سطح سے ہی پائیدار حل نکلتے ہیں‘:جناب چوہان
دالوں، تیل کے بیجوں، سویا بین، کپاس اور گنے کے لیے ’کراپ وار‘ کی تجویز زیر غور ہے :مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان
’مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں کو فصل اور ریاست کے لحاظ سے منصوبہ بندی سے ہم آہنگ کیا جائے گا‘ :جناب چوہان
’تحقیقی ترجیحات و ضروریات کی ایک جامع فہرست تیار کی جائے گی‘:جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ’وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘ کے نتائج اور مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کا جائزہ لیا
24 JUN 2025 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج آئی سی اے آر پوسا کیمپس، نئی دہلی میں ’وکسٹ کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘ پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں 29 مئی سے 12 جون تک چلائی گئی مہم کے نتائج پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور آگے کے اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ پر غور کیا گیا۔
2,170 سے زیادہ نوڈل افسران نے ذاتی طور پر اور عملی طور پر مہم سے اہم نتائج، فیلڈ تجربات اور قابل عمل بصیرت افروز معلومات پیش کیں۔ جناب چوہان نے اس مہم کو آزاد ہندوستان میں ایک تاریخی تحریک کے طور پر بیان کیا، جسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’لیب ٹو لینڈ‘ ویژن سے ترغیب ملی، جس نے سائنسدانوں کو 60,000 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں سے جوڑا ہے۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پہل آمدنی میں اضافہ، خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی اور ہندوستان کو عالمی فوڈ باسکٹ کی پوزیشن دینے پر نئے سرے سے توجہ کے ساتھ جاری رہے گی۔ انہوں نے بایوفورٹیفائیڈ فصلوں کی ترقی اور انضمام، پائیدار طریقوں اور مشین کاری کے ساتھ ساتھ مٹی کی کیفیت، ساحلی زراعت اور مویشی پروری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔
جناب چوہان نے دالوں، تیل کے بیجوں، سویا بین، کپاس اور گنا جیسی بڑی فصلوں کے لیے ’کراپ وار‘ شروع کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ انہوں نے فصل اور ریاست کے لحاظ سے منصوبہ بندی، تحقیقی ترجیح، غیر معیاری تفصیلات کے خلاف سخت ضابطے اور عمل درآمد کے لیے خصوصی ٹیموں کی تشکیل کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا۔
انہوں نے خصوصی نوڈل افسروں اور سائنسدانوں کی لازمی فیلڈ مصروفیت کے ذریعے کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کیز) کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ ربیع سیزن کے لیے دو روزہ کانفرنس منعقد کی جائے گی، جس میں پہلا دن عہدیداروں کے لیے اور دوسرا دن زراعت کے وزراء کے لیے ہوگا تاکہ آئندہ ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دی جاسکے۔
اس مہم کا مقصد فیلڈ طریقوں کا تجزیہ کرنا،آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے درمیان بین ادارہ جاتی تعلیم کو فروغ دینا، ریاستی محکموں اور کے وی کیز کے ساتھ تال میل کو مضبوط بنانا اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کے ساتھ تحقیقی توسیع کی حکمت عملیوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنا تھا۔
ہریانہ کے وزیر زراعت جناب شیام سنگھ رانا؛ ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو جناب دیوش چترویدی؛ سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (آئی سی اے آر)ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ؛ آئی سی اے آر کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (زرعی توسیع) ڈاکٹر راجبیر سنگھ؛ آئی سی اے آر کےڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل (کراپ سائنس) ڈاکٹر ڈی کے یادواور دیگر سینئر عہدیدار، سائنسداں اور وائس چانسلر پروگرام کے دوران موجود تھے۔
آئی سی اے آر کی مختلف ٹیموں کے نوڈل افسران اور ریاستی زراعت کے وزراء بھی ورچوئل وسیلے سےاس تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔