அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
உள்நாட்டு மின்கல மறுசுழற்சி தொழில்நுட்ப வணிகமயத்திற்கு பேட்எக்ஸ் எனர்ஜிஸ் நிறுவனத்திற்கு தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் நிதி ஆதரவு அளித்துள்ளது
24 JUN 2025 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டு மின்கல மறுசுழற்சி தொழில்நுட்ப வணிகமயத்திற்கு குருகிராமைச் சேர்ந்த பேட்எக்ஸ் எனர்ஜிஸ் என்ற தனியார் நிறுவனத்திற்கு மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் நிதி ஆதரவு அளித்துள்ளது. காலாவதியான லித்தியம்-அயன் மின்கலங்களிலிருந்து லித்தியம், கோபால்ட், நிக்கல், மாங்கனிஸ் ஆகியவற்றை பிரித்தெடுத்து மறுசுழற்சி செய்து வணிகமயமாக்குவதில் இந்தத் திட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
இந்தத் திட்டம் குறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்த தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் பதக், இந்த மாற்றமானது மின்சார வாகன போக்குவரத்தையும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியையும் நோக்கியதாக இருப்பதோடு மறுசுழற்சி உட்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் சமஅளவு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்துள்ளது என்றார். பேட்எக்ஸ் எனர்ஜிஸ் போன்ற உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பது நமது பசுமை எரிசக்தி வழங்கல் தொடரை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது, முக்கியமான கனிம சுதந்திரத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது, நீடிக்கத்தக்க தொழில்துறை சார்ந்த புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பில் இந்தியாவை தலைமை நிலையில் வைக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பேட்எக்ஸ் எனர்ஜிஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் இணை நிறுவனரும், தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியுமான திரு உத்கர்ஷ் சிங் இந்த திட்டம் பற்றி கருத்து தெரிவிக்கையில், தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் நிதி ஆதரவு எங்களுக்கு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதாக இருக்கும் என்றார். பசுமை தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கான எங்களின் உறுதிபாட்டிற்கு மதிப்பளிப்பதாகவும், மின்கல மறுசுழற்சிக்கு உள்நாட்டிலேயே தீர்வு காண்பதை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்வதாகவும் இந்த ஆதரவு உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த முன் முயற்சி நமது முக்கியமான கனிம இறக்குமதியை குறைப்பது மட்டுமின்றி உலகளாவிய பசுமை தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்பில் புதிய சாதனையை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139197

Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB supports BatX Energies for Commercialisation of Indigenous Battery Recycling Technology”
24 JUN 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended financial support to M/s BatX Energies Pvt. Ltd., Gurugram, for the project titled “Technologies for generation of battery grade materials and value addition through closed loop.” The project focuses on the commercialisation of an indigenous, sustainable battery recycling process to extract battery-grade lithium, cobalt, nickel, and manganese from end-of-life lithium-ion batteries.
BatX Energies has developed a proprietary low-temperature, low-pressure hydrometallurgical process that is agnostic to lithium-ion battery chemistries. Its dual-mode (wet and dry) black mass recovery technology ensures high separation efficiency and recovery rates of up to 97–99%. The end-to-end process, including collection, shredding, metal leaching, and downstream purification, is indigenously developed and patented, significantly reducing reliance on imported recycling equipment. Also, this seeks to minimize import of critical minerals by recycling already available one within the country.
The proposed facility will scale up from an existing pilot unit to a full-fledged commercial operation, establishing India’s capability to process multiple battery chemistries and generate high-purity materials for reuse. This aligns with India’s goals of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, promoting circular economy models, and reducing dependence on imported critical raw materials used in energy storage systems.
Speaking about the project, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said: “The shift toward electric mobility and renewable energy must be matched by equally robust recycling infrastructure. Supporting indigenous technologies like that of BatX Energies strengthens our clean energy supply chain, enhances strategic mineral independence, and positions India to lead in sustainable industrial innovation.”
Mr. Utkarsh Singh, Co-Founder & CEO of BatX Energies, remarked: “TDB’s support is a game-changer for us. It validates our commitment to green technology and enables us to scale a truly indigenous solution for battery recycling. We are confident this initiative will not only reduce our critical mineral imports but also set new benchmarks in clean-tech innovation globally.”
The recovered battery-grade compounds—such as lithium carbonate and cobalt sulphate—meet global specifications and will cater to both domestic consumption and exports. With seven patents filed (including two granted) and full in-house process development, BatX is well-positioned to contribute to India’s leadership in the emerging battery recycling and critical mineral recovery sector.
This project represents a significant step in fostering a self-reliant, sustainable and technology-driven ecosystem for clean energy and critical materials.