Ministry of Communications
Amended BharatNet Program Operationalises in Gujarat under State-Led Model
Gujarat Becomes the First State to formalizes multi-party agreement; continues to lead in rural digital empowerment
New rollout to cover all 14,654 Gram Panchayats with 98% uptime in the state
24 JUN 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India through Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN), today signed a quadripartite Agreement with Government of Gujarat, Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) and Gujarat Fibre Grid Network Limited (GFGNL) under the Amended BharatNet Program (ABP). The agreement was signed in presence of Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary (Telecom), GoI, Shri Pankaj Joshi, Chief Secretary, Gujarat, Shri Niraj Verma, Administrator, Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN), DoT and Ms. Mona K. Khandhar, Principal Secretary, DST Gujarat at Gandhinagar, The Agreement enables handing over of all the BharatNet works, activities and responsibilities including all related and incidental matters in Gujarat to GFGNL and enables GFGNL to undertake Amended BharatNet Program schemes.
This agreement marks a major milestone in Gujarat’s ongoing strides in rural digital infrastructure and comes after the state received in-principle approval of ₹5631 crore for capital expenditure and 10 years of operations and maintenance. Gujarat holds the distinction of being the first among eight states in the country undertaking BharatNet under State-led model and to secure approval for the Amended BharatNet Program.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the DBN and state government aims to achieve more than 98% service uptime even in the remotest parts of Gujarat through upgraded and future-ready digital connectivity infrastructure.
Amended Bharatnet Rollout in Gujarat
The successful rollout of Amended BharatNet will enable seamless and uniform digital connectivity across all 14654 Gram Panchayats and all non-GP villages in Gujarat on demand basis. With state-of-the-art infrastructure and a target of over 98% service uptime, the programme will provide rural communities with high-speed internet access and reliable digital platforms—enhancing education, healthcare, livelihoods, and overall quality of life.
This initiative will empower government departments to directly engage with citizens through digital governance and value-added services tailored for farmers, students, women, and consumers—driving inclusive growth and improving the livelihood index of previously underserved populations.
The execution of the Amended BharatNet Program will further reinforce the distinctiveness of Gujarat government, establishing a futuristic, telecom-grade network to support integrated governance, digital commerce, and community empowerment across remote regions.
The project will also unlock the full value of the fiber infrastructure through innovations such as:
• Fiber to Far-Flung Towers – boosting mobile connectivity and signal strength in rural areas
• Fiber to Field Offices – enabling real-time, grassroots-level governance
• Fiber to Families – delivering high-speed broadband with value-added digital services
• Fiber to Financial Enterprises – facilitating rural fintech growth and entrepreneurship
About Amended BharatNet Programme
The Union Cabinet approved the Amended BharatNet Program (ABP) on 4th August 2023, to be funded through the Digital Bharat Nidhi. This enhanced initiative aims to deliver optical fiber (OF) connectivity using MPLS technology to 2.64 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) in ring topology, and also extend connectivity to approximately 3.8 lakh non-GP villages on a demand-driven basis.
To ensure smooth implementation, BSNL has been appointed as the Project Management Agency (PMA). BSNL will engage professional Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) to execute the project under a Design, Build, Operate & Maintain (DBOM) model. The timeline for the upgradation of the existing BharatNet infrastructure and creation of around 42,000 new GPs is set for March 2027.
The salient features of program are:
i. Program cost of INR 1,39,579 crores including CAPEX cost of Rs. 42,847 crores and OPEX cost for ten years at Rs 48.717 crores.
ii. To upgrade ~1.64 lakh GPs (excluding 53,265 GPs in ring under State led model) & to create remaining ~47 K GPs (including Satellite GPs)
iii. IP-MPLS network at Block and GPS with provision of Routers with 10 Gbps downward links in Blocks and 1 Gbps downward links at GPS.
iv. O&M of ~2.64 lakh GPs with SLA for network uptime
vi. Last-Mile Network to be implemented through BharatNet Udyami model
vii. Minimum 25 Mbps download speed for each FTTH subscriber.
viii. To provide one crore fifty lakh (1.5) Crore FTTH connections across rural households/ institutions/ enterprises in India over a period of five (5) years
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
گجرات میں ریاست کی قیادت والے ماڈل کے تحت بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کا آغاز ہوا
گجرات کثیر جماعتی معاہدے کو باضابطہ شکل دینے والی پہلی ریاست بن گئی ہے
ریاست میں تمام 14,654 گرام پنچایتوں کو 98 فیصد اپ ٹائم کے ساتھ شامل کرنے کے لیے نئی اسکیم شروع کی گئی
24 JUN 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نے ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (ڈی بی این) کے ذریعے آج گجرات حکومت کے تحت بھارت سنچار نگم لمیٹڈ (بی ایس این ایل) کے تحت بھارت نیٹ پروگرام (اے بی پی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت سنچار نگم لمیٹڈ (بی ایس این ایل) اور گجرات فائبر گرڈ نیٹ ورک لمیٹڈ (جی ایف جی این ایل) کے ساتھ چار فریقی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے۔ معاہدے پر بھارت سرکار کے سکریٹری (ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن) ڈاکٹر نیرج متل اور گجرات کے چیف سکریٹری جناب پنکج جوشی نے دستخط کیے۔ ندھی (ڈی بی این) کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب نیرج ورما اور گجرات کے محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کی پرنسپل سکریٹری محترمہ مونا گاندھی نگر میں کے کے کھنڈار کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ دیہی ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر میں گجرات کی جاری ترقی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے اور اس سے ریاست کو سرمائے کے اخراجات کو بہتر بنانے اور دیہی ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر میں 10 سال کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے 5631 کروڑ روپے کی اصولی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے بعد کیا گیا ہے۔ گجرات کو ملک کی آٹھ ریاستوں میں سے پہلی ریاست ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے جو ریاست کی قیادت والے ماڈل کے تحت بھارت نیٹ میں شامل ہوئی ہے۔ نظر ثانی شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کو انعقاد اور منظوری حاصل ہوگی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ڈی بی این اور ریاستی حکومت جدید اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ڈیجیٹل کنکٹیویٹی انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرنے کا ہدف رکھتے ہیں۔اس کا مقصد گجرات کے دور دراز علاقوں میں 98 فیصد سے زیادہ سروس کوریج حاصل کرنا ہے۔
گجرات میں ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ کا آغاز
بھارت نیٹ کے کامیاب نفاذ سے گجرات کی تمام 14654 گرام پنچایتوں اور تمام غیر دیہی گاؤوں میں مانگ پر بلا تعطل اور یکساں ڈیجیٹل رسائی ممکن ہوگی۔ رابطہ ممکن ہو سکے گا۔ جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سروس ٹائم کے 98 فیصد سے زیادہ کے ہدف کے ساتھ ، پروگرام دیہی برادریوں کو تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ سروس اور خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ قابل اعتماد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا ، جس سے تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، معاش اور مجموعی معیار زندگی میں بہتری آئے گی۔
یہ اقدام سرکاری محکموں کو کسانوں، طلبہ، خواتین اور صارفین کے لیے ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور ویلیو ایڈڈ خدمات کے ذریعے شہریوں سے براہ راست جڑنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ اس سے ملک کی ترقی کو جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور پہلے سے ہی پسماندہ آبادی کے ذریعہ معاش کے انڈیکس کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نظر ثانی شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کے نفاذ سے گجرات حکومت کی انفرادیت، مربوط گورننس، ڈیجیٹل کامرس اور دور دراز علاقوں میں کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے میں مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ یہ امریکہ کی مدد کے لیے مستقبل کے دوستانہ ، ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن گریڈ نیٹ ورک قائم کرے گا ۔
یہ منصوبہ فائبر انفراسٹرکچر کی مکمل قدر کو جدت طرازی کے ذریعے بھی بروئے کار لائے گا جیسے:
• فائبر سے دور دراز ٹاوروں تک – دیہی علاقوں میں موبائل رابطے اور سگنل پاور کا فروغ
• فائبر ٹو فیلڈ آفس – ریئل ٹائم، نچلی سطح کی حکمرانی کو قابل بنانا
• فائبر کے ساتھ تیز رفتار براڈ بینڈ سروس کی فراہمی – گھروں کو ویلیو ایڈڈ ڈیجیٹل خدمات فراہم کرنا
• مالیاتی اداروں کے لیے فائبر - دیہی فن ٹیک کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو آسان بنانا
ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کے بارے میں
مرکزی کابینہ نے 4 اگست 2023 کو ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام (اے بی پی) کو منظوری دی تھی ، جسے ڈیجیٹل بھارت فنڈ کے ذریعہ مالی اعانت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ یہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس جدید اقدام کا مقصد ایم پی ایل ایس ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے رنگ ٹوپولوجی میں 2.64 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی) کو آپٹیکل فائبر (او ایف) خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد مانگ کی بنیاد پر تقریباً 3.8 لاکھ غیر گرام پنچایت گاؤوں تک رابطہ فراہم کرنا اور رابطہ بڑھانا ہے۔
آسانی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، بی ایس این ایل کو پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (پی ایم اے) کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ بی ایس این ایل ڈیزائن، بلڈ، آپریٹ اور مینٹیننس (ڈی بی او ایم) ماڈل کے تحت پروجیکٹ کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ پروجیکٹ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں میں مصروف ہے۔ (پی آئی اے ایس) کا تقرر کیا جائے گا۔ موجودہ بھارت نیٹ انفراسٹرکچر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور تقریباً 42،000 نئی گرام پنچایتوں کی تشکیل کے لیے مارچ 2027 کے لیے ٹائم لائن مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
پروگرام کی اہم خصوصیات یہ ہیں:
• اس پروگرام کی لاگت 1,39,579 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں 42,847 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری لاگت اور 10 سال کے لیے 48.717 کروڑ روپے کی او پی ای ایکس لاگت ہے۔
• 1.64 لاکھ سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنا (ریاست کے زیر قیادت ماڈل کے تحت 53،265 گرام پنچایتیں ) اور بقیہ تقریباً 47 ہزار گرام پنچایتیں (سیٹلائٹ گرام پنچایتوں سمیت) شامل کرنا۔
• 3. جی پی ایس پر 10 جی بی پی ایس ڈاؤن لوڈ لنک اور جی پی ایس پر 1 جی بی پی ایس ڈاؤن لوڈ لنک اور جی پی ایس پر آئی پی کی فراہمی کے ساتھ بلاک ۔
• نیٹ ورک اپ ٹائم کے لیے ایس ایل اے کے ساتھ تقریباً 2.64 لاکھ جی پی کا او اینڈ ایم
• اس نیٹ ورک کو بھارت نیٹ انٹرپرینیور ماڈل کے ذریعے ملک کے ہر مقام پر نافذ کرنا۔
• ہر ایف ٹی ایچ سبسکرائبر کے لیے کم از کم 25 ایم بی پی ایس ڈاؤن لوڈ کی رفتار۔
• بھارت میں دیہی گھرانوں / اداروں / کاروباری اداروں کو پانچ (5) سال کی مدت میں ایک کروڑ پچاس لاکھ ( 1.5) کروڑ ایف ٹی ایچ کنکشن کی فراہمی۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ، ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کے ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں :
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia