Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination involving acquisition in Manappuram Finance Limited and Manappuram Asset Finance Limited by Bain Capital
24 JUN 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination involving acquisition in Manappuram Finance Limited and Manappuram Asset Finance Limited by Bain Capital.
BC Asia Investments XXV Limited (Acquirer 1) and BC Asia Investments XIV Limited (Acquirer 2) (collectively, Acquirers) are indirectly owned and controlled by Bain Capital Investors, LLC (Bain Capital). The principal activity of the Acquirers is undertaking investment holding activities. Bain Capital is a private equity investment firm that invests, through its family of funds, in companies across several industries, including information technology, healthcare, retail and consumer products, communications, financial services, and industrial / manufacturing sectors.
Manappuram Finance Limited is a diversified non-banking financial company (NBFC) headquartered in Kerala, India. The company primarily provides gold loans, vehicle loans, and MSME loans to customers across India. It has expanded its offerings through its various subsidiaries in housing finance, microfinance, insurance distribution, and IT services.
Manappuram Asset Finance Limited is a an NBFC engaged mainly in providing gold loans. It also provides loans against property, vehicle loans, two-wheeler loans and microfinance loans.
The proposed transaction involves: (i) subscription to 9,29,01,373 fully paid-up equity shares of MFL by Acquirer 1 through private placement and preferential allotment; (ii) subscription to 9,29,01,373 warrants of MFL by Acquirer 2, which can be exercised (in one or more tranches) at any point between 4 to 18 months from their date of allotment, each carrying a right to subscribe to 1 equity share of MFL; (iii) acquisition through a mandatory open offer triggered by the Acquirer 1 and its persons acting in concert, in compliance with applicable regulations of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 (as amended), whereby Acquirer 1 has made an open offer to acquire up to 24,42,27,387 fully paid-up equity shares representing 26% of the expanded voting share capital of MFL from the public shareholders of MFL; and (iv) acquisition of MAFL by MFL (collectively, Proposed Combination)
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने बैन कैपिटल द्वारा मणप्पुरम फाइनेंस लिमिटेड और मणप्पुरम एसेट फाइनेंस लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी प्रदान की
24 JUN 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने बैन कैपिटल द्वारा मणप्पुरम फाइनेंस लिमिटेड और मणप्पुरम एसेट फाइनेंस लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
बीसी एशिया इन्वेस्टमेंट्स XXV लिमिटेड (पहला अधिग्रहणकर्ता) और बीसी एशिया इन्वेस्टमेंट्स XIV लिमिटेड (दूसरा अधिग्रहणकर्ता) (सामूहिक रूप से अधिग्रहणकर्ता) अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से बैन कैपिटल इन्वेस्टर्स, एलएलसी (बैन कैपिटल) के स्वामित्व और नियंत्रण में हैं। अधिग्रहणकर्ताओं का मुख्य कार्य निवेश होल्डिंग करना है। बेन कैपिटल एक निजी इक्विटी निवेश फर्म है जो अपने फंड के माध्यम से सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, खुदरा और उपभोक्ता उत्पाद, संचार, वित्तीय सेवाएं और औद्योगिक/विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों सहित कई उद्योगों वाली कंपनियों में निवेश करती है।
मणप्पुरम फाइनेंस लिमिटेड एक विविधीकृत गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) है जिसका मुख्यालय केरल में है। कंपनी मुख्य रूप से ग्राहकों को पूरे भारत में सोने का ऋण, वाहन ऋण, और एमएसएमई ऋण प्रदान करती है। यह आवास वित्त, सूक्षम वित्त, बीमा वितरण और आईटी सेवाओं में अपनी विभिन्न सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से अपने कार्यों का विस्तार कर चुकी है।
मणप्पुरम एसेट फाइनेंस लिमिटेड एक एनबीएफसी है जो मुख्य रूप से सोने का ऋण प्रदान करती है। यह अचल संपत्ति के बदले ऋण, वाहन ऋण, दोपहिया ऋण और माइक्रोफाइनेंस ऋण भी प्रदान करती है।
प्रस्तावित लेनदेन में शामिल है: (i) निजी प्लेसमेंट और तरजीही आवंटन के माध्यम से पहले अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा एमएफएल के 9,29,01,373 पूर्ण भुगतान इक्विटी शेयरों की सदस्यता; (ii) दूसरे अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा एमएफएल के 9,29,01,373 वारंटों की सदस्यता, जिसका उपयोग आवंटन की तारीख से 4 से 18 महीने के बीच किसी भी समय (एक या अधिक किस्तों में) किया जा सकता है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक में एमएफएल के 1 इक्विटी शेयर की सदस्यता लेने का अधिकार शामिल है; (iii) सेबी (शेयरों का पर्याप्त अधिग्रहण और नियंत्रण) विनियम, 2011 (संशोधित) के लागू विनियमों के अनुपालन में, अधिग्रहणकर्ता 1 और उसके व्यक्तियों द्वारा मिलकर कार्य करते हुए अनिवार्य खुली पेशकश के माध्यम से अधिग्रहण, जिसके अंतर्गत पहले अधिग्रहणकर्ता ने एमएफएल के सार्वजनिक शेयरधारकों से एमएफएल की विस्तारित वोटिंग शेयर पूंजी के 26 प्रतिशत अर्थात् 24,42,27,387 पूर्णतः भुगतान किए गए इक्विटी शेयर खरीदने के लिए एक खुला प्रस्ताव दिया है; (iv) एमएएफएल का एमएफएल द्वारा अधिग्रहण (सामूहिक रूप से, प्रस्तावित संयोजन)
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।