Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews ICAR-Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering in Bhopal
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Examines ICAR-CIAE’s Tractor-Operated Plastic Mulch Layer-Cum-Planter
22 JUN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan visited the ICAR-Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering (CIAE), Bhopal today.
The Minister addressed the scientists, students, and staff, commended the institute’s contribution to agricultural development, and highlighted the need for accelerated development of farmer-friendly technologies and bringing developed technologies to farmers, especially for smallholder farmers.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviewed the work done by the institute in recent past and stressed the need to identify the need of various regions of the country through the network of AICRPs of the institute and plan for mechanization interventions in next ten years so that country can take a giant leap towards Viksit Bharat Abhiyan. He stressed the need to develop small engine operated or machinery operated by alternative sources of energy and promote apart from sensor based systems to have inclusive development of all section of farmers. He desired to organize Farmer’s fair at different locations in the country and a brain storming session with all stakeholders to plan the roadmap of the mechanization of the country in near future. Apart from that he emphasized the importance of food safety, soil health, and effective lab-to-land transfer of technologies.
Shri Chouhan also witnessed and appreciated the recently developed technologies and products of the institute.
The event was graced by the presence of Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary (DARE) & Director General, ICAR; Dr. S.N. Jha, Deputy Director General (Engineering); Dr. A.K. Nayak, DDG (Extension); Dr. C.R. Mehta, Director, ICAR-CIAE; and Dr. M. Mohanty, Director, ICAR-IISS, Bhopal.
ICAR-CIAE tractor operated plastic mulch layer-cum-planter
Manual operations of raised bed forming, drip lateral and plastic mulch laying, and planting seeds in a plastic mulch are drudgery prone, time consuming and laborious activities, which requires about 29 man-days/ha.
A tractor operated plastic mulch layer-cum-planter has been developed to perform these operations simultaneously.
The tractor’s hydraulic system is used to operate eccentric slider crank mechanism with the help of hydraulic motor (385 Nm) and chain and sprocket transmission system, whereas the vacuum is created in housing of the seed metering mechanism through aspirator blower operated by tractor PTO.
The eccentric slider crank mechanism transmits the rotary motion of driving disc into vertical motion of slider crank through connecting rod and keeps the “D” profile at the end of punch planting mechanism, which opens in the soil.
The pneumatic seed metering plate and eccentric slider crank mechanism are synchronized in such a way that the seed picked by pneumatic metering plate gets dropped in planting jaws, which remains closed by holding seed and opens and place seed after entering into the plastic mulch by means of slider crank mechanism.
The effective field capacity and field efficiency of equipment are 0.2 ha/h and 74%, respectively at forward speed of 1.7 km/h and operational width of 1 m.
The total cost and operational cost of equipment are Rs. 300,000/- and Rs. 1500/h, respectively. The payback period of equipment is 1.9 years (444 h) and break-even point is 70 h/year.
The provision is given in the equipment to match row to row and plant to plant spacing from 0.5 to 0.9 m and from 0.2 to 0.6 m, respectively by mechanical means.
It can save 26 man-days/ha (89%) and Rs. 6,600/- per hectare (43%) in cost of operation as compared to existing drip lateral-cum-plastic mulch laying machine.
It is suitable for planting high value crops in plastic much such as melons, cucumber, sweet corn, baby corn, green pea, okra, beans, etc.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بھوپال میں آئی سی اے آر – مرکزی ادارہ برائے زرعی انجینئرنگ کا جائزہ لیا
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آئی سی اے آر- سی آئی اے ای کے ٹریکٹرسے چلنے والے پلاسٹک ملچ لیئر اور پلانٹر کا معائنہ کیا
22 JUN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج آئی سی اے آر- مرکزی ادارہ برائے زرعی انجینئرنگ (سی آئی اے ای)، بھوپال کا دورہ کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے سائنسدانوں، طلباء اور عملے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، زرعی ترقی میں ادارے کے تعاون کی تعریف کی، اور کسان دوست ٹیکنالوجیز کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور کسانوں، خاص طور پر چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے ترقی یافتہ ٹیکنالوجی لانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے حالیہ ماضی میں کئے گئے کام کا جائزہ لیا اور ادارے کے اے آئی سی آر پیز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ملک کے مختلف خطوں کی ضرورت کی نشاندہی کرنے اور اگلے دس سالوں میں میکانائزیشن مداخلتوں کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ملک وکست بھارت ابھیان کی طرف ایک بڑی جست لگا سکے۔ انہوں نے توانائی کے متبادل ذرائع سے چلنے والے چھوٹے انجن یا مشینری کو تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کسانوں کے تمام طبقوں کی جامع ترقی کے لیے سینسر پر مبنی نظام کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وہ ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر کسانوں کے میلے کا اہتمام کرنے اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مستقبل قریب میں ملک کے میکانائزیشن کے روڈ میپ کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کے لیے ایک برین سٹارمنگ سیشن کا انعقاد کرنے کی خواہش رکھتے تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے فوڈ سیفٹی، مٹی کی صحت، اور ٹیکنالوجی کی لیبارٹری سے زمین کی مؤثر منتقلی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب چوہان نے حال ہی میں تیار کی تکنالوجیوں اور ادارے کی مصنوعات ملاحظہ کیں اور ان کی ستائش کی۔
اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ، سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل، آئی سی اے آر؛ ڈاکٹر ایس این جھا، ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل (انجینئرنگ)؛ ڈاکٹر اے کے نائک، ڈی ڈی جی (ایکسٹنشن)؛ ڈاکٹر سی آر مہتا، ڈائرکٹر، آئی سی اے آر- سی آئی اے ای؛ اور ڈاکٹر ایم موہانتی، ڈائرکٹر، آئی سی اے آر- آئی آئی ایس ایس، بھوپال نے شرکت کی۔
آئی سی اے آر – سی آئی اے ای ٹریکٹر سے چلنے والا پلاسٹک ملچ لیئر اور پلانٹر
اٹھائے ہوئے بستروں کی تشکیل، ڈرپ لیٹرل اور پلاسٹک ملچ بچھانے، اور پلاسٹک کے ملچ میں بیج لگانے کے دستی آپریشن سخت مشقت کا شکار، وقت طلب اور محنتی سرگرمیاں ہیں، جن میں تقریباً 29 آدمی دن فی ہیکٹر کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
ان کاموں کو بیک وقت انجام دینے کے لیے ایک ٹریکٹر سے چلنے والا پلاسٹک ملچ لیئر کم پلانٹر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹریکٹر کے ہائیڈرولک نظام کو ہائیڈرولک موٹر (این ایم 385) اور چین اور سپروکیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم کی مدد سے سنکی سلائیڈر کرینک میکانزم کو چلانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، جبکہ ویکیوم ٹریکٹر پی ٹی او کے ذریعے چلنے والے ایسپریٹر بلوئر کے ذریعے سیڈ میٹرنگ میکانزم کے ہاؤسنگ میں بنایا جاتا ہے۔
سنکی سلائیڈر کرینک میکانزم ڈرائیونگ ڈسک کی روٹری موشن کو کنیکٹنگ راڈ کے ذریعے سلائیڈر کرینک کی عمودی حرکت میں منتقل کرتا ہے اور "ڈی" پروفائل کو پنچ لگانے کے طریقہ کار کے آخر میں رکھتا ہے، جو مٹی میں کھلتا ہے۔
نیومیٹک سیڈ میٹرنگ پلیٹ اور سنکی سلائیڈر کرینک میکانزم کو اس طرح سے ہم آہنگ کیا جاتا ہے کہ نیومیٹک میٹرنگ پلیٹ کے ذریعے چنے گئے بیج کو پودے لگانے کے جبڑے میں گرا دیا جاتا ہے، جو بیج کو پکڑ کر بند رہتا ہے اور کھلتا ہے اور سلائیڈر کرینک میکانزم کے ذریعے پلاسٹک کے ملچ میں داخل ہونے کے بعد بیج ڈال دیتا ہے۔
1.7 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی آگے کی رفتار اور ایک میٹر کی آپریشنل چوڑائی کے ساتھ آلات کی مؤثر فیلڈ گنجائش اور فیلڈ افادیت بالترتیب 0.2 ایچ اے / ایچ اور 74فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔
آلات کی مجموعی لاگت او رآپریشن لاگت بالترتیب 300000 روپے اور 1500روپے فی گھنٹہ کے بقدر ہے۔ سامان کی ادائیگی کی مدت 1.9 سال (444 گھنٹے) ہے اور وقفے کا نقطہ 70 گھنٹے فی سال ہے۔
سازوسامان میں ایک قطار سے قطار اور پودے سے پودے کے درمیان فاصلہ بالترتیب 0.5 سے 0.9 میٹر اور 0.2 سے 0.6 میٹر تک مکینیکل طریقوں سے دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ موجودہ ڈرپ لیٹرل اور پلاسٹک ملچ بچھانے والی مشین کے مقابلے میں 26 آدمی دن/ہیکٹر (89فیصد) اور 6,600روپے فی ہیکٹر (43فیصد) کی بچت کر سکتا ہے۔
یہ پلاسٹک میں زیادہ قیمت والی فصلیں مثلاً خربوزہ، کھیرا، سویٹ کارن، بے بی کارن، سبز مٹر، بھنڈی، پھلیاں وغیرہ لگانے کے لیے موزوں ہے ۔