Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
DAHD Promotes ‘One Earth, One Health’ : Blends Tradition and Sustainability on Yoga Day 2025 with Ethnoveterinary Displays and Mass Tree Planting
21 JUN 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to integrate Yoga as a way of life, the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying organized simultaneous yoga events at four prominent locations in Gujarat: Dwarka, Somnath, Hazira (Vadodara), and the Statue of Unity, under the global theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health.” IDY 2025 was also celebrated with great enthusiasm by DAHD’s subordinate offices and dairy cooperatives across the country, reflecting a shared commitment to wellness, sustainability, and community participation.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAHD), performed yoga with officials and yoga practitioners at Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library, Patna, and encouraged citizens to adopt healthy lifestyles through the practice of yoga. Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State, MoFAHD led a yoga session at the historic Agra Fort, emphasizing that yoga is not merely an exercise but a holistic lifestyle rooted in India’s cultural ethos, balancing body, mind, and spirit. He also highlighted the Prime Minister’s pivotal role in elevating yoga to a global platform, leading to the United Nations' declaration of 21st June as International Day of Yoga, now observed by over 177 countries. In Thiruvananthapuram, Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, MoFAHD participated in IDY celebrations, promoting the message of wellness and harmony through yoga.
At Vadodara, over 1,200 participants joined the celebrations organized by DAHD in collaboration with the Ministry of Ayush, Government of Gujarat, the Indian Yoga Association, and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). The event was graced by Shri C.R. Patil, Union Minister for Jal Shakti, as Chief Guest, who highlighted yoga’s critical role in promoting holistic health and ecological balance. Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, along with senior officials from DAHD and NDDB, also attended the event. An added highlight was the NDDB exhibition featuring ethnoveterinary practices and Ayurvedic livestock products, promoting sustainable animal care rooted in traditional Indian knowledge system on this occasion.
While in New Delhi, a yoga session was held at Krishi Bhawan attended by Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, DAHD, and Shri Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries along with other officials from the Ministry. A Common Yoga Protocol session was conducted across all locations, followed by the live telecast of the Prime Minister’s address, which inspired participants nationwide. These events, coordinated by DAHD, highlighted the integral role of yoga in linking human, animal, and environmental health, in line with the One Health approach.
As part of the 11th International Day of Yoga, Dairy Cooperative Societies (DCS) and Milk Producer Companies (MPCs) across the country responded with remarkable enthusiasm. Nearly 8,000 DCS and around 1.38 lakh farmers actively participated in the nationwide Yoga Sangam events. In addition, over 12,000 saplings were planted, reinforcing the message of environmental sustainability.
Glimpses of Nationwide Celebrations of IDY 2025 by DAHD

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ڈی اے ایچ ڈی نے عالمی یوم یوگا پر ایتھنوویٹرنری کی نمائشوں اوربڑے پیمانے پراور اجتماعی شجرکاری کے ذریعےروایت اور پائیداری کو ضم کرکے ‘ایک زمین، ایک صحت’کو فروغ دیا
21 JUN 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
یوگا کو طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کےمطابق، وزارت ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے تحت محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) نے عالمی یوم یوگا کے موضوع ‘‘یوگا فار ون ارتھ ، ون ہیلتھ’’کے تحت گجرات میں چار اہم مقامات:دوارکا، سومناتھ،ہزیرا (بڑودہ) اور مجسمہ وحدت پر بیک وقت یوگا پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا۔عالمی یوم یوگا 2025پورے ملک میں ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے ماتحت دفاتر اور ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کی طرف سے بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا گیا، جس سے تندرستی ، پائیداری اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے تئیں مشترکہ عہد بندی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
وزارت ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری (ایم او ایف اے ایچ ڈی)کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے خدا بخش اورینٹل پبلک لائبریری، پٹنہ میں حکام اور یوگا پریکٹیشنرز کے ساتھ یوگا کیا اور شہریوں کو یوگا کی مشق کے ذریعے صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔ ایم او ایف اے ایچ ڈی کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے تاریخی آگرہ قلعہ میں یوگا سیشن کی قیادت کی، جہاں انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یوگا محض ایک ورزش نہیں ہے بلکہ مکمل طرز زندگی ہے جس کی جڑیں ہندوستان کی ثقافتی اقدار میں پنہاں ہیں، جو جسم، دماغ اور روح میں توازن رکھتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یوگا کو عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر لانے میں وزیر اعظم کے اہم کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں اقوام متحدہ نے 21 جون کو عالمی یوم یوگا قرار دیا، جسے اب 177 سے زیادہ ممالک مناتے ہیں۔ ترواننت پورم میں، ایم او ایف اے ایچ ڈی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے عالمی یوم یوگا کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی اور یوگا کے ذریعے تندرستی اور ہم آہنگی کے پیغام کو فروغ دیا۔
وڈودرا میں، 1,200 سے زیادہ شرکت کنندگان ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے ذریعے حکومت گجرات کی وزارت آیوش ، انڈین یوگا ایسوسی ایشن، اور نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ(این ڈی ڈی بی) کے اشتراک سے منعقد ہونے والی تقریبات میں شامل ہوئے۔ اس تقریب میں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی، جنہوں نے مجموعی صحت اور ماحولیاتی توازن کو فروغ دینے میں یوگا کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت مترا، انیمل ہسبنڈری کمشنر، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی اور این ڈی ڈی بی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ اس تقریب میں شریک ہوئے۔ اس موقع پر روایتی ہندوستانی علمی نظام میں پیوستہ جانوروں کی پائیدار نگہداشت کو فروغ دینے والے ایتھنو ویٹرنری طریقوں اورحیوانات سے آیورویدک مصنوعات کو پیش کرنے کے لیے این ڈی ڈی بی کی نمائش ایک اضافی خاص بات تھی۔
اس موقع پر وزارت کی طرف سے کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی میں یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے، سکریٹری، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی اور جناب ابھی لکش لیکھی، سکریٹری، محکمہ ماہی پروری سمیت وزارت کے دیگر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔ تمام مقامات پر ایک مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کے بعد وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا براہ راست ٹیلی کاسٹ ہوا، جس سے ملک بھر میں شرکاء کویوگا کی ترغیب ملی۔ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ہونےو الی ان تقریبات سے ون ہیلتھ اپروچ کے موافق انسانی، مویشی اور ماحولیاتی صحت کو باہم جوڑنے میں یوگا کے اٹوٹ کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
گیارہویں عالمی یوم یوگا کے سلسلے میں، ملک بھر میں ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ڈی سی ایس) اور دودھ کی پیداوار کرنے والی کمپنیوں(ایم پی سی) نے جوش و خروش کامظاہرہ کیا۔ تقریباً 8,000 ڈی سی ایس اور تقریباً 1.38 لاکھ کسانوں نے ملک گیر یوگا سنگم پروگراموں میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ اس کے علاوہ 12,000 سے زائد پودے لگائے گئے جس سے ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے پیغام کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کی طرف سے عالمی یوم یوگا2025 کی ملک گیر تقریبات کی جھلکیاں