Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
DAHD Promotes ‘One Earth, One Health’ : Blends Tradition and Sustainability on Yoga Day 2025 with Ethnoveterinary Displays and Mass Tree Planting
21 JUN 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to integrate Yoga as a way of life, the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying organized simultaneous yoga events at four prominent locations in Gujarat: Dwarka, Somnath, Hazira (Vadodara), and the Statue of Unity, under the global theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health.” IDY 2025 was also celebrated with great enthusiasm by DAHD’s subordinate offices and dairy cooperatives across the country, reflecting a shared commitment to wellness, sustainability, and community participation.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAHD), performed yoga with officials and yoga practitioners at Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library, Patna, and encouraged citizens to adopt healthy lifestyles through the practice of yoga. Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State, MoFAHD led a yoga session at the historic Agra Fort, emphasizing that yoga is not merely an exercise but a holistic lifestyle rooted in India’s cultural ethos, balancing body, mind, and spirit. He also highlighted the Prime Minister’s pivotal role in elevating yoga to a global platform, leading to the United Nations' declaration of 21st June as International Day of Yoga, now observed by over 177 countries. In Thiruvananthapuram, Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, MoFAHD participated in IDY celebrations, promoting the message of wellness and harmony through yoga.
At Vadodara, over 1,200 participants joined the celebrations organized by DAHD in collaboration with the Ministry of Ayush, Government of Gujarat, the Indian Yoga Association, and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). The event was graced by Shri C.R. Patil, Union Minister for Jal Shakti, as Chief Guest, who highlighted yoga’s critical role in promoting holistic health and ecological balance. Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, along with senior officials from DAHD and NDDB, also attended the event. An added highlight was the NDDB exhibition featuring ethnoveterinary practices and Ayurvedic livestock products, promoting sustainable animal care rooted in traditional Indian knowledge system on this occasion.
While in New Delhi, a yoga session was held at Krishi Bhawan attended by Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, DAHD, and Shri Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries along with other officials from the Ministry. A Common Yoga Protocol session was conducted across all locations, followed by the live telecast of the Prime Minister’s address, which inspired participants nationwide. These events, coordinated by DAHD, highlighted the integral role of yoga in linking human, animal, and environmental health, in line with the One Health approach.
As part of the 11th International Day of Yoga, Dairy Cooperative Societies (DCS) and Milk Producer Companies (MPCs) across the country responded with remarkable enthusiasm. Nearly 8,000 DCS and around 1.38 lakh farmers actively participated in the nationwide Yoga Sangam events. In addition, over 12,000 saplings were planted, reinforcing the message of environmental sustainability.
Glimpses of Nationwide Celebrations of IDY 2025 by DAHD

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
डीएएचडी का ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य’ को बढ़ावा: योग दिवस 2025 पर परम्‍परा और स्थिरता को एथनोवेटरिनरी से मिलाकर सामूहिक वृक्षारोपण किया
21 JUN 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
योग को जीवनशैली के रूप में अपनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कल्‍पना के अनुरूप मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने गुजरात के चार प्रमुख स्थानों: द्वारका, सोमनाथ, हजीरा (वडोदरा) और स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी पर वैश्विक विषय “एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग” के अंतर्गत एक साथ योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। डीएएचडी के अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों और देश भर में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों ने भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 बड़े उत्साह से मनाया, जो सम्‍पूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, स्थिरता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
केन्‍द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने पटना की खुदा बख्श ओरिएंटल पब्लिक लाइब्रेरी में अधिकारियों और योग चिकित्सकों के साथ योग किया और नागरिकों को योग के अभ्यास के माध्यम से स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने ऐतिहासिक आगरा किले में एक योग सत्र की अगुवाई की, जिसमें इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि योग केवल एक व्यायाम नहीं है, बल्कि भारत के सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार में निहित एक समग्र जीवन शैली है, जो शरीर, मन और आत्मा को संतुलित करती है। उन्होंने योग को वैश्विक मंच पर लाने में प्रधानमंत्री की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसके कारण संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया, जिसे अब 177 से अधिक देश मनाते हैं। तिरुवनंतपुरम में, केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया तथा योग के माध्यम से सम्‍पूर्ण स्वास्थ्य और सद्भाव के संदेश को बढ़ावा दिया।
वडोदरा में आयुष मंत्रालय, गुजरात सरकार, भारतीय योग संघ और राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) के सहयोग से डीएएचडी द्वारा आयोजित समारोह में 1,200 से अधिक प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में केन्‍द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने समग्र स्वास्थ्य और पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को बढ़ावा देने में योग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। पशुपालन आयुक्त डॉ. अभिजीत मित्रा के साथ-साथ डीएएचडी और एनडीडीबी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर एनडीडीबी की प्रदर्शनी में एथनोवेटरिनरी पद्धतियों और आयुर्वेदिक पशुधन उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो पारंपरिक भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली में निहित स्थायी पशु देखभाल को बढ़ावा देता है।
नई दिल्ली में कृषि भवन में योग सत्र आयोजित किया गया जिसमें डीएएचडी की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय और मत्स्यपालन विभाग के सचिव श्री अभिलाक्ष लिखी के साथ मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए। सभी स्थानों पर एक सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का सीधा प्रसारण किया गया, जिसने देश भर के प्रतिभागियों को प्रेरित किया। डीएएचडी द्वारा समन्वित इन कार्यक्रमों ने वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप मानव, पशु और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य को जोड़ने में योग की अभिन्न भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर, देश भर में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों (डीसीएस) और दूध उत्पादक कंपनियों (एमपीसी) ने अत्‍यन्‍त उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया। लगभग 8,000 डीसीएस और लगभग 1.38 लाख किसानों ने राष्ट्रव्यापी योग संगम कार्यक्रमों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। इसके अलावा, 12,000 से अधिक पौधे लगाए गए, जिससे पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के संदेश को बल मिला।
डीएएचडी द्वारा आईडीवाई 2025 के राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोहों की झलकियाँ