உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மனம், உடல், ஆன்மா இடையே நல்லிணக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்த யோகாவே சரியான தீர்வு: சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு
21 JUN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையத்துடன் இணைந்து, 11-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை இன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ராஜீவ் காந்தி பவனில் உள்ள விமானப் போக்குவரத்துப் பூங்காவில் உற்சாகத்துடன் கொண்டாடியது. விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் உடல், மன, ஆன்மீக நல்வாழ்வுக்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் வகையில் இந்த நிகழ்வு நடத்தப்பட்டது. சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட நிபுணர்கள் தலைமையிலான யோகா நெறிமுறை அமர்வு இதில் இடம்பெற்றது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு சமீர் குமார் சின்ஹா, விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆணைய தலைவர் திரு விபின் குமார், அமைச்சகத்தின் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் மோகன் நாயுடுவின் சிறப்பு வீடியோ செய்தி ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்டது. அதில் அவர் அன்பான வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்து, இந்த கொண்டாட்டத்தை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவமரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார்.
மனம், உடல், ஆன்மா இடையே நல்லிணக்கத்தை அடைவதற்கு யோகா சரியான தீர்வாகும் என்றும், வேதங்கள், உபநிடத நூல்களிலிருந்து தோன்றிய இந்த விலைமதிப்பற்ற பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாத்த நமது முன்னோர்களுக்கு நாம் அனைவரும் நன்றியுள்ளவர்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு தனது செய்தியில் கூறினார். யோகாவை மீண்டும் நமது அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமாக மாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு அவர் தனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
உடல் திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கம், உடல் பருமன் எதிர்ப்பு இயக்கம் அல்லது யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டம் என எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நம்மை உடல் ரீதியாக சுறுசுறுப்பாக இருக்க ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக ஏராளமான முயற்சிகளை முன்னெடுத்து வருகிறார் என்றும், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் நாம் மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடன் யோகா தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடி வருகிறோம் என்றும் அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Yoga perfect solution to achieve harmony between mind, body and soul: Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu in message
Ministry of Civil Aviation celebrates 11th International Day of Yoga with enthusiasm
21 JUN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) in association with the Airports Authority of India (AAI), celebrated the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY-2025) with enthusiasm today at Aviation Park, Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan, New Delhi. The event witnessed the active involvement of officers and staff from both the Ministry and AAI, highlighting the commitment to physical, mental, and spiritual wellness across the aviation sector.
The day’s event commenced early in the morning and included a ceremonial assembly, welcome address, lamp lighting, Yoga pledge, and a structured Yoga protocol session led by certified experts. The celebration concluded with the rendition of the National Anthem.
The event was graced by Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Secretary, MoCA; Shri Vipin Kumar, Chairman, AAI; and other senior officials of the Ministry. Their active participation underscored the importance placed by the Ministry on integrating health and well-being practices in everyday work life.
A special video message from Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu was played during the event, in which he extended warm greetings and lauded the efforts of MoCA and AAI for organizing a meaningful celebration.
In his message, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu stated that Yoga is the perfect solution to achieving harmony between the mind, body and soul, and that we all should be grateful to our ancestors who preserved this invaluable tradition originating from the ancient texts of the Vedas and Upanishads. He extended his sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, whose encouragement has made Yoga an essential part of our daily lives once again.
The Minister further added that, be it the Fit India Movement, Anti-Obesity campaign or the celebration of Yoga Day, Shri Narendra Modi has spearheaded numerous initiatives for inspiring us to be physically active, and that we have been celebrating Yoga Day every year with great enthusiasm. This year’s theme – ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ – he noted, beautifully connects Yoga with sustainability and global well-being.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Secretary, MoCA, urged everyone to not restrict Yoga to just one day, but make it an integral part of their daily life. He said everyone should take out some time every day for Yoga, pranayama and meditation, as this would not only improve health but would also bring energy, discipline and balance in life.
The Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to wellness and holistic health by wholeheartedly participating in this nationwide celebration inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The observance of International Day of Yoga 2025 reflects the Ministry’s belief that a healthy workforce is essential for a robust and resilient civil aviation sector.
As the International Day of Yoga reminds citizens of India’s rich cultural heritage, the Ministry urged everyone to carry forward this tradition daily, integrating Yoga into modern lifestyles for long-term well-being and balance.