ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ملک بھر میں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا منایا
چناب، انجی اور پامبن پلوں پر منفرد یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا
تمام ریلوے زونز، ڈویژنز اور کیمپسز میں تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا
مغربی بنگال میں یوگا کے لیے وقف خصوصی ای ایم یو ٹرین چلائی گئی، جس میں مختلف یوگا آسن دکھائے گئے
21 JUN 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 11ویں بین الاقوامی یوگا دن کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں عظیم الشان اور پرجوش یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ "یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ" تھیم کے ساتھ، ہندوستان بھر کے تمام ریلوے زونز، ڈویژنوں، اسٹیشنوں اور ریلوے احاطے میں یوگا ایونٹس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ریلوے کے مرکزی وزرائے مملکت جناب وی سومنا اور جناب رونیت سنگھ نے بالترتیب کرناٹک کے ہاسن اور چندی گڑھ کی سکھنا جھیل میں منعقدہ یوگا سیشن میں حصہ لیا۔ ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب ستیش کمار نے بھی نئی دہلی کے کرنیل سنگھ اسٹیڈیم میں منعقدہ یوگا سیشن میں شرکت کی۔
اس سال جس چیز نے یوگا ڈے کو غیرمعمولی بنا دیا وہ یہ تھا کہ یوگا سیشن نہ صرف اسٹیشنوں اور دفتر کے احاطے میں منعقد کیے گئے بلکہ ہندوستانی ریلویز کے مشہور انجینئرنگ کمالات پر بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔ جموں و کشمیر میں واقع دنیا کے سب سے اونچے ریلوے آرچ برج - چناب پل پر پہلی بار یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جو ہندوستانی ریلوے کے اعتماد اور انجینئرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کی علامت ہے۔ یوگا کے سیشنز ہندوستان کے پہلے کیبل اسٹیڈ ریل برج - انجی کھڈ برج اور ملک کے پہلے عمودی لفٹ ریل برج - تمل ناڈو میں پمبن برج پر منعقد کیے گئے، جس میں یوگا اور انجینئرنگ کی مہارت کا ایک انوکھا امتزاج دکھایا گیا تھا۔
یوگا کے لیے وقف ایک خصوصی ای ایم یو ٹرین مغربی بنگال میں ہاوڑہ ڈویژن کی طرف سے چلائی گئی تھی، جس میں مختلف یوگا آسن کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے صحت کے فوائد کو بھی دکھایا گیا۔
ریلوے حکام، ملازمین، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کے اہلکاروں، اسکاؤٹس اینڈ گائیڈز، اسکول کے طلباء، عوامی نمائندوں اور مختلف شعبوں سے عوام کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ سیشنوں میں بیداری کی سرگرمیاں شامل تھیں جن میں آسن (جسمانی کرنسی)، پرانایام (سانس لینے کی تکنیک)، مراقبہ اور یوگا کے مجموعی فوائد پر توجہ دی گئی تھی۔
اس ملک گیر پہل کے ذریعے، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے نہ صرف اپنے ملازمین کو صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے کی ترغیب دی بلکہ عام لوگوں میں یوگا کے تبدیلی کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا۔

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Marks International Yoga Day withNationwide Celebrations
Unique yoga sessions held on Chenab, Anji, and Pamban bridges
Events organised across all Railway zones, divisions, and premises
Special EMU train dedicated to Yoga operated in West Bengal,features various Yoga Mudras
21 JUN 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 11th International Day of Yoga, Indian Railways organised grand and spirited yoga sessions across the country. Aligned with the theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, celebrations were conducted across all Railway zones, divisions, stations, and Railway premises across India.
Union Ministers of State for Railways, Shri V. Somanna and Shri Ravneet Singh, participated in the yoga sessions held at Hassan, Karnataka and Sukhna Lake, Chandigarh respectively. Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar, also took part in the yoga session organised at Karnail Singh Stadium, New Delhi.
What made this year’s observance exceptional was the conduct of yoga sessions not only at stations and office complexes, but also atop Indian Railways’ iconic engineering marvels. For the first time, a yoga session was conducted on the world’s highest Railway arch bridge - Chenab Bridge, located in Jammu and Kashmir symbolizing Indian Railways’ confidence and engineering capabilities. Yoga sessions were held on India’s first cable-stayed rail bridge - Anji Khad Bridge, and the country's first vertical-lift rail bridge - Pamban Bridge in Tamil Nadu, showcasing a unique blend of yoga and engineering excellence.
A special EMU train dedicated to yoga was operated by the Howrah Division in West Bengal, featuring illustrations of various Yoga Mudras along with their health benefits.
Across various regions, enthusiastic participation was witnessed from Railway officers, staff, Railway Protection Force personnel, scouts and guides, school students, public representatives, and members of the general public. The sessions included asanas (physical postures), pranayama (breathing techniques), meditation, and awareness activities focused on the holistic benefits of yoga.
Through this nationwide initiative, Indian Railways not only encouraged its workforce to embrace a healthy lifestyle but also played a key role in spreading awareness about the transformative benefits of yoga among the larger public.