Ministry of Culture
IGNCA Observes International Yoga Day with Collective Yoga Session and Special Lecture
21 JUN 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) marked International Yoga Day 2025 with a collective yoga session followed by a distinguished lecture, reinforcing the enduring relevance of yoga in contemporary life. International Yoga Day, a historic initiative by India proposed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the United Nations General Assembly in 2014, is observed annually on June 21. Backed by the support of 177 countries, the date was chosen for being the longest day of the year, symbolising the enduring message of yoga. The occasion seeks to promote physical, mental, and spiritual well-being, encourage global peace and harmony, and bring worldwide recognition to India’s rich cultural heritage.
The event was attended by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, Dr. Priyanka Mishra, Director (Administration), Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dean (Administration), Prof. PratapanandJha, Dean (Academics), Prof. K. Anil Kumar, Head of the JanapadaSampada Division, and Shri Anurag Punetha, Controller, Media Centre, along with the full staff of IGNCA. The observance reiterated IGNCA’s commitment to integrating traditional knowledge systems into institutional life and fostering a holistic approach to health and culture.
Following the yoga session, a special lecture was delivered by renowned Odissi danseuse Dr. LeelaHota on the topic ‘Yoga and Art: The Path to Health and Harmony’. Dr. Hota offered compelling insights into the interconnectedness of yoga and Indian classical dance, highlighting how both disciplines contribute to inner balance and holistic health.
As part of the celebration, IGNCA officials and employees participated in a collective yoga practice at the Sanskriti Kendra, Aya Nagar, Anandgram, New Delhi. The event was a culmination of a month-long yoga engagement initiative held from May 21 to June 20, designed to deepen community participation and awareness. The yoga session was conducted by Dr. Satyendra Singh, a certified yoga trainer recognised by the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India. The session concluded with a peace prayer, with enthusiastic participation from the IGNCA staff.

وزارات ثقافت
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) نے بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا 2025 کو ایک مشترکہ یوگا سیشن اور ایک خصوصی لیکچر کے ساتھ منایا، جس میں یوگا کی موجودہ زندگی میں دیرپا اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا
21 JUN 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا، جو بھارت کی ایک تاریخی پہل ہے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 2014 میں اقوامِ متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی میں پیش کی تھی، یہ ہر سال 21 جون کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ 177 ممالک کی حمایت کے ساتھ، یہ تاریخ سال کا سب سے طویل دن ہونے کی وجہ سے منتخب کی گئی، جو یوگا کے پائیدار پیغام کی علامت ہے۔
یہ موقع جسمانی، ذہنی اور روحانی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے، عالمی امن اور ہم آہنگی کی ترغیب دینے اور بھارت کی بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کروانے کا ذریعہ ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، ممبر سکرءٹری، آئی جی این سی اے ، ڈاکٹر پریانکا مشرا، ڈائریکٹر (ایڈمنسٹریشن)، پروفیسر رامیش چندر گور، ڈین (ایڈمنسٹریشن)، پروفیسر پرتپانند جھا، ڈین (اکیڈمکس)، پروفیسر کے انل کمار، ہیڈ آف دی جن پدا سمپدا ڈویژن اور جناب انوراگ پونےٹھا، کنٹرولر، میڈیا سینٹر، کے ساتھ آئی جی این سی اے کے تمام عملے نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب نے آئی جی این سی اے کی روایت پر مبنی علمی نظام کو ادارہ جاتی زندگی میں ضم کرنے اور صحت و ثقافت کے جامع نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کو دہرایا۔
یوگا سیشن کے بعد معروف اوڈیسی رقاصہ ڈاکٹر لیلا ہوتا نے موضوع ‘یوگا اور فن: صحت اور ہم آہنگی کا راستہ’ پر خصوصی لیکچر دیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہوتا نے یوگا اور بھارتی کلاسیکی رقص کے باہمی تعلقات پر گہری بصیرت پیش کی اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ دونوں شعبے کس طرح اندرونی توازن اور جامع صحت میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔
تہوار کے حصے کے طور پر، آئی جی این سی اے کے اہلکاروں اور ملازمین نے نئی دہلی کے آیانگر، آنند گاؤں میں واقع سنسکرتی کینڈر میں اجتماعی یوگا مشق میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ تقریب ایک ماہ طویل یوگا مہم کے اختتام پر منعقد کی گئی، جو 21 مئی سے 20 جون تک جاری رہی۔ اس کا مقصد کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور آگاہی کو بڑھانا تھا۔ یوگا سیشن ڈاکٹر ستیندر سنگھ نے کروایا، جو وزارت آیوش، حکومتِ ہند کے معروف تصدیق شدہ یوگا ٹرینر ہیں۔ سیشن کا اختتام امن کی دعا کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں آئی جی این سی اے کے عملے نے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔