وزارت سیاحت
انڈیا ٹورزم دہلی نے مشہور قطب مینار کمپلیکس میں یوگا کا 11واں عالمی دن منایا
عوامی یوگا سیشن میں ”یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ“ تھیم کے تحت پرجوش شرکت دیکھی گئی
21 JUN 2025 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی قدیم صحت کی روایات کے ایک متحرک جشن میں، وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام انڈیا ٹورزم دہلی نے یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے، قطب مینار کمپلیکس کے سن ڈائل لان میں ایک عظیم الشان عوامی یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ایونٹ اس سال کے عالمی تھیم کے ساتھ منسلک ہے:
”یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ“، انسانی صحت اور سیاروں کی بھلائی کے درمیان اندرونی تعلق پر زور دیتا ہے۔
موجود معزز مہمان:
• جناب گجیندر سنگھ یادو، ممبر قانون ساز اسمبلی (ایم ایل اے)
• جناب لکشے سنگھل، آئی اے ایس، ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ، جنوبی دہلی
• محترمہ پریانگا وکرماسنگھے، ڈپٹی ہائی کمشنر، سفارت خانہ سری لنکا
• محترمہ واتھسلا امراسنگھے، منسٹر کونسلر، سفارت خانہ سری لنکا
• وزارت سیاحت کے سینئر حکام
پروگرام کی جھلکیاں:
سوکرت ویلنس کے مشہور یوگا ماہر جناب گوپال رشی اور ان کی ٹیم نے یوگک آسنوں اور پرانایام تکنیکوں کے ہم آہنگ سلسلے کے ذریعے شرکا کی رہنمائی کی۔ جناب رشی نے بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور ذہنی پاکیزگی، جسمانی توانائی اور روحانی توازن پر یوگا کے گہرے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
سیشن میں 400 سے زائد شرکا نے حصہ لیا، بشمول:
• صنعتی اداروں جیسے آئی اے ٹی او، اے ڈی ٹی او آئی اور ٹی اے اے آئی کے اراکین
• علاقائی سطح کے ٹورسٹ گائیڈ اور یووا ٹورزم کلب کے طلبا
• آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے اہلکار
• انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ، پوسا (آئی ایچ ایم) کے فیکلٹی اور طلبا
• مقامی باشندے اور وزارت سیاحت کے حکام
پروگرام کا آغاز ریجنل ڈائرکٹر (شمالی) کے خطبہ استقبالیہ سے ہوا، اس کے بعد ایم ایل اے ناب گجیندر سنگھ یادو نے تبصرہ کیا۔ حاضرین نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کی براہ راست نشریات دیکھیں، جس سے روز مرہ کی زندگی میں یوگا کی مطابقت پر اجتماعی عکاسی کی تحریک پیدا ہوئی۔
یادگاری علامت:
شرکت کی علامت کے طور پر، تمام شرکا میں ٹی شرٹ، کیپ اور یوگا میٹ تقسیم کیے گئے۔ آئی ایچ ایم پوسا کے طلبا نے بھی پروگرام کو متعارف کراتے ہوئے اور یوگا ثقافت، تندرستی اور سیاحت کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کرکے ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
تقریب کا اختتام آئی ایچ ایم کے پرنسپل کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ووٹ آف تھینکس کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں تمام معززین، شرکا، رضاکاروں اور معاون تنظیموں کے تعاون کا اعتراف کیا گیا۔

Ministry of Tourism
Indiatourism Delhi Celebrates 11th International Day of Yoga at Iconic Qutub Minar Complex
Mass Yoga Session Draws Enthusiastic Participation under the Theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”
21 JUN 2025 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
In a vibrant celebration of India’s ancient wellness traditions, Indiatourism Delhi, under the aegis of the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, organized a grand Mass Yoga Session on the occasion of the 11th International Day of Yoga at the Sun Dial Lawns of the Qutub Minar Complex, a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
The event aligned with this year’s global theme:
“Yoga for One Earth, One Health / एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग”, emphasizing the intrinsic link between human health and planetary well-being.
Distinguished Guests in Attendance:
• Shri Gajendra Singh Yadav, Member of Legislative Assembly (MLA)
• Shri Lakshay Singhal, IAS, District Magistrate, South Delhi
• Ms. Priyanga Wickramasinghe, Deputy High Commissioner, Embassy of Sri Lanka
• Ms. Wathsala Amarasinghe, Minister Counsellor, Embassy of Sri Lanka
• Senior officials from the Ministry of Tourism
Programme Highlights:
Renowned Yoga expert Shri Gopal Rishi from Sukrit Wellness and his team led the participants through a harmonious series of Yogic Asanas and Pranayama techniques. Shri Rishi also addressed the gathering, highlighting yoga’s profound impact on mental clarity, physical vitality, and spiritual balance.
Over 400 participants took part in the session, including:
• Members of industry bodies such as IATO, ADTOI, and TAAI
• Regional Level Tourist Guides and Yuva Tourism Club students
• Officials from the Archaeological Survey of India
• Faculty and students from Institute of Hotel Management, Pusa (IHM)
• Local residents and Ministry of Tourism officials
The programme began with a welcome address by the Regional Director (North), followed by remarks from Shri Gajendra Singh Yadav, MLA. A special moment of unity was felt as attendees watched the live broadcast of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address, inspiring collective reflection on yoga’s relevance in daily life.
Commemorative Gesture:
As a token of participation, T-shirts, caps, and yoga mats were distributed to all attendees. Students from IHM Pusa also played a pivotal role by introducing the programme and sharing insights on how yoga bridges culture, wellness, and tourism.
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks delivered by the Principal of IHM, acknowledging the contribution of all dignitaries, participants, volunteers, and supporting organizations.
The celebration created an atmosphere of peace, wellness, and cultural pride, reaffirming India’s leadership in promoting yoga as a universal path to health and harmony.